HORTS

The Glengarry News - - Sports In The Glens -

Ottawa’s Terry Fox Ath­letic Fa­cil­ity hosted the SD&G and Prescott-Rus­sell high school track and field cham­pi­onships last week, with Glen­garry District High School’s Kady Jeau­rond a mul­ti­ple gold medal­list.

The Grade 11 stu­dent-ath­lete won the 200-me­tre dash (28.16 sec­onds), the 400-me­tre dash (1 minute, 2.53 sec­onds), and 400me­tre hur­dles (1 minute, 15.79 sec­onds).

Re­turn­ing se­nior Gael Brooke Lapierre earned gold in the 1500 m run (6 min­utes, 7.13 sec­onds) and the 3000 m run (13 min­utes, 6.23 sec­onds). She also took sil­ver in the 800 m (2:59.28), be­hind Tagwi gold- medal­list An­nie Ben­der (2:56.04).

Ben­der also won the high jump, with a 1.35-me­tre ef­fort.

Glen­garry DHS

Other Gaels gar­ner­ing gold in­cluded Shayla MacNaughto­n (se­nior girls shot put, 7.13 m), Jayme McPher­son (se­nior girls javelin, 27.23 m), Ella Camp­bell (ju­nior girls 3000 m run, 14:17.38), Odin Mar­furt- Break­en­ridge (se­nior boys high jump, 1.70 m), and Callum Nys­trom (midget boys javelin, 27.95 m).

Ad­di­tional EOSSAA-qual­i­fy­ing re­sults: Na­dia Jeau­rond (3rd in midget girls javelin, 17.96 m), J. McPher­son (2nd in se­nior girls long jump, 4.46 m), Rowan McPher­son (3rd in midget boys 200 m dash, 28.35 s), Carl Mar­furtBreak­endridge (4th in midget boys 200 m dash, 28.45 s), Rory McKin­non (4th in midget boys 800 m run, 2:38.37), Matthew Hein­zle ( 3rd in midget boys 1500 m run, 5:13.15), Josh Pi­card (3rd in midget boys triple jump, 8.78 m), Odin Mar­furtBreak­endridge (2nd in se­nior boys 100 m dash, 12.49 s; 3rd in se­nior boys long jump, 5.38 m), Zach Prieur (tied for 3rd in se­nior boys high jump, 1.50 m).

Char-Lan DHS

Cru­saders claim­ing event vic­to­ries were Fiona MacDon­ald (ju­nior girls 400 m dash, 1:13.06) and Quin­ton Claude ( midget boys triple jump, 10.36 m).

Pole vaulters qual­i­fied based on ear­lier meet re­sults. Grace Eamer nabbed the top seed in midget girls, with a 2.20 m jump. Team­mate Ly­dia Camp­bell placed sec­ond, also at 2.20 m.

Coach Rory Black­ad­der notes that Camp­bell won’t be able to com­pete at EOSSAA, though, as she broke her an­kle dur­ing the fi­nal week of soccer.

F. MacDon­ald qual­i­fies for EOSSAA in first, in ju­nior girls pole vault, at 2.20 m.

Other Cru­saders el­i­gi­ble for EOSSAA are Han­nah Lamarche (4th in midget girls 800 m run, 3:22.13), Eamer (2nd in midget girls 300 m hur­dles, 57.22 s), Frances Mc­Donell (2nd in midget girls long jump, 4.22 m), Adri­ana Richard (4th in midget girls triple jump, 8.16 m), Mag­gie Hope (3rd in midget girls shot put, 7.80 m), Ko­ral Cook (3rd in ju­nior girls long jump, 3.26 m), Grace Laplante ( 2nd in se­nior girls 1500 m run, 6:09.60; 3rd in se­nior girls 800 m run, 3:05.93), Bri­ana Belisle (2nd in se­nior girls 400 m dash, 1:23.57), Claude (2nd in midget boys 100 m dash, 13.17 s), Wy­att Zim­mer (3rd in midget boys 800 m run, 2:37.14), Con­nor MacDon­ald (2nd in midget boys shot put, 10.55 m), James Ker­s­ley (2nd in ju­nior boys high jump, 1.45 m), Seth Rorabeck (4th in ju­nior boys long jump, 4.65 m), and Owen Robert­son (2nd in ju­nior boys shot put, 11.85 m).

Tagwi SS

War­rior Wy­att Prior won gold in two events: the ju­nior boys 800 m run (2:22.52) and the ju­nior boys 400 m dash (1:01.88).

Tagwi’s ju­nior boys re­lay team also claimed gold, with a time of 53:03 sec­onds, edg­ing Holy Trin­ity by just three one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond.

Also fin­ish­ing with wins were An­drew Baker (ju­nior boys dis­cus, 30.79 m) and Jack Devries (se­nior boys 100 m dash, 12.27 s).

Devries took sil­ver in the se­nior boys long jump, with a 5.99 me­tre ef­fort.

Other no­table War­riors re­sults were Cay­den Iwach­niuk (2nd in midget girls dis­cus, 20.72 m), Myrah Mur­ray (4th in in midget girls dis­cus, 16.02 m), Jes­sica Green (3rd in ju­nior girls 100 m dash, 14.68 s; 2nd in ju­nior girls 200 m dash, 31.69 s; 2nd in ju­nior girls 400 m dash, 1:16.79), Pearl Jones (3rd in ju­nior girls 1500 m run, 7:26.62), Matthew Lalonde (2nd in midget boys dis­cus, 17.92 m; 4th in midget boys shot put, 8.00 m), and Ry­lan Iwach­niuk ( 2nd in se­nior boys dis­cus, 30.45 m).

Le Re­lais

Rapi­des win­ning gold medals last week in­cluded Gabrielle Em­mons, who topped two ta­bles, win­ning midget girls dis­cus (20.08 m) and midget girls javelin (21.15 m).

Ninth grader Jimmy Berry claimed three golds, tri­umph­ing in the long jump (5.18 m), the triple jump (10.29 m), and the 800 m run (2:23.10).

Eric Cum­ber­batch placed first in se­nior boys long jump (5.95 m) and triple jump (11.18 m).

Phillip Gau­thier won the midget boys dis­cus, with a 31.26 m throw, and Maxime Brunet cap­tured gold in the ju­nior boys dis­cus (25.29 m).

Other EOSSAA- qual­i­fy­ing re­sults were turned in by Kath­leen Sauvé (4th in midget girls 1500 m run, 6:35.27; 2nd in midget girls triple jump, 7.31 m), Lau­ren Lafleur (2nd in midget girls high jump, 1.25 m; 4th in midget girls long jump, 3.54 m), Em­mons (2nd in midget girls shot put, 8.89 m), Jas­mine Ladouceur (4th in midget girls shot put, 7.43 m; 3rd in midget girls javelin, 14.48 m), Gau­thier (4th in midget boys javelin, 24.36 m), Tan­ner Legue (2nd in ju­nior boys 800 m run, 1:25.70), Tris­tan Ro­chon (3rd in ju­nior boys 100 m hur­dles, 17.53 s; 3rd in ju­nior boys triple jump, 10.73 m), Jef­frey Wil­lard (2nd in ju­nior boys high jump, 1.45 m), Jérémy Chénier (4th in ju­nior boys shot put, 9.48 m; 2nd in ju­nior boys dis­cus, 22.02 m), and Patrick Cum­ber­batch (3rd in se­nior boys 100 m dash, 12.72 s; tie for 2nd in se­nior boys high jump, 1.60 m).

Holy Trin­ity

Fal­con gold medal­lists in­cluded Mil­lie Cameron ( midget girls 80 m hur­dles, 15.99 s), Mariam Khan (ju­nior girls 300 m hur­dles, 1:15.38), Naomi Kake (open girls 2000 m steeple­chase, 9:00.00), Lo­gan Hehn (midget boys 400 m dash, 58.02 s), the midget boys 4by-100 m re­lay team (52.30 s), Ai­den Laird (midget boys dis­cusm 28.23 m), Cam­dem La­tour (ju­nior boys shot put, 13.05 m), David Cho­lette ( ju­nior boys javelin, 37.28 m), Ni­cholas Chaput (se­nior boys 3000 m run, 10:35.28), and Joseph Dis­tephano (se­nior boys shot put, 11.79 m).

Amongst other no­ta­bles, Chaput also earned two sec­ond-place re­sults: se­nior boys 800 m run (2:15.07) and 1500 m run (4:50.81).

Ju­lia Allen qual­i­fied for EOSSAA in four events: midget girls 800 m run, midget girls 1500 m run, midget girls triple jump, and as a mem­ber of the 4- by- 100 m midget girls re­lay team.

Ella Bowles took sil­ver in the ju­nior girls 100 m dash and as part of the ju­nior girls re­lay team.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.