IM­MI­GRA­TION

An Overviw of the Types of Spon­sored Work and Stay Per­mits in In­done­sia

Indonesia Expat - - CONTENTS - For more in­for­ma­tion, please con­tact PNB Im­mi­gra­tion Law Firm at +62 21-22792254, or email us at info@pn­blaw­firm.com. Visit our web­site at www.pn­bim­mi­gra­tionlaw­firm.com

For­eign­ers who wish to work and stay in In­done­sia can choose from var­i­ous types of work and stay per­mits, de­pend­ing on the type of job, qual­i­fi­ca­tions, and pref­er­ence. The work per­mit (IMTA) is is­sued by the Min­istry of Man­power, and the stay per­mit (ITAS/ITAP) is is­sued by Im­mi­gra­tion. In this ar­ti­cle we will pro­vide an over­view of the four main types of spon­sored work and stay per­mits in In­done­sia.

1. One month / emer­gency work per­mit and lim­ited stay per­mit

The one month / emer­gency work per­mit (IMTA) and lim­ited stay per­mit (ITAS) must be spon­sored by a com­pany, is valid for max­i­mum 30 days and is non-re­new­able. At the end of the 30-day va­lid­ity pe­riod, the for­eign worker must leave In­done­sia. For this type of work and stay per­mit, no can­cel­la­tion pro­ce­dure is re­quired (known as EPO), which means that the for­eigner can im­me­di­ately leave the coun­try.

When do you need this type of work and stay per­mit?

This type of work and stay per­mit is used for jobs which have an ur­gent or tem­po­rary na­ture, such as in­stal­la­tion, re­pair or main­te­nance jobs on ma­chines, per­form­ing au­dits, etc. For these kinds of jobs, for­eign­ers gen­er­ally only re­quire to be in In­done­sia for a few days / weeks, and there­fore the max­i­mum work and stay per­mit va­lid­ity pe­riod of 30 days will be suf­fi­cient to per­form the jobs.

Main ad­van­tages

The ap­pli­ca­tion process for this type of work and stay per­mit is rel­a­tively fast and straight­for­ward as com­pared to other work and stay per­mits:

1. Pro­cess­ing of the work per­mit (IMTA) and stay per­mit (ITAS) is faster.

2. The for­eigner is not re­quired to ob­tain their lim­ited stay visa (VTT) at the em­bassy abroad. In­stead, they can col­lect their VTT upon ar­rival at the air­port.

3. The for­eigner is not re­quired to ob­tain the Cer­tifi­cate of Tem­po­rary Res­i­dence (SKTTS) and Ex­is­tence Re­port (L/K).

2. Short-term work per­mit and lim­ited stay per­mit

The short-term work per­mit (IMTA) and lim­ited stay per­mit (ITAS) must be spon­sored by a com­pany and is valid for a pe­riod of two un­til max­i­mum six months. Sim­i­lar to the emer­gency work and stay per­mit, a short-term work and stay per­mit is also non-re­new­able. How­ever, upon ex­piry of the per­mits, the for­eigner must can­cel the work per­mit (IMTA), stay per­mit (ITAS) and Cer­tifi­cate of Tem­po­rary Res­i­dence (SKTTS).

When do you need this type of work and stay per­mit?

This type of work and stay per­mit is gen­er­ally used in the fol­low­ing sit­u­a­tions:

1. Short-term projects, where for­eign work­ers en­ter In­done­sia to work on a project for a few months.

2. The spon­sor com­pany or for­eign worker can­not ful­fil the ad­di­tional re­quire­ments of a long-term work and stay per­mit.

Main ad­van­tages

The ap­pli­ca­tion process is sim­i­lar to that of a longterm work and stay per­mit, how­ever the doc­u­ment re­quire­ments are less strin­gent. Be­low we have listed the ma­jor ad­van­tages of short-term work and stay per­mit as com­pared to the long-term work and stay per­mit:

1. Com­pa­nies that em­ploy for­eign work­ers (spon­sor com­pany) are not re­quired to ap­point an In­done­sian coun­ter­part worker. More­over, the Min­istry of Man­power does not re­quire a min­i­mum ra­tio of for­eign­ers ver­sus In­done­sian work­ers for this type of work per­mit. Es­pe­cially for projects which re­quire large amounts of for­eign work­ers, the short-term work and stay per­mit is the pre­ferred op­tion, as the spon­sor com­pany of­ten can­not ful­fil the re­quired min­i­mum num­ber of In­done­sian work­ers in the spon­sor com­pany.

2. The short-term work per­mit is avail­able for po­si­tions lower than man­ager level, such as ad­vi­sors, etc.

3. Ap­pli­ca­ble to for­eign work­ers who do not yet ful­fil the re­quire­ment of ful­fil­ment of at least five years job ex­pe­ri­ence in line with the job ti­tle of the for­eign worker or who have a ed­u­ca­tion de­gree which is lower than bach­e­lor de­gree.

3. Long-term work per­mit and lim­ited stay per­mit

The long-term work per­mit (IMTA) and lim­ited stay per­mit (ITAS) must be spon­sored by a com­pany and is valid for a pe­riod of seven un­til max­i­mum 12 months. This work and stay per­mit is re­new­able for up to five times, where each pe­riod of re­newal is max­i­mum 12 months. Af­ter ex­piry of the per­mits, or when the for­eigner quits work­ing for the spon­sor com­pany, the for­eigner must can­cel the work per­mit (IMTA), stay per­mit (ITAS) and Cer­tifi­cate of Tem­po­rary Res­i­dence (SKTTS).

When do you need this type of work and stay per­mit?

This type of work and stay per­mit is used for for­eign work­ers who are em­ployed in In­done­sia on a more per­ma­nent ba­sis (long-term-project ba­sis) and in­tend to stay and work for an ex­tended pe­riod in In­done­sia and ful­fil all re­quire­ments to ob­tain a long-term work and stay per­mit.

Main ad­van­tages

The main ad­van­tage of a long-term work and stay per­mit is that it can be ex­tended for up to five times. The for­eigner is not re­quired to leave the coun­try dur­ing the ex­ten­sion process. Dur­ing each ex­ten­sion, the for­eigner is re­quired to hand in his or her pass­port for ap­prox­i­mately one week, in or­der to process the ITAS stamp in the pass­port at the lo­cal Im­mi­gra­tion Of­fice, and to have a bio­met­ric ses­sion at the lo­cal Im­mi­gra­tion Of­fice.

4. Long term work per­mit and per­ma­nent stay per­mit

A per­ma­nent stay per­mit (ITAP) is valid for five years and needs to be re­newed ev­ery five years. A per­ma­nent stay per­mit (ITAP) can be re­newed in­def­i­nitely, each pe­riod of re­newal five years. Even though the per­ma­nent stay per­mit (ITAP) is valid for five years, other per­mits will need to be re­newed on a more fre­quent ba­sis:

1. The work per­mit (IMTA) will need to be re­newed ev­ery year; and

2. The Mul­ti­ple Re-En­try Per­mit (MERP) will need to be re­newed ev­ery two years.

When do you need this type of work and stay per­mit?

In or­der to be el­i­gi­ble for an ITAP spon­sored by a com­pany, the In­done­sian Gov­ern­ment has set the fol­low­ing min­i­mum re­quire­ments for for­eign­ers:

1. The Pres­i­dent Di­rec­tors of a Lim­ited Li­a­bil­ity Com­pany or Chief Rep­re­sen­ta­tive of a For­eign Rep­re­sen­ta­tive Of­fice can ob­tain an ITAP af­ter they have stayed in In­done­sia for more than three years con­tin­u­ously; or

2. Di­rec­tors or Com­mis­sion­ers of a Lim­ited Li­a­bil­ity Com­pany who have an in­vest­ment of min­i­mum Rp1 bil­lion in the spon­sor com­pany can ob­tain an ITAP af­ter they have stayed in In­done­sia for more than three years con­tin­u­ously; or

3. In­vestors (share­hold­ers) of a Lim­ited Li­a­bil­ity Com­pany who have an in­vest­ment of min­i­mum Rp1 bil­lion in the spon­sor com­pany can ob­tain an ITAP af­ter they have stayed in In­done­sia for more than three years con­tin­u­ously.

Main ad­van­tages

An ITAP re­leases the for­eigner from the obli­ga­tion to per­form a bio­met­ric ses­sion at the lo­cal Im­mi­gra­tion Of­fice ev­ery year.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Indonesia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.