clubs&con­certs

NOW Magazine - - NXNE -

Filthy Ones tour, 9 pm. Dave’s... Jay Pen­nell 9:30 pm. el­gin TheaTre The Tenors – Fan Favourites From Toronto TV spe­cial record­ing ben­e­fit con­cert for the #Toron­toStrong Fund, 7 pm. han­Dle­bar IAmMon­tyCantsin, World News, Bosh Flimshaw (DJ), Efem­mera (DJ) (un­der­ground techno/elec­tro/wave), 9 pm. harD luck bar Gut­ter De­mons, Lau­ren Spike, Black Cat At­tack & The Hand­some Sav­ages (Psy­chobilly/punk/punk­a­billy), doors 8 pm. L The Joey anD Toby Ta­nen­baum opera cen­Tre TiKA, De­si­ire (R&B/jazz/soul), 10 pm. lins­more Tav­ern The Fail­safes 8 pm.

phoenix con­cerT TheaTre Hot Snakes ñ

doors 8 pm. The pis­Ton Isa­iah Gib­bons Live Life al­bum re­lease show, doors 8 pm. To. lounge Pi­geon Lady, Ash Gal­lia 7:30 pm. vel­veT un­Der­grounD Eric Bellinger doors 7 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

3030 Dun­Das WesT Dixie Chicken The Mu­sic of Lit­tle Feat, 8 pm. bur­Dock Dave Allen (folk/rock), doors 9 pm. Mali doors 6 pm. grossman’s Tav­ern Mike Sedgewick (blues). 10 pm. The lo­cal pub By­wa­ter (gritty blues/rock gospel), 9 pm.

lula lounge Lu­la­world Fes­ti­val: Ur­sula ñ

Rucker (poet/song­writer), doors 7 pm. n’aWlins Jazz bar Nothin’ But The Blues 8 pm. small WorlD mu­sic cen­Tre Ih­ti­man­ska with Brenna MacCrim­mon & Ariel Balevi (Bul­gar­ian & Turk­ish folk/ur­ban mu­sic), 8 pm.

sT. James park Mu­sic in the Park: Sul­tans ñ of String Bike-pow­ered con­cert, 7-9 pm. Tran­zac Hound­stooth Bluegrass Thurs­days in the South­ern Cross Lounge, 7:30-9:30 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

De­soTos An­thony Ab­batan­geli Open Jam (jazz/blues/rock), 8 pm. P ernesT balmer sTu­Dio Queers Crash The Opera Fea­tur­ing Teiya Kasa­hara, Derek Kwan, Catherin Carew, Alain Coulombe and David Eli­akis, 7 pm. Queer Of The Night Sub­ver­sive opera per­for­mance by so­prano Teiya Kasa­hara & pi­anist David Eli­akis, 9 pm. gallery 345 The Art of the Piano: James Hill 8 pm. haWaii bar Luke Va­jsar (funk/jazz/ex­per­i­men­tal/lounge loop-style bass), 9:30 pm. hugh’s room live Jor­dan Of­fi­cer 7:30 pm. olD mill ToronTo Bon­nie Brett Trio 7:30 pm [Home Smith Bar]. re­posaDo The Re­posadists jazz with vo­cal­ist Sandy Alexan­der, 9:45 pm. The rex Bu­ga­loo Squad (jazz), 6:30 pm. The Kandin­sky Ef­fect 9:30 pm. sTreeT­car croWs­nesT Sound­streams: The Lit­tle Match Girl Pas­sion com­po­si­tion based on Hans Chris­tian An­der­sen’s fable, 8 pm. Tran­zac Robert Würz Berlin/Toronto Quar­tet 7:30 pm [Tiki Room]. Masaru & Neon Eagle 10 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

nesT/The Den DJ An­ge­los Sum­mer Fever (dance party/fundraiser for Toronto Korean Film Fes­ti­val), 10 pm, at Nest. sWan Dive DJ Ol’ Nerdy Bas­tard 10 pm.

Fri­day, June 8 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

aDe­laiDe hall Snow Tha Prod­uct (hiphop), ñ doors 7 pm. al­l­ey­caTz Lady Kane (funk/soul), 9:30 pm. The baby g Jean Daddy, D-Boy, Jeepay Love­craft doors 9 pm. N bovine sex club NXNE: Mid­night Tow­ers, Plas­tic Heads, Ti­juana Jesus & ACDC trib­ute Toronto Tat­too Con­ven­tion af­ter party, 9 pm.

Dan­forTh mu­sic hall The Front Bot­toms ñ doors 7 pm, all ages. Drake ho­Tel Ol­lie (hip-hop), 7 pm.

The gar­ri­son Limp Wrist, Plack Blaque ñ

9 pm. The greaT hall FUCK Y*U Su­per­kick’d Pro Wrestling rock show, 8 pm.

horse­shoe Hop Along ñ

doors 9 pm. ir­ish em­bassy TNT 9 pm. Junc­Tion ciTy mu­sic hall Shrine­house – Amy Wine­house Trib­ute (soul re­vue), 8 pm.

lee’s palace Tele­phone Ex­plo­sion Year ñ

Ten: Odo­nis Odo­nis, Freak Heat Waves, New Fries, Teenanger, An­dre Ethier doors 8:30 pm. lins­more Tav­ern Dark­est Side Of The Moon (Pink Floyd trib­ute), 9:30 pm. The lo­cal pub Jimmy By­ron (rock & roll), 9 pm. Michelle Rum­ball song rock, 5 pm.

massey hall Brandi Carlisle doors 7 pm, ñ

all ages. mc­graDies Tap anD grill Benny San­ders 9:30 pm. nuggeT ban­queT hall Hypa Sounds, Ricky T, Marx­man, D’En­for­cas, Soca Sweet­ness Soca Fu­sion – Live In Con­cert, doors 10 pm.

opera house Vic Mensa doors 8 pm, all ñ

ages. phoenix con­cerT TheaTre Flight Fa­cilites doors 8 pm. rivoli Dodge Fi­asco w/ Parks At Night, 9 pm. robes bar anD lounge Night­shift Band 9:30 pm. P Tal­lu­lah’s cabareT Queer Pride: You Bet­ter Work: All Star Edi­tion Lip sync bat­tle w/ Bon Bon Bon­temps, Devine Dar­lin, Priyanka, and Beardra Bid­ness + pop and throw­back hits by DJ Maggy, 10:30 pm.

yonge-Dun­Das square YDS 15th An­niver­sary ñ Block Party Live per­for­mances by The New Pornog­ra­phers, Se­cret Broad­cast and Fea­turette, vir­tual paint­ing demos, food and treats, noon-11 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

bur­Dock The Bellere­gards, The May­hen­ing­ways (folk/rock), doors 9 pm. DakoTa Tav­ern Kayt and the Hard Folks (al­bum re­lease), 7 pm. grossman’s Tav­ern Th­elo­nious Hank (coun­try/rock & roll/jazz), 10 pm. hugh’s room live Al­bert Lee 8:30 pm.

lula lounge Lu­la­world Fes­ti­val: Adan ñ

De Dios with Cha­rangon del Norte (Cuban timba/salsa), 10:30 pm. Lu­la­world Fes­ti­val: Dav­ila Sis­ters doors 6:30 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

918 baThursT cen­Tre for cul­Ture & The arTs Salone di Cul­tura: Be­yond Bella Mu­sic and art by Daniela Nardi, An­drea Ramolo, Julie Cam­pagna, Frances Patella, Sandra Tarantino, Cinzia Cava­lieri, 7 pm.

ar­ray space An­thony Cole­man, c_RL 7 ñ

pm. P ernesT balmer sTu­Dio Cock­tales with Maria Drag chanteuse and con­tralto Maria Toi­lette and the Gut­ter Opera Col­lec­tive, 9

pm Jun 8 & 9. Queers Crash the Opera Fea­tur­ing Teiya Kasa­hara, Derek Kwan, Catherin Carew, Alain Coulombe, David Eli­akis, 7 pm. n’aWlins Jazz Bar N’Awlins All Star Band (jazz/blues), 8:30 pm. Po­etry Jazz cafe Fri­day Night Live: Dan McKin­non Group (rock/blues), 9 pm. re­Posado The Re­posadists jazz w/ guest vo­cal­ists, 10 pm. the rex Hog­town Syn­co­pa­tors (jazz), 4 pm. The Jive­bombers (jump blues en­sem­ble), 6:45pm. Soul Stew 9:45 pm. roy thom­son hall Tchaikovsky Vi­o­lin Con­certo Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra and Vadim Gluz­man, 7:30 pm, Jun 8 & 9. tran­zac Blyth­wood Winds Quin­tet 7:30 pm. Colin Fisher Trio 10 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

P BUd­dies in Bad times theatre You Bet­ter Work: Lip Sync Bat­tle + Rupaul Trib­ute Night Bon Bon Bon­temps, Devine Dar­lin, Priyanka & Beardra Bid­ness com­pete for votes, mu­sic by DJ Maggy and DJ Johnny B Goode, 10:30 pm. coda DVS1, Mike Gibbs, Cos­mic JD, Mea­sure Di­vide 10 pm. far­side Sun­set Cul­ture Club with DJ Mor­gan Yew 10 pm. han­dle­Bar Re­mote Con­trol 1980s Video Dance Party VJ Mobotron (1980s pop/new wave/hair metal/rap/R&B), 10 pm. mod clUB Daft Punk Trib­ute & DJ Ja­son Palma La-Nai Gabriel, Joanna Mo­hammed, Nevin Dunn, James Ervin, Matt Gif­fin, Mike Eck­ert, Michael Car­rillo and Ryan Spratt. (8-piece band plays the mu­sic of Daft Punk), 10 pm. the oss­ing­ton DJs Aoki & Snack Gold Chain (hip-hop dance party), 10 pm. royal on­tario mU­seUm ROM Fri­day Night Live: In­dige­nous Now Rock band The John­nys, DJ Clas­sic Roots play­ing pow wow techno, elec­tron­ica & oth­ers, 7 pm. sWan diVe One Leg Up ! with DJ Precious Brett (rock/soul/pop/funk), 10 pm.

Satur­day, June 9 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

3030 dUn­das West Pop Dead Gor­geous Hits from 1975 to 1985 played live, 10 pm. al­l­ey­catz Lady Kane (funk/soul), 9:30 pm. Bar hoP ses­sion Luke Gal­lant 8 pm. Black sWan Christie Ulicny, Ryan Carr al­bum re­lease (pop/coun­try/blues), 9 pm.

N BoVine sex clUB NXNE: Die Man­nequin ñ w/ No­bro, Fer­raro, SunK, 9 pm. BUd­Weiser stage Jack White doors 5:30 ñ pm, all ages. cameron hoUse Kira May, Delta Will, ñ

Drago Dit Dragon & Sara-Danielle Knap­sack Records Show­case, 8:30 pm. cUsina loUnge Night­shift Band 9:30 pm.

drake com­mis­sary Collectif Nude’s ñ

Block Party: Ravyn Le­nae, Birth­day Boy, Tr­ish, Shay Lia, Keita Juma doors 3 pm.

the gar­ri­son The Golden Dogs, Ocean ñ

Potion, Forces, Airframe The Dogs’ last show, 9 pm.

the great hall Jeremy Dutcher ñ doors 8 pm. han­dle­Bar WLMRT, No Men, Smooches, ñ Slut­code (punk/post-punk), 9 pm. hard lUck Bar Hockey Dad, Cold Fronts, Mt Eddy, doors 8 pm. ir­ish em­Bassy Jon Tan­ner 9 pm. JUnc­tion city mU­sic hall Places Erupt video re­lease party w/ sup­port by Josh Mover and the Shak­ers, and MIP Power Trio, 8 pm.

lee’s Palace Steven Malkmus & The ñ

Jicks doors 8:30 pm. lins­more taV­ern Dixie Chicken Trib­ute to Lit­tle Feat and South­ern Rock, 9:30 pm. monarch taV­ern SuXess, The De­tours, Jack The Lads, Eleanor Shore SuXess EP re­lease party, doors 8 pm. oPera hoUse Booms­dale Fest and Wacken Metal Bat­tle Fi­nals Bo­re­alis, Ope­rus, Mokomokai, Ham­mer­drone, doors 8 pm.

Phoenix con­cert theatre Marcy Play­ground ñ & Lo­cal H doors 7 pm. ron­ces­Valles Vil­lage Roncy Rocks ñ

Mu­sic & Arts Fest West Conor Gains, the Sun­shine Mak­ers, Samantha Martin & the Delta Sugar, Me­lanie Brûlée, Lindy Vop­n­fjörd, Alex St. Kitts, Luna Li & more at Wright Ave, noon-8 pm; Kyp Har­ness, Ghost Car­a­van, Berman Billings Duo, Dana Si­pos, Jake’s Not Here & more at Marmaduke St, 11 am-5 pm. Vel­Vet Un­der­groUnd dubé doors 7 pm, all ages.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

BUr­dock Neema (folk/jazz), doors 6 pm. ñ

grossman’s taV­ern The Two Fours (R&R/R&B), 10 pm. the lo­cal PUB Roncy Rocks Spe­cial Con­certs: Chris Culgin Band (roots/coun­try), 9 pm; Kobe Aquaa-Har­ri­son (Ghana­ian singer), 5-7 pm; The Broom Straws (folk/coun­try), 2:30-4:30 pm; The Hit­pick­ers (bluegrass), noon-2 pm. lUla loUnge Lu­la­world Fes­ti­val: Ri­cardo Lemvo (Afro-Cuban rhythms), doors 6:30 pm. old mill toronto Brian Blain’s Blues Camp­fire 7:30 pm [Home Smith Bar]. Po­etry Jazz cafe Mindgames: Jor­dan John Band (blues), 9 pm. the rex Jerome God­boo Sum­mer Blues Sol­stice, 3:30 pm. seaton Vil­lage Open Tun­ing 2018 – A Free Mu­sic Fes­ti­val Free live mu­sic fest for cre­at­ing, per­form­ing and lis­ten­ing, 2-10 pm. small World mU­sic cen­tre The Tich Maredza Band 10th An­niver­sary Con­cert (South­ern African/global fu­sion), 8 pm. sony cen­tre for the Per­form­ing arts Dance Rud­der 6.5 (ca­lypso/sto­ry­teller), 8 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

al­l­ey­catz The Red Pep­pers (jazz), 3-6 pm.

ar­ray sPace Ar­ray So­cial: Come Feel ñ

the Beat with Us Ken­dall Kiddie, Rick Sacks, Slow Pitch Sound and Pan­tayo, 8 pm.

BUr­dock Jes­sica Moss, Tryal, Man­ti­core ñ

9 pm. P ernest Balmer stU­dio Cock­tales with Maria Drag chanteuse and con­tralto Maria Toi­lette and the Gut­ter Opera Col­lec­tive, 9 pm. Queer Of The Night Sub­ver­sive opera per­for­mance by so­prano Teiya Kasa­hara & pi­anist David Eli­akis. 4 pm. grossman’s taV­ern The Happy Pals (New Or­leans party mu­sic/jazz), 4:30-8:30 pm. hUgh’s room liVe The Wildest – A trib­ute to Louis Prima and Keely Smith 8:30 pm. n’aWlins Jazz Bar N’Awlins All Star Band (jazz/blues), 8:30 pm. old mill toronto Ray Charles Trib­ute Fea­tures the Ve­gasNorth Show Band and Frank Ron­dell, noon. the rex Jake Chisholm Group 9:45 pm. Alex Cole­man’s A/C Unit (jazz), 7 pm. The Sin­ners Choir noon. roy thom­son hall Tchaikovsky Vi­o­lin Con­certo Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra & Vadim Gluz­man, 7:30 pm, Jun 8 & 9. tran­zac Ste­fan Hegerat Trio 10 pm. Women From Space Kayla Milmine, Mira Martin-Grey, Bea Labikova, Kristen Moss Thier­ault, Laura Swankey, Heidi Chan, Brian Ab­bott, 7:30 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

the BaBy g Bad News Rock ‘n Soul (rock/soul), doors 10 pm. the Ball­room DJ Techtwelve 10 pm.

P BUd­dies in Bad times theatre Queer ñ

Pride: Vag Halen: Heavy Leather Park­ing Lot An ode to queer/dyke leather bars and tail­gate par­ties with NYSSA, Rox­anne Luchak, Dainty Smith, Axel Blows & Shane McKin­non. 9:30 pm [The Cham­ber]. caBana Pool Bar Cabana Satur­days Jed Harper & Chris Laroque, doors 1 pm. coda wAFF, Addy, Vaxx, Wess 10 pm. far­side Muzeek Konkrette with DJ More or Les (hip-hop), 10 pm. mr. flamingo DJs Lau­ren Hell & Craigslist Soft Serve (elec­tro/post-punk/mu­tant disco on vinyl), 10 pm. nest/the den Sum­mer Vibes In Toronto Afrobeats/hip-hop/dance­hall/soca/trap dance party, 10 pm [NEST]. noir at reBel Sun­nery James and Ryan Mar­ciano 10 pm. PraVda Vodka Bar DJ NV (Mo­town/retro/ house/top 40/reg­gae­ton/hip-hop), 10 pm. re­ViVal Bar Tor­tured Soul & DJ Yogi (funky house & dance mu­sic), 10 pm. shi­nol Bar & grill Fan­tasy Sun­days (top 40/ reg­gae/soca/Afrobeats/hip-hop) 10 pm. the so­cial caP­i­tal theatre Cana­dian Un­der­ground All Stars R&B meets hip-hop show­case and party, 10 pm. sWan diVe DJ Bad Credit (rock/pop/soul/ retro), 10 pm.

Sun­day, June 10 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

N the BaBy g NXNE Club­land Cu­ra­tor ñ

Se­ries – TIKA: Faiza, LIZA, WILL, VANESS, Aphrose, Khadi­h­jah Lopez, Tan­isha, Myst Mi­lano, Saam, Dey, Clairan­dean doors 7 pm. BoVine sex clUB Rules & Six­teen Scan­dals

doors 9 pm.

Bur­dock Jordaan Ma­son (pop/rock), ñ

doors 9 pm. dakota tav­ern Merce­nar­ies 9:30 pm. Hard Luck Bar An Horse & Camp Cope doors 7 pm, all ages. Horse­sHoe Street Dogs, The New Dark­buster, Grade 2 (street-punk), doors 8 pm. sony cen­tre for tHe Per­form­ing arts Lea Michele and Dar­ren Criss doors 7 pm, all ages. veL­vet un­der­ground I Don’t Know How But They Found Me doors 7 pm, all ages.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

Bur­dock Emily Rockarts doors 6 pm. Lins­more tav­ern The Le­gendary Castaways Blues Sun­day, 7 pm. tHe Lo­caL PuB Amanda Rheaume (roots/folk/ Amer­i­cana), 9 pm. Ivan Rosen­berg, Adam Shier, Nathan Smith (bluegrass trio), 5 pm.

LuLa Lounge Lu­la­world Fes­ti­val: Andrew ñ Collins Trio CD re­lease (bluegrass/ folk/jazz/clas­si­cal), doors 6 pm. PaPer­miLL tHeatre Tod­morden Mills Song Cel­e­bra­tion Mike Ford’s Tod­morden Mills Song Project and new Don Val­ley songs by youth from the com­mu­nity, 2-4 pm.

roy tHom­son HaLL Raffi Fam­ily friendly ñ con­cert, 1 and 4 pm. tran­zac More Songs And Po­ems Clela Er­ring­ton, Max Layton and Robert Pri­est, 5-7 pm. Ayal Se­nior (psy­chic blues), 3-5 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

ar­ray sPace Vic­to­ria Gib­son, Laura ñ

Swankey Sound Seed: Trib­ute to Pauline Oliv­eros, and Play The Mo­ment, 7:30 pm. corkin gaLLery LARK En­sem­ble Pre­lude To Sum­mer (clas­si­cal), 7:30 pm. gaLLery 345 Olek­san­dra Fedyshyn and Anna Sha­layevych (piano & vi­o­lin), 2 pm. Po­etry Jazz cafe Day­Dream: Luan Phung Group (ex­per­i­men­tal jazz), 4-7 pm. tHe rex Barry Romberg Group 9:30 pm. Ju­lian An­der­son-Bowes (jazz), 7 pm. Red Hot Ram­ble 3:30 pm. Ex­cel­sior Dix­ieland Jazz noon. scar­Bor­ougH civic cen­tre LiBrary Juan To­mas Band 2-4 pm. tran­zac The Lina Alle­mano Four 10 pm. The Rhyth­matur­gi­cally Syn­co­pated So­cial Hour Jazz Jam Jazz mu­sic with step danc­ing, 7 pm. Ja­nine Wright’s Spirit Jam 7:30 pm. Toronto Im­pro­vis­ers Orches­tra 1-3 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

BamBi’s Dasy­chira, Quali­atik, Casey MQ, ñ

Vis­cera, Lux­ury ‘66 10 pm. caBana PooL Bar Cabana Sun­days Mu­sic by Man­zone, doors 1 pm.

cHerry BeacH Prom­ise Cherry Beach ñ

House, techno, dub, disco & beach party groove, lineup TBA, 3-11 pm, all ages. re­Posado Hip Hop Sun­day: DJ Puff-n-Stuff 6 pm.

Mon­day, June 11 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

air canada cen­tre Depeche Mode ñ doors 7 pm, all ages. N tHe BaBy g NXNE Club­land Cu­ra­tor ñ

Se­ries – Jas­myn Burke: Kyvita, Eyeda Sophia, Just John, DJ Jas­myn Burke 7 pm. Bur­dock Pat Ro­bitaille (pop/rock), doors 9 pm. dan­fortH mu­sic HaLL Dance Gavin Dance w/ I See Stars, Erra, Sian­var, doors 6 pm, all ages.

drake Ho­teL Quiet Slang ñ doors 7 pm. Han­dLe­Bar Slow Mass, Triples, For You, ñ Chris (post-punk), 8 pm. Lee’s PaLace Cold Cave, Black Mar­ble, ñ

Choir Boy doors 8 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

Bur­dock Mor­gan Orion (folk), doors 6 pm. tHe Lo­caL PuB Ham­strung String­band (bluegrass honky-tonk), 9 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

cHurcH of tHe HoLy trin­ity Is Three A Crowd? junc­tQin key­board col­lec­tive Mu­sic Mon­days con­cert, 12:15 pm. giLda’s cLuB Chap­ters From Our Lives So­pra­nos Gabriela Farias & Laura D’An­gelo sing the good, bad, sad and hi­lar­i­ous sto­ries of their lives with songs from Broad­way to La Bo­hème, 7 pm. mirto itaL­ian restau­rant Jazz Mon­days Jim Heine­man Trio, 5-9 pm. tHe rex Big City Big Band 9:30 pm. Peter Hill Quin­tet (jazz), 6:30 pm. P sec­ond city Show­tunes Karaoke The Sec­ond City presents an in­ter­ac­tive mu­si­cal theatre love-in & group sin­ga­long, 8 pm.

pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

air canada cen­tre Paul Si­mon doors ñ 6:30 pm. N tHe BaBy g NXNE Club­land Cu­ra­tor ñ

Se­ries – Katie Monks: Phè­dre, Ice Cream, Sy­danie, Mil­lenial doors 7 pm.

Bud­weiser stage Ken­drick La­mar, SZA, ñ

School­boy Q, Jay Rock doors 6:30 pm, all ages.

ñ dan­fortH mu­sic HaLL King Giz­zard and

the Lizard Wizard doors 7 pm. drake Ho­teL Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires doors 8 pm. oPera House White Chapel, The Black Dahlia Mur­der, Flesh­god Apoc­a­lypse, Aver­sions Crown, Shadow Of In­tent 5:30 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

Bur­dock yours are the only ears, Abi­gail Lapell (folk/rock), doors 9 pm. dora keogH Ra­dio Dial 8:30 pm. JosePH d car­rier gaLLery Canta Italia Fam­ily-friendly Ital­ian clas­sic sing-along w/ Clau­dio San­taluce, 7 pm. tHe Lo­caL PuB Everlovin’ Jug Band (20s style orig­i­nal jug band), 9 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

grossman’s tav­ern Ben Lee and The End of the World (pre-war blues & jazz), 10 pm. HugH’s room Live Toronto Ravel clas­si­cal mu­sic study group, 10 am-1 pm. Po­etry Jazz cafe Game Set Trap: Donny Milwaukee (trap jazz), 9 pm. tHe rex Clas­sic Rex Jazz Jam 9:30 pm. Trevor Gian­cola Quar­tet (jazz), 6:30 pm. tran­zac Stop Time w/ Dan Gaucher 10 pm. Triio fea­tur­ing Manabu Ki­tada 7:30 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

re­Posado alien!ra­dio with DJ Gord Cum­ming 9:30 pm.

Wednes­day, June 13 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

tHe BaBy g Flasher, Dehd doors 8 pm.

Bud­weiser stage Imag­ine Dragons, Grace Van­derWaal 7 pm. drake Ho­teL Horse Feather doors 8 pm. Hard Luck Bar Walls of Jeri­cho, First Blood doors 7 pm.

N Horse­sHoe NXNE: Cat & The Queen, ñ Catl, Deanna Pet­coff, Day Trip 8 pm. monarcH tav­ern J Blis­sette, Sev­eral ñ

Fu­tures, Don’t Bother, Van­ity Phase 8 pm. tHe Painted Lady Saipher Soze, Raspy, Tony Trou­bles, King Bliss & spe­cial guest Mae­stro Fresh Wes Court Of Kings hip-hop show­case, 9 pm. PHoenix con­cert tHeatre Aly & AJ doors 8 pm, all ages. P taL­Lu­LaH’s caBaret Queer Pride: Karaoke Party & Boiband the Boy Band Sing your heart out with Mel Hague with a set by the Lat­inx drag kings. 9 pm. veL­vet un­der­ground GBH, Pi­nata Protest, Dir­ty­work doors 7 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

Bur­dock Alli Devenish, Evan Red­sky ñ

(folk/rock), doors 9 pm. grossman’s tav­ern Ac­tion Sound Wednes­day (blues), 9:30 pm. tHe Lo­caL PuB Camp­bell Woods 9 pm. Po­etry Jazz cafe AftrDark - Jor­dan John (blues), 9 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

Bur­dock Adam Sherkin (clas­si­cal), doors 6 pm. grossman’s tav­ern Ac­tion Sound Band w/ Leo Val­vas­sori & Eric Schenkman 10 pm. LuLa Lounge Jeremy Led­bet­ter CD re­lease w/ per­for­mance by Eliana Cuevas, doors 7 pm. mezzetta Jorge Miguel & Daniel Stone (fla­menco), 9 pm. mo­teL Bar Luke Va­jsar (loop-style bass), Hyp­notic Lounge Se­ries, 10:30 pm. re­Posado Spy vs Spy vs Spy: Michael Her­ring & James Robert­son (surf/groove), 9:30 pm. tHe rex Worst Pop Band Ever (jazz), 6:30 pm. P roy tHom­son HaLL Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra Pride Con­cert with jazz-flavoured clas­sics of Bern­stein and Gersh­win plus Brahms Sym­phony No 1. Pre-show per­for­mance by Singing Out in the lobby. Jun 13 & 14, 8 pm (doors 7 pm). tran­zac Brodie West 7:30 pm. Mu­sic By & For Ken Ald­croft 10 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

Pravda vodka Bar DJ NV (soul/Mo­town/80s funk/nu-disco/house/top40 ), 6 pm. 3

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.