Char-Lan Dis­trict High School

The Glengarry News - Glengarry Supplement - - Front Page -

BUSI­NESS CER­TIFI­CATES: Ben Dir­ven, Me­lanie Dixon, John Giroux, Sea­mus MacLennan, Shane McFar­lane, Riley O’Far­rell, Will Proulx, Lloyd Ro­zon and Harry Tie­man.

FRENCH IM­MER­SION CER­TIFI­CATES: Jack Al­mond, An­drea Chad­dock, Tay­lor Cook, Me­lanie Dixon, Ja­cob Dube, Al­lie El­liott, Austin Hei­dinga, El­iz­a­beth MacDougall, Sea­mus MacLennan, Shane McFar­lane, Riley O’Far­rell, Pais­ley Robert­son, Toby Schwartz, Nick Seguin and Trevor Spence.

CORE FRENCH CER­TIFI­CATE: Emily Belisle

TECH­NI­CAL CER­TIFI­CATES: Gar­rett Cayer and Daw­son Chad­dock.

SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR – HEALTH AND WELL­NESS - CER­TIFI­CATES: Tay­lor Cook, Me­lanie Dixon, Ja­cob Dube, Austin Hei­dinga, Riley O’Far­rell, Pais­ley Robert­son, Trevor Spence and Allison Tay­lor-Lau­zon.

SPE­CIAL­IST HIGH SKILLS MA­JOR – AGRI­CUL­TURE - CER­TIFI­CATES: Gar­rett Cayer, Daw­son Chad­dock, Ben Dir­ven, Bran­don Poirier and Lloyd Ro­zon.

Award win­ners Jack Al­mond: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, South Glen­garry Mi­nor Lacrosse League Award.

Emily Belisle: Caisse Pop­u­laire Award, Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Dorothy (McGre­gor) and John Al­lan Mitchell Prize 2001.

Craig Carlisle: Mart­in­town Ma­sonic Lodge Award, Pic­ture This Pho­tog­ra­phy Award, Wil­frid and Daphne MacDon­ald Schol­ar­ship

Gar­rett Cayer: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award.

An­drea Chad­dock: Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Garry McArthur Me­mo­rial Award, Jen­nifer Valade Me­mo­rial Award, Rudi Payer Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship.

Daw­son Chad­dock: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award.

Ja­cob Char­ron: Rev. A. L. MacDon­ald Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Ja­cob Char­p­en­tier: Ben­ton Fi­nan­cial Award, Char-Lan D.H.S. Ap­plied Sci­ence Award, Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Fil­ion Awards Bur­sary, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Steven Richer Me­mo­rial Award, Vic­to­ria Award, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship.

Tay­lor Cook: Bank Of Mon­treal Award, Char-Lan D.H.S. Her­itage Com­mit­tee Schol­ar­ship, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award.

Cait­lyn Cornes: Char-Lan Skat­ing Club Bur­sary, Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Wil­liamstown Bi­cen­ten­nial (1984) Award.

Ben Dir­ven: Mathew Crothers Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award, Ron McCabe Staff Cit­i­zen­ship Award, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship.

Me­lanie Dixon: Cana­dian Fed­er­a­tion Of Univer­sity Women Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Skat­ing Club Bur­sary, Mart­in­town Ma­sonic Lodge Award, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Town­ship Of South Glen­garry Award.

Ja­cob Dube: Mur­ray Weller Dean Bur­sary.

Al­lie El­liott: Ewen Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Gon­nie Van De Nieuwegiessen Peer Helper Award, Lau­rie MacDonell Me­mo­rial Award, Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Rob­bie Flaro: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Will Fraas: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award.

Lan­don Fraser: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award.

Bri­ana Gaucher: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award.

John Giroux: Paul Syr­duk Award, Rhodes Grant His­tory Bur­sary, Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Lim­ited Award, St. Lawrence Col­lege Board Of Gov­er­nors’ Schol­ar­ship.

Cyn­thia Green: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Austin Hei­dinga: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award, Mark W. Wil­son Me­mo­rial Award.

Thomas La­page: Corn­wall Avi­a­tion De­serv­ing Stu­dent Award.

Riley Ler­oux: Brown’s Fine Foods Ser­vice Award.

El­iz­a­beth MacDougall: Glen­garry News Award, Guy Lau­zon, Mem­ber Of Par­lia­ment Bur­sary, Mar­garet El­iz­a­beth Mur­ray Dean Schol­ar­ship, Munro & Mor­ris Funeral Homes Bur­sary, Year­book Award.

Sea­mus MacLennan: Alexan­der Gordon Celtic Her­itage Award, Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Char-Lan Mi­nor Soccer As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Julie Ma­clach­lan Char­ity Foun­da­tion Bur­sary.

Shan­non McDon­ald: Ed­wards-Macdon­ald Schol­ar­ship, Lieu­tenant Gover­nor’s Com­mu­nity Vol­un­teer Award, McMaze Bur­sary, Pom­mier Jew­ellers Award.

Shane McFar­lane: Brian Ed­ward­son "Bright Light" Me­mo­rial Award, Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Josten’s Year­book Award.

Ethan Mul­hearn: High­land De­fen­sive Driv­ing School Award, Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Riley O’Far­rell: Char-Lan Mi­nor Soccer As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Char-Lan Staff Schol­ar­ship, Char-Lan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Schol­ar­ship, Hugh Dou­glas Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Lan­caster Ma­sonic Lodge #207 An­nual Bur­sary, MacDonell/Bar­rett Schol­ar­ship, Mar­ion McWhin­nie MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Award, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Msgr. Rudy Vil­leneuve Foun­da­tion Bur­sary, Munro Agro­mart Award, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Royal Cana­dian Le­gion Claude Nun­ney V.C. Me­mo­rial Branch #544 Bur­sary, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship, Year­book Award.

Bran­don Poirier: Anna MacDon­ald Schol­ar­ship, CharLan Wil­liamstown Re­union (1978) Tech­ni­cal Prize, St. An­drew’s United Church Award.

Will Proulx: Brian Fil­ion Me­mo­rial Bur­sary.

Pais­ley Robert­son: Ben­ton Fi­nan­cial Award, On­tario Sec­ondary School Teach­ers’ Fed­er­a­tion--Dis­trict 26 Schol­ar­ship, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Ro­tary Club Of Corn­wall Bur­sary, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship.

Fin­lay Ross: Dar­rin Pruner/Martin Lariv­iere Me­mo­rial Award.

Lloyd Ro­zon: Char-Lan Mi­nor Hockey As­so­ci­a­tion Award, Joan By­ing­ton Grant Award, Lloyd Ro­zon Me­mo­rial Bur­sary

Toby Schwartz: Dr. Brian J. MacNaughton Me­mo­rial Bur­sary, Mar­garet El­iz­a­beth Mur­ray Dean Schol­ar­ship, Mart­in­town Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Award, Wil­liamstown Green­thumb Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Prize

Nick Seguin: Ewen Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Roxbor­ough Bus Lines Lim­ited Award, Pa­tri­cia Bougie Award

Trevor Spence: Bilin­gual­ism Bur­sary, Ken Johns Award, Mary Camp­bell Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Mr. & Mrs. Ernest C. Ross Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Rhodes Grant English Bur­sary, Ron McCabe Award, Ross Schol­ar­ship, Rudi Payer Me­mo­rial Schol­ar­ship, Wil­liam W.H. Dean Schol­ar­ship

Allison Tay­lor-Lau­zon: Stu­dent Suc­cess Bur­sary.

Harry Tie­man: Lan­caster Ma­sonic Lodge #207 An­nual Bur­sary, Jim McDonell, Mem­ber Of Provin­cial Par­lia­ment Bur­sary, Mar­lin Or­chards & Gar­den Cen­tre Award.

Trus­tee’s Award: Char­ac­ter Al­ways: Al­lie El­liott.

Principal’s Award For Stu­dent Lead­er­ship: Shane McFar­lane.

Bronze Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Pais­ley Robert­son.

Sil­ver Medal For Pro­fi­ciency: Me­lanie Dixon.

Gover­nor Gen­eral’s Aca­demic Medal: Riley O’Far­rell.

Grad­u­ate plans Jack Al­mond- at­tend­ing St. Bon­aven­ture Univer­sity on a Lacrosse Schol­ar­ship study­ing Psy­chol­ogy. Jack is an On­tario Scholar.

Emily Belisle – will be study­ing Fine Arts at Brock Univer­sity.

Gar­rett Cayer – will be do­ing his ap­pren­tice­ship as an elec­tri­cian with Berg­eron Elec­tric.

An­drea Chad­dock – will be at­tend­ing Ot­tawa U study­ing Health Sciences. An­drea is an On­tario Scholar.

Daw­son Chad­dock- will be join­ing the fam­ily farm.

Ja­cob Char­p­en­tier – is en­rolled at Car­leton in Com­puter Sys­tems En­gi­neer­ing. Ja­cob is an On­tario Scholar.

Ja­cob Char­ron – re­turn­ing to Char-Lan for a 5th year and then do­ing a me­chanic’s ap­pren­tice­ship.

Tay­lor Cook – is in the Den­tal As­sist­ing Pro­gram at Al­go­nquin.

Cait­lyn Cornes – at­tend­ing SLC in Corn­wall in the Po­lice Foun­da­tion Pro­gram.

Ben­jamin Dir­ven – will be play­ing hockey with the Colts next year. Ben is an On­tario Scholar.

Me­lanie Dixon – will be at­tend­ing Con­cor­dia in a Bach­e­lor of Com­merce Pro­gram. Me­lanie is an On­tario Scholar.

Ja­cob Dube – is study­ing music at Al­go­nquin.

Alexan­dra El­liott – will be study­ing Com­merce at Trent Univer­sity.

Rob­bie Flaro – will be go­ing into the work­force

Wil­lie Fraas – Ocean clean-up in Aus­tralia.

Lan­don Fraser – will be re­turn­ing to Char-Lan DHS.

Bri­ana Gaucher – will be tak­ing a year off and then plans to study So­cial Work at St. Lawrence Col­lege.

John Giroux – study­ing Busi­ness at St. Lawrence Col­lege in Corn­wall. John is an On­tario Scholar.

Cyn­thia Green – will be go­ing

to work.

Austin Hei­dinga – will be study­ing for his BSc in Nurs­ing at SLC Corn­wall. Austin is an On­tario Scholar.

Thomas La­page – will be at­tend­ing SLC in Corn­wall and study­ing Busi­ness.

Riley Ler­oux – work­ing in the trades.

El­iz­a­beth MacDougall – will be study­ing In­ter­na­tional De­vel­op­ment Stud­ies at McGill. El­iz­a­beth is an On­tario Scholar.

Sea­mus MacLennan – study­ing Com­merce at McMaster. Sea­mus is an On­tario Scholar.

Shan­non McDon­ald – re­turn­ing to Char-Lan for a Co-op place­ment work­ing with an­i­mals.

Shane McFar­lane - will be at­tend­ing Bishop’s Univer­sity and study­ing Busi­ness. Shane is an On­tario Scholar.

Ethan Mul­hearn – will be play­ing for the Corn­wall Colts.

Riley O’Far­rell – will be at­tend­ing Queens for a Bach­e­lor of Sci­ence in Nurs­ing. Riley is an

On­tario Scholar.

Bran­don Poirier – will be study­ing Heavy Equip­ment at Flem­ming Col­lege.

Tris­tan Pois­sant – play­ing hockey for the Corn­wall Colts and re­turn­ing to Char-Lan

Will Proulx – study­ing Po­lice Foun­da­tions at Al­go­nquin Col­lege.

Pais­ley Robert­son – will be study­ing Nurs­ing at Ot­tawa U. Pais­ley is an On­tario Scholar.

Fin­lay Ross – Pipeline ap­pren­tice­ship at Op­er­a­tors In­sti­tute of On­tario.

Lloyd Ro­zon – will be at­tend­ing Bishop’s Univer­sity and study­ing Busi­ness. Lloyd is an On­tario Scholar.

Toby Schwartz – study­ing An­i­mal Sci­ence at Guelph Univer­sity. Toby is an On­tario Scholar.

Ni­cholas Seguin – will be work­ing to­wards his BA with a spe­cial­iza­tion in Foren­sics at Trent Univer­sity. Nick is an On­tario Scholar.

Trevor Spence – will be study­ing at Ot­tawa U in Ki­ne­si­ol­ogy and even­tu­ally Phys­io­ther­apy. Trevor is an On­tario Scholar.

Allison Tay­lor-Lau­zon – will be en­ter­ing the work­force.

Harry Tie­man - will be at­tend­ing Guelph Univer­sity and study­ing Com­merce Man­age­ment, Economics and Fi­nance. Harry is an On­tario Scholar.

TARA MACDON­ALD PHOTO

VALE­DIC­TO­RIAN: Char-Lan Dis­trict High School vale­dic­to­rian Shane McFar­lane is con­grat­u­lated by principal, Chad Brown­lee.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.