Sports di­gest

Irish Examiner - Sport - - GOLF/DIGEST -

AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL NFL: Cincinnati Ben­gals 34 Bal­ti­more Ravens 23.

BASE­BALL

Ma­jor League:

Bal­ti­more Ori­oles 5 Oak­land A’s 3, Bos­ton Red Sox 4 Toronto Blue Jays 3, Colorado Rock­ies 10 Ari­zona Di­a­mond­backs 3, Kansas City Roy­als 6 Min­nesota Twins 4, LA An­gels 2 Seat­tle Mariners 8, NY Mets 5 Mi­ami Mar­lins 2, St Louis Car­di­nals 7 LA Dodgers 9, Wash­ing­ton Na­tion­als 3 Chicago Cubs 4 (10 in­nings), NY Mets 4 Mi­ami Mar­lins 3 (Game 2).

CY­CLING

La Vuelta a Es­pana, Stage 19 (Lleida - An­dorra. Natur­lan­dia, 157km): 1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-fdj 3hrs 42mins 05secs, 2 Si­mon Yates (GBR) Mitchel­ton-scot­tat 05secs, 3 Steven Krui­jswijk (Ned) Lot­tonl-jumbo at 13secs, 4 Rigob­erto Uran (Col) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First-dra­pac p/b Can­non­dale at 52secs, 5 Miguel An­gel Lopez (Col) As­tana Pro Team, 6 En­ric Mas (Spa) Quick-step Floors at same time, 7 Wilco Kel­der­man (Ned) Team Sun­web at 01min 03secs, 8 Ale­jan­dro Valverde (Spa) Mo­vis­tar Team at 01min 12secs, 9 Tony Gal­lopin (Fra) AG2R La Mon­di­ale at 01min 15secs, 10 Nairo Quin­tana (Col) Mo­vis­tar Team at 01min 49secs, Se­lected Oth­ers: 68 Ni­co­las Roche (Irl) BMC Rac­ing Team at same time

Gen­eral Clas­si­fi­ca­tion af­ter Stage 19: 1 Si­mon Yates (GBR) Mitchel­ton-scott 76hrs 44mins 41secs, 2 Ale­jan­dro Valverde (Spa) Mo­vis­tar Team at 01min 38secs, 3 Steven Krui­jswijk (Ned) Lot­tonl-jumbo at 01min 58secs, 4 En­ric Mas (Spa) Quick-step Floors at 02mins 15secs, 5 Miguel An­gel Lopez (Col) As­tana Pro Team at 02mins 29secs, 6 Nairo Quin­tana (Col) Mo­vis­tar Team at 04mins 01secs, 7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-fdj at 05mins 22secs, 8 Rigob­erto Uran (Col) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First-dra­pac p/b Can­non­dale at 05mins 29secs, 9 Ion Iza­girre (Spa) Bahrain-merida at 06mins 30secs, 10 Tony Gal­lopin (Fra) AG2R La Mon­di­ale at 07mins 21sec­s­s­e­lected Oth­ers: 44 Ni­co­las Roche (Irl) BMC Rac­ing Team at 1hr 27mins 36secs

DARTS

PDC Euro­pean Tour 12, Riesa, Ger­many, first rd: Steve Len­non (Irl) bt Pa­trik Ko­vacs (Hun) 6-1, James Richard­son (Eng) bt Terry Tem­ple (Eng) 6-3, Mickey Mansell (Nirl) bt Dirk van Dui­jven­bode (Ned) 6-0, Martin Schindler (Ger) bt Ron Meu­lenkamp (Ned) 6-3, Ryan Searle (Eng) bt Ri­cardo Pi­etreczko (Ger) 6-4, Barry Lynn (Eng) bt Daw­son Murschell (Can) 6-3, Steve West (Eng) bt Michael Plooy (Ned) 6-5, Jelle Klaasen (Ned) bt Jose Jus­ti­cia (Spa) 6-0

FOR­MULA ONE

Grand Prix, Ma­rina Bay Street Cir­cuit, Sin­ga­pore, sec­ond prac­tice: 1 Kimi Raikko­nen (Fin) Fer­rari 1min 38.699secs, 2 Lewis Hamil­ton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1:38.710, 3 Max Ver­stap­pen (Ned) Red Bull 1:39.221, 4 Daniel Ric­cia­rdo (Aus) Red Bull 1:39.309, 5 Valt­teri Bot­tas (Fin) Mercedes GP 1:39.368, 6 Car­los Sainz Jr (Spa) Re­nault 1:40.274, 7 Ro­main Gros­jean (Fra) Haas F1 1:40.384, 8 Fer­nando Alonso (Spa) Mclaren 1:40.459, 9 Se­bas­tian Vet­tel (Ger) Fer­rari 1:40.633, 10 Nico Hulken­burg (Ger) Re­nault 1:40.668

GOLF

IR­ISH Se­nior Women’s Open Stroke Play Cham­pi­onship, Grange Golf Club

246: B Are­nas (Gu­atemala), 82, 82, 82; 248: S Mc El­roy (Grange), 83, 83, 82; G Mcmullen (The Is­land), 81, 89, 78; G Hig­gins (USA), 81, 85, 82; 249: C Wick­ham (Lay­town & Bet­tys­town), 81, 88,

80; 250: T Sa­muel (Canada), 80, 87, 83; 251: H Jones (Royal Portrush), 85, 85, 81; 253: K Evans (RCDL), 86, 86, 81; 255: L Cul­ver (USA), 87, 81, 87; M Ma­claren (Welling­bor­ough), 81, 87, 87; 256: S Cor­co­ran (Por­tumna), 85, 87, 84; L Owens (Malahide), 80, 89, 87; S Bland (South Africa), 78, 92, 86; 258: P Do­ran (Don­abate), 88, 84, 86; 259: M Mcevoy (Ban­gor), 87, 86, 86; 260: S Jack­son (USA), 92, 89, 79; M Kaar­nalahti (Fin­land), 87, 85, 88; 262: L Henry (USA), 92, 85, 85; K Billings­ley (USA), 81, 91, 90 263: C Reilly (The Heath), 94, 83, 86; 265: S Podol­sky (USA), 92, 85, 88; S Arnold (Eng­land), 92, 83, 90; 266: G But­ler (Birr), 93, 88, 85; M Sud­way (Old Conna), 91, 85, 90; V Cot­ter (Old Conna), 88, 90, 88; 267: C Det­tori (Italy), 89, 89, 89; 268: A Co­duti (Italy), 88, 87, 93; 269: M Mad­den (Bal­li­nasloe), 89, 90, 90; 271: R Maguire (Corrstown), 93, 87, 91; 272: M Campion (Kil­lar­ney Golf & Fish­ing Club), 92, 94, 86; P Mur­ray (Naas), 88, 95, 89; 275: N Beck (USA), 91, 90, 94; 276: M Skog (Fin­land), 86, 95, 95; 278: V Shan­non (Lahinch), 92, 97, 89; P Wil­liamson (Scot­land), 91, 94, 93; 280: F Cor­bett (Castletroy), 93, 94, 93; 284: K Pol­lard (Eng­land), 100, 92, 92; A Pavesi (Italy), 92, 100, 92; 287: M Got­fred­son (USA), 96, 93, 98; RTD: A DeBurca (Eng­land), 87, 88; P Walsh (Head­ford), 81, 94; M Hen­der­son (Royal Belfast), 95, 86;

LPGA Tour The Evian Cham­pi­onship, Evian Re­sort G.C, Evian­les-bains, France ( Irl un­less stated, par 71):

134 Amy Ol­son (USA) 69 65, Maria Tor­res (Pue) 65 69, Mi Hyang Lee (Kor) 68 66, Mo Martin (USA) 68 66

135 Car­lota Ci­ganda (Spa) 65 70

136 So Yeon Ryu (Kor) 67 69, Jenny Shin (USA) 70 66, Austin Ernst (USA) 66 70, Wei-ling Hsu (Tai) 69 67, Ge­or­gia Hall 68 68, An­gela Stan­ford (USA) 72 64, Brooke M. Hen­der­son (Can) 67 69

137 Sei Young Kim (Kor) 69 68, Amy Yang (Kor) 70 67, In­bee Park (Kor) 68 69 138 Mor­gan Pres­sel (USA) 70 68, Caro­line Mas­son (Ger) 68 70, In Gee Chun (Kor) 68 70, Nasa Hataoka (Jpn) 67 71, Jeongeun Lee (Kor) 72 66 139 Lindy Dun­can (USA) 72 67, Jane Park (USA) 69 70, Chella Choi (Kor) 70 69, Eun-hee Ji (Kor) 68 71, Charley Hull 72 67 140 Mari­ajo Uribe (Col) 72 68, Ma­rina Alex (USA) 69 71, Jes­sica Korda (USA) 69 71, Min­jee Lee (Aus) 72 68

141 Jen­nifer Song (USA) 69 72, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 71 70, Aza­hara Munoz (Spa) 71 70, Alena Sharp (Can) 73 68, Thi­dapa Suwan­na­pura (Tha) 73 68, Kather­ine Kirk (Aus) 68 73 142 Emma Tal­ley (USA) 70 72, Ryann O’toole (USA) 68 74, Ly­dia Ko (Nzl) 72 70, Brit­tany Lang (USA) 71 71, Pan­narat Thanapol­boon­yaras (Tha) 73 69, Por­nanong Phatlum (Tha) 76 66, Pernilla Lind­berg (Swe) 72 70, Jin Young Ko (Kor) 73 69, Anne Van Dam (Ned) 72 70, Daniela Holmqvist (Swe) 69 73

143 Rachel Heck (USA) 70 73, Me­gan Khang (USA) 76 67, Bronte Law 69 74, Brit­tany Al­tomare (USA) 73 70, San­dra Gal (Ger) 72 71

EURO­PEAN Tour KLM Open, The Dutch, Spijk, Nether­lands 130 Ashun Wu (Chn) 64 66

133 Jonathan Thom­son 69 64

134 Hao­tong Li (Chn) 68 66, David Drys­dale 69 65

135 Chris Wood 65 70, Ben­jamin He­bert (Fra) 66 69, Soomin Lee (Kor) 68 67

136 Re­nato Para­tore (Ita) 66 70

137 Matthew Bald­win 70 67, Martin Kaymer (Ger) 70 67, An­drew Dodt (Aus) 71 66, Ash­ley Ch­esters 66 71, Bradley Neil 66 71, Paul Peter­son (USA) 68 69, Pablo Lar­raz­a­bal (Spa) 68 69, An­drea Pa­van (Ita) 66 71, Je­unghun Wang (Kor) 67 70, Jor­dan Smith 66 71, Bradley Dredge 70 67, Alexan­der Levy (Fra) 69 68

138 Max­i­m­il­ian Ki­ef­fer (Ger) 67 71, Haydn Por­te­ous (Rsa) 67 71, Daniel Im (USA) 72 66, Jorge Campillo (Spa) 69 69, Richard Mcevoy 67 71, Matthew South­gate 66 72, Ge­orge Coet­zee (Rsa) 69 69, Hideto Tani­hara (Jpn) 68 70, Felipe Aguilar (Chi) 70 68, Sam Hors­field 69 69, Austin Con­nelly (Can) 68 70, Ed­die Pep­perell 66 72, Wade Ormsby (Aus) 70 68, Padraig Har­ring­ton (Irl) 68 70 Nino Ber­ta­sio (Ita) 66 72

139 Soren Kjeld­sen (Den) 66 73, Steve Web­ster 69 70, Matthew Nixon 67 72, Mat­teo Manassero (Ita) 67 72, Mikko Korho­nen (Fin) 68 71, Jin-ho Choi (Kor) 69 70, Hen­ric Sture­hed (Swe) 67 72, Ja­son Scrivener (Aus) 66 73, Ri­cardo Gon­za­lez (Arg) 67 72, Adam Bland (Aus) 69 70, An­drew Sul­li­van 71 68, Con­nor Syme 69 70, Erik Van Rooyen (Rsa) 73 66, Lee West­wood 68 71

140 Richard Bland 70 70, Matthew Jor­dan 70 70, Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa) 67 73, Julien Guer­rier (Fra) 69 71, Dar­ren Fichardt (Rsa) 69 71, Jo­han Ed­fors (Swe) 70 70, Max Al­ber­tus (Ned) 69 71, Chase Koepka (USA) 69 71, Lu­cas Her­bert (Aus) 70 70, Kevin Stadler (USA) 66 74, Sam Brazel (Aus) 69 71

141 Richie Ram­say 68 73, Se­bas­tian Heisele (Ger) 73 68, Ni­co­las Col­saerts (Bel) 74 67, David Horsey 69 72, Josh Geary (Nzl) 72 69, Scott Jamieson 73 68, Jac­ques Kruyswijk (Rsa) 70 71, Si­mon Khan 70 71, Mark Reynolds (Ned) 73 68, Justin Wal­ters (Rsa) 69 72, Gre­gory Bourdy (Fra) 70 71, Thomas Detry (Bel) 74 67, Adrian Otaegui (Spa) 69 72, Gre­gory Havret (Fra) 68 73

Missed Cut

142 Paul Dunne (Irl) 70 72

MO­TOR­SPORT

FIA World Rally Cham­pi­onship, Rally of Turkey (Mar­maris, Mugla, Turkey:

1 Thierry Neuville (Bel) Hyundai 1hr 52mins 28.2secs, 2 Se­bastien Ogier (Fra) Ford 1:52:28.5, 3 An­dreas Mikkelsen (Nor) Hyundai 1:52:30.8, 4 Jari-matti Lat­vala (Fin) Toy­ota 1:52:44.5, 5 Ott Tanak (Est) Toy­ota 1:53:00.1, 6 Hay­den Pad­don (Nzl) Hyundai 1:53:03.3, 7 Es­apekka Lappi (Fin) Toy­ota 1:53:05.0, 8 Craig Breen (Irl) Citroen 1:53:18.3, 9 Teemu Suni­nen (Fin) Ford 1:53:31.1, 10 Hen­ning Sol­berg (Nor) Ford 1:59:20.2

ROW­ING Light­weight men’s quadru­ple sculls, A Fi­nal: 1. GER 5:51.21, 2. ITA 5:52.85, 3. TUR 5:53.95, 4. DEN 5:55.69, 5. IRL (A Goff, J Mccarthy, R Bal­lan­tine, F Mccarthy) 5:56.64, 6. CZE 5:59.77.

Men’s dou­ble sculls, A/B Semi­fi­nal 1: 1. GBR 6:06.59, 2. NZL 6:08.00, 3. ROU 6:08.17, 4. POL 6:08.95, 5. IRL (R Byrne, P Doyle) 6:10.95, 6. EST 6:22.06.

Women’s sin­gle sculls, A/B Semi-fi­nal 1: 1. IRL (S Pus­pure) 7:23.01, 2. DEN 7:30.73, 3. GER 7:32.74, 4. SWE 7:39.09, 5. CAN 7:48.75, 6. LTU 7:51.59

RUGBY

Le­in­ster A v Cardiff Blues, To­day, Donnybrook, 1pm: J Kelly, A Byrne H Keenan, C O’brien, M Sil­vester, H Byrne, P Pat­ter­son; M Milne, R Kelle­her, V Ab­dal­adze, M Kear­ney, I Na­gle, O Dowl­ing, S Penny, R Fo­ley.

Re­place­ments: D Shee­han, G Coyne, J Aungier, J Dunne, J Mur­phy, C Fo­ley, D Hawk­shaw, P Ma­her.

Mun­ster U19 v Con­nacht, To­day, Thomond Park, 1pm: J Crow­ley (Ban­don), T Dug­gan (Old Cres­cent), H Ben­ner (Tralee), T Downes (Mal­low), R Quinn (Gar­ry­owen)

10. B Daly (Water­park), C O’do­herty (New­cas­tle West); C Ryan (Kil­fea­cle & Dis­trict), A Hen­nessy (En­nis), S O’driscoll (Mi­dle­ton), E O’con­nor (Water­park), E Quil­ter (PBC), E Mur­phy (Ne­nagh), M Stafford (Mi­dle­ton), A Ken­dellen (Cork Con­sti­tu­tion)

Re­place­ments: P Mccarthy (Bantry), D Hy­land (Glen­stal Abbey), C Finn (St Munchin’s Col­lege), W O’callaghan (Ard Scoil Rís), D Okeke (Ard Scoil Rís), K O’con­nor (Cashel), . J Hunt (Rockwell Col­lege)

TEN­NIS

ITF Men’s Fu­tures, Not­ting­ham, Eng­land – Dou­bles first round: (3) Sam Both­well (Irl)/neil Pauf­fley (Gbr) bt Karl Friberg (Ger)/fred­erik Press (Ger) 5-7 6-3 10/6.

Dou­bles quar­ter-fi­nal: (3) Sam Both­well (Irl)/neil Pauf­fley (Gbr) bt Adam Jones (Gbr)/michael Shaw (Gbr) 6-4 6-1.

ITF Men’s Fu­tures, Toronto, Canada – Sin­gles sec­ond round: (6) Har­ri­son Adams (USA) bt Ju­lian Bradley (Irl) 4-6 6-4 6-2.

Dou­bles first round: (1) Caio Silva (Bra)/thales Turini (Bra) bt Ju­lian Bradley (Irl)/jack Fin­del Hawkins (Gbr) 7-6 (7/5) 6-3.

ITF Un­der-18 Cir­cuit, Grade 5, Mostar, Bosnia/herze­gov­ina – Boys’ Sin­gles sec­ond round: (3) Am­mar Elamin (Irl) bt Miron Sokolovsky (Isr) 6-1 6-2.

ITF Un­der-18 Cir­cuit, Grade 5, Ti­rana, Al­ba­nia – Boys’ Sin­gles quar­ter-fi­nal: (5) Peter Alam (Gbr) bt (4) Charles Barry (Irl) 6-1 2-6 63.

Boys’ Dou­bles quar­ter-fi­nal: (3) Charles Barry (Irl)/mat­tia Bernardi (Ita) bt Mi­halo Drob­n­jakovic (Srb)/ Matija Zugic (Srb) 3-6 7-6 (7/4) 10/

6.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.