Students have skills — and they know how to use ‘em
The winners of the Skills Canada competition held at Macdonald Junior High in St. John’s have been announced. They are:
PUBLIC SPEAKING Gold:
Momin Anwar – Macdonald Drive Junior High Silver: Sophia Ivanova – Beaconsfield Junior High Bronze: Rebecca Sellars – Carbonear Academy
TV VIDEO PRODUCTION (Team of Two) Gold:
Laura Pottle and Ashley Howe – Holy Spirit High School Silver: Russell Corbett and Tyler Vokey – St. Peter’s Junior High Bronze: Jason Wang and Devon Oldford – Macdonald Drive Junior High
GRAPHIC DESIGN
Gold: Melissa Mercer – Holy Spirit High School Silver: Abigail Galway – Holy Redeemer Elementary Bronze: Sarah Humber – EG Lambert School
WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT Gold:
Rebecca Mullett – Villanova Junior High Silver: Joshua Keyte – Macdonald Drive Junior High
IT OFFICE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR BUSINESS Gold:
Autumn Penney – EG Lambert School Silver: Eli Paulin – Villanova Junior High
3D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of Two) Gold: Moira Costigan and Alexandra Sparkes – Villanova Junior High
2D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of Two) Gold: Dana Stanbridge and Rebecca Abbott – Macdonald Drive Junior High Silver: Avery Greening and Ethan Bursey – Villanova Junior High Bronze: Amber Kelly and Madison Morgan – Frank Roberts Junior High
CODING CHALLENGE Gold: Natasha Long –
PCSP Intermediate Silver:
Riley Whelan – Holy Spirit High School Bronze: Marcienne Theriault – Frank Roberts
Junior High JOB SEARCH Gold:
Emily Nugent-anthony –Frank Roberts Junior High Silver: Abigail Reddick – Villanova Junior High Bronze: Meredith Jones – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School
JOB SKILL DEMONSTRATION Gold:
Madison Youden – Frank Roberts Junior High Silver: Sarah Healey – Macdonald Drive Junior High Bronze: Emily Dunn – Villanova Junior High
WORKPLACE SAFETY Gold:
Victoria Churchill – Villanova Junior High Silver: Brooke Street – Beaconsfield Junior High Bronze: Anna Goldsworthy – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School
WIND TURBINE CHALLENGE (Team of Two) Gold:
Matthew Burridge & Marcus Paterson – Mount Pearl Intermediate Silver: James Noftall & Brady Lawrence – Frank Roberts Junior High Bronze: Nicholas Edwards & Matthew Hong – Beaconsfield Junior High
PHOTOGRAPHY Gold:
Julia Hearn – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School Silver: Shreya Parmar – Macdonald Drive Junior High Bronze: Maria O’neill – Holy Spirit High School
IT NETWORK SYSTEMS SCAVENGER HUNT (Team of Two) Gold:
Lucas Carroll & Carlos Pevida – Beaconsfield Junior. High Silver: Ethan O’brien & Jesse Burden – Mount Pearl Intermediate Bronze: Riley Hollett & Samuel Healey – St. Peter’s Junior High
JUNIOR CHEF CHALLENGE (Team of Two) Gold:
Cora Hogg and Devyn Hogg – Exploits Valley Intermediate Silver: Julia Andrews and Kate Rowe – Macdonald Drive Junior High Bronze: Rachel Windsor and Sarah Bertrand – St. Peter’s Junior High
JUNIOR HAIRSTYLING CHALLENGE (Team of Two) Gold:
Anna Boland and Amy Goulding – Holy Spirit High School Silver: Cassidy Byrne and Hailee Hudson – Beaconsfield Junior High Bronze: Julia Haire and Sarah Walsh – Macdonald Drive Junior High
THE PITCH (Team of Two) Gold: Emma Mcisaac and Lauren Dibbon – Beaconsfield Junior High Silver: Francine Verzosa and RJ Hewitt – Leary’s Brook Junior High Bronze: Daniel Blackmore and Thomas Porter – Macdonald Drive Junior High
F.I.R.S.T. LEGO LEAGUE ROBOTICS GOLD
/ 1st PLACE – Mount Pearl Intermediate SILVER / 2ND PLACE – Immaculate Heart of Mary School BRONZE / 3RD PLACE – Lakecrest Independent School
TOP PLACING SCHOOLS 1st – Villanova Junior High 2nd – Macdonald Drive Junior High 3rd – Beaconsfield Junior High Related story: Students dive in to Skillscanada challenge