Chinook School Di­vi­sion Sports Re­port

The Southwest Booster - - FRONT PAGE - VA­LERIE GOR­DON ATH­LETIC CO­OR­DI­NA­TOR

The first ma­jor cham­pi­onship for SWAC was on Satur­day, Sept. 29. Our Cross Coun­try cham­pi­onship was held at beau­ti­ful Grass­lands Na­tional Park.

Thank you to Anne Beauchamp from Val Marie for be­ing the com­mis­sioner and a huge thanks to the staff of the Grass­lands Na­tional Park for help­ing us run our event. Over 115 run­ners from schools across Chinook par­tic­i­pated in the meet.

Top three re­sults:

Pee­wee Girls: Ad­di­son Allen (Ecole Cen­ten­nial) 1st, Dior Stringer (Ecole Cen­ten­nial) 2nd, Pay­ton Fisher (Con­sul) 3rd.

Pee­wee Boys: Shane Cor­nel­son (Ecole Cen­ten­nial) 1st, Der­ric Du­la­tre (All Saints) 2nd, Carter Tu­plin (Ecole Cen­ten­nial) 3rd.

Ban­tam Girls: Bro­gan Carl­son (Ste­wart Val­ley) 1st, Sarah Beier­bach (Con­sul) 2nd, Gretta Lopeter (Ir­win) 3rd.

Ban­tam Boys: Kaleb Mcbur­ney (All Saints) 1st, Evan Fisher (Con­sul) 2nd, Jonathon Ru­towski (Con­sul) 3rd.

Mid­get Girls: Hillary La­celle (SCCHS) 1st, Kirsten Han­son (SCCHS) 2nd, Eve Boss (Wy­mark) 3rd.

Mid­get Boys: Eli­jah Ni­chola (Van­guard) 1st, Markus Kuzma (2nd).

Ju­nior Girls: Kea Frase (SCCHS) 1st, Alexan­dria Boss (2nd).

Ju­nior Boys: Rhys Oneill (Pon­teix) 1st, Zan­der Rom­me­laere (SCCHS) 2nd, Emanuel Grimm (Hodgeville) 3rd.

Se­nior Girls: Jenna St Jaques (SCCHS) 1st,

Danika Messer (SCCHS) 2nd, Amanda Thore­son (SCCHS) 3rd.

Se­nior Boys: Rueben Kuzma (SCCHS) 1st, Austin Cow­ard (SCCHS) 2nd, Dy­lan Pierce (SCCHS) 3rd.

16 of our mid­get, ju­nior and se­nior run­ners will ad­vance to the SHSAA Provin­cial Cham­pi­onship in Delisle on Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 13.

SWAC teams in­volved in foot­ball are near­ing the end of the reg­u­lar league play. Just one or two games left be­fore the play­offs.

Fri­day, Sept 28. was a busy day for 9 Man Foot­ball. The Shau­navon Shad­ows hosted Notre Dame and lost (45-29).

SUB­MIT­TED PHOTO

The SWAC cross-coun­try cham­pi­onship was held at Grass­lands Na­tional Park on Sept. 29. Pic­tured are age group cham­pi­ons: back row - Mid­get Girls, Hillary La­celle (SCCHS); Ju­nior Girls, Kea Frase (SCCHS); Ju­nior Boys, Rhys Oneill (Pon­teix); Se­nior Boys, Rueben Kuzma (SCCHS); Se­nior Girls; Jenna St Jaques (SCCHS). Front row - Pee­wee Boys, Shane Cor­nel­son (Ecole Cen­ten­nial); Ban­tam Boys, Kaleb Mcbur­ney (All Saints); Ban­tam Girls, Bro­gan Carl­son (Ste­wart Val­ley). Miss­ing: Pee Wee Girls, Ad­di­son Allen (Ecole Cen­ten­nial); and Mid­get Boys, Eli­jah Ni­chola (Van­guard).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.