Meet Kenner Collegiate’s Class of 2018
Graduates, award winners, scholarship recipients and Hall of Honour inductees
Kenner Collegiate held its annual convocation June 28. The same evening saw its Hall of Honour dinner and induction ceremony, which saw alumni Chris White, Belinda Ginter, Elaine Morrison and Marilyn Robinson join the school’s Hall of Honour.
Ontario Secondary School Diplomas
Kent Allen
Arwen Anderson
Brenna Beadle
Timothy Beens
Raven Blackburn
Jenna Bliss
Jakob Bye
Morgan Carl
Caleb Casselman
Caitlyn Dawes
Jamie Dicks
Melissa Dolishny
Nicholas Eekhof
Emily Eshquibe
Dorian Ethier-Paul
Grace Farrow
Mathew Finlay
Aislinn Finn
Kacie Fraley
Brad Gardner
Kate Gerke
Skylar Gibeault
Benjamin Greene
Mackenzie Hawken
Zach Houghton
Jacob Howran
Matthew Hudson
Hunter Hughes
Alex Johnston
Owen Jordan
Cameron Joss
Zakariah Khan
Scott Kirkham
Dariss Knott-Cox
Douglas Koehler
Maartje Kroes
Sky-Anne La Tour
Kevin Lockie
Payton Loucks
Garrett Mahony
Taylor Martin
Brandon McColl
Madison McGee
Keegan McGregor
Emma McIlveen
Taryn Moore
Jacquelynn Munro
Jessica Munro
Shaina O'Sullivan
Danielle Parberry
Aarti Patel
Dante Pio
Rachel Powell
Owais Quadri
Andrew Reed
Cathrine Robbins
Deidra Ross
Meghan Skinner
Spencer Tompkins
Christopher Trull
Payton Tummon
Rachel Twomey
Sneha Wadhwani
Samantha Wheeler
Sophie Williams
Tyler Wilson
Certificate of Accomplishment
Jonathon Adamson Darren Ferguson Ryan Jansen
Pierce Murphy Nadene Pringle Jeremiah Rivers Austin Simpson
Subject Awards Arts
Arwen Anderson, Kacie Fraley, Morgan Carl
Business
Payton Tummon
English
Emily Eshquibe, Andrew Reed, Payton Tummon, Sneha Wadhwani
Social Science
Brenna Beadle, Maya Raval
History
Morgan Carl
Mathematics
Morgan Carl, Jacob Howran, Claire Johnston, Zakariah Khan, Cole Livingstone, Owais Quadri, Spencer Tompkins
Modern Language Maya Raval
Physical Education
Jenna Bliss, Mackenzie Hawken, Zakariah Khan, Cole Livingstone
Science
Nicholas Eekhof, Jacob Howran x 2, Zakariah Khan, Garrett Mahoney, Rachel Powell, Payton Tummon
Technical
Brenna Beadle, Hailey Bock, Lois Davis, Nicholas Eekhof, Mathew Finlay, Matthew Hudson x 2, Cathrine Robbins, Spencer Tompkins, Christopher Trull
Awards
Beatrice Collins Humanitarian Award: Sneha Wadhwani
BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Award: Jacob Howran and Sophie Williams Canadian Association of Principals Student Leadership Award: Jacob Howran
Canadian Federation of University Women Peterborough Club the Olive Langley: Sophie Williams
Dynacast Business Excellence Award: Payton Tummon
Dynacast Engineering Award: Zakariah Khan
General Electric Canada Awards - College: Brad Gardner, University: Rachel Twomey
Harco Enterprises Limited Award: Payton Tummon
The Madge Harris Horticultural Award: Matthew Hudson
Kenner Art Department Award: Kacie Fraley
Kenner Boys’ Athletic Association Athletics: Jamie Dicks
Kenner Boys’ Athletic Association Organization: Owen Jordan
Kenner Foundation Michael Burchell Award: Owais Quadri
Kenner Foundation Mollie Cartmell Community Activism Award: Sophie Williams
Kenner Foundation Brian Edwards Music Appreciation Award: Nicholas Eekhof
Kenner Foundation Gerry Egan Children’s Charity Award: Jacob Howran, Douglas Koehler, Dante Pio, Deidre Ross, Christopher Trull
Kenner Foundation C.T. Ferguson Award: Morgan Carl
Kenner Foundation Belinda Ginter (Steenburgh) Women In Business Scholarship Grace Farrow
Kenner Foundation Marnie Grant Memorial English Scholarship: Raven Blackburn
Kenner Foundation Hope Family Scholarship: Jessica Munro
Kenner Foundation Health Sciences Award: Kate Gerke
Kenner Foundation Amanda King Memorial Bursary: Alex Johnston
Kenner Foundation Grant Larmer Award: Grace Farrow
Kenner Foundation Lloyd Carr-Harris Foundation Scholarship: Melissa Dolishny, Dante Pio and Sneha Wadhwani
Kenner Foundation Franklin Joseph Lehman Memorial Bursary: Nicholas Eekhof
Kenner Foundation Love for Literature Award: Morgan Carl
Kenner Foundation Madame Morrison Award: Maya Raval
Kenner Foundation: Kirk Neff Behind The Lens Bursary: Douglas Koehler
Kenner Foundation A.J. Noftall Creativity Award: Christopher Trull
Kenner Foundation: Ryan McCracken College Bursary: Keegan McGregor
Kenner Foundation Parnell Family Volunteer of the Year Award: Morgan Carl
Kenner Foundation: Dr. Eldon P. Ray Award: Sneha Wadhwani
Kenner Foundation: Albert and Hilda Read Award: Payton Tummon
Kenner Foundation Ruth Rexe Memorial Award: Payton Tummon
Kenner Foundation Mary E. Rogers
Award: Brenna Beadle
Kenner Foundation Arthur James Smith Trust Award: Garrett Mahony
Kenner Foundation: St. Georges Anglican Church Humanitarian Award: Maartje Kroes and Owais Quadri
Kenner Foundation John Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Sneha Wadhwani
Kenner Foundation Technical Award: Spencer Tompkins
Kenner Foundation Douglas Vaisey History Award: Jacob Howran
Kenner Foundation Peter White Award: Jacob Howran
Kenner Foundation The Whitfield Award: Tyler Wilson
Kenner Foundation Roy Wood Bursary: Payton Loucks
Kenner Foundation Stephanie Wood Bursary: Sky-Anne La Tour
Kenner Girls’ Athletic Association Award-Athletics: Deidre Ross
Kenner Girls’ Athletic Association Award-Organization: Payton Loucks
Kenner Music Award: Nicholas Eekhof
Kenner Student Council Award: Payton Loucks
Lieutenant Governor’s Student Community Volunteer Award: Sneha Wadhwani
Lyceum and Women’s Art Association: Kacie Fraley
Malby Award: Owais Quadri
Medal of the Governor General of Canada: Sneha Wadhwani
Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation District 14 Award: Arwen Anderson Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program: Kent Allen
Peterborough Historical Society Award: Morgan Carl
Peterborough Labour Council Award: Taylor Martin
Peterborough Petes Education Fund Inc. Award: Spencer Tompkins
Peterborough Utilities Commission Award Alex Johnston
Peterborough Utilities Commission Richard L. Beck Bursary Aarti Patel
W. Ross Pinkerton Memorial Scholarships: Arwen Anderson, Timothy Beens, Raven Blackburn, Morgan Carl, Caitlyn Dawes, Emily Eshquibe, Aislinn Finn, Kate Gerke, Skylar Gibeault, Ben Greene, Zakariah Khan, Scott Kirkham, Maartje Kroes, Sky-Anne La Tour, Payton Loucks, Garrett Mahony, Taylor Martin-Shipwright, Emma McIlveen, Keegan McGregor, Taryn Moore, Jacquelynn Munro, Shaina O'Sullivan, Danielle Parberry, Owais Quadri, Christopher Trull, Samantha Wheele, Sophie Williams
Ramnesty: Free The Children Award for Social Consciousness: Kate Gerke
Retired Teachers of Ontario District 36 Peterborough Merit Award: Emma McIlveen
W.R. Scott Memorial Scholarship: Aarti Patel
School Spirit Award: Dante Pio
The Shaw Contribution to Athletics Award: Owen Jordan and Payton Loucks
Society Of Saint Vincent De Paul Bursary: Sneha Wadhwani
South End Bid Euchre Group Citizenship AWARD: Owen Jordan
Student Council Paul V. Cranley Award: Deidre Ross
Student Council Dare to Dream Bursary: Rachel Twomey
Student Council Wass Memorial Bursary: Kate Gerke
Valedictorian Maryam Monsef M.P. Award: Jacob Howran
Jack Wineberg Award: Caitlyn Dawes and Emily Eshquibe
The Writer’s Award: Sneha Wadhwani
Zecevic Award: Douglas Koehler
Kenner Gold K Award Winners
Jacob Howran Douglas Koehler Owen Jordan
Payton Loucks Dante Pio
Rachel Twomey Sneha Wadhwani Payton Tummon
International Baccalaureate Programme Diploma Students
Morgan Carl Benjamin Greene Jacob Howran Alex Johnston Douglas Koehler Maartje Kroes Garrett Mahony Emma McIlveen Sneha Wadhwani Sophie Williams
International Baccalaureate Programme Courses Students
Kate Gerke
Aarti Patel
Link Leader Medal Winners
Arwen Anderson Morgan Carl Nicholas Eekhof Emily Eshquibe Grace Farrow
Brad Gardner
Kate Gerke Benjamin Greene Alex Johnston Owen Jordan Douglas Koehler Maartje Kroes Kevin Lockie Payton Loucks Garrett Mahony Keegan McGregor Emma McIlveen Deidre Ross Spencer Tompkins Sneha Wadhwani Sophie Williams Ontario Scholars Kent Allen
Arwen Anderson Brenna Beadle Morgan Carl
Jamie Dicks Melissa Dolishny Nicholas Eekhof Emily Eshquibe Grace Farrow Mathew Finlay Kacie Fraley
Brad Gardner
Kate Gerke Benjamin Greene Mackenzie Hawken Jacob Howran Matthew Hudson Hunter Hughes Alex Johnston Owen Jordan Zakariah Khan Scott Kirkham Dariss Knott-Cox Douglas Koehler Maartje Kroes Payton Loucks Garrett Mahony Emma McIlveen Taryn Moore Jessica Munro Aarti Patel
Dante Pio
Owais Quadri Cathrine Robbins Spencer Tompkins Christopher Trull Payton Tummon Rachel Twomey Sneha Wadhwani Sophie Williams Tyler Wilson
Valedictorian:
Jacob Howran