What is neem oil?
Neem oil is a natural product extracted from the neem tree which grows wild in India but has since been imported and grown in other tropical countries, including in the southern United States. In its home country, it is known as the village pharmacopeia and is used for treating a number of illnesses including internally for infections such as intestinal worms, cardiovascular disease, gum disease and so on – it is even used to promote belly fat loss.
Externally, it is used cosmetically to treat acne, as a skin enhancer, to discourage mosquitoes, and even in frying Indian food. It has a slightly garlicky odour. Neem twigs have been used as toothbrushes for millennia, promoting whiter teeth and healthy gums.
According to Wikipedia, neem oil contains a number of compounds additional to azadirachtin known to deter both insects and fungus. When used to deter insects, including bed bugs, raw neem oil is mixed at a rate of one ounce to one gallon of water and it usually also needs an emulsifier such as a teaspoon of detergent to help the oil and water mix.
Neem cake is used as a fertilizer. In addition to containing NPK, it also has a long list of essential micro nutrients and protects plants from harmful nematodes and grubs.
Neem breaks down quickly in the environment leaving no residual harmful chemicals.