No need to be alone on Christmas Day
Steelworkers Local #6185 have a special holiday dinner planned for those who are alone or have their families away
Members of Steelworkers Local #6185 like to do things for their communities.
The union represents town employees in the communities of Labrador City and Wabush. There are 51 members in Labrador City and 17 in Wabush.
“We have been trying to do what we can for the people in our communities,” Union president Marcie Brown told The Aurora. “We do regular collections for the community food bank, and we’ve helped and volunteered with Toys for Joys, the community toy drive at Christmas for young people.
“This year though I was thinking of a few new ideas and at a meeting the ideas were quickly approved by our members.”
She noted the union wanted to give back to the people who live in the communities and who have supported the union over the many years.
The big project is dinner on Christmas Day. It is for people who may be alone on Dec. 25, are there working away from home or have family living away.
The Carol Curling Club donated their facility. Nick McGrath has offered to cook the meal and union members and other volunteers will help with the cooking, serving and then cleaning up. The Union is also buying the food.
Brown says they are able to accommodate 130 people for the Christmas dinner. Tickets will be provided on a first come, first served basis. Tickets will be available on Monday, Dec. 3 at the Steelworkers Union Hall on 105 Hudson in Labrador City. Donations will be accepted, and proceeds will go to local charities.
Brown says there’s no need to be alone at Christmas this year and invites folks to come out and celebrate together.
“We feel small, kind gestures are often the biggest in our hearts, and not only is this bringing smiles to people’s faces, but it also brings our communities together,” she said.
The union has also set up a chance for people 65 and older to win a free meal every Friday (four winners per week) .That started Nov. 16 and continue through to Dec. 21. People can enter on Facebook or by calling the union centre at 944-5010.
Brown says the idea has caught on and they are getting donations from people and Pizza Delight has also donated some meals. She says they are hoping to provide meals on Dec. 21 for all the people who enter their name.
She says they are grateful to people and businesses who have come forward to support these projects and encourages as many people as possible to join in to help them celebrate the season.
One of Labrador’s most secretive animals is the flying squirrel. A lot of folks among us, many who have spent a good deal of time in the woods, have never seen one of these elusive creatures.
There are a couple of good reasons for this. These animals prefer to live in the areas of the biggest timber.
The most important reason that we don’t see them often is their behavior that sees them be almost exclusively nocturnal in their activity. They sleep away the day and move about with most of their activity during the night hours. They have big eyes and long whiskers that are both beneficial to them for their night activities.
The northern flying squirrel is found in the big timber of the coniferous and mixed coniferous forests across most of Canada, including Labrador. There has been no confirmation that they have ever been seen on the island of Newfoundland.
These animals are light brown with pale colored under parts. They can grow up to 10 to 15 inches in length when they reach adulthood. These animals do not fly in the same way as birds or bats. They do however glide from tree to tree with the aid of a patagium, a furry, parachute-like membrane that stretches from their wrist on the front legs to their ankle on their back legs.
Their long tail provides them with the necessary stability that they require in flight. They use their membrane, and with the assistance that their tail and limbs provide, this allows them to control their glide and steer themselves. Although they are excellent gliders and move through the trees with skill and grace in motion, they are very clumsy on all fours on the ground.
The young squirrels are usually born in March month, hairless and helpless in a nest prepared by the mother. Their nests are generally built in holes in the trees, preferring large diameter trunks and dead trees. Tree cavities created by woodpeckers are also sought after and are usually found in old growth, big timber scenarios. Except when they are rearing their young, the squirrels will shift from nest to nest frequently.
The males do not participate in the day-to-day activities of raising their young. They are cared for by the mother for about five weeks, at which time
A flying squirrel