clubs&con­certs

NOW Magazine - - CLUB & CONCERTS -

QUEEN EL­IZ­A­BETH THE­ATRE Minzy (Korean singer/rap­per), doors 7 pm, all ages.

RIVOLI Con­cert For Socks Jane’s Party, Britta B, Skye Wal­lace and Pa­per Shak­ers per­form to ben­e­fit Youth With­out Shel­ter, 8 pm.

VEL­VET UN­DER­GROUND The Funk Hun­ters Funk The Halls w/ Mat The Alien, doors 9 pm.

FOLK/BLUES/COUN­TRY/WORLD

GROSS­MAN’S TAV­ERN Mike Sedgewick (blues), 10 pm. HIRUT FINE ETHIOPIAN CUI­SINE Ken Yosh­ioka Toronto East Blues Jam, 8 pm. F HUGH’S ROOM LIVE The Mistle­tones a cap­pella group, 8:30 pm. LEG­ENDS Thurs­day Night Open Mic singer­song­writer jam, 8 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Tres Ki­los (Cuban trio), 9 pm. TRAN­ZAC Hound­stooth Blue­grass Thurs­days in the South­ern Cross Lounge, 7:30-9:30 pm.

JAZZ/CLAS­SI­CAL/EX­PER­I­MEN­TAL

AMSTERDAM BI­CY­CLE CLUB Opera Pub – A NotSo-Silent Night Against the Grain The­atre live opera pub show, 9-11:30 pm. BURDOCK Ben Rosen­blum Trio fea­tur­ing Sam Kir­mayer al­bum re­lease, 6 pm.

CANA­DIAN MU­SIC CEN­TRE Ger­maine Liu ñ

& Sarah Hen­nies sep­a­rate and col­lab­o­ra­tive per­for­mances, 7:30 pm. DESOTOS An­thony Ab­batan­geli Open Jam (jazz/blues/rock), 8 pm. F DRAKE HO­TEL Elec­tric Mes­siah IV Ge­orge Frid­eric Han­del’s master­piece with in­spi­ra­tions from jazz, gospel, blues, hip-hop and clas­si­cal, 8 pm [Un­der­ground]. F GALLERY 345 Chelsea McBride’s So­cial­ist Night School’s Hol­i­day Spec­tac­u­lar Big-band hol­i­day bash, 8 pm. JANE MALLETT THE­ATRE Gryphon Trio 8 pm. KOERNER HALL Storm Large Quiet Please,

There’s A Lady on Stage con­cert, 8 pm. NORTH­ERN DISTRICT LI­BRARY YC Lee vo­cal cham­ber mu­sic recital, 2 pm. OLD MILL TORONTO Old Mill Gui­tar Ser­e­nade weekly, 6-10 pm. Sophia Perl­man & Adrean Far­ru­gia’s Jazz Party 7:30-10:30 pm. So­phie Perl­man & Adrean Far­ru­gia’s Jazz Party (jazz), 7;30 pm. THE REX Ar­tie Roth Quar­tet (jazz), 6:30 pm. Barry Elmes Quin­tet (jazz), 9:30 pm.

F ROY THOM­SON HALL Home Alone In ñ

Con­cert Screen­ing the 1990 clas­sic with Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra and Res­o­nance Youth Choir per­form­ing live, 7:30 pm. TRAN­ZAC Masaru (im­pro­vised mu­sic), 10 pm.

DANCE MU­SIC/DJ/LOUNGE

CLIN­TON’S Back On (top 40). 10 pm. GLAD­STONE HO­TEL We Do This Ev­ery Week 10 pm. THE PISTON 5Sis­ter Mis­ter queer dance party, 10 pm. SWAN DIVE DJ D.B. Bux Psy­che­delic Soul Shack (soul/funk/clas­sic disco), 10 pm.

Fri­day, De­cem­ber 7 POP/ROCK/HIP-HOP/SOUL

AL­L­EY­CATZ Lady Kane (funk/soul/R&B), 9 pm.

THE BABY G Ry­ley Walker ñ

doors 8 pm. BOVINE SEX CLUB Tequila Jay , Luna Li & Beef Boys doors 9 pm. BURDOCK David Krys­tal (R&B/soul/folk/pop), doors 6 pm.

DAN­FORTH MU­SIC HALL Alvvays, Snail ñ

Mail doors 7 pm, Dec 6-10. DUFFY’S TAV­ERN Pioneer Anom­aly, Hello Hope­less, Fiends, Di­a­mond Weapon 9 pm.

THE GAR­RI­SON Marie David­son ñ

9 pm. See pre­view, page 26. GER­RARD ART SPACE Eric & The Soo CD re­lease party, doors 8 pm. GROSS­MAN’S TAV­ERN Hold The Bus (clas­sic rock), 6 pm.

HORSE­SHOE 54-40, Sun­fields doors 9 pm, ñ

Dec 6-8.

LEE’S PALACE The For­got­ten Rebels ñ

(punk), doors 8:30 pm. MONARCH TAV­ERN Shade w/ Brenda, Vypers doors 9 pm. F THE PAINTED LADY Garage Baby, Parks at Night Triple X-mas Show (punk rock), 7 pm.

PHOENIX CON­CERT THE­ATRE Gang of ñ Youths doors 7:30 pm. SMIL­ING BUDDHA Paul Jago Un­earths ñ

The Gand­har­vas (alt rock), 8 pm. SNEAKY DEE’S The Par­al­lel, Mount Ab­ora, Spec­tral Lights & The Lu­mi­nary doors 6 pm. TRAN­ZAC Fu­sion Fest Eclec­tic mix­ture of groups from rock and pop to hip-hop and soul, 7:30 pm.

FOLK/BLUES/COUN­TRY/WORLD

DUGGAN’S BREW­ERY Roots of Dub Bri­gadier ShazBad (fdn dub/reg­gae/ska/soul), 7 pm. GALLERY 345 Bryn Roberts & Lage Lund (pi­ano & gui­tar), 8 pm. HOLE IN THE WALL Ken Yosh­ioka & Dave McManus Blues In The Junc­tion, 10 pm.

HUGH’S ROOM LIVE The Ar­ro­gant Worms ñ

8:30 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Po’Boy Jef­freys (ol’ time gui­tar pickin’ blues & folk ), 5 pm. LULA LOUNGE Yani Bor­rell & DJ Suave (salsa/ merengue/bachata/top 40), doors 6:30 pm. REL­ISH BAR & GRILL Lu­cas Stagg Trio w/ Cleave An­der­son & Tim Jack­son 9:30 pm. THE SEN­A­TOR WINEBAR Ju­lian Fauth with Jake Chisholm (pre-war bar­rel­house blues/boo­gie woo­gie, w/ in­fu­sions of gospel & jazz), 9 pm.

SONY CEN­TRE FOR THE PER­FORM­ING ARTS ñ

John Prine doors 7 pm. TRAN­ZAC An­nette’s Tea Time Jam 5-7 pm. The Starfires 7:30 pm.

JAZZ/CLAS­SI­CAL/EX­PER­I­MEN­TAL

ED­WARD JOHN­SON BUILD­ING U of T Sym­phony Orches­tra Con­cert with Gena van Oosten (mezzo-so­prano) and Ju­lia Mir­zoev (vi­o­lin), 7:30 pm [MacMil­lan The­atre]. F ETO­BI­COKE COL­LE­GIATE Eto­bi­coke Com­mu­nity Con­cert Band – “A Clas­sic Christ­mas” Jean Au­gus­tine nar­rates ‘Twas The Night Be­fore Christ­mas, backed by the band. 8 pm. F GRACE CHURCH ON-THE-HILL Christ­mas Cheer: Up­per Canada Cho­ris­ters sea­sonal con­cert, 8 pm. GROSS­MAN’S TAV­ERN Combo Royale (foot stompin’ jazz), 10 pm. KOERNER HALL Paquito D’Rivera & the Har­lem Quar­tet (clas­si­cal con­cert), 8 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Tich Maredza (Zim­bab­wean roots), 9 pm. OLD MILL TORONTO Cana­dian Jazz Quar­tet First Fri­days (jazz), 7:30 pm. THE REX Barry Elmes Quin­tet (jazz), 9:30 pm. Laura Hu­bert Band (jazz), 6:30 pm. Hog­town Syn­co­pa­tors (jazz), 4 pm. RI­P­LEY’S AQUAR­IUM Toronto Cham­ber Play­ers Sym­phony Of The Sea con­cert, 8 pm. F ST. THOMAS’S ANGLI­CAN CHURCH Win­ter’s Night With You Ex­ul­tate Cham­ber Singers sec­u­lar pro­gram con­cert, 8 pm. TRAN­ZAC Heavy Ethics 10 pm.

DANCE MU­SIC/DJ/LOUNGE

F BUD­DIES IN BAD TIMES THE­ATRE You Bet­ter Work! – RuPaul Tribute and Lip Sync Bat­tle Holi-Slay edi­tion w/ DJ Johnny B Goode and DJ Maggy, 10:30 pm. BURDOCK Rebel Hop: Dee­jay Gram­era, DJ Linx, Den­nis P (soul/funk/reg­gae/hip-hop), doors 9:30 pm. FARSIDE DJ Dig­its Where Does This Disco? (mu­tant disco/Italo/in­die pop/psych pop/un­usual cov­ers), 9:30 pm. HAN­DLE­BAR DJ Oreku Global Boo­gie Ban­quet (trop­i­cal/global elec­tronic mu­sic/Afrobeat), 10 pm. THE PISTON Beam Me Up Disco the Patchouli Broth­ers & Cy­clist (ob­scure funk/jazz/soul/ boo­gie/rare groove/reg­gae/gospel/pro­to­house), 10 pm. SWAN DIVE DJ Granny Pan­tys (rock/psych/ post punk & odd­i­ties), 10 pm.

Satur­day, De­cem­ber 8 POP/ROCK/HIP-HOP/SOUL

AL­L­EY­CATZ Soular 9 pm. BOVINE SEX CLUB Peace­maker w/ Lac­quer, Call the Wolf, Sweet Toothe, doors 9 pm.

DAN­FORTH MU­SIC HALL Alvvays, Snail ñ Mail doors 7 pm, Dec 6-10. DRAKE HO­TEL HAERTS, Vlad Hol­i­day doors ñ

8 pm. DUGGAN’S BREW­ERY The Dog­walk­ers 9 pm. HAN­DLE­BAR Di­nosaur Is­land, PAX, Toronto Make Me Laughs (in­die rock & comedic hiphop), 9 pm. HARD LUCK BAR Shinigami, 93FeetOfSmoke, fam­i­lypet, doors 7 pm, all ages.

HORSE­SHOE 54-40, Sun­fields doors 9 pm, ñ

Dec 6-8. IN­TER STEER TAV­ERN Bill Hef­fer­nan and Friends 5-8 pm.

JAM FAC­TORY T.O. cleopatrick w/ Dube, ñ

Ready The Prince (heavy alt-rock duo), doors 7:30 pm. LEE’S PALACE The Ja­panese House, Fake Laugh doors 8:30 pm. OPERA HOUSE Am­ber Liu, Justin Park 8 pm, all ages. RA­DIO Self­ish Things, Story Un­told doors 7 pm.

SONY CEN­TRE FOR THE PER­FORM­ING ARTS ñ

Ghost (Swedish heavy me­tal band), doors 6 pm, all ages.

SPK POL­ISH COMBATANTS HALL Long ñ

Win­ter Year 7 Vol. 2 Mu­sic & art party w/ Myst Mi­lano, Deux Trois, Rot­ten Col­umn, Blank Nurse/No Light, Adria Kain, Piper Maru, Grey­dini, Lee Reed, Pineap­ple, Ensh, doors 7 pm, all ages.

VEL­VET UN­DER­GROUND Keys N Krates, ñ

Shagabond doors 10 pm.

FOLK/BLUES/COUN­TRY/WORLD

BLACK SWAN David Storey & The Side Road Schol­ars, HOTCHA!, Chloe Watkin­son, Brian Glad­stone, Tony Quar­ring­ton, Glen Horn­blast Band Win­ter­folk XVII Pre­view & Ben­e­fit, 8 pm. BURDOCK Gabriel Ka­hane doors 8:30 pm. CAMERON HOUSE Big To­bacco & the Pick­ers (6-piece coun­try band), 6-8 pm. GROSS­MAN’S TAV­ERN The Pearl Mo­tel (roots/ jazz/soul), 10 pm. HUGH’S ROOM LIVE Glen­dale One 8:30 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB Jack Marks (sto­ry­telling bal­ladeer), 9 pm. Mike T Kerr (blue­grass/rag­time/ coun­try), 5 pm. LULA LOUNGE Ricky Franco and The P-Crew Orches­tra & DJ San­ti­ago Valasquez (bachata/ bolero/cumbia/merengue/ top 40), doors 6:30 pm. OLD MILL TORONTO Brian Blain’s Blues Camp­fire 7:30 pm [Home Smith Bar].

PHOENIX CON­CERT THE­ATRE The Road ñ

Ham­mers, Blackie Jack­ett Jr, Dani Strong KX Coun­try Christ­mas, doors 7 pm. REPOSADO Lu­cas Stagg Trio w/ Cleave An­der­son & Tim Jack­son 10 pm. F ST. PAUL’S UNITED CHURCH John Hus­ton & The MadriGALS Acous­tic Har­vest pre­sen­ta­tion of A Christ­mas Carol, 8 pm. TRAN­ZAC Jamzac weekly folk cir­cle jam led by Josie Miner, 3-6 pm. Joe Hall and the Con­ti­nen­tal Drift CD re­lease show, 6:30 pm.

JAZZ/CLAS­SI­CAL/EX­PER­I­MEN­TAL

F DOVER­COURT HOUSE Yule­tide Satur­day Night Swing Party Be­gin­ner dance les­son, so­cial dance & live mu­sic by Alex Pang­man & Her Al­l­ey­cats. Classes from 7 pm, party & live mu­sic from 9:10 pm. F EASTMINSTER UNITED CHURCH VOCA Cho­rus of Toronto Win­ter­songs sea­sonal con­cert (Celtic/choral/car­ols), 7:30 pm. ED­WARD JOHN­SON BUILD­ING U of T Wind Sym­phony with Ja­son Lau (sax­o­phone), 7:30 pm [MacMil­lan The­atre]. F EGLIN­TON ST GE­ORGE’S UNITED CHURCH Tafel­musik Sing-Along Mes­siah Work­shop Join fel­low am­a­teur singers & Tafel­musik’s Ivars Tau­rins to pre­pare for the an­nual sin­ga­long con­cert on Dec 22. 2-4:30 pm. GALLERY 345 The Art of the Pi­ano: Hi­lario Du­ran Cuban jazz solo con­cert, 8 pm. GLENN GOULD STU­DIO Sin­fo­nia Toronto w/ vi­o­lin­ist Alexan­dre Da Costa, Vi­valdi & Pi­az­zolla, 8 pm. GROSS­MAN’S TAV­ERN The Happy Pals (old­time New Or­leans party mu­sic), 4:30 pm. F HUM­BER VAL­LEY UNITED CHURCH Wel­com­ing the Light: Eto­bi­coke Cen­ten­nial Choir w/ chil­dren’s choir of Is­ling­ton United Church (choral mu­sic and sing-alongs), 7:30 pm. THE LO­CAL PUB The Don Val­ley Stom­pers (tra­di­tional jazz), noon-3 pm. F METROPOLI­TAN UNITED CHURCH Vox Choirs: Ju­bi­late Deo choral con­cert w/ the Sneak Peek Orches­tra, 7:30 pm. THE REX Paris Mon­ster 9:45 pm. Neon Ea­gle (pedal-steel gui­tar), 7 pm. Swing Shift Big Band 3:30 pm. The Sin­ners Choir noon. ROYAL CON­SER­VA­TORY OF MU­SIC Jack & The Beanstalk new Cana­dian fam­ily-friendly mu­si­cal in con­cert, 3 pm.

THE SEN­A­TOR WINEBAR Kevin Quain ñ

(garage jazz cabaret noir with a touch of Tom Waits), 9 pm. F TIM­O­THY EATON ME­MO­RIAL CHURCH Yule Sing! Sing-along carol con­cert w/ Tim­o­thy Eaton Me­mo­rial Church’s Choir School & Sanc­tu­ary Choir and We­ston Sil­ver Band, 4 pm. TRAN­ZAC River­run 10 pm. F TRIN­ITY-ST. PAUL’S CEN­TRE 5Forte – Toronto Gay Men’s Cho­rus All Is Calm, All Is Bright: con­cert to com­mem­o­rate the cen­te­nary of the ar­mistice of WWI and the Christ­mas Truce of 1914, 7:30 pm.

DANCE MU­SIC/DJ/LOUNGE

F 163 STER­LING RD Up­ping the Anti-Xmas Party & Is­sue 20 Launch Dance party/jour­nal launch w/ DJ Hoik­ing and DJ Hee­bie­jabi, 9 pm.

500 KEELE WARE­HOUSE Kerri Chan­dler, ñ

Mike Gibbs B2B Jamie Kidd, Im­mi­grant Mus­cle (house), 11 pm. CLIN­TON’S Worst Be­hav­ior (rap/hip-hop/ bangerz/Drake), doors 10 pm. CODA Maya Jane Coles, Nitin 10 pm. FARSIDE Bar Ph­lie with DJ More or Les (hiphop/old­school/fu­tur­is­tic), 10 pm.

RE­VIVAL BAR Afro Haus DJ Nina Hwata ñ

(afro­house/gqom/kuduro/afro­house/ soca/kwaito/dance­hall,), 10 pm. SWAN DIVE DJ Nora Noise’s Rock N’ Roll Takevoer! 10 pm.

DANCE MU­SIC/DJ/LOUNGEPOP/ROCK/ HIP-HOP/SOUL

SEE-SCAPE Dance Macabre – Psy­gore and Bella M. Eurta jug­gler and con­tor­tion­ist w/ elec­tronic in­dus­trial band, 10 pm.

Sun­day, De­cem­ber 9 POP/ROCK/HIP-HOP/SOUL

ñ BURDOCK LUKA, Jenny Berkel doors 9

pm.

ñ DAN­FORTH MU­SIC HALL Alvvays, Snail Mail doors 7 pm, Dec 6-10. THE GAR­RI­SON The Face­less, Rings of Saturn, The Last Ten Sec­onds of Life, Vale of Pnath, In­ter­loper doors 7 pm.

JAM FAC­TORY T.O. cleopatrick w/ Dube, ñ

Ready The Prince (heavy alt-rock duo), doors 7:30 pm, all ages. LEE’S PALACE Wild Child, Fu­ture Gen­er­a­tions (in­die pop), doors 8 pm. MOD CLUB Raleigh Ritchie doors 8 pm, all ages.

Rebel The In­ter­net, Moonchild doors 7 ñ

pm, all ages. Vel­Vet Un­deR­gRoUnd Harry Hud­son, JP Saxe doors 7:30 pm, all ages.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

ChURCh of the holy tRin­ity Echo Women’s Choir Hope Lingers On con­cert w/ guest singer Maryem Tol­lar., 7:30 pm. gRoss­man’s taV­eRn Sun­day Jam with Bill Hede­fine (blues), 10 pm. hUgh’s Room liVe Gospel Brunch: White­ley Fam­ily Spe­cial w/ Chris White­ley, Diana Braithwaite, Jenny White­ley, Joey Wright, Ben White­ley, noon-2 pm. F Kingston Road United ChURCh Cel­e­brate Hol­i­days of the Global Vil­lage with Chris McKhool sea­sonal fam­ily con­cert w/ Aviva Ch­er­nick, Shan­non Thun­der­bird, Donné Roberts, Maryem & Ernie Tol­lar, Kevin Lal­ib­erte, Drew Birston and oth­ers, 2 pm. the lo­Cal PUb Chris Coole & Ivan Rosen­berg (old-time banjo & do­bro), 5 pm. Joey Wright (multi-in­stru­men­tal­ist), 9 pm. mo­tel baR Gans Ele­gans 8 pm. F st John’s yoRK mills ChURCh Christ­mas Sing & Ring sea­sonal con­cert with St. John’s York Mills Hand­bells, Choir and Band, 3 pm. the ten­nessee Ge­off Mar­shall & The Mailorder Cow­boys brunch mati­nee, 1-3 pm. FtRanzaC Ayal Se­nior w/ Kurt New­man’s Nashville Min­i­mal­ism Unit and Nick Flana­gan 3-5 pm. Joy Thomp­son Doo-Wop The Christ­mas Days, 7:30 pm. Max Lay­ton, Blair Pack­ham and Gaye Zim­mer­man More Songs & Poems, 5-7 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

F 3030 dUn­das West IN2 The Spirit Christ­mas Jazz Bash Christ­mas clas­sics (jazz/blues), 5-9 pm. F ChRist ChURCh deeR PaRK Toronto Clas­si­cal Singers, Ju­bi­la­tion and Joy Bach: Christ­mas Ora­tio con­cert w/ Talisker Play­ers, soloists Sheila Di­et­rich, Christina Camp­sall, Asitha Ten­nekoon, Michael Nyby, 4 pm. F ChURCh of the mes­siah Ad­vent Carol Ser­vice with Mes­siah Fes­ti­val Choir & guests Christ­mas con­cert, 7:30 pm, all ages. Col­lege stReet United ChURCh YC Lee Fundrais­ing solo recital con­cert for church pro­grams, 1:30 pm. F glad­stone ho­tel Sound­streams Hol­i­day En­coun­ters: Yule­tide Remix sea­sonal con­cert with SlowPitchSound, 6:30 pm [Melody Bar]. F gRoss­man’s taV­eRn Gross­man’s Tav­ern Christ­mas Party The Happy Pals (old-time New Or­leans party mu­sic), 4:30-8:30 pm. F hUm­beR Val­ley United ChURCh The Se­cret Of Christ­mas Sea­sonal con­cert by the Har­mony Singers and guest Asia Rosa, 3 pm. F Jazz bistRo Fern Lind­zon & Colleen Allen Elling­ton’s Nutcracker – A Sea­sonal Cel­e­bra­tion, 7 pm. F the Painted lady Girl Gang Cabarets – Hol­i­day Edi­tion Fem­i­nist va­ri­ety show with com­edy, sto­ry­telling, po­etry, dance and mu­sic plus an open stage cabaret & jam, 6:30 pm. the Rex Paris Mon­ster 9:45 pm. Whit­ney Ross Bar­ris (jazz), 7 pm. Red Hot Ram­ble 3:30 pm.

Ex­cel­sior Dix­ieland Jazz noon. F toRonto Cen­tRe foR the aRts The Snow­man and Friends: Orches­tra Toronto Sea­sonal fam­ily party: screen­ing of the an­i­mated clas­sic with live score and con­cert, 3 pm. tRan­zaC Lina Alle­mano Four (jazz), 10 pm. The Rhyth­matur­gi­cally Syn­co­pated So­cial Hour Jazz Jam Jazz mu­sic & step danc­ing, 7 pm [Tiki Room]. Toronto Im­pro­vi­sors Orches­tra 1-3 pm.

Mon­day, De­cem­ber 10 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

bURdoCK MoneyPhone, Jonah Yano doors 9 pm. Pe­dro Casas doors 6 pm. dan­foRth mU­siC hall Alvvays, Snail Mail doors 7 pm, Dec 6-10. dRaKe ho­tel TiKA w/ Sydanie, Khadijah Lopez doors 8 pm. haRd lUCK baR Cave­town doors 7 pm. hoRse­shoe Funk Ex­trav­a­ganza: Kilowatt Band, Some­thing Ex­tra, Snooky Tynes Soul Ex­press doors 8 pm. mod ClUb Roo­sevelt doors 7 pm. the Painted lady Open Mic Mon­days hosted by Nel­son So­bral, sign up 9 pm, fea­tured artist 9:15 pm. RoCKPile Al Reilly’s Cat­a­lyst Mon­day Night Rock Jam, 8 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

gRoss­man’s taV­eRn No Band Re­quired Open jam ses­sion, 9:30 pm (sign-up 9 pm). the lo­Cal PUb Ham­strung String­band (blue­grass honky­tonk dance party), 9 pm. tRan­zaC Anne Lind­say the vi­o­lin­ist is joined by David Wood­head and Doug Wilde. 6-7:45 pm. Open Stage Mon­days 8-11 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

the Rex Bob Rice’s Latin Jazz Big Band 9:30 pm. U of T Stu­dent Jazz Ensem­bles 6:30 pm.

danCe mu­siC/dJ/lounge

Vel­Vet Un­deR­gRoUnd Polo & Pan doors 7:30 pm.

Tues­day, De­cem­ber 11 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

the baby g The Lovely Feath­ers w/ DJs Paul Hohn­son and Adam Beck (Mem­bers Only), doors 8 pm.

ñ dan­foRth mU­siC hall Fran­cis and the

Lights doors 7 pm. ñ the gaR­Ri­son Jus­tus Proffit & Jay Som,

So Young doors 8 pm. F gRoss­man’s taV­eRn Kilowatt Band PreChrist­mas Bash (funk), 9 pm. haRd lUCK baR Like Moths To Flames, Oceans Ate Alaska, Phine­has, Nov­el­ists doors 6 pm, all ages. in­teR steeR taV­eRn Laura Hu­bert (rock/jazz), 8 pm.

F long­boat hall Ja­son Col­lett’s Base­ment ñ Re­vue Half-mu­sic, half-lit­er­ary va­ri­ety show with a rock n’ roll sen­si­bil­ity, 8:30 pm. the Painted lady To the Fields, Ides of Pi, Girl Fri­day Episode 5 Sea­son 2, a cu­rated open mu­sic night w/ lo­cal in­die tal­ent, 7:30 pm.

Rebel Killy ñ

doors 8 pm, all ages. sneaKy dee’s Crawl, Haunter, In­ten­sive Care, Horse Lung (black me­tal/death me­tal/hard­core punk/noise), 8 pm. Vel­Vet Un­deR­gRoUnd Am­ber Run, Ell­e­va­tor doors 7:30 pm.

Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

doRa Keogh Ra­dio Dial 8:30 pm. dRaKe ho­tel The O’Pears al­bum re­lease, doors 8 pm. F haR­boURfRont Cen­tRe the­atRe Jess Moskaluke’s A Small Town Christ­mas sea­sonal coun­try con­cert, 8 pm. the hideoUt Jam with Mark Vil­lamor sign up at 9 pm. the lo­Cal PUb Kylie Pre­cepa (singer-song­writer), 5 pm. Remix loUnge Drum­mers In Ex­ile Drum, jam and dance, 8:30 pm.

Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

foUR sea­sons Cen­tRe foR the PeR­foRm­ing aRts AtG Retro: Against The Grain The­atre noon [Richard Brad­shaw Am­phithe­atre]. galleRy 345 Pa­per: New Com­po­si­tions and Im­pro­vi­sa­tions by Nahre Sol Nahre Sol and Brad Cher­win, (pi­ano, clar­inet), 7:30 pm. F metRoPoli­tan United ChURCh Han­naford Street Sil­ver Band, The Elmer Iseler Singers & Ben Hepp­ner Christ­mas Cheer, 7:30 pm. the Rex Blue Stan­dard & Toronto All-Star Big Band w/ Sophia Perl­man, Ori Da­gan and Jake Chisholm Joe Wil­liams 100th Birth­day tribute, 9:30 pm. Chris Banks Trio (jazz), 6:30 pm. F Roy thom­son hall TSO Hol­i­day Pops Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra, Matt Dusk and the Eto­bi­coke School of the Arts Hol­i­day Cho­rus, 8 pm. Runs Dec 11-15. F st Pe­teR & st si­mon ChURCh B-Xalted! New choir of writ­ers & mu­si­cal artists per­forms ex­cerpts from Han­del’s Mes­siah, 8 pm. tRan­zaC Dan Pitt (solo gui­tar), 7:30 pm. Nick Fraser w/ Brodie West, Dar­ren John­ston & Josh Cole 10 pm.

Wed­nes­day, De­cem­ber 12 pop/roCk/Hip-Hop/soul

F the baby g Wave­length Hol­i­day ñ

Mu­sic & Com­edy Fundraiser Mu­sic by JEEN, SlowPitchSound, Blimp Rock & Thalia Zedek Band, com­edy by Aisha Brown and oth­ers, doors 8 pm, ben­e­fits Uni­son Benev­o­lent Fund.

bURdoCK Los Vari­ants (Afro-funk/jazz/reg­gae), CD re­lease, doors 9 pm.

ñ dan­foRth mU­siC hall Stars, My Bright­est Di­a­mond doors 7 pm. dRaKe ho­tel The Ball­room Thieves, Odetta Hart­man doors 8 pm. the gaR­Ri­son Noo­dles, Jess Con­nelly doors 8 pm. the Painted lady Rub­ber Tire Peep Show & Friends Ar­turo Ro­jas, Char­lotte Ly­dle and Rub­ber Tire Peep Show, 8 pm. Folk/Blues/Coun­try/World

al­l­ey­Catz An­drew “Voodoo” Wal­ters Mid­town Blues Jam, 7-10 pm. gRoss­man’s taV­eRn Ac­tion Sound Band Leo Val­vas­sori & Eric Schenkman plus a guest drum­mer, 10 pm. hUgh’s Room liVe Song­writer Ses­sion: Piper Hayes, Kirsten Jones, Ken Yates, David Storey (singer-song­writer), 8:30 pm. in­teR steeR Fraser-Da­ley (blues), 8 pm. the sta­tion Ken Yosh­ioka Toronto West Blues Jam, 8 pm. Jazz/Clas­si­Cal/ex­per­i­men­tal

F CalVin PRes­byteRian ChURCh Toronto Welsh Male Voice Choir – Christ­mas Con­cert 7:30 pm. F ChRist ChURCh deeR PaRK Toronto Youth Choir: Com­fort and Joy sea­sonal con­cert with sin­ga­long, 7:30 pm. F Jazz bistRo Stevey Ross w/ Bill McBirnie, Jeremy Led­bet­ter, Luis Obregoso & oth­ers Mambo Swing’s Christ­mas, 8 pm. the lo­Cal PUb James McEleney Band (Jazz. honky-tonk/swing/coun­try/dixie-grass), 9 pm. mo­tel baR Luke Va­jsar Hyp­notic Lounge, 10:30 pm. noRth yoRK Cen­tRal li­bRaRy Mu­sic of the An­cients PingXin Xu and XaoYun Mao (clas­si­cal Chi­nese mu­sic), 7-8 pm. the Rex Big Smoke Brass (jazz), 9:30 pm. Bu­ga­loo Squad 6:30 pm. F Roy thom­son hall TSO Hol­i­day Pops Toronto Sym­phony Orches­tra, Matt Dusk and the Eto­bi­coke School of the Arts Hol­i­day Cho­rus, 8 pm. Runs Dec 11-15. tRan­zaC Mu­sic By & For Ken Ald­croft XXIV Pa­trick O’Reilly, Joe Strutt and An­drew Kay, 10 pm. Brodie West Quar­tet 7:30 pm.

TiKA comes home for a show at the Drake Ho­tel on Mon­day (De­cem­ber 10), hosted by Jully Black.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.