RESULTS, FIXTURES AND LEAGUE TABLES
ADULT RESULTS
Intermediate Hurling Championship: St Patrick’s Wicklow W/O Kiltegan; Arklow Rock Parnell W/O Kiltegan; Arklow Rock Parnell 2-10, Kilcoole 0-13; Avondale 0-21, Carnew 2-11.
Arklow Bay Hotel Junior C Football Championship G.1: Tinahely W/O Coolkenno; Annacurra W/O Coolkenno; Stratford-Grangecon W/O Coolkenno. Arklow Bay Hotel Junior C Football Championship G.2: Blessington 1-9, Kilcoole 2-5; Donard-The Glen 1-19, Éire Óg Greystones 0-9.
Junior Hurling Championship: Barndarrig 2-22, Éire Óg Greystones 0-13; Barndarrig W/O, Carnew; Bray Emmets 4-12, Glenealy 0-5.
Dacia Cars Dacia Cars Senior Hurling Championship: Bray Emmets 2-14, St Patrick’s 1-12.
ADULT FIXTURES
Wednesday, August 22
At Newcastle - Junior A Hurling Championship Final - Barndarrig v Bray Emmets 7pm (Referee Jason Redmond)
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Junior B Hurling Championship Final - Glenealy v Eire Óg 7pm (Referee Mick Owens)
Thursday, August 23
At Pearse’s Park, Arklow - Darcy Sand Intermediate Football Championship - Carnew Emmets v Ashford 7pm (Referee: Anthony Nolan, Linesmen: Eugene Doherty and Chris Canavan, Baltinglass umpires) At Annacurra - Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship quarter-final
- Avoca v Baltinglass 7.30pm (Referee Brendan Furlong Linesmen Kieron Kenny and Liam Keenan)
At Stratford - Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship quarter-final - Hollywood v Dunlavin 7.30pm (Referee: Stephen Fagan, Linesmen: Jimmy Lawlor and Ciaran Fleming)
At Ballinakill - Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship quarter-final - Kiltegan v Bray Emmets 7.30pm (Referee: Kieran O’Shea, Linesmen: Mick Owens and Philip Bracken)
Arklow Bay Hotel Junior C Football Championship Rd 5 - Tinahely v Annacurra, 7pm (Referee: Christy O’Rourke); Kilcoole v Eire Óg 7pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); Barndarrig v Blessington 7pm (Referee: Gerry Corbett)
Friday, August 24
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Darcy Sand Intermediate Football Championship - Tinahely v Stratford 7pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard, Linesmen: John Keenan and Ollie Murphy, St Patricks umpires)
At Donard - Boom Platform Hire Junior A Football Championship - Coolboy v Kilbride/Lacken 7.30pm (Referee: John Whyte, Linesmen: Damien Byrne and Eamon Doyle, Donard umpires)
At Newtown - Boom Platform Hire Junior A Football Championship - Aughrim v Rathnew 7.30pm (Referee: Philip Bracken, Linesmen: John O’Brien and Anthony Nolan, Laragh umpires)
Saturday, August 25
At Pearse’s Park, Arklow - Renault Senior Football Championship - Eire
Óg v Kiltegan 5pm (Referee: Pat Dunne, Linesmen: Paul Porter and Eugene Doherty, Hollywood umpires); Hollywood v Avondale 6.30pm (Referee: John O’Brien, Linesmen: Paul Porter and Eugene Doherty, Newcastle umpires)
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Renault Senior Football Championship - Rathnew v Bray Emmets 5pm (Referee: Noel Kinsella, Linesmen: Chris Canavan and Gerry Corbett, Kilbride umpires); St. Patrick’s v A.G.B. 6.30pm (Referee: Anthony Nolan, Linesmen: Chris Canavan and Gerry Corbett, Baltinglass umpires)
At Baltinglass - Darcy Sand Intermediate Football Championship - Ballymanus v Donard Glen 5pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming, Linesmen: Garreth Whelan and Liam Cullen, Baltinglass umpires); Coolkenno v Dunlavin 6.30pm (Referee: Garreth Whelan, Linesmen: Liam Cullen and Ollie Murphy, Kiltegan umpires)
At Ballinakill - Boom Platform Hire Junior A Football Championship - An Tochar v Baltinglass 5pm (Referee: Eugene O’Brien, Linesmen: Mick Owens and Liam Keenan, Aughrim umpires); Newcastle v Valleymount 6.30pm (Referee: Kieran O’Shea, Linesmen: Mick Owens and Liam Keenan, Aughrim umpires)
Sunday, August 26
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Darcy Sand Intermediate Football Championship - Rathnew v Laragh 5pm (Referee: Brendan Furlong, Linesmen: Kieran O’Shea and Christy O’Rourke, Tinahely umpires) Renault Senior Football Championship - Baltinglass v Blessington 6.30pm (Referee: Kieron Kenny, Linesmen: Kieran O’Shea and Christy O’Rourke, Tinahely umpires)
At Pearse’s Park, Arklow - Darcy Sand Intermediate Football Championship - Kilmacanogue v Ballinacor 5pm (Referee: Damien Byrne, Linesmen: Jimmy Lawlor and Eamon Doyle, Kiltegan umpires); Boom Platform Hire Junior A Football Championship: Knockananna v Barndarrig 6.30pm (Referee: Stephen Fagan, Linesmen: Jimmy Lawlor and Eamon Doyle, Baltinglass umpires)
Thursday, August 30
At Venues T.B.C. - Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Semi Finals 7pm At Venues T.B.C. - Arklow Bay Hotel Junior C Football Championship Quarter Finals (2) 7pm
Friday, August 31
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Intermediate Hurling Championship - Carnew Emmets v Glenealy 6.45pm (Referee: Paul Porter, Linesmen: John Keenan and Chris Canavan, Avoca umpires)
Saturday, September 1
At Joule Park, Aughrim - Dacia Cars Senior Hurling Championship - Carnew Emmets v Bray Emmets 4.30pm (Referee: Damien Byrne, Linesmen: Chris Canavan and Kieran O’Shea, Kiltegan umpires); St. Patrick’s v Kiltegan 6.00pm (Referee: John Keenan, Linesmen: Kieran O’Shea and Chris Canavan, Aughrim umpires)
At Pearse’s Park, Arklow - Intermediate Hurling Championship - Kilcoole v Avondale 4.30pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard, Linesmen: Eugene Doherty and Jason Redmond, St Patricks umpires). Dacia Cars Senior Hurling Championship: Glenealy v Eire Óg 6.00pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming, Linesmen: Jason Redmond and Eugene Doherty, Baltinglass umpires) Sunday, September 2
All Ireland S.F.C. Final Intermediate Hurling Championship - Glenealy v St. Patricks 11am (Referee: Kieran O’Shea, Linesmen: John Keenan and Chris Canavan, Tinahely umpires)
JUVENILE FIXTURES
Wednesday, August 22
Under-15 Football Division 1 Round 9: Blessington v Eire Og Greystones 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming); Baltinglass v Bye
Under-15 Football Division 2 Round 9:
An Tochar V St Patricks 7.15pm (Referee: Anthony Nolan); AGB 1 V Bray Emmets 7.15pm (Referee: Kieran O’Shea); AGB
2 V St Kevin’s 7.15pm (Referee: Chris Canavan)
Under-15 Football Division 3 Round 9: Tomacork V Annacurra 7.15pm (Referee: Darragh Byrne); Naomh Eoin Gaels V Michael Dwyers 7.15pm (Referee: John Keenan); Aughrim V Newtown 7.15pm (Referee: Brendan Furlong); Tinahely V Ashford 7.15pm (Referee: Stephen Fagan); Under-11 Football Group 1 Round 10: An Tochar 1 V St Patricks 7.15pm (Referee: Kevin Healy); Blessington Blue V Bray Emmets 1 7.15pm (Referee: John Whyte); Rathnew GREEN V Dunlavin 1 7.15pm (Referee: Philip Bracken)
Under-11 Football Group 2 Round 10: Ashford V Baltinglass 7.15pm (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 2 V Aughrim 7.15pm (Referee: TBC); Annacurra 1 V Bray Emmets 2 7.15pm (Referee: Ollie Murphy); St Kevin’s V Shillelagh 7.15pm (Referee: Damien Byrne); AGB 1 V Tinahely 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Kelleher) Under-11 Football Group 3 Round 10: Bray Emmets 3 V Kilmacanogue 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin); St Patricks White V Donard/Glen 7.15pm (Referee; Peadar De Hora); Eire Og Greystones 3 V Kilcoole 7.15pm (Referee: Tony McLoughlin); Newtown V Kiltegan 7.15pm In Ballinakill (Referee: Eugene Doherty); Blessington White V AGB 2 7.15pm (Referee: Keith Peppard)
Under-11 Football Group 4 Round
10: Enniskerry V Barndarrig 7.15pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); Michael Dwyers V Avondale 7.15pm (Referee: Liam Keenan); Annacurra 2 V St Patricks (Referee: TBC); Carnew Emmets V An Tochar 2 7.15pm (Referee: TBC)
Under-11 Football Group 5 Round 10: Coolboy V Stratford/Grangecon 7.15pm (Referee: Gerry Corbett); Ballinacor V Blessington Red (Referee: ); Coolkenno V Dunlavin 2 7.15pm (Referee: Christy O’Rourke); St Kevin’s 2 V Fergal Ogs 7.15pm (Referee: Lillie May Cullen Dunne) Under-13 Football Division 3: Clara Gaels V Eire Og Greystones 2 7.00pm (Referee: Cathy Forde);
Friday, August 24
Back Match
Under-17 Hurling Division 1: Glen/Pats V Michael Dwyers 7.30pm (Referee: Paul Porter)
Under-15 Football Division 2: AGB 1 V AGB 2 7.15pm (Referee; Chris Canavan) Under-15 Football Group 3: Naomh Eoin Gaels V Tomacork 7.15pm (Referee: Kieran O Shea);
Under-15 Hurling Division 1: Luke O Tooles V Bray Emmets 7.15pm Ballinakill (Referee: Eugene Doherty);
Under-11 Football Group 4: Barndarrig V An Tochar 2 7.15pm (Referee: Cathy Forde)
Under-11 Football Group 2: Bray Emmets V Ashford 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin)
Under-11 Football Group 5: Fergal Ogs
V St Kevin’s 2 7.30pm (Referee: Tony Mc Loughlin)
Under-13 Football Division 3: Clan na Gael V Newtown 7.00pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); St Patricks White V Naomh Eoin Gaels 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Kelleher) Sunday August 26
Under-15 Football Division 1 Round 9: St Nicholas V Rathnew 12noon in Dunlavin (Referee: Damien Byrne);
Monday, August 27
Under-17 Football A Championship Group 1: An Tochar V Clara Gaels 7.15pm (Referee: Anthony Nolan); Rathnew V Tinahely 7.15pm (Referee: Chris Canavan) Group 2: AGB V Baltinglass 7.15pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard); St Nicholas V Eire Og Greystones OFF
Under-17 Football Division 2 Round 8: Bray Emmets V Clan na Gael 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Hickey); St Patricks V St Kevin’s 7.15pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); Blessington V Tomacork 7.15pm (Referee: Eamon Doyle);
Under-13 Football Division 1 Round 11: Baltinglass V Rathnew 7.15pm (Referee: John Whyte); St Patricks Blue V St Nicholas 1 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Hickey); An Tochar 1 V Blessington 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Barnes)
Under-13 Football Division 2 B Championship Group 1: Annacurra V AGB 7.15pm (Referee: Gerry Corbett); Eire Og Greystones V Michael Dwyers 7.15pm (Referee: Tony McLoughlin); Group 2 Aughrim V Kilcoole 7.30pm (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); St Kevin’s V Tomacork 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming) Under-13 Football Division 3: Naomh Eoin Gaels V AGB 2 7.15pm (Referee: Mick Owens); St Patricks White V St Marys 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Kelleher); Ashford V St Kevins 2 7.15pm (Referee: Con O’Ceadaigh); Clan na Gael V Clara Gaels 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin); An Tochar V Newtown 7.15pm (Referee: Philip Bracken); Bray Emmets 2 V Newcastle 7.15pm (Referee: Eugene Doherty) Wednesday, August 29
Under-15 Hurling A Championship Group 1: Bray Emmets V ARP 7.00pm (Referee: Con O’Ceadaigh); Michael Dwyers V Tomacork 7.00pm (Referee: Ciaran Flem- ing) Group 2: Luke O Tooles V Glenealy 7.00pm (Referee: Jason Redmond); North Wicklow Gaels V Bye
Under-11 Hurling Group 1 Round 10: Aughrim 1 V Michael Dwyers 7.15pm (Referee: Christy O’Rourke); Eire Og Greystones 1 V Glenealy 7.15pm (Referee: Tony McLoughlin); St Patricks Blue V Carnew Emmets 7.15pm (Referee: Peadar De Hora); ARP V Bray Emmets 1 7.15pm (Referee: Chris Canavan); Kilcoole V Bye Under-11 Hurling Group 2 Round 10: Aughrim 2 V Bray Emmets 2 7.15pm (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); Barndarrig V Eire Og Greystones 2 7.15pm (Referee: Keith Barnes); Eire Og Greystones 3 V Western Gaels 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin); Kilmacanogue V St Patricks (Referee: Eugene Doherty)
Friday, August 31
Under-17 Hurling Division 1 Round 8: Avondale/Parnells V Carnew Emmets 7.15pm Arklow (Referee: Chris Canavan); Bray Emmets V Michael Dwyers 7.15pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard); Glen/Pats V Luke O Tooles 7.15pm (Referee: Con O’Ceadaigh)
Under-13 Football Division 1 Round 12: Bray Emmets V Baltinglass 7.15pm (Referee: John O’Brien); Rathnew V St Nicholas 7.15pm (Referee: Eugene Doherty); Blessington V St Patricks Blue 7.15pm (Referee: Eamon Doyle)
Under-13 Football Division 3: AGB 2 V St Marys 7.15pm (Referee: Mick Owens); St Kevin’s 2 V Naomh Eoin Gaels 7.15pm (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); Clara Gaels V Ashford 7.15pm (Referee: Liam Keenan); Tinahely V Clan na Gael 7.15pm (Referee: Christy O’Rourke); Newtown V Eire Og Greystones 2 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Hickey); Newcastle V An Tochar 2 7.15pm (Referee: Tony McLoughlin); Bray Emmets 2 V St Patricks White 7.15pm (Referee: Philip Bracken)
Under-11 Football Group 5: Ballinacor V Fergal Ogs 7.15pm (Referee: Cathy Forde); Sunday, September 2
Under-15 Football Division 2: Bray Emmets V St Patricks 6.00pm (Referee: Paul Porter)
Monday, September 3
Under-13 Hurling Division 1 Round 10: Luke O Tooles V Bray Emmets 7.15pm (Referee: Robert Roche); Avondale V ARP 7.15pm (Referee: Chris Canavan); Glenealy V Michael Dwyers Navy 7.15pm (Referee: Liam Keenan); Michael Dwyers Blue V St Patricks 7.15pm (Referee: Pat Keogh); Tomacork V Eire Og Greystones 7.15pm (Referee: Mick Owens); Kilcoole V Bye Under-17 Hurling Division 1 Round 9: Carnew Emmets V Glen/Pats 7.15pm (Referee: John Keenan); Luke O Tooles V Bray Emmets 7.15pm Ballinakill (Referee: Paul Porter); Michael Dwyers V Avondale/ Parnells 7.15pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming). Intermediate Hurling Championship
PW D L F A D Pt Avondale 5 5 0 0 106 43 63 10 Rocks 6 5 0 1 70 52 18 10 Carnew 5 3 0 2 64 52 12 6 Kilcoole 5 3 0 2 72 59 13 6 Glenealy 4 1 0 3 25 63 -38 2 St Patrick’s 5 1 0 4 35 103 -68 2 Kiltegan 600600 00
Junior C Football Championship G.1 Tinahely 3 3 0 0 87 12 75 6 Valleymount 4 3 0 1 44 67 -23 6 Annacurra 3 2 0 1 23 19 4 4 Stratford/G 4 1 0 3 18 74 -56 2 Coolkenno 40040 0 00
Junior C Football Championship G.2 Donard/Glen 5 4 0 1 79 53 26 8 Kilcoole 4 3 0 1 44 34 10 6 Éire Óg 4 2 1 1 46 40 6 5 Blessington 4 2 1 1 46 49 -3 5 Barndarrig 4 1 0 3 22 61 -39 2 AGB 50050 0 00
Junior Hurling Championship
Bray Emmets 5 4 0 1 77 39 38 8 Barndarrig 5 4 0 1 64 45 19 8 Glenealy 5 3 0 2 33 56 -23 6 Éire Óg 5 2 0 3 43 77 -34 4 Carnew 52030 0 04 St Patrick’s 50050 0 00
Dacia Cars Dacia Cars Senior Hurling Championship
Glenealy 4 4 0 0 75 49 26 8 Bray Emmets 4 3 0 1 92 64 28 6 Carnew 4 1 1 2 50 55 -5 3 St Patrick’s 4 1 1 2 53 61 -8 3 Éire Óg 4 1 0 3 63 80 -17 2 Kiltegan 4 1 0 3 58 82 -24 2
Senior Football Championship G.1
St Patrick’s 3 3 0 0 56 29 27 6 Blessington 3 2 1 0 60 44 16 5 AGB 3 2 1 0 56 42 14 5 Baltinglass 4 2 0 2 76 54 22 4 Annacurra 4 0 1 3 54 79 -25 1 Newtown 5 0 1 4 56 110 -54 1
Senior Football Championship G.2 Rathnew 3 2 1 0 61 34 27 5 Hollywood 3 2 1 0 38 31 7 5 Kiltegan 3 2 0 1 60 56 4 4 Avondale 3 1 0 2 44 55 -11 2 Bray Emmets 3 1 0 2 44 57 -13 2 Éiré Óg 3 0 0 3 39 53 -14 0
Intermediate Football Championship G.1 Ballymanus 3 3 0 0 58 22 36 6 Laragh 3 2 0 1 42 42 0 4 Donard/Glen 3 1 1 1 42 41 1 3 Carnew 3 1 1 1 35 39 -4 3 Rathnew 3 1 0 2 42 58 -16 2 Ashford 3 0 0 3 28 45 -17 0
Intermediate Football Championship G.2 Tinahely 3 3 0 0 70 37 33 6 Coolkenno 3 3 0 0 54 35 19 6 Dunlavin 3 1 0 2 51 54 -3 2 Kilmacanogue 3 1 0 2 48 57 -9 2 Stratford 3 1 0 2 34 49 -15 2 Ballinacor 3 0 0 3 35 60 -25 0
Junior A Football Championship G.1 Valleymount 3 3 0 0 46 21 25 6 Knockananna 3 2 0 1 24 38 -14 4 Newcastle 2 1 0 1 10 15 -5 2 Barndarrig 2 1 0 1 12 18 -6 2 Eiré Óg 40040 0 00
Junior A Football Championship G.2 Aughrim 2 2 0 0 13 6 7 4 Kilcoole 3 2 0 1 34 20 14 4 Rathnew 2 1 0 1 7 28 -21 2 St Patrick’s 30030 0 00
Junior A Football Championship G.3 Baltinglass 3 3 0 0 69 26 43 6 An Tóchar 2 2 0 0 32 16 16 4 Kilbride Lacken 2 1 0 1 26 33 -7 2 Shillelagh 3 0 0 3 30 53 -23 0 Coolboy 2 0 0 2 17 46 -29 0
Junior B Football Championship G.1 Blessington 2 2 0 0 67 15 52 4 Dunlavin 2 1 0 1 28 48 -20 2 An Tóchar 2 0 0 2 24 56 -32 0
Junior B Football Championship G.2 Kiltegan 3 3 0 0 17 10 7 6 Baltinglass 3 2 0 1 10 17 -7 4 St Patrick’s 31020 0 02 Newtown 30030 0 00
Junior B Football Championship G.3 Hollywood 3 3 0 0 53 42 11 6 Enniskerry 3 2 0 1 60 48 12 4 AGB 3 1 0 2 49 58 -9 2 Avondale 3 0 0 3 42 56 -14 0
Junior B Football Championship G.4 Avoca 3 3 0 0 63 25 38 6 Bray Emmets 3 1 0 2 27 31 -4 2 Ashford 3 1 0 2 38 51 -13 2 Carnew 3 1 0 2 15 36 -21 2