ONtheFAIRWAYS
BALTINGLASS GOLF CLUB
Men’s section results:
Junior Intermediate and Minor Scratch Cup – Friday/Saturday/Sunday 25, 26, 27 - Junior Scratch Cup - Winner: Vincent Kavanagh (7) (Dun Laoghaire Golf) 77 Gross; 1st: Nett: Brian Foley (8) 71 Nett.
Intermediate Scratch Cup - Winner: Nick O’Neill (10) 80 Gross; 1st Nett: Mikey Keogh (17) 67 Nett.
Minor Scratch Cup - Winner: Eoghan Cooney (25) 77 Gross; 1st Nett: Martin Hennessy (19) 68 Nett. Ladies results/news:
Results for Ladies Spring Medal - 18 hole Stroke, Sunday or Thursday, May 20 and 24 - 1st: Lil Flynn (20) 69; Category I: Bernie Hennessy (19) 72; Category II: Patricia Foley (21) 69.
Mens Super Singles - 1st: Michael O’Neill 39 points; 2nd: Paddy Sammon 39 points; Gross: William Byrne 37 points; 3rd: Michael Browne 38 points; 4th: Eddie Hillen 38 points; 5th: Fintan Doyle 38 points; Juvenile Category: Tommy Keogh 34 points.
Ladies Results - 1st: Lil Flynn 39 points; 2nd: Mary Deegan 39 points; 3rd: Bernie Hennessy 37 points.
DELGANY GOLF CLUB
Champagne Scramble 18 Hole, May 29 - Dolores Hayes and Maura McKenna, 91 points (last 9); Maureen Mason and Beth O’Nolan; Runner Up: Eileen Broderick and Pauline Burke 91 points; Mairead Coughlan and Marie Bolger; Longest Drive 10th: Anna O’Loughlin (9); Nearest the Pin 16th: Dolores Hayes.
Ladies Fourball, May 27 - Winners: Emer Jennings (15), 39 points, Aileen Kirker (25); Runners Up: Eileen Bohane (22) 37 points, Carol Brady (28).
Ladies 18 holes V par, May 26 (71) - Winner: Marie Kola (15), 4 Down (on back 9).
Champagne Scrample - 1st Mixed: Derek Whelan (13), Ann Whelan (24), Barry O’Donovan (17), and Rita O’Donovan (31).
1st Ladies: Margaret Williams (8), Clara Acton (23), Nuala Fitzgerald (28), Nollaig Noonan (23).
1st Mens: John Doyle (9), Alan McDowell (15), David O’Connor (15), Brian O’Connor (23).
GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB
Wednesday, May 23 - Fourball - 1st: Tom Kelly (17) and Eugene Corrigan (24) 47 points; 2nd: Martin Nolan (5) and Anto Byrne (18) 45 points; 3rd: Pat Ryan (23) and Vincent Prendergast (25) 45 points. 9 Hole: Killian O’Dowd (13) 17 points. Saturday, May 26
Medal - 1st: Robert Clarke (16) 66; 2nd: Ray McDonnell (8) 68; Class 1: Chris Lawless (5) 68; Class 2: Tom Sheehy (12) 68; Class 3: Dave Richards (15) 70; Class 4: Brian O’Connor (21) 69; Gross: Kenny Lewis (2) 71.
Monday, May 28 - Open Singles - 1st: Chris Lawless (5) 39 points; 2nd: Alan Condren (+2) 37 points; 3rd: John Joe Smyth (4) 34 points.
BLAINROE GOLF CLUB
Singles Stableford (18 holes, 61 entries, Par: 75) - 1st: Adalene Delahunt 36 points, (34); 2nd: Roisin O’Caoimh, 35 points (28) on countback; Gross: Bernie Griffith, 21 points (10).
1st Division 1: Lulu O’Kane, 32 points (18) on countback; 1st Division 2: Geralyn Power, 35 points (25, 24); 1st Division 3: Dorothy Levingstone, 34 point (35); 1st Division 4: Eleanor Kearns, 34 points (36, 35); Back 9 Hole (eight played): Jane Bradshaw, 21 points (30 (16), 29).
Invitation 3 Man Rumble - Winner on 74 points: K Breslin, A Kirk, D Woodroofe; 2nd on 70 points: P Baker, S O’Neill,C Baker.
ARKLOW GOLF CLUB
Men’s Open Seniors, May 31 - 18 Hole Singles – Stableford - 1st: Michael Murtagh (18) 39 points (count back); 2nd: Joe Mooney (21) 39 points; 3rd: Noel Griffin (14) 38 points (count back); 1st Category 1: Ricky Scales (19) 37 points; 1st Category 2: Francis Cullen (21) 37 points; 1st Category 3: Ron Tucker (12) 38 points.
CSS Members 36 points; Visitors 35 points. President - Mr. Pat Grant’s Prize - Winner: Richard Nicholson (12) 42 points; Runner-up: Andy Fleming (13) 39 points; Class 1: Mark Nolan (7) 36 points (Count Back); Class 2: Sean Doyle (10) 35 points (Count Back); Class 3: Thomas Murray (27) 37 points; Gross: John Groome (1) 34 points; Sast Presidents: Eddie Gleeson (20)34 points; Junior: Eoin O’Toole Carrick (6) 40 points; Front 9: Dominic McGovern (24) 21 points; Back 9: Mark O’Regan (13) 20 points (Count Back); Longest drive: Mark O’Regan; Nearest the Pin: (7th Hole) Andy Fleming, (13th Hole) Tom Carty; CSS: 35 points.
Ladies 10 Hole - Bernie Darcy (9) 21 points (Count Back); Liz Lennon (8) 21 points.
BRIDGE HOTEL GOLF SOCIETY
Enniscorthy Golf Club, Saturday, June 2 - Captains Day results - First: Martin Stokes 28 points; Second: Fintan O’Connor 26 points; Third: John Brauders 25 points; Fourth: John Huszar 24 points; Nearest the pin: Martin Stokes; Front Nine: Fintan Nugent; Back nine: Gerry Kavanagh.
DJOUCE GOLF CLUB
Mens - J. O’Connor (21) 67, D. Wynne (5) 69, P. Kinsella (6) 76, V. O’Keeffe (6) 72, D. Kinsella (16) 73, G. Gilroy (8) 75, M. Bolger (12) 76, D. Verschoyle (8) 76, J. Murray (7) 76, E. Condron (7) 77.
Ladies Stableford: T. Cowman (26) 35, S. Hickey (30) 25, M. Hynes (36) 23.
9 Hole: T. Cowman (12) 15, P. Donoghue (17) 14, M. Cooke (17) 12.
Check us out at www.djoucegolfclub.com.
WICKLOW GOLF CLUB
President’s Prize (Mr Moses Coffey) Singles V-Par, Sunday, June 3 - 1st: Larry O’Grady (25) 6up; 2nd: Arthur Jameson (14) 5up (cb); 3rd: John O’Shea (18) 5up; Gross: Conor Jameson (3) 4 Down; 4th: Casey O’Brien (12) 4 Up; 5th: John Dowling (20) 3 Up (cb); 6th: David Porter (9) 3 Up (cb); 7th: Ian Cuddity (13) 3 Up; Past President: Leonard Murphy (15) 2 Up; 1st 18: Des Nichols (13) 6 Up; 2nd 18: Jack McKenna (14) 4 Up.
Mens 18 Hole Open Fourball Stableford (White), Thursday, May 31(Sponsors: Devlin Group) - 1st: Paul Messitt (8) and Arthur Jameson (13) 46 points (B9); 2nd: Mick Campbell (12) and Warren Kelly (28) 46 points; 3rd: Johnny Carton (11) and John Carton (22) 46 points.
Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Wednesday, May 30 (Sponsors: JJ Jewellers) - 1st: Amanda Reynolds ( 30) 41 points; 2nd: Mary Cahill (8) 38 points (c/b); 3rd: Maeve O’Boyle (14) 38 points.
9 Hole Competition 1st: Teresa Mahon (36) 8 points (c/b).
Inter-Club:
Wicklow Ladies Junior Foursomes team defeated Gowran Park at Carlow Golf Club on Monday, May 28.
Wicklow Ladies Minor Cup team lost to Tulfarris at Mount Wolseley Golf Club on Thursday, May 31.
RATHSALLAGH GOLF CLUB
Ladies, May 27 - 1st: Sinead Gough; June 3 - 1st: Susan Lafarge.
Mens Open - 1st: Rory MacMahon 41 points; 2nd: Richard Monahan 38 points; 3rd: Des Roche 37 points.
Members - 1st: Michael Sleator (19) 37 points cb; 2nd: John Barrett (5) 37 points cb; 3rd: Gordon Cronin (16) 37 points.
COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB
Ladies results - Open 2 Person team event, May 23, sponsored by Rathwood - 1st: Ann Lynch (24) and Ann Edwards (31) (Coollattin) 45 points; 2nd: Caroline Browne (15) (Coollattin) and Angela Heffernan (17) (Blainroe) 44 points; Gross: Anne Ryan (11) and Sinead Byrne (19) (Coollattin) 25 gross points; 3rd: Brenda Vines (34) and Olive Dignam (Old Conna) 42 points c/b; 4th: Jennifer Kiersey (35) and Jenny Rickerby (28) (Coollattin) 42 points c/b.
May Monthly Medal Strokes - 1st: Rita O’Neill (18) 74 net; 2nd: Liz McGoohan (18) 77 net c/b.
Men’s results - Open Singles, May 23 - 1st: Anthony Austin (24) 42 points; 2nd: Tommy Murphy (28) 40 points; Gross: Padraig Conway (4) 35 points; 3rd: Mark Egan (7) 38 points C/B.
Men’s Monthly Medal May - 1st: Seamus Osbourne (11) 68; 2nd: Daniel Egan (8) 70; Gross: Martin O’Neill (0) 77; 3rd: Martin Kelly (20) 71.
Open Men’s singles - 1st: Tom Memery (10) 38 pts C/B; 2nd: Martin P Kirwin (13) 38 points.0