Cougars roar to re­gional ti­tles

Truro Daily News - - SPORTS -

TRURO, N.S. – Ath­letes from Colch­ester County schools com­peted at the Nova Sco­tia School Ath­letic Fed­er­a­tion Northum­ber­land re­gion track and field cham­pi­onships last week­end in Stel­lar­ton.

Cobe­quid Ed­u­ca­tional Centre boys and girls dom­i­nated the in­ter­me­di­ate and se­nior meets, tak­ing home ban­ners in all four di­vi­sions, while qual­i­fy­ing 46 ath­letes for this week­end’s provin­cial cham­pi­onship at Aca­dia’s Ray­mond Field in Wolfville.

Fol­low­ing four re­gional are re­sults top- of ath­letes County schools: from Colch­ester JU­NIOR 100m GIRLS

2. Keira Maccal­lum, BHJHS

3. Willa Evans, TJHS

4. Lucy Ful­more, Ecole Aca­di­enne 200m

3. Willa Evans, TJHS

4. Lucy Ful­more, Ecole Aca­di­enne 3,000m

4. Emma Cook, BHJHS 80m hur­dles

1. Ella Sobey, TJHS

3. Paige Mcphee, TJHS 4x100 m

1. TJHS

2. BHJHS 4x400 3. BHJHS High jump

1. Keira Maccal­lum, BHJHS

2. Mia Murphy, CCJHS

3. Jen­nessa Wolfe, CCJHS

4. Mau­reen O’connor, BHJHS Long jump

1. Keira Maccal­lum, BHJHS

2. Jen­nessa Wolfe, CCJHS

3. Dan­ica Mcgee, CCJHS Triple jump

2. Keira Maccal­lum, BHJHS

3. Jen­nessa Wolfe, CCJHS

4. Paige Mcphee, TJHS Shot put

1. Sa­man­tha Fran­cis, BHJHS

3. Julisa Bai­ley, BHJHS Dis­cus

1. Julisa Bai­ley, BHJHS

2. Sa­man­tha Fran­cis, BHJHS Javelin

1. Maria Wor­den, TJHS

2. Danielle Donkin, CCJHS

3. Madi­son Pa­triquin, CCJHS

4. Ceilidh Mackay, CCJHS IN­TER­ME­DI­ATE GIRLS 100m

3. Olivia Krzy­wonos, CEC

4. Cassie Ho­gan, NCHS 200m 1. Jasenda Horse­man, BHJHS

4. di­enne Olivia Gourley, Ecole Aca400m 2. Olivia Krzy­wonos, CEC 80m hur­dles

1. Cassie Be­selt, CEC

2. Ja­clyn Sherry, TJHS 4x100 re­lay

2. CEC

4. SCA 4x400 2. CEC High jump

1. Kim Katter, TJHS

3. Cassie Be­selt, CEC Long jump

1. Jasenda Horse­man, BHJHS

2. Jenna Adams, TJHS

3. Lau­ren Mac­don­ald, CEC Triple jump

1. Cassie Be­selt, CEC

2. Jenna Adams, TJHS

3. Lau­ren Mac­don­ald, CEC

4. Jasenda Horse­man, BHJHS Shot put

2. Chloe Hart, BHJHS

3. Jessie David­son, CEC Dis­cus

2. Cassie Ho­gan, NCHS

3. Jessie David­son, CEC Javelin

3. Ar­pan Kour Lotey

4. Cassie Ho­gan, NCHS SE­NIOR GIRLS 100m

1. Oula Maguire, CEC

2. Leah Adams, CEC

3. Mira Alexan­der, CEC 200m

1. Oula Maguire, CEC

3. Mad­die Greatorex, CEC 400m

1. Mira Alexan­der

2. Mad­die Greatorex

3. Oula Maguire 800m 2. Mira Alexan­der 3,000m 4. Zoe Mor­gan 80m hur­dles Leah Adams, CEC

4. 4x100 1. Sarah CEC Kennedy, SCA

3. 4x400 1. High SCA CEC jump

1. 4. Long Emma Ains­ley jump Shive, Mc­coul, CEC SCA

1. 4. Martha Madi­son Yiri­deo, Ball, CEC CEC Triple 1. Matha jump Yiri­doe, CEC Shot 1. Chelsea put Macisaac, CEC

2. 4. Eniola Syd­ney Oshikoya, David­son, CEC CEC Dis­cus

1. Chelsea Macisaac, CEC

3. Syd­ney David­son, CEC

4. Eniola Oshikoya, CEC Javelin

2. Mira Alexan­der, CEC

4. Ha­ley Teed, CEC SPE­CIAL JU­NIOR GIRLS 100m

1. Mon­tana Wright, SCA

2. Tatyanna Turner-ger­roir, BHJHS Long jump

2. Mon­tana Wright, SCA

3. Tatyanna Turner-ger­roir, BHJHS Shot put 2. Mon­tana Wright, SCA SPE­CIAL SE­NIOR GIRLS 100m

1. Macken­zie Langille, CEC

2. Brit­tany Kaulbach, CEC

3. Jes­sica Keevill, CEC

4. Sarah Wells, SCA Shot put

1. Macken­zie Langille, CEC

2. Jes­sica Keevill, CEC

3. Brit­tany Kaulbach, CEC

4. Sarah Wells, SCA Girls Para 200m 2. Rachel Yorke, CEC Shot put

2. JU­NIOR Rachel BOYS Yorke, CEC 100m 3. Cody Gel­dart 200m 3. Jon See­ton, TJHS 400m 1. John See­ton, TJHS 800m 3. Ba­ley Wolfe, CCJHS 1,500m 3. Ba­ley Wolfe, CCJHS 3,000m 3. Ba­ley Wolfe, CCJHS 100m hur­dles

2. Quinn Hay­den, TJHS

3. Mar­ques Hay­den, TJHS

4. Cale Mcclel­lan, TJHS 4x100

2. CCJHS

3. TJHS 4x400 2. TJHS High jump

1. Levi Spence, BHJHS

2. Dustin Fleck, CCJHS Long jump

2. Isaac Crowe, CCJHS

3. Ba­ley Wolfe, CCJHS

4. Jack Mcquaid, TJHS Triple jump

1. Ba­ley Wolfe

2. Isaac Crowe, CCJHS Shot put 2. Austin War­ren, TJHS Dis­cus

2. Austin War­ren, TJHS

3. Eli James, Red­cliff

4. Gabrielle Na­tivi­dad, BHJHS Javelin

1. Eli James, Red­cliff

2. Ma­son Zwicker, BHJHS

4. Eric Scott, CCJHS IN­TER­ME­DI­ATE BOYS 100m

1. Zach Gray, CEC

2. Jaden Storry-tre­fry, CEC

3. Dean­dre Paris, CEC 200m

1. Jaden Storry-tre­fry, CEC

3. Bre­ton Phillips, CEC

4. 400m 3. Dean­dre Oliver Arn­fast, Paris, CEC CEC 800m

3. Isaac Kennedy, SCA

4. Se­bas­tian Bar­ring­ton, CEC 1,500m 2. Eloi Ben­jamin, SCA 3,000m 4. Lo­gan John­stone, TJHS 100m hur­dles

1. Oliver Arn­fast, CEC

2. Niko­las Sante, CEC 4x100 1. CEC 4x400

2. CEC

3. SCA High jump 3. Erik Hay­den , TJHS Long jump

1. Noah Berni­quer, CEC

2. Ja­cob Ste­wart, CEC

4. Tan­ner Greatorex, CEC Triple jump

1. Noah Berni­quer, CEC

2. Bi­ola Oshikoya, CEC

4. Erik Hay­den Shot put

1. Adam Mack­in­non, CEC

2. Isaac Fraser, CEC Dis­cus

1. Joe Blaauwen­draat, CEC

3. Ar­shvir Singh, CEC

4. Isaac Fraser, CEC Javelin

1. Noah Berni­quer, CEC

2. Colby Wolfe, CEC

3. Daniel Pet­ti­pas, Ecole Aca­di­enne

4. Tan­ner Greatorex, CEC SE­NIOR BOYS 100m

2. Braden Gray, CEC

3. Tyler Mcneil, CEC

4. Joey Mac­don­ald, CEC 200m

2. Braden Gray, CEC

4. Gabriel Trem­blay, CEC 400m 2. Gabriel Trem­blay, CEC

4. Owen Sell­ers, CEC 100m hur­dles

1. Tyler Mcneil, CEC

2. Jar­rin Ma­clean, CEC 4x100 1. CEC 4x400 2. CEC High jump

2. Joey Mac­don­ald, CEC

3. Ethan Dahr, CEC

3. Matthew Jones, CEC Long jump

2. Tobi Oshikoya, CEC

4. Thomas Vick­ers, CEC Triple jump

1. Tobi Oshikoya, CEC

4. Jar­rin Ma­clean, CEC Shot put

1. Michael Adams, CEC

2. Thomas Vick­ers, CEC

3. Hay­den Kolke, CEC Dis­cus

1. Michael Adams, CEC

2. Thomas Vick­ers, CEC

3. Alex Amero, CEC Javelin

1. Michael Adams, CEC

2. Ethan Dahr, CEC

3. Alex Amero, CEC

4. Daniel Samp­son, Ecole Aca­di­enne SPE­CIAL JU­NIOR BOYS 100m 2. Declan Urquhart, SCA Long jump

2. Declan Urquhart, SCA Shot put

1. Declan Urquhart, SCA SPE­CIAL SE­NIOR BOYS 100m

2. Cameron Byrne, SCA

3. Ma­son Goo­goo, CEC Long jump

2. Cameron Byrne, SCA

3. Ma­son Goo­goo, CEC

4. Ni­cholas Clough, CEC Shot put

2. Ni­cholas Clough, CEC

3. Cameron Byrne, SCA

4. Joel Gavel, CEC

CON­TRIB­UTED

In­ter­me­di­ate and se­nior teams from Cobe­quid Ed­u­ca­tional Centre en­joyed great success at the NSSAF Northum­ber­land re­gion track and field cham­pi­onship. The Cougars took home ban­ners in in­ter­me­di­ate and se­nior boys and girls di­vi­sions and qual­i­fied 46 ath­letes for provin­cials.

BREN­DAN AH­ERN/SALTWIRE NET­WORK

Mira Alexan­der of the Cobe­quid Cougars se­nior girls team throws the javelin dur­ing the Northum­ber­land re­gion cham­pi­onship in Stel­lar­ton. Alexan­der fin­ished sec­ond to qual­ify for provin­cials this week­end in Wolfville.

BREN­DAN AH­ERN/SALTWIRE NET­WORK

Eniola Oshikoya of the Cougars puts ev­ery­thing into it dur­ing the shot put event in the se­nior girls divi­sion. Oshikoya placed sec­ond to punch her ticket to provin­cials.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Canada

© PressReader. All rights reserved.