The Celtic Colours In­ter­na­tional Fes­ti­val sched­ule is here. Plan your fall now...

IN­TER­NA­TIONAL FES­TI­VAL

The Victoria Standard - - Front Page -

Fri­day Oc­to­ber 5 FIDDLES ON FIRE 7:30PM Port Hawkes­bury Civic Cen­tre, Port Hawkes­bury Natalie Mac­mas­ter / Blazin’ Fiddles / Al­lan Mac­don­ald & Paul Mac­don­ald & Rona Light­foot & Mairi Macinnes

Sat­ur­day Oc­to­ber 6

BIG POND GATHER­ING 2:00PM Big Pond Com­mu­nity Cen­tre / Fire Hall, Big Pond Cyril Macphee / Miller | Mac­don­ald | Cormier / Teho / Mau­reen Fraser IN­VER­NESS TO IN­VER­NESS 2:00PM St. Matthew’s United Church, In­ver­ness Blazin’ Fiddles / Neil Beaton & Jackie Dunn Macisaac / Adri­anne Chap­man

CÒMHLA CRUINN: GATH­ERED TO­GETHER 2:00PM Christ­mas Is­land Fire Hall, Christ­mas Is­land Rona Light­foot & Mairi Macinnes / Shelly Camp­bell & Al­lan De­war / Lewis Mack­in­non / Amanda Mac­don­ald SAT­UR­DAY NIGHT AT THE SAVOY 7:30PM Savoy The­atre, Glace Bay Karen Mathe­son & Don­ald Shaw / Cathy Ann Macphee & Kath­leen Macinnes / Don­nie Camp­bell & Jinks O’neill

CAUSEWAY CROSS­ING 7:30PM SAERC (Strait Area Ed­u­ca­tion Recre­ation Cen­tre), Port Hawkes­bury Doris Ma­son / Rita Rankin & Joanne Mac­in­tyre / Fiona Macgillivray / Mar­i­lyn Mac­don­ald-mack­in­non & Howie Mac­don­ald / Mairi Rankin / Ellen Macphee IN PRAISE OF HOME 7:30PM Boularderie School, Boularderie Joella Foulds & Al­lie Ben­nett / Rura / Kim­ber­ley Fraser & Troy Macgillivray / Sabra Macgillivray & Celtic Touch Dancers PJILA’SI: A WAG­MAT­COOK WEL­COME 7:30PM Wag­mat­cook Cul­ture and Her­itage Cen­tre, Wag­mat­cook Còig / Alex Kus­turok & Brenda Stub­bert / Dar­rell Keigan / Mi’kmaw Singers & Dancers

Sun­day Oc­to­ber 7

80 YEARS ON THE BAY 2:00PM Co­laisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic Col­lege, St. Ann’s Rod­ney Mac­don­ald & Glenn Gra­ham / Matt Macisaac & Mac Morin & Pa­trick Gil­lis / Ellen Macphee / Hailee Le­fort & Cailean Ma­clean

DANC­ING UP A SUÊTE 2:00PM La Place des arts Père Anselme Chi­as­son, Chéti­camp La Swing du Suête / Scott Macmil­lan & Colin Grant & May­belle Chisholm Mc­queen / Brent Au­coin & Leanne Au­coin / The Pel­lerin Broth­ers / Ger­ard Beaton

STEP INTO THE PAST 6:00PM Fortress of Louis­bourg Chapel, Louis­bourg David Power & Tri­ona Mar­shall / An­drea Beaton & Véronique Plasse / Nip­per Ma­cleod

BARDS OF BOIS­DALE 7:30PM Bois­dale Vol­un­teer Fire Depart­ment, Bois­dale Cathy Ann Macphee & Kath­leen Macinnes / Rona Light­foot & Mairi Macinnes / Al­lan Mac­don­ald & Paul Mac­don­ald / Bre­abach / Sarah Macin­nis

ALONG THE SHORES OF HOGAMA 7:30PM Why­co­co­magh Ed­u­ca­tion Cen­tre, Why­co­co­magh Rura / Howie Mac­don­ald & Mary Beth Carty & Hilda Chi­as­son / Buddy Mac­don­ald / Stephanie Mac­don­ald & Su­san Ma­clean

BIG CEILIDH AT THE BIG FID­DLE 7:30PM Joan Har­riss Cruise Pav­il­ion, Syd­ney Blazin’ Fiddles / Còig / Fiona Macgillivray / Cape Bre­ton Univer­sity Pipers

Mon­day, Oc­to­ber 8

UNAMA’KI MAWIO’MI: A CAPE BRE­TON GATHER­ING 2:00PM Sarah Denny Cul­tural Cen­ter, Eska­soni David Power & Tri­ona Mar­shall / Richard Poulette & The Relatives / Alex Kus­turok & Hilda Chi­as­son / Denny Fam­ily Dancers

JUDIQUE CON­NEC­TIONS 7:30PM Judique Com­mu­nity Cen­tre, Judique Mary Frances & Michael Leahy / Neil Beaton & Kolten Mac­donell / Dawn & Margie Beaton / Joe Mac­mas­ter / Sarah Macin­nis / The Mac­neil Sis­ters & Tracey Dares Mac­neil

THE YOUNG ONES 7:30PM St. Matthew Wes­ley United Church, North Syd­ney The Young’uns / Miller | Mac­don­ald | Cormier / Teho / The Camp­bell Sis­ters CELTIC ROOTS AND BRANCHES 7:30PM D’es­cousse Civic Im­prove­ment Hall, D’es­cousse The Savoy Fam­ily Ca­jun Band / An­drea Beaton & Véronique Plasse / Rura

CRAIC’N CABARET 7:30PM Mem­ber­tou Trade and Con­ven­tion Cen­tre, Mem­ber­tou Beòlach / Bre­abach / Pretty Archie / Socks in the Fry­ing Pan • 19 & Over. Photo ID re­quired. VOICES OF THE NAOMHÓG 7:30PM Alexan­der Gra­ham Bell Na­tional His­toric Site, Bad­deck Rosie Macken­zie / Bre­an­ndán Ó Beaglaoich / Mary Jane La­mond / Kath­leen Macinnes / Troy Macgillivray / Ken­neth Macken­zie / Conchúb­hair Ó Beaglaoich / Liam Holden

Tues­day Oc­to­ber 9

THE WATER­FORD CON­NEC­TION 2:00PM Calvin United Church, New Water­ford David Power & Tri­ona Mar­shall / Doug Macphee / Dan Mac­don­ald & Shawn Mac­don­ald / Blanche Sopho­cleous CLOSE TO THE FLOOR: ALEX AND MINNIE’S LEGACY 7:30PM Strath­spey Per­form­ing Arts Cen­tre, Mabou Kin­non Beaton & Betty Lou Beaton / Mac­mas­ter Grand­chil­dren / Mary Janet Mac­don­ald / Har­vey Beaton / Bre­abach A CHÉTI­CAMP SOIRÉE 7:30PM La Place des arts Père Anselme Chi­as­son, Chéti­camp The Savoy Fam­ily Ca­jun Band / Cy / Les Zor­venants / Teho

A TOUCH OF THE IR­ISH 7:30PM Riverdale Com­mu­nity Cen­tre, Lower River In­hab­i­tants Socks in the Fry­ing Pan / Ed­wina Guck­ian / Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright / Delores Boudreau IN CEL­E­BRA­TION OF SONG 7:30PM Our Lady of Fa­tima Church, Syd­ney River Ye Vagabonds / Mar­garet Ben­nett & Nor­man Kennedy / Roger Stone / Ni­cole Le­blanc COW BAY CEILIDH 7:30PM Port Morien Legion / Com­mu­nity Cen­tre, Port Morien J.P. Cormier & Ray Legere / Brìghde Chaim­beul & Ross Ainslie / The Young’uns

Wed­nes­day Oc­to­ber 10

TWOSOMES FOR SOME TUNES 2:00PM North River Com­mu­nity Hall, North River Mar­garet Ben­nett & Nor­man Kennedy / Dan Mac­don­ald & Paul Mac­don­ald / Maxim Cormier & Ger­vais Cormier / Michael & Tracy Ca­vanaugh ÒRAIN: THE CON­NECT­ING THREAD 7:30PM Strath­spey Per­form­ing Arts Cen­tre, Mabou Al­lan Mac­don­ald / Mary Jane La­mond / Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright / Joanne Mac­in­tyre & sons / Colin Wat­son / Còisir an Eilein / Ùr: The Fu­ture of our Past WAY UP DOWN NORTH 7:30PM North High­lands El­e­men­tary, Aspy Bay Socks in the Fry­ing Pan / Ed­wina Guck­ian / Melody & Der­rick Cameron & Hilda Chi­as­son / The Young’uns

THE CAPE BRE­TON FIDDLERS 7:30PM St. Mary of the An­gels Com­mu­nity Hall, Glen­dale Cape Bre­ton Fiddlers’ As­so­ci­a­tion / Brian Mac­don­ald & May­belle Chisholm Mc­queen TRUE TO THEIR ROOTS 7:30PM Louis­bourg Play­house, Louis­bourg The Savoy Fam­ily Ca­jun Band / An­drea Beaton & Véronique Plasse / Cy

CON­CERT BY THE CANAL 7:30PM St. Peter’s Lions Hall, St. Peter’s J.P. Cormier & Ray Legere / Brìghde Chaim­beul & Ross Ainslie / Ye Vagabonds RIS­ING TO THE RAFTERS 7:30PM St. Joseph Par­ish, North Syd­ney The Men of the Deeps / Dwayne Côté & Roger Stone / David Power & Tri­ona Mar­shall Thurs­day Oc­to­ber 11 GUI­TAR SUM­MIT 7:30PM Judique Com­mu­nity Cen­tre, Judique J.P. Cormier / Ray Legere / Eddy Poirier / Dar­ren Mc­mullen

CELTIC PUB 7:30PM In­ver­ary Re­sort - Ma­caulay Con­fer­ence Cen­tre, Bad­deck Socks in the Fry­ing Pan & Ed­wina Guck­ian / Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright / Rum Ragged • 19 & Over. Photo ID re­quired. VOICES OF THE NAOMHÓG ENCORE 7:30PM Baile nan Gàid­heal / High­land Vil­lage, Iona Rosie Macken­zie / Bre­an­ndán Ó Beaglaoich / Mary Jane La­mond / Kath­leen Macinnes / Troy Macgillivray / Ken­neth Macken­zie / Conchúb­hair Ó Beaglaoich / Liam Holden

A FULL SLATE 7:30PM L’ar­doise Com­mu­nity Cen­tre, L’ar­doise Cy / Donna Marie De­wolfe & Joël Chi­as­son & Dave Macisaac / Mar­garet Ben­nett & Nor­man Kennedy UNITED IN MU­SIC 7:30PM United Protes­tant Church of Syd­ney River, Syd­ney River Calvin Voll­rath / Cape Bre­ton Cho­rale / Brenda Stub­bert & Kolten Mac­donell

THE HILLS ARE ALIVE 7:30PM St. Peter’s Par­ish, In­go­nish Ùr: The Fu­ture of our Past / Cyril Macphee / Gangspil SHAPED BY MU­SIC 7:30PM Cape Bre­ton High­lands Acad­emy, Belle Côte Ye Vagabonds / Lisa Cameron & Vern Mac­dougall / Brighde Chaim­beul & Ross Ainslie

Fri­day Oc­to­ber 12

TUNES ON THE MIRA 2:00PM Mar­ion Bridge Recre­ation Cen­tre, Mar­ion Bridge Ye Vagabonds / Maxim Cormier & Ger­vais Cormier / Paul Cran­ford & Mario Colosimo MU­SIC OF THE NIGHT: MUSIQUE DE LA NUIT 5:30PM Fortress of Louis­bourg Na­tional His­toric Site, Louis­bourg Ron­ald Bour­geois / Rosie Macken­zie & Bre­an­ndán Ó Beaglaoich / Cy / Mar­garet Ben­nett & Nor­man Kennedy / Gabrielle Ma­clel­lan & Tom Daniels / Danelle & Cé­line Doucet • 19 & Over. Photo ID re­quired.

FRIENDS AND FAM­ILY 7:30PM In­ver­ness Ed­u­ca­tion Cen­tre / Acad­emy, In­ver­ness J.P. Cormier & Dave Gun­ning / Calvin Voll­rath / Dou­glas Cameron & Lawrence Cameron / Warner Sis­ters / Stephen & Lewis Ma­clen­nan FID­DLE AND FOLK FRI­DAY 7:30PM Mem­ber­tou Trade and Con­ven­tion Cen­tre, Mem­ber­tou Kate Rusby / Dwayne Côté & Jason Mac­don­ald / Ùr: The Fu­ture of our Past • 19 & Over. Photo ID re­quired.

MAS­TERS OF MELODY 7:30PM St. Andrew’s Pres­by­te­rian Church, Syd­ney Mines Kim­ber­ley Fraser & Mac Morin / Al­lan Mac­don­ald & Dave Macisaac / Rum Ragged ANCHORED IN TRA­DI­TION 7:30PM Green­wood United Church, Bad­deck Mary Jane La­mond & Wendy Macisaac / Shelly Camp­bell & Al­lan De­war / Gangspil

Sat­ur­day Oc­to­ber 13

TUNES IN THE AF­TER­NOON 2:00PM High­land Arts The­atre, Syd­ney J.P. Cormier & Dave Gun­ning / Rum Ragged / Gangspil

PIPERS’ CEILIDH: A NOD TO SANDY BOYD 2:00PM Co­laisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic Col­lege, St. Ann’s Al­lan Mac­don­ald / Ryan J. Mac­neil & Trevor Kel­lock & Boyd Mac­neil / Kevin Du­gas & Keith Mac­don­ald / Joe Mac­mas­ter / Mac Morin / Dave Macisaac

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.