Hard­ware handed out to Tagwi ath­letes

The Glengarry News - - The Opinion Page - SOT = Spirit of Tagwi MVP = Most Valu­able Player MIP = Most Im­proved Player

Tagwi Sec­ondary School re­warded its top ath­letes last week. Golf: MVP Carter Tait Ten­nis: SOT, MVP El­lie Adams Var­sity Foot­ball: SOT Josh McIn­tyre; MIP Matthew Lalonde; Top Of­fen­sive Li­nes­man Schuyler Schel­len­berg Top De­fen­sive Li­nes­man Con­nor MacMil­lan; Top Ju­nior Jack Mar­ion; MVP Daniel Cantin

Girls Rugby Sevens: SOT Sarah McLeod, Faith McRae; MVP Shan­non McRae Cross Coun­try: Se­nior SOT An­nie Ben­der Boys Vol­ley­ball: Ju­nior: SOT Ethan Konink; MVP Heath Pat­ter­son; Se­nior: SOT Ry­lan Iwach­niuk; MVP Dean McManus

Girls Bas­ket­ball: Mid­get: SOT Cle­mence Jaque­met; MVP IreLynn MacKil­li­can; Ju­nior: SOT Heidi McIn­tyre; MVP Emi­ley Nor­man; Se­nior: SOT El­lie Adams; MVP Charly Stin­son

Boys Bas­ket­ball: Mid­get: MVP Ryan But­ler, Matthew Lalonde; Ju­nior: SOT Heath Pat­ter­son, MVP Kaleb Martin; Se­nior: SOT Dean McManus, MVP Tan­ner Brug­mans, Joseph Jeeves

Girls Vol­ley­ball: Mid­get: SOT Meaghan McLeod, MVP Emma Pad­bury; Ju­nior: SOT Myrah Mur­ray, MVP Grace Folk; Se­nior: SOT Miriam Gian­none, MVP Charly Stin­son

Var­sity Boys Hockey: SOT Adam Carter, MVP Ben McAlear Var­sity Girls Hockey: SOT Eva Quen­neville, MVP Makenna Brown­lee Curl­ing: SOT Daniel Cantin, MVP Ivan Schel­len­berg Bad­minton: Mid­get: SOT Lan­don Brown­lee, Alex Ler­oux; Ju­nior: MVP Mor­gan MacRae, Nevynn Wit­teveen; Se­nior: SOT Linda Gong

Boys Soc­cer: Ju­nior: SOT Ja­cob MacDonell, MVP Tyson Zollinger; Se­nior: SOT Derek Ha­ley, MVP Bren­nen MacKil­li­can, Doug White

Girls Soc­cer: Ju­nior: SOT Fiona Free­land; MVP Emi­ley Nor­man, Nevynn Wit­teveen; Se­nior: SOT Mathilde Jaque­met, MVP An­nie Ben­der

Track and Field: Mid­get: SOT Matthew Lalonde, MVP Cay­den Iwach­niuk; Ju­nior: SOT Pearl Jones, MVP Wy­att Prior; Se­nior: SOT Jack Devries, MVP An­nie Ben­der Aca­demic and Ath­let­ics Fe­male: An­nie Ben­der Aca­demic and Ath­let­ics Male: Heath Pat­ter­son Top Ju­nior Fe­male: El­lie Adams Top Ju­nior Male: Ethan Konink Top Se­nior Fe­male: Charly Stin­son Top Se­nior Male: Dean McManus

BRANDON COLE­MAN PHOTO

TOPS AT TAGWI: Front, from left Heath Pat­ter­son, An­nie Ben­der, (back) Dean McManus, Charly Stin­son, El­lie Adams and Ethan Konink were among the ma­jor award win­ners when Tagwi Sec­ondary School hon­oured its top ath­letes.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.