ONtheFAIRWAYS
BLAINROE GOLF CLUB
Ladies Wednesday Competition, June 28, 3 Ball Rumble, 18 holes - (Entries: 27; Par: 75) - Winners (72 points): Adalene Delahunt 36, Paula Conway 29, and Patricia Slattery 32.
Blainroe results, Sunday, July 2 - July Medal - Winner: K Ryan (9) 71; 2nd: D Hanway (14) 73; 3rd: D Feeley (8) 73; Class I and Gross: C Woodroofe (+1) 73; Class II: R Barnes (13) 74; Class III: L Luskin (18) 75.
Men’s Stableford - Winner: M Lawlor (21) 33 points.
GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB
Lady Captain’s Prize, Thursday, June 29 - Winner: Janet Devin (29) 76 points; Runner-up: Liz-Anne Woollam (25) 73 points; Gross: Niamh Keilthy 49 points; Third: Hayley Mulcahy (20) 75 points; Fourth: Sarah Quilter (36) 71 points.
Monday, June 26 - Open Singles - 1st: Oisin Reid (11) 39 points; 2nd: David Kirk (9) 39 points.
Wednesday, June 28 - Singles Stableford - 1st: Ronan Murray (14) 38 points; 2nd: Edward Davis (12) 38 points; Gross: Adrian Lynch (0) 36 points; 3rd: Conor Whelan (15) 37 points; 9 Hole: Neil Lawless (8) 21 points.
Saturday, July 1 - Fourball - 1st: Paul McKnight (13) and Tony Holohan (16) 44 points; 2nd: Padraig Croke (13) and Rod O’Shea (15) 42 points; 3rd: Stephen Aherne (9) and John Kilmartin (13) 42 points.
Sunday, July 2 - Singles Stableford - 1st: Derek O’Regan (6) 39 points; 2nd: Gavin McGirr (10) 37 points; Gross: Marcus Looby (+2) 35 points; 3rd: Maurice Phelan (11) 37 points.
DELGANY GOLF CLUB
The Stephens Green Cup Singles Stableford, July 1 - 61 - 1st: David Fogarty (19) 45 points; 2nd: Kevin Lewis (6) 43 points; Best Gross: Marc Nolan (-1) 35 points; 3rd: Stephen Peters (7) 40 points; Class 1: Sean Barnes (7) 39 points; Class 2: Robert Wynne (12) 38 points; Class 3: Stephen Tierney (20) 36 points (winning on back nine).
BRAY GOLF CLUB
Saturday Intermediate Cup - Winner: P McGrath 78; 2nd: Cyril Claffey 80; 3rd: T Troy 82; Net Prize: M Campbell 69.
Junior Cup - Winner: W Drea 73; 2nd: S Vance 74; 3rd: F Harrington 77; Net Prize: M O’Reilly 72.
Sunday Fourball - 1st: K Lewis and L Lahart, 47 points; 2nd: I Collins and M Collins, 47 points; 3rd: W Horgan and B McGreevy, 46 points.
Weds Singles - 1st: D Gallagher 40 points. 13 Hole Singles - 1st: B Hayes, 28 points.
WICKLOW GOLF CLUB
Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Sunday, July 27 - 1st: Una Doyle (Lady Captain) (18) 33 points (c/b).
Mens 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford (Blue), Sunday, July 2 (Sponsors: Byrnes Gifts and Furniture) - 1st: Willie Byrne (11) 43 points; 2nd: Neil Armstrong (11) 40 points (c\b); 3rd: Frank Scanlan (11) 40 points; 4th: Killian Jameson jnr (14) 39 points (c\b); 5th: David Porter (9) 39 points; 6th: Kevin Porter (13) 38 points.
Mens 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford (White), Saturday, July 1 - Derek Cullen (C/B) (15) 40 points.
Mens 18 Hole Open Fourball V-Par (White), Thursday, June 29 (Sponsors: S.V Delahunt Hardware) - 1st: Des Nichols (13) and Joe Kelly (20) 10up; 2nd: Captain Tony Michaels (12) and Ivars Feldberg (12) 7up (B6); 3rd: Richard Porter (12) and Rob Jacob (13) 7up (B9).
Ladies 18 Hole Open Day Singles Stableford, Wednesday, June 28 (Sponsors: Leonard and Mulvey (Butlers Pharmacy) - 1st: Siobhan McEntaggart (14) 40 points; 2nd: Fedelma Sheehy (V) (14) 35 points; 3rd: Maeve O’Boyle (17) 34 points (c/b); 4th: Caitrona Fogarty (18) 34 points (c/b); 5th: Phyl Long (22) 34 points; 6th: Una Doyle (18) 32 points; 7th: Tina Meehan (V) (9) 31 points; Best 36: Christine Ryan (36) 31points; 1st 9: Charlotte Finnegan (V) (20) 21 points; 2nd 9: Therese Porter (10) 17 points; 9 Hole: Patricia O’Connor (36).
Mens 18 Hole Open Seniors Singles Stableford (White), Tuesday, June 27 (Sponsors: The 45 Club) - 1st: Paul Walsh (V) (15) 40 points; 2nd: Gary Doyle (21) 39 points; Cat 1: Glenn Malone (23) 36 points; Cat 2: Leonard Kelly (22) 38 points; Cat 3: Bill Cunningham (19) 38 points.
Ladies Stay in Golf 9 Hole Singles Stableford, Monday, June 26 - 1st: Marie O’Brien (36) 8 points; 2nd: Kate Masterson (36) 7 points.
Ladies 9 Hole Singles Stableford, Monday, June 26 - 1st: Margaret Mcgrath (36) 13 points. Inter-Club
Wicklow Pierce Purcell team lost in the Leinster quater-final against Castle Golf Club at Druids Heath on Sunday, July 2.
Wicklow Irish Mixed team lost to Mount Juliet on Sunday, July 2.
Wicklow Revive Active Ladies Fourball team lost to Greystones on Friday, June 30.
Wicklow Ladies Intermediate Cup team defeated New Ross in Bunclody on Tuesday, June 27.
Wicklow Ladies Minor Cup team defeated Mount Wolesely in Woodenbridge on Monday, June 26.
DJOUCE GOLF CLUB
Men’s Stableford: M. Bolger (14) 39, M. Catchpole (7) 39, J. Murray (8) 39, D. Lennon (11) 38, D. Wynne (7) 37, R. McCarty (25) 35, L. McCormick (22) 34.
Mid week 9 hole: D. Kinsella (10) 19, J. Murray (4) 19, L. Brady (10) 19, G. Kenna (8) 18.
Ladies Captains Day: Kitty O’Neill (36) 35, A Clarke (24) 33, M. Donnelly (32) 32, P. Pearson 18 M. Molloy 19.
Check us out at http://www.djoucegolfclub.com.
COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB
Results of the Coollattin House Classic team event - 1st: Tom Ryan, Sean O’Brien, Tom Kirwin, Harry O’Brien, 93 points; 2nd: Jim Quinn, Mick Doyle, Steve McGuinness, Barty Turner, 92 points; 3rd: Maurice Mahon, Mike Cowman, Pat Hanrik, Bill Doyle, 89 points; 4th; Andy Kavanagh, Jim Byrne, Eamon Keogh, Peter Crane, 88 points; 5th: Stanley Dixon, Pat Byrne, Mike Carter, Peter Deegan, 88 points; 6th: Ian Justice, Dean Justice, Eddie Tapley, Anthony Tapley, 87 points C/B; 7th: Ray Furlong, Simon Black, Carl Levingstone, Noel Frazer, 87 points; Non GUI: Denis Fox, Terry Dempsey, Stephen Casey, Denis Jordan, 77 points; Longest Drive (Men): Mick Doyle, Coollattin; Longest Drive (Women): Sandra Ward, Woodenbridge; Nearest the Pin (Men): Eamon Keogh, Bunclody.
ROUNDWOOD GOLF CLUB
Stableford results, June 2 - 1st: Gareth McGinty (19) 42 points; 2nd: Michael Priest (19) 38 points; 3rd: Aaron Vaughan (4) 36 points; 4th: Paul Mason (8) 36 points.