this week

NOW Magazine - - CLUBS & CONCERTS -

How to find a list­ing Mu­sic list­ings ap­pear by day, then by genre, then al­pha­bet­i­cally by venue. Venue ad­dresses and con­tact info at nowtoronto.com.

Crit­ics’ pick (highly rec­om­mended) Queer night L = Luminato event N = NXNE event P = Pride event How to place a list­ing All list­ings are free. Use the event sub­mis­sion form at nowtoronto.com. In­clude artist/band name(s), mu­sic genre, event name (if any), date & time, venue name & ad­dress, ticket price and box of­fice/info phone num­ber or web­site. List­ings may be edited for space and style. Dead­line is the Thurs­day be­fore pub­li­ca­tion at 5 pm. To sub­mit a correction to an ex­ist­ing list­ing, email: fix­events@nowtoronto.com.

Thurs­day, June 14 Pop/rock/hip-hop/soul

n 183 geary nxne: gio­vanni, yu­kn­odis, shaine crsb, taco doors 9 pm.

ade­laide hall the soror­ity (hip-hop), 8 ñ pm. the baby g han­nah ep­per­son doors 8 ñ

pm. bud­weiser stage imag­ine dragons, grace van­der­waal 7 pm.

ñ n dakota tav­ern nxne: merival, dave monks, the high divers, good­bye

honolulu doors 9 pm. dave’s... jay pen­nell 9:30 pm. drake ho­tel ocean al­ley doors 8 pm. ñ n the gar­ri­son nxne: moscow apart­ment, safia nolin, james ba­ley, nyssa doors 8:30 pm.

gross­man’s tav­ern the mov­ing vi­ola- tions (clas­sic rock/new rock/blues), 10 pm.

han­dle­bar ghet­tosocks, tachichi, ñ

nilla, dj slam, more or les, word­bur­glar $5 rap show, 9 pm. hard luck bar hail sa­gan 7:30 pm.

horse­shoe okkervil river, star rover ñ doors 8:30 pm. l the joey and toby tanen­baum ñ

opera cen­tre justin nozuka (soul/pop), luminato concert, 10 pm. junc­tion city mu­sic hall pa­tio­hawk w/ rep­tile dys­func­tion and john’s cot­tage, 8 pm. n the lib­er­tine nxne: saya, cj flem­ings doors 8:30 pm. lins­more tav­ern flashback band (clas­sic rock, 60s/70s/80s), 8 pm. lola sounds of the city 8 pm. wed­nes­day’s open stage with johnny bootz 9 pm.

massey hall cel­e­brat­ing massey hall ñ

124 years concert with white­horse, jim cuddy, sarah harmer, sam roberts and buffy sainte-marie, 8 pm. may cafe sounds of the city live mu­sic se­ries in­clud­ing jazz, rock, hip hop, pop, coun­try, in­de­pen­dent mu­sic and more, 8 pm.

owls club feel al­right, goose­bump, ñ

wares & nutri­ents lp re­lease, 8 pm. [down­stairs]. n rivoli nxne: rum ragged, prop­erty, janet cull, streel, mark bragg, carolina east doors 8:30 pm. ry­er­son school of per­for­mance rye­nam­ics ry­er­son stu­dents a cap­pella group, 7 pm. sneaky dee’s den­nis ellsworth 8 pm.

n soso food club nxne:freeza chin, ñ

dom dias x just john, coco supreme, ace dillinger doors 8:30 pm. su­per­mar­ket crys­tal light col­lec­tive (soul/ r&b/elec­tronic mu­sic/trip-hop), doors 9 pm. to. lounge ma­haya w/ jad park­dale thurs­days!, 7:30 pm.

n unlov­able nxne: talvi faust­mann, ñ

baby blu (young teesh & prince josh), la timpa doors 8:30 pm. wild­flower am­ber j lis­ten­ing party, 7-9 pm.

Folk/blues/coun­try/world

hugh’s room live brian glad­stone cd re­lease concert., 8:30 pm. the lo­cal pub fraser melvin band (blues/ roots), 9 pm. n’awl­ins jazz bar nothin’ but the blues

(blues), 8 pm. St. JameS Park Mu­sic in the Park: The Un­seen Strangers Out­door bike-pow­ered concert, 7-9 pm. tran­zac Col­lette Savard & The Sa­vants 10 pm. Hound­stooth Blue­grass Thurs­days in the South­ern Cross Lounge, 7:30-9:30 pm.

tril­lium Park and Wil­liam G. daviS ñ

trail Mu­sic in Tril­lium Park Afro-Cuban jazz and Latin based hip-hop w/ OKAN (7 pm), Ruben Es­guerra & New Tra­di­tion Mu­sic (9 pm).

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

P Bud­dieS in Bad timeS the­atre Many Faces – We Are All Mar­i­lyns Queer Pride presents a show by Con­taQt about vul­ner­a­bil­ity, strength and de­fi­ance. Mu­sic by Eve Beglar­ian, Am­non Wol­man and John Oswald. 8 pm. The Cham­ber. Bur­dock Jil­liam McKenna (jazz), doors 9 pm. Pi­etro Amato and Mathieu Char­bon­neau, Simon Trot­tier (am­bi­ent jazz), doors 6 pm.

deSo­toS An­thony Ab­batan­geli Open Jam (jazz/blues/rock), 8 pm.

old mill toronto An­drew Scott Trio (jazz), 7:30 pm. Po­etry Jazz cafe Mood-Jesse Ryan (Caribbean jazz), 9 pm. rePoSado The Re­posadists jazz with vo­cal­ist Sandy Alexan­der, 9:45 pm. the rex An­drew Boni­well & Un­cer­tainty Prin­ci­ple 9:30 pm. Bu­ga­loo Squad (jazz), 6:30 pm. P roy thom­Son hall Toronto Sym­phony

Or­ches­tra Pride Concert with jazz-flavoured clas­sics of Bernstein and Gersh­win plus Brahms Sym­phony No 1. Pre-show per­for­mance by Singing Out in the lobby. Jun 13 & 14. 8 pm (doors 7 pm).

DanCE mu­siC/DJ/loungE

P the Boat 5Juice Big queer dance party, 9 pm.

P ca­Bana Pool Bar Pride Pool Party ñ

LGBTQ+ folks take over to dance, swim and sip cock­tails with DJ Ticky Ty, Tynomi Banks and BenDeLaCreme. 6-11 pm. SWan dive DJ Ch­eff (old school rock & roll/ post punk/rock­a­billy/psy­che­delic), 10 pm.

Fri­day, June 15 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

alchemy food & drink The Split (R&B). 10:30 pm.

N the BaBy G NXNE: Myst Mi­lano, Kim­mor­tal, ñ Gra­ham Van Pelt doors 7 pm. Bikini in manila Night­shift Band 9:30 pm. Bovine Sex cluB Mu­tank, Mid­night Mal­ice, Head, Vil­lain, Cell­phone (heavy me­tal), 9 pm.

Bud­WeiSer StaGe Robert Plant & The ñ

Sen­sa­tional Shape Shifters, Sh­eryl Crow doors 6:30 pm, all ages.

dan­forth mu­Sic hall Jun­gle doors 7 ñ

pm. drake ho­tel Bad Bad Hats doors 8 pm.

N the Gar­ri­Son NXNE: Ryan Hemsworth, ñ beat sam­pras, Shagabond, Har­ri­son, Ryan Play­ground, swim good now doors 9 pm.

the Great hall Cadil­lac Lounge Pro­duc­tions ñ Launch Party w/ The Surfra­jettes and Big Tobacco & The Pick­ers, 8 pm. hard luck Bar Have Mercy, Kis­sis­sipi, Gleemer, Su­per Amer­i­can doors 7 pm, all ages.

N the hide­out NXNE: Is­to­lethe­soul ñ

and My­seum of Toronto Show­case Jayenkayem, Mike Roc, Boosie Fade, Karim Olen Nash and oth­ers (noon-9 pm), af­ter­party w/ Skratch Bastid, Paul Chin, Che Wavy and Sada, Ey­tan Tobin b2b In­ter­net Daugh­ter, Freeza Chin (10 pm).

ñ N horSe­Shoe NeXT@ NXNE: Calvin

Love, Elsa, The Ef­fens, Ko­modo doors 10:30 pm. NXNE: Fade Awaays, A Fel­low Ship, Good Kid doors 8:30 pm. ir­iSh emBaSSy Danck­ert Strome 9 pm.

ñ Jam fac­tory t.o. Efrim Manuel

Menuck, Fresh Snow, Scat­tered Clouds, Fet.Nat, 8 pm. linS­more tav­ern Ma­te­rial Men Mu­sic of the 80s, 9:30 pm.

ñ maSSey hall Pa­trick Wat­son, La Force 8 pm. ñ Phoenix concert the­atre Black Pis­tol

Fire doors 7 pm. the rec room – round­houSe Tommy Young­steen play­ing the best of Tom Petty, 9 pm. ry­er­Son School of Per­for­mance Rye­nam­ics Ry­er­son stu­dents a cap­pella group, 7 pm. tran­zac Vivi­enne Wilder and the Vice Pres­i­dents 10 pm.

N yonGe-dun­daS Square NXNE: Jazz ñ

Cartier, Azealia Banks, U.S. Girls, Ca­dence Weapon, New Swears and Sneaks 4-11 pm, all ages.

Folk/BluEs/Coun­try/WorlD

ñ aGa khan mu­Seum Un­der the Per­sian Mu­si­cal Sky with Con­stantino­ple and

Kay­han Kal­hor 8:30 pm. Bur­dock Inna Pow­ell (folk/rock), doors 9 pm. Kyris (folk), doors 6 pm. Tin Pan String Band (coun­try blues/roots), 9 pm. dora keoGh Howard Glad­stone Trio w/ sets by Laura Fer­nan­dez and Tony Quar­ring­ton, 9 pm. GroSS­man’S tav­ern Pete East­mure 6-9 pm. the lo­cal PuB Klyer Macken­zie (Rus­sian / fla­menco/Django blend), 5 pm. ri­P­ley’S aquar­ium Coun­try Night (coun­try), 8 pm. vil­laGe of yorkville Park Johnny Max Band Sum­mer Mu­sic In The Park free out­door concert, 11:30 am-2:30 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

3030 dun­daS WeSt The Ault Sis­ters CE re­lease with Adrean Far­ru­gia (keys), Ge­orge Koller (bass), Ethan Ardelli (drums) & Ted Quin­lan (gui­tar), 8 pm. the dock on queen GDM Trio Live Colin James Gibson (gui­tar), Molly Davis (per­cus­sion, vi­o­lin), Sub­hayu Mukherji (bass, man­dolin), 8 pm. GroSS­man’S tav­ern Miz Deb­bie Trib­ute with The Don Val­ley Stom­pers Trib­ute to the mem­ory of Miz Deb­bie, 10 pm. huGh’S room live Songs in the Key of Ste­vie Won­der Coco Love Al­corn, Micah Barnes, Tyra Ju­tai, Ian De Souza and An­drea Koziol, Genevieve Mar­entette and oth­ers, 8:30 pm. n’aWl­inS Jazz Bar N’Awl­ins All Star Band ( jazz/blues), 8:30 pm. old mill toronto Shan­non Gunn Trio 7:30 pm. [Home Smith Bar]. Sim­ply Si­na­tra Trib­ute show fea­tur­ing the Ve­gasNorth Show Band, 8 pm [Din­ing Room].. Po­etry Jazz cafe For­bid­den Fruit: Jenna Na­tion (jazz soul fu­sion), 9 pm. rePoSado The Re­posadists jazz w/ guest vo­cal­ists, 10 pm. the rex Hogtown Syn­co­pa­tors (jazz), 4 pm. The Jive­bombers (jump blues en­sem­ble), 6:45pm. Russ Nolan 9:45 pm. Swing Shift Big Band 3:30 pm.

P trin­ity-St. Paul’S cen­tre Songs My ñ

Sis­ter Taught Me Forte-Toronto Gay Men’s Cho­rus concert ded­i­cated to the women who’ve raised, ed­u­cated, chal­lenged and in­spired. 7:30 pm.

DanCE mu­siC/DJ/loungE

P ade­laide hall Her & Girlie Cir­cuit ñ

Dance party for LGBTQ+ peo­ple and al­lies with dancers, per­form­ers and DJs in­clud­ing Milla, KAgE and Owabowa. 9 pm. P cluB120 I Didn’t Know You Swing That Way Too ~ Pride 2018 Dance party with with New Zealand boy K+LAB. 10 pm. far­Side DJ Oreku Stereo Fer­ment (global elec­tronic grooves/Afrobeat), 10 pm. han­dle­Bar Elec­tro­v­elo with DJ Lana DJ Lana (synth-pop/italo disco/mu­tant disco), 10 pm. noc­turne Elec­tronic Sav­iors In­dus­trial Mu­sic to Cure Can­cer CD re­lease party w/ nTTx , Red Lokust, Spi­der Lilies, and Tragic Im­pulse, 9 pm.

N rivoli NXNE: This Is Bramp­ton spotlight ñ on Bramp­ton artists w/ Vaz, Se­lena Dhillon, Phab and Every­thingOShauN, doors 8:30 pm. SWan dive DJ Granny Pan­tys (rock/psych/ post/punk/odd­i­ties), 10 pm.

Satur­day, June 16 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

air canada cen­tre Harry Styles, Kacey ñ

Mus­graves 8 pm. al­l­ey­catz Gyles Band (funk/soul/R&B), 9:30 pm.

the BaBy G Peach Kelli Pop ñ

doors 9 pm. Bikini in manila Night­shift Band 9:30 pm.

N Bovine Sex cluB NXNE: Pub­lic An­i­mal, ñ Evan Red­sky, Mim­ico doors 8:30 pm. Bur­dock D.O. (hip-hop), doors 6 pm. Fit­ness, Laps (indie rock), doors 9 pm. drake ho­tel Haux, Henry Jami­son, Rosie Car­ney 8 pm. GroSS­man’S tav­ern Tony Springer “Wild T” (blues/rock/funk/reg­gae), 10 pm.

han­dle­Bar Par­al­lels (DJ), Dana Jean Phoenix, Mecha Maiko, Mel­low Fields syn­th­pop/elec­tropop, doors 9 pm. N the hide­out NXNE: Bone­sii, Huey Bog­art, Wavy Oa­sis, Ju$$ B, Ut­p­won Boy Band X ACV World­wide, Boland, Ter­rell Mor­ris, Devvy Dior, Scotty IV doors 8:30 pm.

horSe­Shoe Alexis Tay­lor ñ

doors 9 pm. ir­iSh emBaSSy Pel­len­bruck Duo 9 pm. lee’S Palace The Ma­hones, The Down­be­lows, Teenage X, Cola Heads doors 8:30 pm. linS­more tav­ern Frankie Foo & The Yoyo Smug­glers (ska/rock­steady/R&B), 9:30 pm.

maPle leaf for­ever Park Sum­mer ñ

Mu­sic Sky­dig­gers, Be­fore the Flood, Myrle, Havens & Alain Richer, noon-9 pm. may cafe Sounds of the City Live mu­sic se­ries in­clud­ing jazz, rock, hip hop, pop, coun­try, in­de­pen­dent mu­sic and more, 8 pm. N monarch tav­ern NXNE: Lily Frost, Civil Wray, Neon Bloom doors 9 pm. oPera houSe Bru­je­ria, Day­glo Abor­tions, In­cite 7 pm. the Painted lady Mel Monaco & Com­pany (vin­tage blues/pop), 7 pm.

Phoenix concert the­atre Eric Nam, Loote 7 pm, all ages. ran­dolPh the­atre Alt Vox in Concert (rock/ pop), 8 pm. rePoSado Lu­cas Stagg Trio 10 pm. N rivoli NXNE: Bodega, Kiwi Jr, Kalei­d­so­cope Horse, Cham­pion Lover doors 8:30 pm. ry­er­Son School of Per­for­mance Rye­nam­ics Ry­er­son stu­dents a cap­pella group, 7 pm.

N yonGe-dun­daS Square NXNE: ñ

CHVRCHES, Lights, Yung­blud, Alx Veliz, Strands, Skye Wal­lace, Nate Husser, Kamikaze Girls 2-11 pm, all ages.

Folk/BluEs/Coun­try/WorlD

Brook­field Place In­stru­ments Of Hap­pi­ness Trib­ute to Ge­orge Har­ri­son by 100 elec­tric gui­tarists, led by Tim Brady and hun­dreds of Doane Uschool ukulele stu­dents. 11 am-3:30 pm. huGh’S room live Jory Nash CD re­lease, 8:30 pm. the lo­cal PuB Piper Hayes (folk/roots), 5 pm. Tanya Philipovich and Lu­cas Stagg (acous­tic song­writ­ers), 2 pm. The Wanted (alt coun­try/ Amer­i­cana), 9 pm. redeemer lutheran church Spirit Songs:

Coco Love Al­corn (singer-song­writer), 9:30 pm.

St. an­drew’S ChurCh Mohsen Namjoo ñ

& Fa­raualla (ex­per­i­men­tal Ira­nian mu­si­cian), 7 pm.

JAZZ/CLAS­SI­CAL/EX­PER­I­MEN­TAL

al­l­ey­Catz Danny’s 11 (jazz mati­nee), 3-6 pm. ed­ward JohnSon Build­inG Tafelmusik Baroque Sum­mer Fes­ti­val: Baroque Por­traits Concert w/ mem­bers of the TBSI Fac­ulty, 12:30 pm [Wal­ter Hall]. L erneSt Balmer Stu­dio Ta­bles Turned Luminato Fes­ti­val and Tapestry Opera present a mul­ti­me­dia concert w/ vo­cal­ist Carla Huh­ta­nen, per­cus­sion­ist Ben Reimer and turntable artist/com­poser Nicole Lizée. Jun 16-19, Sat-Tue at 7 pm, mat Sat 2 pm.

GroSS­man’S taV­ern The Happy Pals (New Or­leans party mu­sic/jazz), 4:30-8:30 pm.

n’awl­inS Jazz Bar N’Awl­ins All Star Band ( jazz/blues), 8:30 pm. old mill toronto Dave Young Quar­tet ( jazz), 7:30 pm. Po­etry Jazz Cafe MindGames with Chelsey Ben­nett (jazz/soul fu­sion), 9 pm. redeemer lutheran ChurCh Coco Love Al­corn 7:30 pm. the rex Alex Coleman’s A/C Unit (jazz), 7 pm. Alex Pang­man 9:45 pm. The Sin­ners Choir noon mati­nee. roy thom­Son hall Toronto Sym­phony Or­ches­tra Rach­mani­noff Pi­ano Con­certo 3 w/ Daniil Tri­fonov, 8 pm. St. thomaS’S anGli­Can ChurCh Han­del: Airs for the The­atre North Wind concert, 7:30 pm. tran­zaC Buchin­ski Mills (im­prov pi­ano and po­etry), 10 pm. Tanya Wills Quar­tet 7:30 pm. Tanya Wills Quar­tet 7:30 pm.

DANCE MU­SIC/DJ/LOUNGE

the Ball­room DJ Techtwelve 10 pm. P CluB120 FUKD Pre Pride Bash Dolf Deitrich and Jon Shield host this party of hot mu­sic and hot­ter men. 10 pm. far­Side DJ Rhyth­mic Folk (world/funk/disco on vinyl), 10 pm. mr. flaminGo DJs Lau­ren Hell & Craigslist Soft Serve (elec­tro/post-punk/mu­tant disco on vinyl), 10 pm. PraVda Vodka Bar DJ NV (Mo­town/retro/ house/top 40/reg­gae­ton/hip-hop), 10 pm. reBel Rev­o­lu­tion Satur­days: Silent Disco Choose your vibe of hip-hop, house or latin via head­phones., 10 pm. the reC room – round­houSe DJ Mensa doors 10 pm.

P round Venue Cherry Bomb: PrePride ñ Pep Rally DJs Denise Ben­son & Cozmic Cat play a huge mix of mu­si­cal good­ness all night long. 10 pm. Shi­nol Bar & Grill Fan­tasy Sun­days (top 40/ reg­gae/soca/Afrobeats/hip-hop) 10 pm. P SoPra uP­Per lounGe Kitty Nights Bur­lesque Pride Party with Ray Gunn, Dainty Smith, Dolly Ber­lin, Pas­tel Su­per­nova, Percy Katt, Quick Lewin­sky, Red Her­ring and oth­ers. 9:30 pm. Swan diVe “I think I’m mak­ing a come back” Dance Party (soul/rock/pop/funky jams), 10 pm.

Sun­day, June 17 POP/ROCK/HIP-HOP/SOUL

Bur­doCk Prop­erty (indie rock), doors 9 pm. PT Cruiser (indie rock), doors 6 pm. dakota taV­ern Mer­ce­nar­ies 9:30 pm. drake ho­tel Nessly doors 8 pm. han­dle­Bar Cherry Blaster, Anna Atkin­son, Kashka (indie pop), 8 pm. mCmiChael Cana­dian art Col­leC­tion Acous­tic Con­ver­sa­tions: David Strick­land and DJ K-Cut Sound en­gi­neer and pro­ducer Strick­land and DJ K-Cut ex­plore as­pects of hip-hop pro­duc­tion and live demon­stra­tions. 2 pm. Vel­Vet un­der­Ground The Face­less, An­gelMaker 6:30 pm.

N yonGe-dun­daS Square NXNE: ñ

Ti­nashe, Big Free­dia, Robert DeLong, Sean Leon, Bueller, TOR­RES, A is for Ar­rows 3-11 pm, all ages.

FOLK/BLUES/COUN­TRY/WORLD

120 diner Carolyn Fe Sings Her Blues w Jean-

François (blues singer/song­writer), 6 pm.

AgA KhAn Mu­seuM Home: AraBest, ñ

Moskitto Bar, Frazer Sun­down and the Uk­we­huwe Con­nec­tion 3-5 pm. The Lo­cAL Pub Lu­cas Macken­zie (roots), 9 pm. The Rex Dr Nick & The Roller­coast­ers (blues), 3:30 pm. TRAn­zAc To­queTrad Que­be­cois Mu­sic Ses­sion 12:30 pm. TRiL­LiuM PARK And WiL­LiAM g. dAvis TRAiL Mu­sic in Tril­lium Park Amélie & Les Singes Bleus (2 & 3 pm), Me­lanie Brulée & Her Bad Man­ners (4 pm).

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

ed­WARd Johnson buiLd­ing Tafelmusik Baroque Sum­mer Fes­ti­val: Many Strings At­tached Concert by par­tic­i­pants in the Vi­ola d’Amore Workshop, 12:30 pm [Wal­ter Hall]. gRAce chuRch on-The-hiLL The Up­per Canada Cho­ris­ters: A Straw­berry So­cial 3-5 pm. gRoss­MAn’s TAv­eRn New Or­leans Con­nec­tion All Star Band (jazz), 4:30-8:30 pm. hART house Circle of Sound: Charm of Finches, Kelly Zimba, Camille Watts 7:30 pm. [East Com­mon Room]. JosePh d cAR­RieR gALLeRy “O Mio Bab­bino Caro” Omag­gio a Puc­cini: Opera Arias Fa­ther’s Day concert with so­prano Jonelle Sills and tenor Christo­pher Dallo. 4 pm. L Phoenix conceRT The­ATRe Luminato: Ar­turo O’Far­rill and the Afro Latin Jazz Or­ches­tra (Afro-Cuban jazz concert), 8 pm. Po­eTRy JAzz cAfe Day­Dream-Key­stone Col­lec­tive w/ Meghan Gilh­sepy (jazz), 4-7 pm. The Rex Ex­cel­sior Dix­ieland Jazz noon. Gabriel Palatchi Trio 9:30 pm. Ju­lian An­der­son­Bowes Trio (jazz), 7 pm. TRAn­zAc Ala­niaris 3-5 pm. Diane Roblin, with Glen Hall and Bruce Cas­sidy 7:30-9:30 pm. Makeshift Is­land 10 pm. Monk’s Mu­sic (mu­sic of Th­elo­nious Monk - played by Michael Davidson and friends), 5-7 pm. The Re­vival En­sem­ble play Duke Elling­ton’s Far East Suite, Sick Boss Löve TONE Fes­ti­val, 8 pm. The Rhyth­matur­gi­cally Syn­co­pated So­cial Hour Jazz Jam Jazz mu­sic with step dancing, 7 pm.

DanCE mu­siC/DJ/loungE

P ARTscAPe gi­bRAL­TAR PoinT ‘Til Sun­rise. ñ A Toronto Is­land Party All-day dance party with DJs Phil Vil­leneuve, DJ Djon, John Caf­fery and Phillippe play­ing house and retro, along with per­for­mances and art in­stal­la­tions. 1-9 pm.

bAMbi’s Lena Wil­likens ñ

doors 10 pm. cA­bAnA PooL bAR DJ Sam Feldt, Frank Walker doors 1 pm.

cheRRy beAch Prom­ise Cherry Beach ñ

House, techno, dub, disco & beach party groove, 3-11 pm, all ages.

Mu­sic gALLeRy AT 918 bAThuRsT Chino ñ

Amobi & Myst Mi­lano doors 7:30 pm. RePosAdo Hip Hop Sun­day: DJ Puff-n-Stuff 6 pm. TWi­LighT ResTAu­RAnT A Trib­ute To Dad DJ Soca Sweet­ness, Mr. Blaxz Dun Da Place, Lindo P, DJ Bruc Up and Everblaz­ing Sound, doors 5 pm.

Mon­day, June 18 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

AiR cAnAdA cen­TRe Sam Smith doors 7 ñ

pm, all ages. The bAby g A Deer A Horse, Ch­ladny, Smooches doors 8:30 pm.

bud­WeiseR sTAge Paramore, Fos­ter the ñ Peo­ple doors 6 pm, all ages. hoRse­shoe We Are Sci­en­tists doors ñ

8:30 pm. Lins­MoRe TAv­eRn Tom Waits Ap­pre­ci­a­tion Con­gre­ga­tion 8:30 pm. RePosAdo Mez­cal Mon­day: Ni­chol Robert­son’s Booga­loo Boys with DJ El­lis Dean (rock & roll), 8 pm.

sony cen­TRe foR The PeR­foRM­ing ARTs ñ

The Monkees: The Mike Ne­smith & Mikey Dolenz Show doors 7 pm, all ages. Folk/BluEs/Coun­try/WorlD

buR­docK Per­fect Per­fect (in­stru­men­tal/folk), doors 9 pm. coL­Lege PARK PLAzA Live at the Farmer’s Mar­ket Out­door acous­tic per­for­mances by Sab­rina Soares. Noon-2 pm. Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

chuRch of The hoLy TRin­iTy Mu­sic Mon­days - Cat­a­lyst En­sem­ble (clas­si­cal/jazz), 12:15 pm. MiRTo iTAL­iAn ResTAu­RAnT Jazz Mon­days The Jim Heine­man Trio, 5-9 pm. The Rex Mike Her­riott & The OTR Big Band 9:30 pm. Peter Hill Quin­tet (jazz), 6:30 pm. TRAn­zAc The Con­fab­u­la­tion 6-8 pm.

Tues­day, June 19 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

bud­WeiseR sTAge Poi­son, Cheap Trick, ñ

Pop Evil doors 6 pm, all ages. buR­docK Na­ture­boy (pop/rock), doors 6 pm. dRAKe ho­TeL Blac Rab­bit doors 8 pm.

hoRse­shoe The Hor­rors doors ñ

8:30 pm. Lee’s PALAce Magic Sword 7 pm. The PAinTed LAdy Un­of­fi­cial: Episode 5, S1 Tony Quar­ring­ton ac­com­pa­nied by Zoey Adams, The Beat Club, 7:30 pm.

Folk/BluEs/Coun­try/WorlD

Ade­LAide hALL Carvin Jones Band (blues), 7 pm. gRoss­MAn’s TAv­eRn Alex Stringer Band (rock­a­billy), 7 pm. JosePh d cAR­RieR gALLeRy Canta Italia Tues­day Se­ries Fam­ily-friendly Ital­ian clas­sic sin­ga­long w/ Clau­dio San­taluce, 7 pm. The Lo­cAL Pub Ber­man Billings (psy­che­delic folk blues), 9 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

buR­docK Liv­ingFos­sil (jazz), doors 9 pm. L is­AbeL bAdeR The­ATRe Solo for Duet: Works for Augmented Pi­ano and Images Eve Egoyan (pi­ano), 7 pm. JAM fAc­ToRy T.o. Oren Am­barchi & Will Guthrie, Jazz Bras Dot Com, Re­tired De­par­tures se­ries concert pre­sented by the Mu­sic Gallery and TONE Fes­ti­val, 8 pm. KingsTon RoAd uniTed chuRch Shout Sis­ter Toronto South/East Choir Year end concert in sup­port of Chil­dren’s Book Bank. 7 pm. LA RevoLu­ción Tues­day Duos Peter Hill and Shawn Nyk­wist (pi­ano/sax), 8 pm. Po­eTRy JAzz cAfe Game Set Trap: Donny Mil­wau­kee (trap jazz), 9 pm. The Rex Clas­sic Rex Jazz Jam 9:30 pm. Trevor Gian­cola Quar­tet (jazz), 6:30 pm. TRAn­zAc Lerner/Ram­per­saud 10 pm. Three Ring Cir­cus 7:30 pm.

DanCE mu­siC/DJ/loungE

RePosAdo alien!ra­dio with DJ Gord Cum­ming 9:30 pm.

Wed­nes­day, June 20 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

cAsTLePoinT nuMA Open Roof Fes­ti­val: Rush­more Screen­ing of the Wes An­der­son film and live band tba. 8 pm. dou­bLe dou­bLe LAnd Mary Ocher (psy­che­delic pop), 8 pm.

echo beAch Alt-J, Ten­nis doors 7 pm, all ñ ages. L The gReAT hALL Luminato: Cris Derksen ñ - Ally & Kin­ship Concert weav­ing her clas­si­cal back­ground and in­dige­nous an­ces­try to­gether with new school elec­tron­ics, 8 pm. hoRse­shoe Sons Of An Il­lus­tri­ous Fa­ther doors 8:30 pm. oPeRA house Pouya doors 7 pm, all ages. RebeL Jake Paul, Sunny Malouf (live mu­si­cal per­for­mances, au­di­ence par­tic­i­pa­tion, spe­cial guests, games and chal­lenges), doors 6 pm, all ages.

Folk/BluEs/Coun­try/WorlD

L beRKe­Ley sTReeT The­ATRe Luminato: The Ward Cabaret David Buch­binder and a team of mu­si­cians, singers and ac­tors per­form a mu­si­cal show based on the songs and sounds of Toronto’s first cross-cul­tural com­mu­nity, 8 pm. buR­docK Jack­son Lundy (folk/rock), doors 6 pm. eAsT yoRK civic cen­TRe East York Days Ju­lian Tay­lor, GRACE, Donné Roberts, and Black Suit Devil, 6-9 pm. fRee TiMes cAfe 60’s Folk Re­vival - Where Have All The Folk Songs Gone? (sin­ga­long trib­ute to the songs of the 1960’s Folk Re­vival), 7:30 pm. The Lo­cAL Pub Dan Walsh (multi-in­stru­men­tal­ist), 9 pm. MAcKen­zie house Play The Parks: Di­lan En­sem­ble Shahri­yar Jamshidi Ka­manche (vo­cals) and Sina Khos­ravi (per­cus­sion), noon-1:30 pm. Po­eTRy JAzz cAfe AftrDark - Jor­dan John (blues), 9 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/Ex­pEr­i­mEn­tal

ed­WARd Johnson buiLd­ing Tafelmusik Baroque Sum­mer Fes­ti­val: TBSI Or­ches­tras & Choirs Concert fea­tur­ing par­tic­i­pants of the Tafelmusik Baroque Sum­mer In­sti­tute, 1 pm [Wal­ter Hall]. gRoss­MAn’s TAv­eRn Ac­tion Sound Band w/ Leo Val­vas­sori & Eric Schenkman 10 pm. L is­AbeL bAdeR The­ATRe Solo for Duet: Works for Augmented Pi­ano and Images Eve Egoyan (pi­ano), 7 pm. MoTeL bAR Luke Va­jsar (loop-style bass), Hyp­notic Lounge Se­ries, 10:30 pm. RePosAdo Spy vs Spy vs Spy: Michael Her­ring & James Robert­son (surf/groove), 9:30 pm. The Rex Worst Pop Band Ever (jazz), 6:30 pm. Roy ThoM­son hALL Ax Plays Mozart w/ pi­anist Emanuel Ax and Toronto Sypmhony Or­ches­tra, 8 pm. TRAn­zAc Alex Fournier’s Bear­rah Fawcett 7:30 pm. Cameron/Cole/Perri/Ram­per­saud, Luka’s Ryokan and Rumi Band 10 pm.

DanCE mu­siC/DJ/loungE

183 geARy An­drés Sierra 8 pm.

P bAR­bARA hALL PARK Green Space ñ

Fes­ti­val: Starry Night Queens from RuPaul’s Drag Race #10 hit the stage w/ Miz Cracker, Monét X Change, The Vixen and Pang­ina Heals. 5-11 pm. P The dRinK PLAY: Pride Gir­lPlay Toronto mid-week mixer with DJs Mavis and Okaay play­ing house mu­sic. 10 pm. PRAvdA vodKA bAR DJ NV (soul/funk/Mo­town/nu-disco/house/top40 ), 6 pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.