Saqlain, Gireesh, Trivendra, Akash, Thejodhar have a ball
Varun, Adil, Moosa, Rushil, Anil, Shashank, Paul, Manish, Anurag, Hussain, Vijendra, Shoaib also shine
It was a bowlers’ day in the Hyderabad Cricket Association’s A-1 Division league matches on Thursday.
Mohammed Saqlain Arafat and G. Gireesh scalped six wickets each while Trivendra, Akash Sana and B. Thejodhar triggered five dismissals in the three-day games.
Off-spinner Saqlain took 6 for
31 to bowl Continental to a victory over Concorde while Gireesh came up with identical figures to MP Colts defeated Zinda Tilismath.
AOC’s Trivendra took 5 for 23 as AOC beat Evergreen while B. Thejodhar (5 for 55) and Akash Sana (5 for 66) bowled BDL to victory over Budding Star.
There were a clutch of performers in the A-2 Division (two-day) games with M. Abhinav of Vijayanand CC leading the way with an unbeaten 239 that contained 32 fours and 11 sixes. His teammates B. Sujhan (134) and K. Maheep Kumar (109) boosted the side total to 608 for 6 against Bharat CC.
Other performers included Varun (152) of Ours, Md Adil
(133) of Karminagar District,
Moosa (5/54) of Adams XI, M Rushil (100) of PKMCC, Anil
(6/16) of SK Blues, Shashank Srivastava (6/38) of Shanti, Kiran Paul (5/33) of Eleven Masters, D. Manish Reddy
(5/41) of Team Speed, Anurag Reddy (110) of Crown, Hussain Ali (5/54) of National, Vijendra Reddy (5/66) of Sunshine and Shoaib (5/78) of Elegant.
Brief scores:
A-1 DIVISION (THREE-DAY)
Group-A
Day-3:
■ BDL 253 in 69.1 overs & 163 in 35.3 overs (B. Revanth 35, K. Hima Teja 54, Mir Jaweed Ali 4/16) bt Budding Star
139 in 29 overs (Akash Sana 5/66 — 151-66-5, B. Thejodhar 5/55 — 13-1-55-5) & 181 in 30.2 overs (Mir Jaweed Ali 47, Kamal Sawariya 62, B Thejodhar 3/33, Chiranjeevi 4/43). Points: BDL 6, Budding Star 0.
■ Union Bank of India 253 in 71.4 overs & 219/9 in 40 overs (Neeraj Bist 35, Jagadeesh 3/45) bt SCRSA 183 in 46 overs & 204/7 in 40 overs (Vamshi Krishna 84, Vasudeva 3/58). Points; UBI 6, SCRSA 0.
■ Jai Hanuman 404 in 89.2 overs &
196/7 in 40 overs (Sai Purnanand Rao
47, Anurag Vittal 74) bt Deccan Chronicle 144 in 42.1 overs & 191 in 33.4 overs (Shreyas Vala 90, Sai Purnanand Rao 3/41, M Maurya 4/29). Points: Jai Hanuman 6, DeccanChronicle 0.
Day-2:
■ Sporting XI 189 in 51.1 overs & 145/1 in 21 overs (Rakesh Yadav 69 batting, Pratheek Reddy 52 batting) vs EMCC
277 in 87.3 overs (Aman Rao 60, B
Group-B
■ Concorde CC 243 in 68.1 & 144 in
34.4 overs (Houzef Mirza 42, Tushar Tripathi 31, Md Saqlain Arafat 6/31 — 80-31-6) lost to Continental CC 271 in
67.5 overs &117/6 in 24.2 overs (A. Vigneshwar 51 n.o, Syed Ahmed 3/30). Points: Continental 6, Concorde 0.
■ Zinda Tilismath 313 in 88 overs & 101 in 23.5 overs (G Gireesh 6/31 — 8-2-316) lost to MP Colts 275 in 84.4 overs &
143/6 in 37.2 overs (Ashesh Singh 52, Abhinav Tej C 32). Points: MP Colts 6, Zinda Tilismath 0.
■ Evergreen 161 in 57.5 overs & 103 in
32.4 overs (Chandan Sahani 47, Trivendra 5/23 — 7.1-1-23-5) lost to AOC 224 in 60.3 overs & 41/3 in 8 overs (Ilyaan Sathani 3/19). Points: AOC 6, Evergreen 0.
■ Hyderabad Bottling 217 in 51.5 overs & 237 in 36.1 overs lost to Combined Districts 321 in 70.3 overs & 134/2 in
21.4 overs (A Rithwik Surya 82 Points: Districts 6, Bottling 0.
■ Ensconse 427/4 in 90 overs & 119 in
27 overs (Sai Vrath Reddy 36, P. Vishnu
4/17, Rathan Teja 3/21) lost to Gemini Friends 456/8 in 90 overs & 91/2 in 25 overs (Yash Gupta 32 n.o). Points: Gemini Friends 6, Ensconse 0.
Group-C
n.o).
Apex CC 390/9 in 90 overs & 182 in
37.2overs (M. Anirudh Yadav 43, A. Avanish Rao 39, Harshit C 3/27) bt Khalsa 259 in 69.4 overs & 227 in 35.3 overs (Harshit C 62, Sarthak Bharadwaj
76, B Naresh Kumar 4/36). Points: Apex 6, Khalsa 0.
■ Jai Bhagwathi 209 in 69.3 overs &
186/9 in 40 overs (Syed Firasuddin 48, Shaik Mohd Ghouse 30 n.o, Trishank Gupta 3/31) lost to Charminar CC
521/9 in 90 overs. Points: Charminar 8, Jai Bhagwathi 0.
■ Rohit XI 292/9 in 90 overs &1 08 in
31.2 overs (Shahnawaz Khan 30, E. Rakesh 3/7) bt Secunderabad Nawabs
185 in 60.2 overs & 203/4 in 40 overs (Jaidev Goud 81, Harish Singh 51). Points: Rohit XI 6, Secunderabad Nawabs 0.
■ Sri Chakra 179 in 51.3 overs & 162/7 in
40 overs (Vikas Rao 58, TVS Narayana
4/25) lost to Gouds XI 359 in 85 overs. Points: Goud’s XI 8, Sri Chakra 0.
A-2 DIVISION (TWO-DAY) Vijayanand CC 608/6 in 90 overs (K. Maheep Kumar 109 — 80b, 17x4, 3x6, B. Sujhan 134 — 155b, 29x4, M. Abhinav
239 n.o — 182b, 32x4, 11x6, S. Sai Akshar 45) vs Bharat CC
Ours 385/6 in 90 overs (Varun 152 —
221b, 13x4, 2x6, C. Koushik 64, Ramanjaneylu 56, Hunar Jain 3/59) vs HUCC
■ Karminagar District 357 in 71.5 overs (Md Adil 133 — 132b, 20x4, Sai Vinay
85, Rishwanth 30, Srujan 30, Moosa
5/54 — 14.5-2-54-5, Azam 3/46) vs Adams XI
PKMCC 253/6 in 90 overs (M. Roshan 47, SPR Navaneeth 38, M Rushil 100 — 153b, 12x4, N. Shashank Yadav 38, Md Basheeruddin 3/38) vs CCOB.
SK Blues 261 in 67.1 overs (Siddharth Rao C 65, Adarsh 3/52, Vivekananda
3/29) bt Manikumar 29 in 23 overs (Anil 6/16 — 12-5-16-6, Sameer Shreshta 4/9). Points: SK Blues 5, Manikumar 0.
Saint Sai 152 in 48.3 overs (S Nagapavarthan 92, Shashank Srivastava 6/38 — 18-7-38-6) lost to Shanti 154/4 in 36.2 overs (M Karthikeya 57, Aditya Reddy 40 n.o). Points: Shanti 5, Saint Sai 0.
■ Abhinav Colts 107 in 27.4 overs (Varun Reddy 62, Kiran Paul 5/33 — 113-33-5)
lost to Eleven Masters 108/2 in
25.4 overs (Prajwal Rao 88 n.o). Points: Eleven Masters 5, Abhinav Colts 0.
Shalimar CC 160 in 40.3 overs (Dev Patel 34, Fardeen Umani 69, D. Manish Reddy 5/41 — 11.3-2-41-5) lost to Team Speed 161/2 in 40 overs (MA Jayanth
84 n.o, Deepanshu Chouhan 59 n.o). Points: Team Speed 5, Shalimar 0.
■ Crown 228 in 62 overs (Anurag Reddy 110 — 153b, 17x4, 1x6, Siddharth Jain 38, Hussain Ali 5/54 — 14-1-54-5) vs National 132 for no loss in 31 overs (Charan 68 n.o, Ram Pranav 56 n.o).
Eklavya 219 in 74.1 overs (Preetam
36, Madhu 31, Avatar 53, Vijendra Reddy 5/66 — 14.1-0-66-5) vs Sunshine.
Mega City 252 in 59.5 overs (V. Sai Sathwik 42, K. Jayakiran Reddy 69, Shoaib 5/78 — 15.5-3-78-5), MA Raheem
3/75) vs Elegant 68/4 in 23.4 overs. HBCC 313 in 79.1 overs (Vishesh Anand 95, Sushanth 56, Gaurav Vyas
61, Ryan Rodrigues 56) vs Rakesh XI. Venus Cybertech 179 in 59.2 overs (Ezaz Ali 47, Sai Karthikeya 40, Divesh Bajaj 36, Saketh Ram 4/35, Advaith
3/34) vs Cheerful Chums 95/6 in 20 overs (G Titas 6/34).
Vijaypuri Willowmen 320/7 in 90 overs (Ashlesh V 33, Ayaan Md Ahmed
53, Saket Reddy 70, Anudeep J 64) vs Hyderabad Cricket Academy.
Noble 248 in 52.2 overs (Ashwin Sooraj 59, Vamshi Krishna 57, Y. Akash
35, Anish Chandra 3/44) vs Secunderabad Gymkhana.
■ Hyderabad Panthers vs Warangal District (Hyderabad Panthers did not turn up for the match).
■ Acrylic vs Mayura (Mayura did not turn up for the match)