Week­end sports guide

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION -

BAS­KET­BALL: Men’s Su­per League: Py­ro­bel Killester v Gar­veys Tralee War­riors, Iwa-clon­tarf, 8pm. Men’s Divi­sion One: EJ Sligo All-stars v Gamefootage.net Ti­tans, Mercy College, 7.30pm.

CRICKET: First Test, Bangladesh v Zim­babwe, Sylhet.

GOLF: Turk­ish Air­lines Open, An­talya; Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open, Ne­vada; TOTO Ja­pan Classic, Shiga.

GAA: Ul­ster club SFC quar­ter­fi­nal: Cross­ma­glen (Ar­magh) v Coal­is­land (Ty­rone), Ath­letic Grounds, 7pm.

Con­nacht club IFC quar­ter-fi­nal: Sham­rock Gaels (Sligo) v Fe­nagh (Leitrim), En­nis­crone, 2pm.

Mun­ster club IFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Kil­rush Sham­rocks (Clare) v Kil­cum­min (Kerry), Kil­rush, 1.30pm; Fer­moy (Cork) v Gal­bally (Lim­er­ick), Fer­moy, 1.30pm.

Ul­ster club IFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Mul­la­ho­ran (Ca­van) v Bredagh (Down), Coote­hill, 2.30pm; St Peters (Ar­magh) v Tat­tyreagh (Ty­rone), Ath­letic Grounds, 5pm.

Con­nacht club JFC quar­ter-fi­nal: Glen­farne-kilty­clogher (Leitrim) v Easkey (Sligo), Pairc Sean Mac­di­ar­mada, 2pm.

Con­nacht club JHC fi­nal: Gal­way v Car­rick (Leitrim), Con­nacht GAA Cen­tre, 2pm.

Le­in­ster club IHC quar­ter-fi­nals: Fethard (Wex­ford) v Kil­tale (Meath), In­no­vate Wex­ford Park, 1.30pm; Graigue-bal­ly­callan (Kilkenny) v Cel­bridge (Kil­dare), Cal­lan, 1.30pm; Gle­nealy (Wick­low) v Port­laoise (Laois), Aughrim, 1.30pm; Faughs (Dublin) v Bal­li­namere (Of­faly), Par­nell Park, 1.30pm.

Mun­ster club IHC semi-fi­nals: Feakle (Clare) v Clonea (Water­ford), Fra­her Field, 1.30pm; Lix­naw (Kerry) v Charleville (Cork), Lix­naw, 1.30pm.

Le­in­ster club JHC quar­ter-fi­nals: Knock­bridge (Louth) v Dun­na­m­ag­gin (Kilkenny), Dow­dall­shill, Dun­wa­ter­ford. dalk, 1.30pm; St Maurs (Dublin) v Erins Own (Car­low), Round Tow­ers, Lusk, 1.30pm; Na Fianna (Meath) v Crooked­wood (West­meath), Trim, 1.30pm; Wolfe Tones (Long­ford) v Wex­ford, Venue TBC, 1.30pm.

HOCKEY: Men: EY Hockey League: Cork C of I v Cook­stown, 1pm, Gar­ry­duff; YMCA v Gle­nanne, 2.15pm, Wes­ley. EYHL Divi­sion 2: Pool 1: Ban­don v UCD, 2pm, Ban­don GS; Ban­gor v Rail­way Union, 2.30pm, Ban­gor Au­rora. Pool 2: Corinthian v In­sto­ni­ans, 2.30pm, Whitechurch Park; UCC v Kil­keel, 2pm, Mardyke. Le­in­ster Divi­sion One: Dublin North v Dublin Uni­ver­sity, 2.30pm, NSC.

Mun­ster Char­ity Cup: Cork C of I B v Water­ford, 3pm, Gar­ry­duff; Catholic In­sti­tute v Cork Har­lequins, 12.30pm, Ros­brien.

Women: EY Hockey League: Rail­way Union v Cork Har­lequins, 1pm, Park Av­enue.

EYHL Divi­sion 2: Pool 2: Dun­gan­non v Monkstown, 3pm, Royal School; NUIG v Catholic In­sti­tute, 1.20pm, Dan­gan.

Le­in­ster Divi­sion One: Avoca v Rath­gar, 2.30pm, New­park; Corinthian v Our Lady’s, 12.30pm, Whitechurch Park; Naas v Gen­e­sis, 12pm, Caragh Road; North Kil­dare v Gle­nanne, 3pm, The Maw.

Mun­ster Divi­sion One: Ban­don v Cork C of I, 4.30pm, Ban­don GS; Lim­er­ick v Ash­ton, 1.30pm, Vil­liers.

GYM­NAS­TICS: World Cham­pi­onships, Doha.

HORSE RAC­ING: Down Royal, 2.30pm, As­cot, Ayr, New­cas­tle, New­mar­ket, Wetherby.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: Con­nacht JFC fi­nal: Naomh Anna Leitir Moir (Gal­way) v Tourlestrane (Sligo); Bal­ly­hau­nis, 1pm.

Con­nacht SFC fi­nal:

Car­na­con (Mayo) v Kilk­er­rin/clon­berne (Gal­way); Bal­ly­hau­nis, 3.30pm.

Le­in­ster JFC fi­nal: Old Leigh­lin (Car­low) v Castle­knock (Dublin); Don­agh­more Ash­bourne, 1pm.

Le­in­ster IFC fi­nal: Clon­tarf (Dublin) v Naomh Ciarán (Of­faly); Don­agh­more Ash­bourne, 3pm.

Ul­ster JFC fi­nal: Lavey (Ca­van) v Tril­lick (Ty­rone); Kil­ly­clogher, 1pm.

Ul­ster SFC fi­nal: Don­agh­moyne v Glen­fin (Done­gal); Kil­ly­clogher, 3pm.

MO­TOR­SPORT: Car­low Sport­ing Trial, Gar­ry­hun­dun, Mil­ford, Co. Car­low. 11am.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Euro­pean Championship, Ire­land v France, 2pm.

RUGBY: In­ter­na­tion­als: Ire­land v Italy, Chicago, 8pm, Eng­land v South Africa, Ja­pan v New Zealand, 5.45am, Wales v Scot­land, 2.45pm.

Guin­ness PRO14: Benet­ton v Ul­ster, Con­nacht v Drag­ons, 5.15pm; Premier­ship Rugby Cup: Ex­eter v Bath, 1pm.

Mun­ster (2.30pm un­less stated): AIL Div 1A: Cork Con­sti­tu­tion v Gar­ry­owen, Tem­ple Hill, Shannon v U.C.C., Thomond Park, Young Mun­ster v Lans­downe, Tom Clif­ford Park; Div 1B: Ballymena v City of Ar­magh, Eaton Park, Ban­bridge v Old Wes­ley, Ri­fle Park, Buc­ca­neers v Mal­one, Dubarry Park, Naas v Bal­ly­nahinch, Fore­naughts; Div 2A: Dol­phin v Gal­we­gians, Mus­grave Park, Na­van v U.L. Bo­hemian, Bal­reask Old, Old Cres­cent v High­field, Ros­brien, Queen’s Uni­ver­sity v Black­rock College, Dub Lane; Div 2B: Corinthi­ans v Dun­gan­non, Corinthian Park, Grey­stones v Sligo, Dr Hickey Park, MU Barn­hall v Sun­day’s Well, Par­son­stown, Rainey Old Boys v Sk­er­ries, Ha­trick Park, Wan­der­ers v Belfast Har­lequins, Aviva Sta­dium; Div 2C: Bal­lina v Thomond, Hef­fer­nan Park, Bruff v Sea­point, Kil­bal­ly­owen Park, City of Derry v Omagh Aca­dem­i­cals, Judge’s Road, Mi­dle­ton v Malahide, Towns Park, Tul­lam­ore v Ban­gor, Spol­lanstown; Se­nior Sec­onds League Div 1: Cork Con­sti­tu­tion v Gar­ry­owen, Tem­ple Hill, 5pm.

SNOOKER: OPPO In­ter­na­tional Championship, Daqing.

SOC­CER: Pre­mier League: Arse­nal v Liver­pool, 5.30pm, Bournemouth v Man Utd, 12.30pm, Cardiff v Le­ices­ter, Ever­ton v Brighton, New­cas­tle v Wat­ford, West Ham v Burn­ley, Wolves v Tot­ten­ham, 7.45pm;

Sky Bet Championship: Black­burn v QPR, Brent­ford v Mill­wall, Derby v Birm­ing­ham, Hull v West Brom, Ip­swich v Pre­ston, Nottm For­est v Sh­eff Utd, Read­ing v Bris­tol City, Rother­ham v Swansea, Sh­eff Wed v Nor­wich, Stoke v Mid­dles­brough, 5.30pm; Lad­brokes Premier­ship: Celtic v Hearts, Hamil­ton v Liv­ingston, Hiber­nian v St John­stone, Mother­well v Dundee, St Mir­ren v Rangers, 12.30pm.

TENNIS: Rolex Masters, Paris; WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai.

BAS­KET­BALL: Men’s Su­per League: UCC Demons v Tem­pleogue, Parochial Hall, 3pm; Ma­ree v UCD Mar­ian, Cala­sanc­tius College, Gal­way, 3pm; Grif­fith College Swords Thun­der v Keanes Su­pervalu Kil­lor­glin, AL­SAA-DUBLIN, 3.30pm; DCU Saints v Moy­cullen, CBS Glas­nevin, 4pm.

Men’s Divi­sion One: Trade­house Cen­tral Ballincol­lig v Fr Mathews , Ballincol­lig CS, 1pm; LYIT Done­gal v Ul­ster Uni­ver­sity Elks , Done­gal Town, 2pm; Scotts Lak­ers St Pauls Kil­lar­ney v LIT , Kil­lar­ney, 3pm; Lim­er­ick Celtics v WIT Vik­ings , St Munchins, 3pm; KUBS BC v Bad Bobs Tolka Rovers , Green­dale, 3pm; DBS Eanna v Abbey Seals Dublin Lions, Co­laiste Eanna, 4pm; Port­laoise Pan­thers v UL Sports Ea­gles , St Marys Sports Hall, 5pm.

Women’s Su­per League: Mar­ble City Hawks v DCU Mercy , O Lough­lin Gaels Gym, 3pm.

CRICKET: First Test, Bangladesh v Zim­babwe, Sylhet; First one-day in­ter­na­tional, In­dia v West Indies, Kolkata; Third T20 in­ter­na­tional, Pak­istan v New Zealand, Dubai.

GAA: Con­nacht club SFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Clann na Gael (Roscom­mon) v Tir Chonaill Gaels (London), Dr Hyde Park, 1pm; Tourlestrane (Sligo) v Ballintub­ber (Mayo), En­nis­crone, 2pm.

Mun­ster club SFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Adare (Lim­er­ick) v The Nire (Water­ford), Gaelic Grounds, 3.30pm; Moyle Rovers (Tip­per­ary) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Ardfinnan, 1.30pm.

Ul­ster club SFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Car­gin (Antrim) v Gwee­dore (Done­gal), Cor­ri­gan Park, 2.30pm; Castler­a­han (Ca­van) v Col­eraine (Derry), Kingscourt, 2.30pm; Bur­ren (Down) v Scot­stown (Mon(mon­aghan) aghan), Pairc Esler, 2.30pm.

Gal­way SFC fi­nal re­play: Co­rofin v Mount­bellew-moy­lough, Pearse Sta­dium, 1.45pm.

Ul­ster club IFC quar­ter-fi­nals: Naomh Eanna (Antrim) v Dooham­let (Mon­aghan), Cor­ri­gan Park, 12.30pm; Glen­fin (Done­gal) v Banagher (Derry), Bally­bofey, 2.30pm.

Ul­ster club JFC semi-fi­nals: Red Hughs (Done­gal) v Emy­vale (Mon­aghan), Healy Park, 2.30pm; Aghadrum­see (Fer­managh) v Limavady (Derry), Healy Park, 4.30pm.

Le­in­ster club SHC quar­ter-fi­nals: Coold­erry (Of­faly) v Mount Le­in­ster Rangers (Car­low), O’con­nor Park, 1.30pm; Bally­bo­den St En­das (Dublin) v Clonkill (West­meath), Par­nell Park, 2pm; Cam­ross (Laois) v Naomh Eanna (Wex­ford), O’moore Park, 2pm, Post­poned.

Mun­ster club SHC semi-fi­nals: Na Piar­saigh (Lim­er­ick) v Clonoulty-ross­more (Tip­per­ary), Gaelic Grounds, 1pm; Bal­ly­gun­ner (Water­ford) v Bal­lyea (Clare), Walsh Park, 1.30pm.

Gal­way SHC semi-fi­nals: Sars­fields v St Thomas, Kenny Park, Athenry, 1pm; Cap­patag­gle v Liam Mel­lows, Kenny Park, Athenry, 2.45pm.

GOLF: Turk­ish Air­lines Open, An­talya; Shriners Hos­pi­tals for Chil­dren Open, Ne­vada; TOTO Ja­pan Classic, Shiga.

HOCKEY: Women: EY Hockey League: Ards v Old Alex, 2pm, Lon­don­derry Park; Pe­ga­sus v Loreto, 2pm, Queen’s; Pem­broke v Muck­ross, 4pm, Ser­pen­tine Av­enue; UCD v Belfast Har­lequins, 1.30pm, Belfield. EYHL Divi­sion 2: Pool 1: Queen’s Uni­ver­sity v Trin­ity, 12pm, Queen’s; UCC v Green­fields, 3pm, The Mardyke.

HORSE RAC­ING: Cork, Naas, Carlisle, Hunt­ing­don.

LADIES FOOT­BALL: Con­nacht IFC fi­nal: St Bren­dan’s (Gal­way) v West­port (Mayo); Fr. Gib­bons Park Clare­mor­ris, 12pm. Le­in­ster SFC fi­nal: Foxrock-cabin­teely (Dublin) v Sars­fields (Laois); Kin­negad, 2.30pm. Ul­ster IFC fi­nal: Em­mett Og (Mon­aghan) v Ki­naw­ley (Fer­managh); Drum­lane, 2pm.

MO­TOR­SPORT: Car­rick-on-suir Win­ter Rallysprint, Water­ford Air­port Busi­ness Park, Kil­lowen, Co. 10.30am; Mon­dello 6 Hour En­durance Race, Mon­dello Park, Naas, 12pm.

RUGBY: Guin­ness PRO14: Chee­tahs v Mun­ster, 2.45pm, South­ern Kings v Le­in­ster, 12.45pm, Cardiff Blues v Ze­bre, 2.45pm.

Premier­ship Rugby Cup: Har­lequins v New­cas­tle, Wasps v Northamp­ton

Mun­ster (2.30pm un­less stated): Mun­ster Ju­nior League Div 1: Ban­don v St. Senan’s, Ban­don, Clan­william v Abbeyfeale, Clan­william Park, Clon­mel v New­cas­tle West, Clon­mel, Kan­turk v Gal­bally, Kan­turk, Kil­fea­cle v Sk­ib­bereen, Kil­fea­cle, Rich­mond v Crosshaven, Rich­mond Park, Water­park v St. Mary’s, Bal­li­nakill; Div 2: Ballincol­lig v Water­ford City, Tan­ner Park, Clon­akilty v Charleville, Clon­akilty, Cobh Pi­rates v Fethard, Cobh, Fer­moy v Castleis­land, Fer­moy, Kin­sale v Muskerry, Kin­sale, Old Chris­tians v Mal­low, Rath­cooney, Youghal v Thurles, Youghal; Div 3: Chorca Dhuib­hne v Kil­lar­ney, Bal­ly­david, Dun­man­way v Bantry Bay, Dun­man­way, En­nis v Dou­glas-car­ri­ga­line, En­nis, Mitchel­stown v Dun­gar­van, Mitchel­stown, Tralee v Kil­lor­glin, Tralee; Se­nior Sec­onds League Div 1: Cashel v Young Mun­ster, Cashel; Div 2: Dol­phin v Bruff, Mus­grave Park, Sun­day’s Well v Thomond, Mus­grave Park; Ju­nior 2 League Sec­tion A: Charleville v Youghal, Charleville, 12pm, Mal­low v Fer­moy, Mal­low, 12pm; Sec­tion B: Sk­ib­bereen v Kin­sale, Sk­ib­bereen, 12pm, Sun­day’s Well v Ballincol­lig, Mus­grave Park, 12pm; Donal Walsh U20 Trophy: Gar­ry­owen v Cork Con­sti­tu­tion, Dooradoyle.

SNOOKER: OPPO In­ter­na­tional Championship, Daqing.

SOC­CER: FAI Cup fi­nal: Cork City v Dun­dalk, Aviva Sta­dium, 3.40pm.

Con­ti­nen­tal Tyres FAI Women’s Cup fi­nal: Wex­ford Youths v Peamount United, Aviva Sta­dium, 12.05pm.

Pre­mier League: Chelsea v Crys­tal Palace, 4pm, Man City v Southamp­ton, 3pm; Sky Bet Championship: Wi­gan v Leeds, 1.30pm; Lad­brokes Premier­ship: Kil­marnock v Aberdeen, 12.15pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.