Ath­letes com­pete for track & field glory

The Glengarry News - - Sports In The Glens -

BY SEAN BRAY Sports Ed­i­tor Area high schools were well rep­re­sented amongst the suc­cess­ful ath­letes at the May 8 track and field cham­pi­onships, held in Ot­tawa, as the SDGAA and PRSSAA shared the Terry Fox fa­cil­ity for their sep­a­rate com­pe­ti­tions.

École sec­ondaire catholique le Re­lais head coach Hu­bert Gau­thier says of the day that he’s “proud of the team's per­for­mance and at­ti­tude,” adding he hopes for good turnout at up­com­ing prac­tices.

Eric Cum­ber­batch gar­nered a num­ber of first­place re­sults, in­clud­ing the ju­nior boys 100 m race, where he clocked in with a time of 11.77 s. He also won the ju­nior boys long jump (5.74 m) and triple jump ( 12.48 m), and was fifth in high jump (1.60 m), where his brother, Pa­trick, placed third (1.65 m).

Tan­ner Legue claimed the ti­tle in the midget boys high jump, with a 1.45 m ef­fort, Tris­tan Ro­chon won the midget boys triple jump (10.62 m), Justin Ques­nel took top spot in midget boys dis­cus (27 m), and Maxime Brunet threw for first in the midget boys javelin (22.42 m).

Other top-five re­sults for ath­letes from le Re­lais: Erika Ler­oux (5th in midget girls 100 m, 14.39 s; 5th in midget girls 200 m, 31.22 s), Carolanne Pa­que­tte ( 3rd in midget girls 800 m, 2: 53.70; 3rd in midget girls long jump, 3.44 m), Chloéanne Séguin ( 5th in ju­nior girls shot put, 7.10 m; 3rd in ju­nior girls dis­cus, 13.58 m), Sara Car­rière (4th in se­nior girls 100 m, 13.96 s), Oli­vianne Devine (2nd in se­nior

girls 200 m, 28.98 s; 2nd in se­nior girls 1500 m, 5:51.21), se­nior girls 4x100 m re­lay team (2nd, 58.57 s), Tan­ner Legue (2nd in midget boys 800 m, 2:32.32), Mal­colm Séguin (4th in midget boys 800 m, 2:41.81), Tris­tan Ro­chon (3rd in midget boys 100 m hur­dles, 18.29 s), Xavier Gen­dreau (3rd in midget boys high jump, 1.45 m, 3rd in midget boys triple jump, 10.38 m), Justin Ques­nel (2nd in midget boys shot put, 9.34 m), Jérémy Chénier (3rd in midget boys shot put, 9.22 m; 4th in midget boys dis­cus, 21.95 m; 3rd in midget boys javelin, 13.61 m), Maxime Brunet (2nd in midget boys dis­cus, 24.95 m), Si­mon Dazé (5th in ju­nior boys dis­cus, 23 m), Si­mon Cardin (4th in se­nior boys long jump, 5.24 m; 4th in se­nior boys triple jump, 11.46 m).

GDHS high­lights

SD&G track and field cham­pi­ons at this year’s meet were Ella Camp­bell (midget girls 3000 m, 15:03.05), Kady Jeau­rond (ju­nior girls 400 m, 1:03.37; ju­nior girls 300 m hur­dles, 49.77 s), So­phie Hrnecek (ju­nior girls 1500 m, 6:00.23; ju­nior girls 3000 m, 12:45.28), Brooke Lapierre (se­nior girls 3000 m, 12:15.55), and Oden Mar­furt-Break­endridge (se­nior boys high jump, 1.83 m).

An­other notable per­for­mance was that of Jayme McPher­son (2nd in ju­nior girls 3000 m, 13: 09.19; 2nd in ju­nior girls long jump, 4.47 m; 3rd in ju­nior girls javelin, 25.10 m).

More top re­sults: Kris­ten MacRae (2nd in ju­nior girls shot put, 9.17 m), Si­mon De Roth­schild (4th in midget boys 800 m, 3:18.16), Phil Sum­mers (4th in ju­nior boys 800 m, 2:42.58; 2nd in ju­nior boys 3000 m, 11:37.62), Nathan Rei­jmers (2nd in ju­nior boys 1500 m, 5:04.49; 4th in ju­nior boys javelin, 17.53 m), Jay­dan Wil­lock (2nd in ju­nior boys high jump, 1.45 m; 2nd in ju­nior boys javelin, 26.07 m), Zar­ren Ali (4th in ju­nior boys high jump, 1.40 m; 3rd in ju­nior boys triple jump, 10.40 m), Berry Was­si­hun (2nd in se­nior boys 800 m, 2:18.45; 4th in se­nior boys 3000 m, 11:00.84), Matt Houlzet (2nd in se­nior boys 3000 m, 10:49.52), Kevin Doyle (3rd in se­nior boys 3000 m, 10: 54.65), Oden Mar­furtBreak­endridge (2nd in se­nior boys long jump, 5.69 m), Hamish MacLeod (5th in se­nior boys long jump, 5.37 m), Alex Este (4th in se­nior boys shot put, 10.35 m). Ella Camp­bell (midget girls 800 m, 3:04.18).

Char-Lan pole vaulters and more

Two pole vaulters from Char-Lan claimed ti­tles, though tech­ni­cally they didn’t come at the SD&G meet. Since the event isn’t held there, the ath­letes – Bren­nan Seguin and Fiona MacDon­ald – won based on best jumps at ear­lier meets.

Seguin, a re­peat vic­tor, placed first in the se­nior boys class, with a jump of 4.45 m. He says that’s his sea­son best, but low for him ca­reer­wise, some­thing he is work­ing to im­prove upon head­ing into EOSSAA.

MacDon­ald, who coach Rory Black­ad­der says has a great shot at mak­ing it all the way to OFSAA, con­tin­ues to de­velop her tech­nique. She won the midget girls crown, with a 2.20 m best re­sult.

The Grade 9 stu­dent-ath­lete also tri­umphed in the midget girls 800 m race (2:52.82).

Ju­lia Richard nabbed wins in the se­nior girls 200 m race (27.02 s) and triple jump (11.08 m), and gar­nered sec­ond in the se­nior girls 400 m hur­dles com­pe­ti­tion (1:11.80).

More no­ta­bles: Jorja McLeod (3rd in midget girls 200 m, 30.84 s), Ari­anne Si­mard (4th in midget girls 80 m, 17.66 s; 1st in midget girls high jump, 1.20 m), 4x100 m midget girls re­lay team (2nd, 1:00.18), Bri­ana Belisle (4th in ju­nior girls 400 m, 1:23.66; 3rd in ju­nior girls 800 m, 3:19.47), Grace La­plante (1st in ju­nior girls 800 m, 2:55.96; 2nd in ju­nior girls 1500 m, 6:08.75), Meara McDonell (2nd in se­nior girls 800 m, 3:20.85; 1st in se­nior girls 1500 m, 6:44.10), Bri­ana Gaucher (3rd in se­nior girls shot put, 8.49 m), Keean McDonell (2nd in midget boys 800 m, 2: 54.10), Cole MacCrim­mon (3rd in midget boys high jump, 1.30 m; 2nd in midget boys triple jump, 9.80 m), Ed­ward Chau­vette (5th in midget boys shot put, 9.59 m; 4th in midget boys dis­cus, 18.93 m; 4th in midget boys javelin, 28.90 m), Seth Rorabeck (3rd in midget boys dis­cus, 20.87 m), Bren­don Wat­son (1st in ju­nior boys 100 m, 11.93 s), Jeremy Cor­nish (3rd in ju­nior boys 800 m, 2:41.06), ju­nior boys 4x100 m re­lay team (2nd, 50.68 s).

Tagwi win­ners

First-place re­sults for Tagwi ath­letes were turned in by Mor­gan MacRae (midget girls 100 m, 13.88 s; midget girls 200 m, 29.25 s), An­nie Ben­der (se­nior girls 800 m, 2:58.94; se­nior girls high jump, 1.45 m), Justin Mc­Nairn (midget boys 100 m, 12.55 s; midget boys 400 m, 57.58 s), Jeremy Har­tle (midget boys 200 m, 25.99 s), Wy­att Prior (midget boys 800 m, 2:33.59), Reese Lav­i­gne (midget boys 3000 m, 13:59.50), Cuyler Moli­naro (midget boys high jump, 1.60 m), Kaleb Martin (midget boys long jump, 5.16 m; midget boys triple jump, 10.17 m), Jack Devries (ju­nior boys triple jump, 11.78 m), Owen Kane (ju­nior boys shot put, 11.27 m), Ry­lan Iwach­niuk (ju­nior boys dis­cus, 37.94 m), Ni­cholas Devries (se­nior boys 110 m hur­dles, 18.80 s), Mor­gan Kane (se­nior boys shot put, 12.27 m), Alex Small (se­nior boys dis­cus, 43.92 m).

Top Holy Trin­ity ath­letes

Cham­pi­onship-win­ning Fal­cons in­cluded the midget girls 4x100 m re­lay team (1:00.00), the ju­nior girls 4x100 m re­lay team (59.32 s), Stephanie Leask (se­nior girls 400 m, 1:02.33; se­nior girls 400 m hur­dles, 1:08.28), Con­nor Hum (midget boys 1500 m, 5:29.02), David Cho­lette (midget boys shot put, 11.07 m; midget boys javelin, 41.19 m), Nathan Burelle (se­nior boys 100 m, 11.58 s; se­nior boys long jump, 6.22 m), Braden Heath (se­nior boys 200 m, 24.06 s), Ni­cholas Cha­put (se­nior boys 800 m, 2:16.62; se­nior boys 1500 m, 4:39.13; se­nior boys 3000 m, 10:29.11), se­nior boys 4x100 m re­lay team (46.27 s), Jeremy La­tour (se­nior boys triple jump, 10.86 m).

Com­plete SD& G and Prescott- Rus­sell re­sults can be found on our web­site at sportsinth­e­glens.com

EOSSAA track and field is sched­uled for May 24-25, in Kingston.

SEAN BRAY PHOTO

PITCH WARS: GDHS’ Robyn Howes fends off the chal­lenge of Tagwi’s Sa­man­tha Cadieux in SD&G se­nior girls high school soc­cer play.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.