ONtheFAIRWAYS
GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB
Monday, August 6 - Team Event - 1st: Julian Keown (4), Ian Mullaly (10), Jody Keown (8), Daniel Ryan (16) 90 points; 2nd: Pat O’Regan (10), Franky Rennix (12) Noel Doyle (12), Fergie Wheeeler (6) 88 points.
Wednesday, August 7 - Singles Stableford - 1st: Vincent Prendergast (24) 38 points; 2nd: Tom Byrne (7) 38 points; Gross: Julian Keown (4) 30 points; 3rd: Kevin Markham (8) 36 points; 4th: Gary Flynn (2) 36 points; 5th: Martin Nolan (5) 36 points; 9 Hole: Phillipe Brodeur (10) 19 points.
Saturday, August 11 - Singles Stableford - 1st: Shane Ralph (20) 37 points; 2nd: Julian Keown (4) 36 points; Gross: Collie Dunne (3) 30 points; 3rd: Donal O’Gallagher (5) 34 points.
Sunday, August 12 - Singles Stableford - 1st: Cyril Vickers (23) 41 points; 2nd: David O’Toole (9) 40 points; Gross: Ray Nolan (3) 34 points; 3rd: Paul Creedon (14) 39 points.
BLAINROE GOLF CLUB
Ladies competition results - President Terence Ryan’s Prize to Ladies, August 13 - Singles Stableford (18 holes, 79 entries, par 75, CSS: Sun 79, Mon 76 - Winner: Loraine Cahill, 40 points (35, 30); 2nd: Patricia Slattery 38 points (30, 28) Back 9; Gross: Maeve McCarthy 20 (12); 3rd: Anne Mannion 38 points (40, 38); 1st Division 1: Geraldine Cantrell 33 points (16); 1st Division 2: Margaret Kavanagh 37 points (26); 1st Division 3: Katherine Connaughton 32 points (35); 1st Division 4: Nora Dodd 35 points (37); 2nd Division 1: Aoife Sullivan 32 points (17); 2nd Division 2: Ruth Marie 36 points (28); 2nd Division 3: Eleanor Kearns 31 points (35); 2nd Division 4: Imelda Burke 32 points (36).
DELGANY GOLF CLUB
Lady Captain’s Prize, August 14 (72) - Winner: Bernie Clarke (9) 72 + 70 142; Runner Up: Siobhan Mooney (20) 67 + 76 143; Gross: Teresa Thompson (5) 77 + 80 157; 3rd: Ann O’Dwyer (29) 77 + 68 145; 4th: Zanka McHugh (26) 74 + 73 147; 5th: Trish Wyse (12) 73 + 74 147; Class 1 Winner: Mary Courtney (14) 77 +72 149; Class 1 Runner Up: Niamh Rigley (16) 75 + 75 150; Class 2 Winner: Ann Nulty (21) 75 + 74 149; Class 2 Runner Up: Ann Kavanagh (24) 79 + 71 150; Class 3 Winner: Marie Bolger (34) 81 + 73 154; Class 3 Runner Up: Ann Roche (37) 76 + 83 159; Day 1 Nett: Dee McGrath (26) 68; Day 2 Nett: Christine Monaghan (18) 71; 5 Day Winner: Pamela Curry (23) 73; 5 Day Runner Up: Bairbre Smith (25) 74; 5 Day 3rd: Jennifer Kelly (25), 76 (On back nine); 9 Hole Winner: June Rossiter (37) 15 points; Committee Prize: Avril Dowley (10) 74; Nearest the Pin: Louise Doherty (27); Longest Drive: Rachelle Nelson (18); Putting Competition: Lola Harrington 15 (on Count Back); 2’s: Ann Marie Gallagher (14th Hole); Bernie Clarke (11th Hole); Karen Crowley (8th Hole).
Lady Captain’s Prize to Ladies Day 1, August 12 (72) - 1st: Siobhan Mooney (20), 67; 2nd: Dee McGrath (26) 68; 3rd: Emer Jennings (15) 72; 4th: Bernie Clarke (9) 72; 5th: Aileen Kirker (28) 72; 6th: Joan Browne (19) 72; 7th: Teresa Thompson (5) 72; 8th: Catherine Bennett (25) 73; 9th: Patricia Wyse (12) 73; 10th: Zanka MacHugh (26) 74; 11th: Ruth Jenkinson (12) 74; 12th: Lauren Murray (3) 74; 13th: Helen Doolin (15) 74; 14th: Diane Reid (24) 74.
2’s - Helen Doolin (8th Hole); Mary Courtney (8th Hole); Dee Byers (8th Hole).
Ladies Singles, August 11 - Winner: Ann Roche (37), 33 points last 9.
ARKLOW GOLF CLUB
Captain’s (Bill Donoghue) Prize to Ladies - 1st: M Collins (16) 36 points; 2nd: M Hagan (25) 35 points; Gross: K O’Riordan 26 gross points; 3rd: N Ivory (13) 34 points B9; Front 9: B Darcy (9) 21 points; Back 9: A Hughes (35) 18 points; Junior: G O’Sullivan (19) 31 points; 10 Hole: S Egan (35) 20 points.
RATHSALLAGH GOLF CLUB
Sunday singles: 1st David Carty 42 points; 2nd Martin Donegan 39 points; 3rd Keith Thompson 38 points.
Tuesday Singles: Geraldine O’Brien 37 points; 2nd Tony Crowe 36 points; 3rd Conor O Byrne 35 points.
Thursday Singles: 1st Eoin Roddy 42 points; 2nd Stephen Reilly 40 points; 3rd Mark Elliot 36 points.
Saturday Singles: 1st Anthony Flynn 41 points; 2nd Padraic Humphries 39 points; 3rd Declan Cullen 37 points
WICKLOW GOLF CLUB
Mens 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford (Blue), Saturday/Sunday 18th/19th August 2018 (Sponsors: Hudson’s Garage): 1st - Alex Silva (26) 43 points; 2nd - Edward Stokes (2) 41points (A); 3rd - Simon Murphy (21) 41points; 4th - John Cheevers (19) 40 points (A) ; 5th - William Redmond (14) 40 points; 6th - Ger Murphy (12) 39 points.
Ladies 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford, Saturday/ Sunday 18th/19th August 2018: 1st - Mary Stapleton (19) 41 points; 2nd - Mary Cahill (8) 39 points; 3rd - Breda Carroll (23) 38 points.
Lady President’s (Phyl Long) Prize, Saturday 18th August 2018: 1st - Ena Hickey (36) 37 points; 2nd - Maria Hidalgo (14) 36 points c/b; Gross - Rosemary Kavanagh (7) 27 points; 3rd - Sheila O’Malley (26) 36 points c/b; 4th - Maeve O’Boyle (13) 36 points; 5th - Mary Stapleton (19) 35 points c/b; 6th - Anna O Reilly (21) 35 points; Past President - Una Doyle (16) 34 points; Front 9 - Phyllis Kavanagh (33) 21 points; Back 9 - Anne Hollingsworth (24) 19 points.
Lady President’s (Phyl Long) Prize to the Men, Thursday, 16th August 2018: 1st - Vincent Duffy (14) 40 points ; 2nd - David Hutchinson (15) 39 points; 3rd - Leigh Cleere (5) 38 points ; Gross - Conor Jameson (3) 32 points; 5th - Kieran S Roche (30) 38 points; 6th - Jimmy Carthy (10) 38 points; Hole in one on 11th - Casey O’Brien; Hole in one on 7th - William Redmond.
Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Wednesday 15th August 2018 (Sponsors: Chester Beatty’s Ashford): 1st - Tricia Shannon (15) 38 points; 2nd - Una Doyle (16) 35 points; 3rd - Mary Stapleton (19) 34 points.
Ladies 18 Hole Seniors Open Singles Stableford, Tuesday 14th August 2018: 1st - Breda Carroll (23) 37 points.
Mens 18 Hole Seniors Open Singles Stableford (White), Tuesday 14th August 2018: 1st - Des Nichols (13) 41points; Cat 1 - Edward Byrne (18) 39 points; Cat 2 - Stephen Smith (17) 37 points; Cat 3 - Liam Wynne (21) 40 points.
President’s (Mr Moses Coffey) Prize to the Juniors, Monday 13th August 2018: 18 Hole: 1st - Ciaran Coffey (11) 39 points; 2nd - Paul Marah (23) 37 points.
9 Hole: 1st - Alex Dunne 20 points (B6); 2nd - Ronan Fox O’Neill 20 points
9 Hole Par 3 Course: 1st - Luke Dunne; 2nd - Sean O’Brien.
DJOUCE GOLF CLUB
Mens: D. Kinsella (15) 5 up; L. Brady (20) 3up; L. McCormick (19) 3 up; P. Bailey (13); 2 up N. Gill (17) 1 up; J. Crabbe (20) all square; T. Byrne (21) al square; G. Gilroy (7) al square.
9 hole: D. Verschoyle (4) 20; D. Kinsella (8) 19; J. Murray (4) 18; B. O’Neill (13) 18; S. Kennedy (11) 17.
Ladies: T. Cowman (23) 77; P. Donoghue (36) 79; N. King (32) 79.
Check us out at http://www.djoucegolfclub.com
ARKLOW GOLF CLUB
Sunday, August 19: Men’s 18 Hole Singles – Stableford - 1st Luke Kennedy (14) 38 points (C/B); 2nd Pat Grant (12) 38 points (C/B); 3rd Philip Kelly (23) 38 points; Gross: Trevor O’Sullivan (4) 33 points; Back 9: John Kavanagh (8) 20 points (C/B). CSS: 70 (35 points).
BRAY GOLF CLUB
Wednesday: Fourball Invitational Open: C Mahon, W Mahon 60; T Daly, T Kinch 62; R Murphy, R Vance 63.
13-hole Singles: C Reddin (13) 32; J Swan (7) 27; C Rochford (4) 27.
Saturday Captain Mr Seamus Mitchell Day 1 Qualifier: J Pollock (11) 67; M Bayliss (10) 68; N Mc Donald (16) 68; D Griffin (10) 68; E Reade (11) 68; T Walker (2)69; M Cullen (8) 69; R Scollard (10) 69; C Dunne (8) 70; R Kavanagh (10)70.
Sunday Captain Mr Seamus Mitchell Day 2 Qualifier: E Kinsella (21) 64; C Bermingham (18) 69; B Fitzpatrick (0) 69; S Delaney (16) 69; J O’Neill (5) 69; T Murphy (15) 70; C Mc Entaggart (7) 70; B Merriman (28) 70; K Murray (11) 70; E Purcell (13) 70.
COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB
Lady Captain Mary Kavanagh’s Prize results: Longest Drive: Patricia Magee; Nearest the Pin: Breda Brennan; Lady Captains Visitors: Brendan Kavanagh (Skibbereen GC); Best Day 1: Kathleen Hill (23) 79; Best Day 2: Geraldine Kavangh (27) 74; Cat. 5/6 1st: Ann Edwards (32) 152; Cat. 5/6 2nd: Jennifer Kiersey (32) 159; Cat. 4 1st: Mary Driver (27) 153; Cat. 4 2nd: Noeleen Williams (22) 156; Cat. 2/3 1st: Anne Ryan (8) 154; Cat. 2/3 2nd: Sinead Byrne (20) 156; Past Captains: Breda Brennan (14) 152 c/b; 3rd: Pauline Walker (21) 151; 2nd: Margaret Moulds (25) 149; WINNER: Louise Fox (36) 146.