Alexandria Curl­ing Club cel­e­brates 2017-18 sea­son, hon­ours league win­ners

The Glengarry News - - Sports In The Glens - Mon­day league Tues­day league Wednes­day evening league Thurs­day league Adult Learn to Curl Be­gin­ner’s Tro­phy: Gor­dan Buchanan. – Sean Bray

Last Satur­day evening, the Alexandria Curl­ing Club of­fi­cially capped off the 2017-18 sea­son, hold­ing its ban­quet and league awards cer­e­mony.

Club pres­i­dent Brian Clin­ton also spoke of the healthy size of the mem­ber­ship and the im­proved fi­nan­cial pic­ture, as a packed house of over 120 took it all in.

The pres­i­dent re­counted fundrais­ing ef­forts that the club has en­gaged in and high­lighted re­cent do­na­tions, in­clud­ing a siz­able con­tri­bu­tion from the Brian Fil­ion Foun­da­tion.

The of­fi­cial pro­ceed­ings con­cluded with- recog­ni­tion of the win­ners of each of the club’s draws from through­out the sea­son.

Joan Ryan Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Linda Vick­ers, Peggy Lafave, Shirley Sec­ours, Brenda MacDonald.

The Ladies Chal­lenge Tro­phy: Flora Poul­ton, Diane Riley, Monique Trot­tier, Hélène Séguin.

Sherri Mac­Donell Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Heidi Salib, Peggy Lafave, Hen­ri­etta MacSweyn, Tammy MacSweyn.

Marie Laure Nose­wor­thy Tro­phy: Sue Derby, Diane Riley, Jo­hanne Pa­trice, Brenda MacDonald.

Phil Kauf­man Tro­phy: Emile Trepanier, Betty Watt, Brian Rer­rie, Brenda MacDonald.

Shepherd Brothers Tro­phy: Len Yag­i­lashek, Bob Doo­nan, Frank We­ter­ing, John Fairchild.

Jean­nette Cre­vier Tro­phy: Tom Lafram­boise, Ivan Sin­clair, Heather Mor­ri­son, Brenda MacDonald. Wednes­day men’s day­time league

Draw 1: Mel Watt, Peter Jamieson, An­dré Cuer­rier, Emile Trepanier.

Draw 2: Mel Watt, Ray Banis­ter, Rae MacDonald, Deryk An­der­son.

Draw 3: John Ma­cLeod, Raf­faele Magliocco, Rae MacDonald, Deryk An­der­son.

Jos Roy Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Dou­gal Ma­cLeod, Betty Watt, J.C. Poirier, Cam­den Van Loon.

The Home Hard­ware Tro­phy: Jim Poul­ton, Glenn Hay, Brae­den Hay, Gor­don Buchanan.

Roy’s Garage Tro­phy: Frank We­ter­ing, Peggy Lafave, Paula Lav­ery, Heidi MacRae.

Pres­i­dent’s Prize: Ian Fraser, Dun­can Fer­gu­son, Denis Barsalo, Richard Delorme.

Founders Tro­phy: Stu­art McKay, Mel Watt, Ivan Cole­man, J.C. Poirier.

Glen­garry Golf & Coun­try Club Tro­phy: Stu­art McKay, Denis Barsalo, Ray Trot­tier, Kevin Van Beilen.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.