ONtheFAIRWAYS
RATHSALLAGH GOLF CLUB
1st: Dermot O’Toole 92-24c = 68; 2nd: Paul Kirby 82-8c = 74; 3rd: Patrick Courtney 86-11c = 75.
Thurs open - 1st: Eoin Curran 34 points; 2nd: Sean Barrett 33 points; 3rd: Colin Milner 32 points.
BLAINROE GOLF CLUB
Lady Captain’s Prize to Men - April 22 - Winner: S Hopkins (10) 4 Up; 2nd: C Mahon (10) 3 Up; 3rd: R Mc Elhinney (18) 2 Up; Gross: D Mc Kenna (5) 4 Down; 4th: M Sheehy (25) 1 Up.
DELGANY GOLF CLUB
Invit Men and Ladies teams, April 22 - 1st Place 99 points: Sean Coffey (20) and Bryon Johnston (16), Robert Pickerill (12) and Cian McGinley (14); 2nd 94 points: Mk Wyse (9) and Nighel Barnwell (18), Conor Grimley (25) and Ian Matthews (24); 3rd 92 points: Eoghan Gallagher (18) and Mich Byrne (16), Denis Leane (16) and Tadhg Dolly (14).
1st Place Ladies 73 points: Ann Hayes (36) and Marie Louise Greene (36), Carol Brady (28) and Ursula MC Sweeney (34).
COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB
Ladies Results
18 holes Singles S/F, April 7, 8 and 11 - 1st: Rita O’Neill (18) 34 points.
Monthly Medal Strokes, April 14, 15 and 18 - 1st: Caroline ‘Curly’ Browne (15) 76 net; 2nd: Mary Timmins (27) 78 net.
Congratulations to our Ladies Intermediate team who had a great win over Blainroe Golf Club at Arklow Golf Links on Sunday, April 22.
The winning team were Liz McGoohan, Sinead Byrne, Rita O’Neill, Suzie Dixon and Noeleen Williams with their manager Caroline Browne.
Open Four-ball, April 21 - 1st: John Cox Byrne (6) 45 points, Brian Doyle (11); 2nd: Keith Brennan (10), Joe Earle (14) 44 points.
WICKLOW GOLF CLUB
Ladies 18 Hole Singles V-Par, Saturday/Sunday April 21 and 22 - 1st: Caitriona Fogarty (14) 3up.
Mens 18 Hole Singles V-Par (Blue), Saturday/ Sunday, April 21 and 22 - 1st: Marcus Dillon (17) 8up; 2nd: Darren Ronan ( 8) 7up; 3rd: Mark Murphy (21) 7up; 4th: Michael O’Reilly (30) 6up; 5th: Michael Dunne (21) 5up; 6th: Jared Carthy (12) 5up.
Mens 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford (White), Thursday, April 19 - 1st: Derek Cullen (14) 44 points; 2nd: Joe Kelly (19) 43 points; 3rd: Michael Campbell (14) 43 points; Gross: Mark Kavanagh (5) 31 points.
Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Wednesday, April 18 (Sponsors: Damien Delaney) - 1st: Deirdre Carroll (19) 35 points; 2nd: Gillian Kilkenny (33) 34 points; 3rd: Maeve O’Boyle (13) 29 points (c/b).
Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Saturday/ Sunday, April 14 and 15 - 1st: Caitriona Fogarty (14) 29 points (c/b).
Inter-Club:
Wicklow Mens Super Seniors team defeated Naas 3 / 2 on Wednesday, April 18.
Wicklow Mens Brennan Cup team defeated Enniscorthy 3/2 in their opening match on Saturday, April 21.
GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB
Wednesday, April 18, Singles Stableford - 1st: Jerry Teehan (13) 38 points (20 B9); 2nd: Alan Meehan (10) 38 points; 3rd: Jim Binchy (15) 37 points; 4th: Colm Mulcahy (8) 36 points; 5th: John McDonald (1) 36 points.
Saturday, April 21, Singles Stableford - 1st: Tom Sheehy (12) 40 points; 2nd: Henry McEvoy (15) 39 points.
Class 1: Adam Packman (0) 38 points; Class 2: Sean Hynes (13) 38 points; Class 3: Dave Richards (15) 39 points; Class 4: Eugene Corrigan (24) 37 points; Gross: Alan Condren (+3) 39 points.
ARKLOWGOLF CLUB
Sunday, April 22, Men’s 18 Hole Singles– Stableford - 1st: Rob Mundow (16) 41 points; 2nd: Tadhg Kennedy (18) 37 points; 3rd: Chris Fennell (21) 36 points (Count back); Best Gross: John Groome (1) 32 gross points; Back 9: Paul T. Murphy (22) 20 points (Count Back).