Ber­tram tops Bare­back at Wood Moun­tain Stam­pede

The Southwest Booster - - SPORTS -

South­west com­peti­tors were in fine form close to home at the Wood Moun­tain Stam­pede dur­ing a Cana­dian Cow­boys’ As­so­ci­a­tion rodeo.

Among the high­lights was Pi­apot’s Brady Ber­tram, when he won Bare­back with a 74-point ride on Hot Ba­nanas to pocket $438. Con­sul’s Monty Koop­man and Tomp­kins’Ja­son Hofer fol­lowed right be­hind him as the South­west swept the top three spots in Bare­back.

Mankota’s Shawn Wil­liamson added an­other event win when he topped Tie Down Rop­ing in 8.8 sec­onds to claim $1,018.

Maple Creek’s Hal­lie An­der­son won Ju­nior Girls Bar­rel Rac­ing in Wood Moun­tain when she fin­ished in 17.94 sec­onds for $334.

The CCA also made a stop in Gil­bert Plains, Man­i­toba that same weekend where South­west cow­boys and cow­girls had good re­sults in the timed events.

South­west cow­boys were on four of the top-five en­tries in Team Rop­ing in Gil­bert Plains, in­clud­ing Hazen­more’s Ben Switzer, who teamed up with Jim-Bob Gom­m­er­sall to win the event in 5.8 sec­onds.

Val Marie’s Ri­ley Hayes posted a blis­ter­ing time of 3.7 sec­onds to win Wrestling for $480.

The South­west also ac­counted for four of the fastest six times in Tie Down Rop­ing, led by Swift Cur­rent’s Blaine Switzer, who was sec­ond in 10.6 sec­onds.

The CCA cal­en­dar re­mains busy this weekend with three rodeos on the prairies, in­clud­ing the Lakeshore Stam­pede in El­bow, as well as Man­i­toba stops in Austin and Swan River.

Wood Moun­tain Stam­pede July 11-13 Sad­dle Bronc 2. Casey Ber­tram, Pi­apot, 76 pts. (Boot­leg­ger), $570. 3. Ross Kreutzer, Maple Creek, 75 pts. (Dou­ble Vi­sion), $451. 6. Mike Gor­don, Maple Creek, 71 pts. (Chicken Hawk), $118. Bare­back 1. Brady Ber­tram, Maple Creek, 74 pts. (Hot Ba­nanas), $438. 2. Monty Koop­man, Con­sul, 73 pts. (Painted Pony), $362. 3. Ja­son Hofer, Tomp­kins, 70 pts. (Bozco Miss An­gel), $287. Tie Down Rop­ing 1. Shawn Wil­liamson, Mankota, 8.8 sec., $1,018. 7. Andrew Furseth, Swift Cur­rent, 10.3 sec., $221. 8. Blaine Switzer, Swift Cur-

Steer rent, 10.4 sec., $88. Steer Wrestling 4. Ri­ley Hayes, Val Marie, 4.6 sec., $408. Ladies Bar­rel Rac­ing 4. Colby Gil­bert, Maple Creek, 18.03 sec., $740. 5. Car­ley Ber­tram, Maple Creek, 18.05 sec., $582. 8. Janet-Lynn Moen, Ste­wart Val­ley, 18.19 sec., $105. Team Rop­ing 2. Scott McLeod and Tuftin McLeod, Waldeck, 6.3 sec., $2,160. 3. Andrew Furseth and Blaine Switzer, Swift Cur­rent, 6.4 sec., $1,836. 7. Jim-Bob Gom­er­sall, Moose Jaw, and Ben Switzer, Hazen- more, 11.1 sec., $540. Ju­nior Girls Bar­rel Rac­ing 1. Hal­lie An­der­son, Maple Creek, 17.94 sec., $334. Break­away Rop­ing 3. Kas­sidy Wil­liamson, Mankota, 4.9 sec., $241. Gil­bert Plains Rodeo July 1213 Tie Down Rop­ing 2. Blaine Switzer, Swift Cur­rent, 10.6 sec., $397. 3. Tuftin McLeod, Waldeck, 11.1 sec., $314. 5. Shawn Wil­liamson, Mankota, 13.9 sec., $149. 6. Wy­att Hayes, Val Marie, 14.2., $82. Steer Wrestling 1. Ri­ley Hayes, Val Marie, 3.7 sec., $480. Ladies Bar­rel Rac­ing 3. April Wil­liamson, Mankota, 15.38 sec., $468. Team Rop­ing 1. Jim-Bob Gom­er­sall, Moose Jaw, and Ben Switzer, Hazen­more, 5.8 sec., $1,023. 2. Scott McLeod and Tuftin McLeod, Swift Cur­rent, 6.7 sec., $846. 4. Brice Shoat, Pang­man, and AJ Os­tran­der, Swift Cur­rent, 9.0 sec., $493. 5. Ri­ley Hayes, Val Marie, and Tyler Paicu, Avon­lea, 10.2 sec., $317. Ju­nior Girls Bar­rel Rac­ing 3. Mardi Yarshenko, Maple Creek, 15.85 sec., $117.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.