What’s in a name?
Vegan: A vegan does not eat meats, eggs, dairy, or any other animal-derived products
Vegetarian: A lacto-ovo-vegetarian does not eat any meat, but will sometimes eat dairy products and eggs. A lacto-vegetarian doesn’t eat meat or eggs, but does consume dairy products. An ovo-vegetarian doesn’t eat meat or dairy products, but does eat eggs.
Pescatarian: A pescatarian does not eat any meat except fish. Flexitarian: A flexitarian is a person who follows a vegetarian diet most of the time, but occasionally eats meat.