ONtheFAIRWAYS

Bray People - - SPORT -

ARK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 28 - Men’s Ham­per 15 Hole Four­ball – Stable­ford – 1st: Paul McDon­ald (10), Gerry Ger­aghty (19) 36 points; 2nd: Tim Mo­ri­arty (12), Peter Byrne (13) 35 points; 3rd: Trevor Carr (11), Bren­dan Fin­nerty (18) 34 points c/b.

Sun­day, Novem­ber 4 - Men’s 18 Hole Sin­gles Ham­per – Stable­ford - 1st: Vin­cent McGarry (12) 34 points; 2nd David Wolo­han Jnr (16) 33 points (C/B); 3rd: Michael Braud­ers (11) 33 points; Gross: Mar­cus Doyle (2) 28 points.

ARK­LOW LADIES

18 Hole Stable­ford, Oc­to­ber 20 and 22 - 1st: P Nolan (13) 38 points; 2nd: K O’Rior­dan (6) 35 points (B9); 3rd: C Hor­gan (16) 35 points.

18 Hole Stable­ford, Oc­to­ber 30 – 1st: A Hughes (35) 34 points; 2nd: E Sin­nott (23) 33 points.

RATHSALLAGH GOLF CLUB

Open sin­gles: 1st Michael Mur­ray 40 points; 2nd Der­mot Mur­phy 37points; 3rd Freda Mullen 36 points.

Open sin­gles: 1st Graeme Wil­son 38 points; 2nd Gar­van Dowl­ing 37 points; 3rd Adam Con­don 36 points.

Open sin­gles: 1st Barry Power 39 points; 2nd An­thony Cor­co­ran 37 points; 3rd Cathal Devlin 37 points .

Open sin­gles: 1st David Pow­derly 33 points; 2nd Bill Martin 33 points; 3rd De­clan Duke 30 points.

Club 2 per­son scram­ble: 1st Pat Court­ney and Liam Nolan 43 points; 2nd Ed But­ter­field and Vin­cent Cronin 40 points.

BLAINROE GOLF CLUB

Blainroe re­sults, Sun­day, Novem­ber 5: Novem­ber Medal: Win­ner and Gross - C Con­nolly (6) 69; 2nd N Mullen (16) 69; 3rd M Kin­sella (17) 70; Class 1 A Doolan (7) 70; Class 2 P Bonus (14) 73; Class 3 J Gill (18) 73.

Stable­ford: Win­ner - R Hask­ins (17) 37 points; 2nd T O’Dowd (30) 36 points.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Mens 13 Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Fri­day-Sun­day 2nd/3rd/4th Novem­ber 2018 -

Cat 1: (0-10) 1st - Jack Byrne (9) 34 points, 2nd - Paul Ro­nan (10) 31 points; Cat 2: (11-15) 1st - Gabriel O’Donoghue (14) 34 points, 2nd - Robert Ja­cob (14) 32 points; Cat 3: (16-20) 1st - Ed­die Ma­son (19) 31 points, 2nd - Don­n­cha O’Reilly (16) 31 points; Cat 4: (21-28) 1st - Ken Loughran (21) 34 points, 2nd - Pat Sta­ple­ton (22) 30 points.

Mens 14 Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Thurs­day, 1st Novem­ber 2018 -

Cat 1: (0-10) 1st - Conor Jame­son (3) 30 points; Cat 2: (11-15) 1st - Derek Cullen (12) 32 points; Cat 3: (16-20) 1st - Larry Browne (17) 31 points (B6); Cat 4: (21-28) 1st - Pa­trick Sweeney (26) 30 points.

Ladies 18 Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford, Mon­day, 29th Oc­to­ber 2018: 1st - Ger Nel­son (20) 32 points.

Mens 18 Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Mon­day, 29th Oc­to­ber 2018: 1st - An­drew Vel­tom (15) 43 points (away); 2nd - Stephen Maguire (14) 41 points (away)

GREY­STONES GOLF CLUB

Mon­day, Oc­to­ber 29: Team Event – Rum­ble - 1st Sean O’Gorman (11), Aubrey Shaw (18), Mon­ica Smith (23) and An­gela Shaw (27), 73 points; 2nd Ann Dunne (30), Paula Fry (30), Kieran Dunne (20) and David Fry (11) 71 points.

Wed­nes­day, Oc­to­ber 31, Sin­gles Stable­ford: 1st Ed­ward Murtagh (19) 37 points; 2nd Brian O’Con­nor (20) 32 points; 3rd Mark Cree­don (14) 32 points; 4th Vic­tor Rock (20) 32 points; 5th Peter Burke (16) 31 points.

Satur­day , Novem­ber 3, Sin­gles: 1st Tee: 1st John Doyle (16) 31 points; 10th Tee: 1st Richard Bourne (16) 28 points.

Sun­day, Novem­ber 4, Sin­gles Stable­ford: 1st Keith O’Don­nell (22) 42 points; 2nd Cyril Vick­ers (20) 42 points; 3rd Paul Corry (15) 41 points; 4th Ray Nolan (3) 40 points.

BRAY GOLF CLUB

Mon­day Open S/F: Stu­art Ring (06) 40, Peter Joyce (18), Lian Mc Der­mott (12) 39, Maye Barry

Tues­day:Ladies 18H Sin­gle Stable­ford-Turkey: Julie McDon­ald (17) 35, Pamela Quin­lan (14) 33, Louise Ron­ayne (13) 33.

Div 1: Maria O’Con­nor (15) 31, Div 2: Jackie McKenna (17) 30, Div 3: Carmel Hen­der­son (23) 32.

Ladies 9H Sin­gle Stable­ford-Turkey: Mary O’Reilly (07) 21.

Wed­nes­day Gents 15-Hole Rum­ble: Harry McAlin­den, Ea­mon Ger­aghty 40, David O’Brien, Char­lie Rochford 39, Niall McDer­mott, David Sheenan 39.

Satur­day, 15H 2 Per­son Rum­ble: Niall Cun­nane, Stephen McKenna 39, Gareth Lyons, Dean Rus­sell 39, John S Ryan, Peter Whe­lan 38.

Best Mixed: Michael Hen­nessy, Geral­dine Con­nick 36

Best Ladies: Caro­line O’Con­nor, Julie Mc Don­ald 30.

Sun­day, 4 Per­son team, 15h Sin­gles Stable­ford: John A Ryan (20) 36, Bernard Den­ver (15) 36, De­clan Grif­fin (06) 36, Roger Woods (11) 36. Gross: Jef­fery Nolan (04) 34.

Gents 9H B/Nine: Ray­mond El­lis (09) 20, Cor­mac Fraw­ley (15) 19.

Gents/Ladies F/Nine: Eoin Mithen (01) 21, Con­stanti­nos Florides (03) 20.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.