Ten medals brought home from provin­cials

The Southwest Booster - - SPORTS -

Ninety-nine SWAC ath­letes took part in the SHSAA Provin­cial Track and Field Cham­pi­onships in Moose Jaw June 6-7.

SWAC brought home 10 medals from the two-day event that wrapped up the high school ath­let­ics sched­ule for an­other full school year.

Com­plete SWAC re­sults were as fol­lows: MIDGET GIRLS 100 Me­tre Dash Macken­zie Froehlich, SCCHS; Fi­nal, 5th – 13.41; Semi, 3rd – 13.27Q; Pre­lim, 1st – 13.24Q.

Kyra Braaten, Cabri; Semi, 5th – 13.52; Pre­lim, 2nd – 13.45Q. 200 Me­tre Dash Macken­zie Froehlich, SCCHS; Fi­nal, 5th – 27.88; Pre­lim, 7th – 27.56Q.

Cassie Jans, Gull Lake; Pre­lim, 15th – 28.78. 400 Me­tre Run Cassie Jans, Gull Lake; Fi­nal, 8th – 1:04.76; Pre­lim, 10th - 1:05.68Q.

Kyra Braaten, Cabri; Fi­nal, 9th – 1:05.89; Pre­lim, 11th – 1:05.69Q. 800 Me­tre Run Kyra Braaten, Cabri, 16th – 2:44.28.

Mal­isa Col­lier, SCCHS, 18th – 2:44.61. 1500 Me­tre Run Je­nessa Fournier, Pon­teix, 9th – 5:27.55.

Kar­ley Pate­naude, SCCHS, 13th – 5:33.44. 3000 Me­tre Run Je­nessa Fournier, Pon­teix, 6th – 11:54.21.

Kar­ley Pate­naude, SCCHS, 12th – 12:30.36. 80 Me­tre Hur­dles Macken­zie Froehlich, SCCHS; Semi, 7th -14.02; Pre­lims 3rd - 13.87Q.

Brit­tney La­mon­tagne, SCCHS; Pre­lim­i­nar­iess, 7th - 15.25.

3rd – 53.65 High Jump Jenna Funk, SCCHS, 23rd – 1.30m.

Jesse Koeth­ler, Suc­cess, 25th - 1.25m. Long Jump Kyra Braaten, Cabri, 7th – 4.54m.

Cassie Jans, Gull Lake, 10th – 4.33m. Triple Jump Danya Winzer,

Maple Creek, 22nd – 8.99m.

Kayla Kir­wan, Gull Lake, 24th – 8.89m. Shot Put Rhyse Coward, SCCHS, 8th – 8.60m.

Sa­van­nah Mass, Fox Val­ley, 17th – 7.93m. Javelin Throw

Sarah Moule, Fron­tier, 13th – 23.96m.

Kayla Kir­wan, Gull Lake, 15th – 22.99m Danya Winzer, Maple Creek, 5th – 24.65m.

Rhyse Coward, SCCHS, 20th – 18.89m. MIDGET BOYS 100 Me­tre Dash Jordan Voll, Shau­navon; Semi, 6th – 12.27; Pre­lim, 5th – 12.33Q.

Callen Boutin, Gull Lake; Semi, 7th – 12.46; Pre­lim, 3rd – 12.32Q. 200 Me­tre Dash Callen Boutin, Gull Lake; Pre­lim, 13th – 25.45.

Jordan Voll, Shau­navon; Pre­lim, 15th – 25.64. 400 Me­tre Run Callen Boutin, Gull Lake; Fi­nal, 5th – 56.74; Pre­lim, 8th – 57.55Q.

Kyle Tis­dale, SCCHS; Fi­nal, 10th – 58.97; in a pre­lim­i­nary heat, 10th – 50.06Q. Josh An­der­son, Gull Lake, 8th – 2:14.77.

Kole Lind, Shau­navon, 18th – 2:20.84. Josh An­der­son, Gull Lake, 7th - 4:39.30.

Jared Steven­son, Eas­tend, 20th – 4:59.96. Josh An­der­son, Gull Lake, 7th – 10:25.30.

Kole Lind, Shau­navon, 14th – 10:51.46. 100 Me­tre Hur­dles Jordan Voll, Shau­navon; Semi, 5th – 15.49; Pre­lim, 2nd – 16.00Q.

Rea­gan Martin, SCCHS; Pre­lim, 5th – 17.02. 4x100 Me­tre Re­lay 2nd - 47.84. Lo­gan Stein, Fox Val­ley, T10th - 1.55m

Kirk­land Sut­ter, Shau­navon, T-17th - 1.50m Jean-Luc Mudin­gayi, Maple Creek, 10th – 5.18m.

Kyle Tis­dale, SCCHS, 20th – 4.96m. Triple Jump Kyle Tis­dale, SCCHS, 11th – 11.22m

Clay Coward, Waldeck, 23rd – 9.99m

Shot Put

South­west Booster file photo by Steven Mah

Sha­nunavon’s Fran­cisco Te­ichroeb won a sil­ver medal in shot put at SHSAA Provin­cials in Moose Jaw. 800 Me­tre Run 3000 Me­tre Run High Jump Long Jump

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.