Char-Lan mi­nor soc­cer cel­e­brates with Su­per Sun­day

The Glengarry News - - Sports In The Glens - With files from Nigel Carlisle

The 2018 sea­son for the Char-Lan Mi­nor Soc­cer As­so­ci­a­tion wrapped up Sun­day in Wil­liamstown, as all teams played in their re­spec­tive fi­nal matches.

In the U12 divi­sion, Jack’s Pub got past Munro Agro­mart in the ‘A’ fi­nal, to nab the cham­pi­onship. Ro­zon fin­ished in third place, win­ners of the ‘B’ fi­nal over Corn­wall Avi­a­tion.

Play­off re­sults in the U10 group, saw TD Wealth top the ta­ble, fol­lowed by Corn­wall Avi­a­tion, Dairy Queen South Lan­caster, Marathon Con­vert­ing, Primeau’s Ma­rine, and Munro Agro­mart.

Team Or­ange pre­vailed to take top hon­ours in the Tim­bits U8 class. Sec­ond place, no­tably, went to Sil­ver, with Red tak­ing third, fol­lowed by Cal­i­for­nia Blue, Navy Blue, Kiwi, For­est Green, and Gold.

Fol­low­ing each of the July 29 games, a divi­sion ban­quet and awards cer­e­mony was held in the hall at the Char-Lan Rec. Cen­tre.

CLMSA board mem­bers ex­press their thanks to all spon­sors for their sup­port. Spe­cial ac­knowl­edge­ment goes to Tim Hor­tons South Lan­caster for their con­tin­u­ous back of lo­cal mi­nor sports.

Player awards

Jack’s Pub: Out­stand­ing Boy - Nathan Claude, Out­stand­ing Girl - Char­lotte Ma­lyon, Most Im­proved - Layla McDonell, Rudi Award - Ai­den Ro­denkirchen.

Munro Agro­mart: Out­stand­ing Boy - Dar­vey De Danann, Out­stand­ing Girl - Annabelle Harper, Most Im­proved - Evan Ehren­feld, Rudi Award - Adrian Van De Ligt.

Ro­zon In­sur­ance: Out­stand­ing Boy - Mark Davis, Out­stand­ing Girl - Claire Poirier, Most Im­proved - Zack Theo­harous, Rudi Award - Tessa Davies.

Corn­wall Avi­a­tion: Out­stand­ing Boy - Owen Tyo, Out­stand­ing Girl - Madi­son Bruyere, Most Im­proved - Macken­zie MacDonald, Rudi Award - Gilly MacDonald.

TD Wealth: Out­stand­ing Boy - Pre­ston Claude, Out­stand­ing Girl - Cas­san­dra MacDonald, Most Im­proved - Maxum Mainville, Rudi Award - Chase Var­rin.

Corn­wall Avi­a­tion: Out­stand­ing Boy - Adam Mail­hot, Out­stand­ing Girl - Olivia Small, Most Im­proved - Con­nor Giroulx, Rudi Award - Grace Vi­varies.

Dairy Queen: Out­stand­ing Boy - Tan­ner Cor­nelis­sen, Out­stand­ing Girl - Mad­die Den­nis, Most Im­proved - Wayde MacDonald, Rudi Award - Grier Pye.

Marathon Con­vert­ing: Out­stand­ing Boy - Kyle Sym­ming­ton, Out­stand­ing Girl - Freya Cock­ings, Most Im­proved - Owen O'Far­rell, Rudi Award - Mal­colm An­der­son.

Primeau’s Ma­rine: Out­stand­ing Boy - Lo­gan Proulx, Out­stand­ing Girl - Jae­lyn Li­o­lios, Most Im­proved - Sa­muel O'Neil, Rudi Award - Wy­att Van­derPoel.

Munro Agro­mart: Out­stand­ing Boy - Adrian Mastin, Out­stand­ing Girl - Cait­lyn MacDonell, Most Im­proved - Leonie Davies, Rudi Award - Liam Cum­ming.

Or­ange: Out­stand­ing Boy - Cael Richer, Out­stand­ing Girl - Jade Ma­lyon, Most Im­proved - Ethan Hick­man, Rudi Award - Ja­cob Mil­lar.

Sil­ver: Out­stand­ing Boy - Ca­son Kil­ger, Out­stand­ing Girl - Jolie Poirier, Most Im­proved - Ari­ahna Swan, Rudi Award - Oskar Poirier.

Red: Out­stand­ing Boy - Nolan Morrison, Out­stand­ing Girl - Quinn Klazinga, Most Im­proved - Mila Kin­loch, Rudi Award - Mata­ias Me­nard.

Cal­i­for­nia Blue: Out­stand­ing Boy - Sawyer McDonell, Out­stand­ing Girl - Nvaeh Tyrell, Most Im­proved - Ri­ley Lau­zon, Rudi Award - Ry­land St. De­nis.

Navy Blue: Out­stand­ing Boy - Bray­den Peach, Out­stand­ing Girl - Lily Ma­jor, Most Im­proved - Fin­nan Robertson, Rudi Award - Wy­att Rom­bough.

Kiwi: Out­stand­ing Boy - Jake Stadel­mann, Out­stand­ing Girl - Amelia Fowler, Most Im­proved - Reilly Doo­nan, Rudi Award - Deck­lyn Legue.

For­est Green: Out­stand­ing Boy - Jef­ferey Mur­phy, Out­stand­ing Girl - Naomi Cor­nelis­sen, Most Im­proved - Rowan De­nis, Rudi Award - Nathan Ma­jor.

Gold: Out­stand­ing Boy - Ja­cob Car­rier, Out­stand­ing Girl - Liv Van De Ligt, Most Im­proved - Si­enna Sym­ming­ton, Rudi Award - Liam Roy.

SEAN BRAY PHOTO

SNIPE: Mark Me­nard, of the CLMSA U12 Munro Agro­mart soc­cer team, boots a ball past team­mate Davey De Danann and Jack’s Pub de­fender Ebba Cum­ming, scor­ing on goal­keeper Paige Rom­bough, in the ‘A’ fi­nal, on Sun­day in Wil­liamstown.

SEAN BRAY PHOTO

TITLISTS: Ben Lowe, left, and Nico Prieur were the big win­ners at Satur­day’s Glen­garry Open golf tour­na­ment, in Alexan­dria.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.