ONtheFAIRWAYS
BALTINGLASS GOLF CLUB
Ladies 14 Hole Christmas Hamper - 1st: Gen Doyle, 24 points; 2nd: Orla O’hEocha, 24 points; 3rd: Mary Whelan, 24 points.
Golfer of the Year 2018: Mary Deegan Ladies Club Matchplay: Lil Flynn
Silver Medal: Bernie Hennessy
Bronze Medal: Lill Kelly
Silver Spoon: Bernie Hennessy
Gents seventh round Winter League - Pool A: Sean McCormack, 34 points; Pool B: Michael O’Neill, 32 points; Pool C: Hugh Doyle, 32 points; Pool D: Michael Walsh, 34 points; Pool E: Liam Murray, 36 points.
Club Scotch Foursomes - Brian Foley and Garreth Whelan.
Mitchell Cup: Michael O’Neill
Golfer of the Year: Michael O’Neill
ARKLOW GOLF CLUB
Ladies results
15 Hole Stableford, November 10 and 12 - 1st: C Healy (21) 26 points (B9); 2nd: M Byrne (23) 26 points.
5 Hole Stableford, November 17/19 - 1st: K O’Riordan (6) 29 points; 2nd: H Hammond (41) 27 points; 3rd: A Hughes (35) 26 points (B9).
Men’s
Sunday, November 25 - 15 Hole 4 Ball Stableford - 1st: Jimmy Tancred (9), Tommy Tancred (16) 39 points; 2nd: Trevor Carr (11), Brendon Finnerty (18) 36 points, count back; 3rd: Chris Manley (6), Michael Brauders (10) 36 points, count back.
WICKLOW GOLF CLUB
Men’s 13 Hole Singles Stableford (White), Friday-Sunday, November 23, 24, and 25 - Cat 1: (0-10) 1st: Brian Murphy (4) 33 points; 2nd: Peter O’Hagan (5) 31 points.
Cat 2: (11-15) 1st: Tony McKeever (12) 34 points; 2nd: Michael Doyle (13) 32 points.
Cat 3: (16-20) 1st: Michael Dwyer (18) 31 points; 2nd: Leonard Kelly (20) 30 points; Cat 4: (21+) 1st: Shane Anthony Doyle (21) 34 points; 2nd: Warren Kelly (28) 33 points.
Ladies 13 Hole Singles Stableford, Friday-Sunday, November 23, 24 and 25 - 1st: Valerie Brennan (9) 28 points; 2nd: Margaret Bolger (13) 24 points; 3rd: Mary Cahill (7) 23 points (c/b).
Men’s 13 Hole Open Singles Stableford (White), Thursday, November 22 - Cat 1: (0-10) 1st: Keith Clarke (10) 28 points; Cat 2: (11-15) 1st: Martin Sutton (12) 30 points; Cat 3: (16-20) 1st: Michael Dwyer (18) 32 points; Cat 4: (21+) 1st: Michael T O’Neill (24) 29 points.
GREYSTONES GOLF CLUB
Saturday, November 24 - Singles Turkey’s, First 14 - 1st: Donal O’Gallagher (5) 34 points; 2nd: Julian Keown (4) 32 points; 3rd: Mick Dempsey (8) 30 points.
Second 14 - 1st: Michael Earls (31) 33 points; 2nd: David Haughton (8) 31 points; 3rd: Michael Gaughran (18) 30 points.
Sunday, November 25 - Singles Turkey’s - 1st: Simon G Keane (27) 42 points; 2nd: Thomas Kealy (6) 42 points; 3rd: Mick Farrelly (7) 41 points.
BRAY GOLF CLUB
Monday Open 15-Hole Singles Stableford - Brian Guyett (15) 36, Barry Kealy (12) 33.
Tuesday: Ladies 15-Hole Turkey Single Stableford - Mary Lawlor (15) 28.
Ladies 9-Hole Single Stableford-Turkey - Cathryn Hargan (14) 17.
Saturday: 15-H ole 2 Person Rumble - David Burton Sean Maher 44, Dean Russell Aidan Reilly 44, Dave Knight Phillip May 43.
Best Mixed: Graham Lillicrap Geraldine Connick 39 Gents 9-Hole F/Nine - Eoin Mithen (1) 18. Sunday Gents 9 Holes Front 9 - Ian Richardson (10) 21, Des McNally (8) 21, Jason Collins (4) 21.
Sunday Gents 9 Holes Back 9 - Ian O’Driscoll (17) 22, Michael J Mulvaney (7) 22, Mike Quinn (1) 21.
Sunday Ladies 9 Holes Front 9: Caroline Mohan (9) 20.
Sunday Ladies 9 Holes Back 9 - Nikki Gordon (8) 13.