NOW Magazine

this issue

-

How to find a listing Music listings appear by day, then by genre, then alphabetic­ally by venue. Event names are in italics. See Venue Index, nowtoronto.com/ music, for venue address and phone number.

ñ= Critics’ pick (highly recommende­d) 5= Queer night How to place a listing All listings are free. Use the event submission form at nowtoronto.com. Include artist/band name(s), music genre, event name (if any), date & time, venue name & address, ticket price and box office/info phone number or website. Listings may be edited for space and style. Listings for the Jul 20-Aug 2 two-week issue are due by 5 pm Jul 13.

To submit a correction to an existing listing, email: fixevents@nowtoronto.com.

Thursday, July 6 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

Air CAnAdA Centre Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull doors 6:30 pm, all ages. AlleyCAtz Rachel Fawn 8 pm.

Art GAllery of ontArio AGO First ñ

Thursday: Future Perfect Art party celebrates diversity of the Canadian experience with Bear Witness, Esie Mensah, Manifest Destiny’s Child and more. 7-11:30 pm. Bloke Thursday Turn Up Craig Smart, Swagger Rite & local hip-hop artists, 10:30 pm. Bovine Sex CluB Penske File, Sammy Kay, Bike Thiefs, Killroy doors 9 pm. Snake Appeal: Lilim & Haxan Tour Kick-Off 9 pm. ColleGe PArk Play The Parks: BLAK Unicorn outdoor concert, noon-1 pm [Courtyard]. dAkotA tAvern The Black Pearls 8 pm. GroSSmAn’S tAvern Tom Robertson 10 pm. H BAr Jacqui Brown Live 6:30 pm. HArd luCk BAr Young Critters, Run With The Kittens, Drone Wolf, Jupiter Hollow (indie/ prog rock/metal), doors 8 pm. HorSeSHoe Secret Society, Satanic Mills, 92 Blue Jays, Eleanor Shore doors 8 pm. lee’S PAlACe Reddy & G2 doors 8 pm. lulA lounGe Alan J’s East To West Cover Band 9:30 pm. new toronto StudioS Guilt Free Zone Canadian and Aboriginal music, performanc­e and comedy. Jul 6-10, Thu-Fri and Mon 5:30-10 pm. Free (RSVP). PHoenix ConCert tHeAtre Blackbear, 24HRS, Elhae, Lil Aaron Digital Drug Tour, doors 7 pm, all ages. roy tHomSon HAll Classic Albums Live: Jimi Hendrix Live on the patio, doors 4:30 pm. Sony Centre for tHe PerforminG ArtS The Moody Blues Days Of Future Passed 50th Anniversar­y Tour, 7:30 pm Jul 6 & 7. wAterfront Waterfront Singing Ambassador­s A cappella renditions of classic and modern tunes, Queens Quay West – Bathurst to Jarvis. ThuMon 11 am-6 pm.

Folk/BlueS/countRy/ WoRld

HuGH’S room live Amanda Martinez & Kevin Laliberte (flamenco/Latin jazz) 8:30 pm. JunCtion City muSiC HAll Michael Menegon, Twentythou­sandays, Ill Jarvis album release concert (roots singer-songwriter), doors 8 pm. tHe loCAl PuB Daniel Challis (Australian roots/outlaw country), 9 pm. montGomery’S inn Fret Not Ukulele Night Monthly jam & instructio­n w/ Chris Wilson (BYO uke), 6-9 pm n’AwlinS JAzz BAr Nothin’ But The Blues (blues), 9 pm. ritz CArlton Hotel Darcy Windover (folk/ alt-country), 5 pm. St JAmeS PArk The Bombadils Music In St. James Park free concert (Irish songs), 7 pm. toronto BotAniCAl GArden Irish Mythen (contempora­ry folk), Edwards Summer Music Series free concert, 7 pm. trAnzAC Houndstoot­h (bluegrass), 7:30 pm.

Jazz/claSSical/exPeRiment­al

BurdoCk Jonah Parzen-Johnson & Steven Foster doors 9 pm. emmet rAy BAr John Wayne Swingtet (Gypsy swing), 9 pm. HArBourfro­nt Centre Toronto All-Star Big Band Dancing On The Pier, 7-9 pm. lulA lounGe T.JAHZ Mojo w/ Sherie Marshall (world/jazz/Afro-Caribbean soul), 10 pm. rePoSAdo The Reposadist­s (jazz), 9:45 pm. tHe rex Progger & Melissa McMillan 9:45 pm. Youth Jazz Canada Ensembles 6:30 pm. SCAddinG Court Community Centre Singular Sensation Fringe Fest Music Series 8 pm. toronto muSiC GArden Summer Music In The Garden: Christine Tassan et Les Imposteure­s poetry of Felix Leclerc & music of Django Reinhardt, 7 pm.

dance muSic/dJ/lounge

CluB120 5T-Girl Party weekly, 8 pm-2 am. SmilinG BuddHA 5Punk Sucks: DJ Benefit Night (punk rock), benefit for LGBT Youthline. SoPrA uPPer lounGe Sopra Soul: Chris Rouse & Cleopatra Williams (modern R&B/classic Motown), 9 pm. StoP, droP & roll Filth and the Furry Rock and roll drag show/dance party, 10 pm. SwAn dive Big Bird Boogie w/ DJ Dan (glam/ soul/psych rock), 10 pm.

Friday, July 7 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

Air CAnAdA Centre Ed Sheeran 7:30 pm. AlleyCAtz Lady Kane (R&B/funk), 9:30 pm. Art GAllery of ontArio Vivek Shraya ñ album launch, 7 pm. See preview, page 27. tHe BABy G Peeling, Fruit & Flowers, ñ RNR Damnation DJs doors 9 pm. Bovine Sex CluB Chainbreak­er, Abyss, ñ Villain, Cellphone, Brütal Wülfsex (heavy metal), doors 9 pm. BurdoCk Cam Maclean, Giant Hand, DJ Cadence Weapon 9 pm. douBle douBle ñ lAnd Nick Flanagan’s Wiped Privilege Release + Wrong Hole Punk Show Comedy w/ Flanagan & other comics plus punk show w/ Wrong Hole & the Exploders and The Brain, 8 pm. drAke Hotel Dress Black, BamBoo album release, 8 pm. tHe GArriSon ñ Woods, John Andrews & The Yawns doors 9 pm. GroSSmAn’S tAvern Hold The Bus with Rebecca Campbell (rock/pop), 6 pm. HAndleBAr SoulSkank Sixth anniversar­y of two all-vinyl DJs & one live sax player (Dennis P, Deejay Gramera & Double K), 10 pm.

HArBourfro­nt Centre Delhi 2 Dublin, ñ

Tanika Charles, Desirée Dawson Prairies To Pacific Festival free outdoor concerts, 7 pm. HorSeSHoe Chiihro & The Bluenotes, Copper Crown, Big Otter Creek. Gung Ho Catalyst doors 8 pm.

Jimmie SimPSon PArk Sounds Of Leslievill­e ñ & Riverside Outdoor music festival featuring The Arsenals, Jerry Leger, The Happy Pals, Turbo Street Funk and others, part of the Beaches Jazz Festival, Jul 7-9. JunCtion City muSiC HAll The DropUps, The Mightabins, Swellshark, Goodnight Sunrise (indie rock/party rock), 9 pm. lee’S PAlACe V For Mania, Kill No Albatross, The Casket, Synergist doors 8:30 pm.

mod CluB Jessie Reyez doors 8 pm, ñ

all ages. monArCH tAvern all boy/all girl, Stoker, Stereo Division 9 pm. roy tHomSon HAll Classic Albums Live: Stevie Ray Vaughan Live on the patio outdoor free concert, doors 4:30 pm. SCAddinG Court Community Centre Yasgurs Farm Fringe Festival Music series (funk/pop/rock), 8 pm. Sony Centre for tHe PerforminG ArtS The Moody Blues Days Of Future Passed 50th Anniversar­y Tour, 7:30 pm Jul 6 & 7.

StoP, droP & roll Toronoise Day 1 ñ

(grindcore/noisecore), 9 pm.

Folk/BlueS/countRy/WoRld

HuGH’S room live John Doyle 8:30 pm. tHe loCAl PuB Michael Darcy (folk/country), 5 pm. Matty Powell (singer/songwriter), 9 pm. lulA lounGe Yani Borrell & DJ Suave Salsa Saturday, 10:30 pm.

Jazz/claSSical/exPeRiment­al

GroSSmAn’S tAvern Combo Royale (jazz), 10 pm. JAzz BiStro Ella Fitzgerald – By Request Faith Amour Trio, 6-9 pm [3rd floor]. lulA lounGe Yiannis Kapoulas World/Jazz Fridays, 7:30 pm. old mill inn The Heillig Manouevre (jazz), 7:30 pm. rePoSAdo The Reposadist­s (jazz), 9:45 pm. tHe rex Progger & Melissa McMillan (jazz), 9:45 pm. Artie Roth (jazz), 6:30 pm. Hogtown Syncopator­s (jazz), 4 pm. yonGe-dundAS SquAre Five Alarm Funk, Turbo Street Funk Indie Fridays free outdoor concert series, 8-11 pm.

dance muSic/dJ/lounge

Blnd tGer Black & White: Shadyville DJ Outkast

D’Bandit, Black Reaction, DJ Gravity, DJ Sporty, DJ Bware, 10 pm.

dAnfortH muSiC HAll DJ Shadow doors ñ

7 pm. dundAS video Wax Museum DJ Armak, DJ Robbie Salmon, 10 pm.

eCHo BeACH Dreams Music Festival ñ

Outdoor electronic music festival with DVBBS, Above & Beyond, Steve Angello, Aly & Fila, Green Velvet, Infected Mushroom, Jamie Kidd, Mark Oliver, Markus Schulz, Saad Ayub, Trollphace and others, Jul 7-8. emmet rAy BAr Exploratio­n in Music: DJ Cosmonaut (hip-hop/electronic/indie) 10 pm. neSt/tHe den Sander Kleinenber­g, Deko-ze, Miz Megs & Ticky Ty, Evan G, Takin, Bout It Keep Dreaming unofficial Dreams Festival after-party, 10 pm. remix lounGe Jason Palma, Dirty Dale, Yogi Brighter Days, doors 10 pm. SoPrA uPPer lounGe Sopra Soul: Terence Gowan (80s hits), 9 pm. SwAn dive DJ Granny Pantys (post punk/ alt-rock/psych/oddities), 10 pm. tAll SHiP kAJAmA Promise & AlienInFlu­x Sailing Cruise Asher Perkins, Richard Brooks, MRKG, boarding 11:30 pm.

Saturday, July 8 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

AlleycAtz Universal Boogie Band (Motown/ funk/soul/disco), 9:30 pm.

the BABy G Toronoise Day 2: The Nihilist ñ

Spasm Band, Knurl, Doom Tickler, Xuan Ye, Crrotting, Disleksick, Limbs Bin, Mother I Am Born, Goth Girl, Moth Ash doors 8 pm. Bovine Sex cluB Horseburne­r, Jahgernaut, Cavern, Low Orbit, Ol Time Moonshine (metal/post-rock), doors 9 pm.

the BrAndScApe Absolutely Free w/ ñ

Castle If & DJ Doomsquad doors 8 pm. Burdock Jeff Beadle (indie rock), 8:30 pm. drAke hotel Waxlimbs, Sly Why: Kid, Tilsen EP release, doors 8 pm. duffy’S tAvern HI Players Rocking Blues Band (hot sweaty blues & dance), 9:30 pm. the GArriSon Corky Laing (Mountain) doors 8 pm. GroSSmAn’S tAvern The Fullerton with Neil Chapman (rock), 10 pm. hArBourfro­nt centre Alex Cuba, The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer Prairies To Pacific Festival free outdoor show, 7:45-10:45 pm. hArd luck BAr Illvsionia, Odd Ones, Uforia, Vodnik doors 9 pm. horSeShoe The Killer Wails, Lush Buffalo, Sure, The Do Good Badlies doors 9 pm. Junction city muSic hAll Mercy, Please! (funk), 9 pm. lee’S pAlAce After Funk, KC Roberts & the Live Revolution, The Accolades doors 8:30 pm. the liBertAriA­n puB houSe Kill No Albatross, The Handsome Savages, Social Strife 9 pm.

ñ mASSey hAll Violent Femmes doors 7 pm, all ages. ñ prAirie drive pArk Feast In The East 63: The Cosmic Range, LAL, Saxsyndrum 5 pm. ñ SmilinG BuddhA Yonatan Gat, The

Highest Order doors 9 pm. Stop, drop & roll High Heels Low Fi, Pole, The Blackouts, Keelie, Green Girl (punk) 9 pm.

Folk/BlueS/countRy/WoRld

dAkotA tAvern Saturday Bluegrass Brunch 10 am-2 pm. hArBourfro­nt centre Rosie & The Riveters, Alexis Normand, Lee Watson Prairies To Pacific Festival free outdoor concert, 4-7:30 pm. lA revolución Yor Magic Mic jam, 2-5 pm. the locAl puB Sean Conway (roots rockabilly), 9 pm. Tanya Philipovic­h & Lucas Stagg (songwriter/acoustic), 5 pm. lulA lounGe Ricky Franco + The P-Crew Orchestra, DJ Santiago Valasquez (bachata/bolero/salsa/cumbia/merengue), 10:30 pm. mcGill GrAnBy pArkette Play The Parks: Versa Outdoor concert series, 5-8 pm. mod cluB ÌFÉ, Baoba, DJs Firecracke­r & Juana Go Go (Cuban rumba/Yoruba praise songs/ Jamaican dancehall/American R&B), 9 pm. the rex Jake Chisholm (blues), 3:30 pm. WhelAn’S GAte Peter Graham Band with Bryce Jardine (folk), 9 pm.

WoodBine pArk Afrofest Music Africa’s ñ

outdoor music & culture festival w/ live acts, workshops, spoken word, dance, interactiv­e children’s village and a marketplac­e. Sat noon-11 pm, Sun noon-8 pm. Free.

Jazz/claSSical/exPeRiment­al

GroSSmAn’S tAvern The Happy Pals (Dixieland jazz), 4:30 pm. mcmichAel cAnAdiAn Art collection The Algonquin Ensemble Tom Thomson’s Last Spring, Sat 5 pm, Sun 2 pm. old mill inn Jake Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:30 pm. the rex The Cookers Quintet (jazz), 7 pm. Walter Kemp 3oh (jazz), 9:45 pm.

dance muSic/dJ/lounge

cABAnA pool BAr Brody Jenner 1-10 pm. emmet rAy BAr DJ Cruz Controlla (hip-hop/ soul/ol’skool), 10 pm. StoneS plAce Saturday Night Juke Box Dance Party: DJ Blush (50s-70s Motown/soul) 9 pm. SWAn dive DJ Precious Brett One Leg Up (all vinyl, all hits, any genre, any era). 10 pm. trAnzAc Cut A Rug - DJs Pony & Ron Wolf, CEO 10 pm. velvet underGroun­d Stylust Beats & Marcus Visionary Official Shambhala PreParty, 10 pm.

Sunday, July 9 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

Burdock Nicolas Michaux, Lydia Persaud &

Turner Cody doors 8:30 pm. dAkotA tAvern The Mercenarie­s (old school soul/R&B), 8 pm. hArd luck BAr Introtyl, Single Bullet Theory doors 7:30 pm. lulA lounGe Descemer Bueno (Latin pop/ jazz/hip-hop), 9:30 pm. ScAddinG court community centre Joiya & Jake Feeney Fringe Fest Music series, 8 pm. SouthSide Johnny’S Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix Open Jam (pop/rock), 10 pm. trinity common Root Down Trio (rock/folk/ country), 9 pm.

Folk/BlueS/countRy/WoRld

BlAck BeAr puB Black Bear All Stars weekly jam, 4:30-8:30 pm. dAkotA tAvern Sunday Bluegrass Brunch 10 am-2 pm.

hArBourfro­nt centre Dione Taylor & ñ

the Backslider­z, The Fretless, JindaLee, Oh Susanna Prairies To Pacific Festival free outdoor concerts, 2:30-6:45 pm. the locAl puB Ivan Rosenberg & Adam Shier (guitar & dobro duo), 5 pm. Mr Rick’s Cafe

Americana (roots/blues), 9 pm. mcGrAdieS tAp And Grill Gtar Live weekly jam, 7-11 pm. operA BoB’S The Ole Fashion (root-rock Americana), 9 pm. reliSh BAr & Grill David MacMichael & Paul Brennan Stir It Up Sundays open jam, 9 pm. trAnzAc More Songs & Poems The Kite Flyers, Peter Lafferty and Sarah Sorrow, band of Bob Cohen, Ed Michael Roth, Allan Soberman, Mary Hanson, and David Hines, hosts Robert Priest and Max Layton, 5 pm.

Jazz/claSSical/exPeRiment­al

emmet rAy BAr Monks Music Thelonious Monk music, 6 pm. Stefan Hegerat Quartet (original jazz), 8:30 pm. GroSSmAn’S tAvern The New Orleans Connection All Star Jazz Band 4:30-8 pm. the rex Dan Faulk (jazz), 9:30 pm. Hannah Barstow Trio, 7 pm. Mr Rick’s Tin Pan Alley (jazz), 3:30 pm. Excelsior Dixieland Jazz noon. SpAdinA muSeum Music In The Orchard Free outdoor concerts, 1:30-2:30 pm. toronto muSic GArden Summer Music In The Garden: Michael Taylor & The Dansant Baroque Ensemble outdoor concert, 4 pm. trAnzAc Diane Roblin, Glen Hall, Brandon Valdivia (jazz), 7:30 pm.

dance muSic/dJ/lounge

GlAdStone hotel Queer Slow Dance Snazzamata­zz Pride edition dance party, 10 pm. hAndleBAr Easy Item Sunday: That 70’s Show DJ Ol’ Nerdy Bastard, 10 pm.

Monday, July 10 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

Air cAnAdA centre Gorillaz, Vince ñ

Staples doors 6 pm, all ages. cASA lomA Soul In The City: Sean Jones (R&B), 7:30 pm. GroSSmAn’S tAvern Bill Hedefine Sunday Jam Open mic, 9:30 pm. No Band Required Open mic, 9:30 pm. horSeShoe Sonam Darjee, Matt Andreadi, Jaryd Stanley doors 8:30 pm.

Folk/BlueS/countRy/WoRld

dorA keoGh Julian Taylor & Tyler Ellis Riverboat Mondays Kitchen Party Jam, 8 pm. the locAl puB Hamstrung Stringband (bluegrass/original honkytonk), 9 pm. trAnzAc Annex Ukulele Jam 8 pm [Main Hall].

Jazz/claSSical/exPeRiment­al

Berkeley Bicycle cluB Jazz On Jarvis Carol McCartney and others. 5-9 pm. Burdock Quinn Bachand Brischen album release (jazz/swing), doors 7 pm. emmet rAy BAr Alex Lakusta Sextet (jazz), 10 pm. The Shraggs (jazz), 7 pm. the rex Blunt Objects (jazz), 9:30 pm. Richard Whiteman Group (jazz), 6:30 pm.

Tuesday, July 11 PoP/Rock/HiP-HoP/Soul

99 SudBury Open Roof Festival: The ñ

Bad Batch Live music by glam-pop band Blonde Elvis followed by film screening, 7 pm.

 ??  ?? Jessie Reyez plays Mod Club on July 7.
Jessie Reyez plays Mod Club on July 7.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada