Cork GAA fix­tures

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION -

NFL: Dal­las Cow­boys 31 Wash­ing­ton Red­skins, New Or­leans Saints 31 At­lanta Fal­cons 1

NBA: At­lanta Hawks 108 Toronto Rap­tors 124,Bos­ton Celtics 109 New York Knicks 117,Char­lotte Hor­nets 127 In­di­ana Pac­ers 109,Chicago Bulls 124 Phoenix Suns 116,Cleve­land Cava­liers 105 LA Lak­ers 109,Dal­las Mav­er­icks 119 Brooklyn Nets 113,Golden State War­riors 95 Ok­la­homa City Thun­der 123,Hous­ton Rock­ets 126 Detroit Pis­tons 124,Mil­wau­kee Bucks 143 Port­land Trail Blaz­ers 100,Min­nesota Tim­ber­wolves 101 Denver Nuggets 103,Philadel­phia 76ers 121 New Or­leans Pel­i­cans 120,San An­to­nio Spurs 103 Mem­phis Griz­zlies 104,Utah Jazz 110 Sacra­mento Kings 119.

Na­tional Se­nior Cham­pi­onships Na­tional Sta­dium Dublin Semi-finals

52kg: T Dono­hue (St Michaels Athy) beat B Nel­son (Town­land) 50

56kg: C Kerr (Rath­new) beat S O’con­nor (Rys­ton) 3-2

56kg: S Pur­cell (En­niskerry) beat M Cor­co­ran (Corinthi­ans) 5-0

60kg: P Adamus (Drim­nagh) beat D Bradley (Er­ri­gal) 4-1

60kg: M Noo­nan (River­stown) beat C Ka­vanagh (Crum­lin) RSCI1

64kg: D Kyne (Celtic Ea­gles) beat Y Me­seke (Leos) 4-1

64kg: S Kelly (Crum­lin) beat A Hig­gins (Togher) RSCI1

69kg: J Kyne (Celtic Ea­gles) beat L Maguire (Esker) 3-2

69kg: P Dono­van (OLOL) beat M Kin­sella (St An­tho­nys/pats) 5-0

75kg: C Mul­li­gan (Clann Naofa) beat S Doo­ley (Clonard L) 3-2

75kg: G Dossen (Olympic) W/O

81kg: K Ke­hoe (Mar­ble City) beat D Tsot­so­ria (Il­lies GG) 5-0

81kg: T Hyde (May­field) beat P Hickey (Paulstown) 5-0

91kg: D O’brien (St Ber­nadettes) beat T Maughan (Ca­van) 4-1

91kg: M J Mon­gan (En­nis) beat M Skalski (Leos) 5-0

91+kg: G Lisin­skas (Celtic Ea­gles) beat A O’neill (Paulstown) 5-0 91+kg: D Scul­lion (Loughshore) beat M Stokes (Crum­lin) 4-1

Ire­land Wolves squads, Tour to Sri Lanka.

(Red ball matches): James Cameron-dow, Stephen Do­heny, JJ Garth, Aaron Gille­spie, Ty­rone Kane, Josh Lit­tle, Barry Mc­carthy, James Mc­col­lum, Neil Rock, James Shan­non, Harry Tec­tor (cap­tain), Jack Tec­tor, Lor­can Tucker, Craig Young.

(White ball matches): James Cameron-dow, Gareth De­lany, JJ Garth, Shane Getkate, Ty­rone Kane, Josh Lit­tle, Barry Mc­carthy, James Mc­col­lum, Neil Rock, James Shan­non, Harry Tec­tor (cap­tain), Jack Tec­tor, Stu­art Thomp­son, Lor­can Tucker, Craig Young.

Sec­ond Prac­tice: 1 Valt­teri Bot­tas (Fin) Mercedes GP 1min 37.236secs, 2 Max Ver­stap­pen (Ned) Red Bull 1:37.280, 3 Daniel Ric­cia­rdo (Aus) Red Bull 1:37.428, 4 Lewis Hamil­ton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 1:37.443, 5 Kimi Raikko­nen (Fin) Fer­rari 1:37.461, 6 Se­bas­tian Vet­tel (Ger) Fer­rari 1:37.569, 8 Nico Hulkenburg (Ger) Re­nault 1:38.230, 8 Ro­main Gros­jean (Fra) Haas F1 1:38.060, 9 Kevin Mag­nussen (Den) Haas F1 1:38.318, 10 Este­ban Ocon (Fra) Force In­dia 1:38.402, 11 Pierre Gasly (Fra) Scud­e­ria Toro Rosso 1:38.506, 12 Car­los Sainz Jr (Spa) Re­nault 1:38.511, 13 Fer­nando Alonso (Spa) Mclaren 1:38.725, 14 Ser­gio Perez (Mex) Force In­dia 1:38.806, 15 Charles Le­clerc (Mon) Sauber­fer­rari 1:38.831, 16 Bren­don Hart­ley (Nzl) Scud­e­ria Toro Rosso 1:38.957, 17 Mar­cus Eric­s­son (Swe) Sauber-fer­rari 1:39.502, 18 Stof­fel Van­doorne (Bel) Mclaren 1:39.938, 19 Lance Stroll (Can) Wil­liams 1:40.046, 20 Sergey Sirotkin (Rus) Wil­liams 1:40.935

PDC Play­ers Cham­pi­onship Finals, But­lins Re­sort, Mine­head, first rd: Jef­frey De Zwaan (Ned) bt Jelle Klaasen (Ned) 6-4, Bren­dan Dolan (Nirl) bt Michael Barnard (Eng) 6-4, Max Hopp (Ger) bt Steve West (Eng) 6-4, Ryan Searle (Eng) bt Josh Payne (Eng) 6-2, Nathan Aspinall (Eng) bt Martin Schindler (Ger) 6-1, Kee­gan Brown (Eng) bt Van de Pas (Ned) 6-3, Gabriel Cle­mens (Ger) bt An­drew Gild­ing (Eng) 6-3, Adrian Lewis (Eng) bt Adam Hunt (Eng) 6-2, Steve Len­non (Irl) bt Ryan Joyce (Eng) 6-2, Si­mon Whit­lock (Aus) bt Kyle An­der­son (Aus) 6-4, Mervyn King (Eng) bt Si­mon Steven­son (Eng) 6-4, Daryl Gur­ney (Nirl) bt Robert Thorn­ton (Sco) 6-3, Stephen Bunt­ing (Eng) bt Richard North (Eng) 6-5, James Wade (Eng) bt Ross Smith (Eng) 6-4, Madars Razma (Lat) bt Mickey Mansell (Nirl) 6-4, Dave Chis­nall (Eng) bt Jamie Lewis (Wal) 6-4

CSI5*-W, Madrid, Spain Univer­si­dad Al­fonso X El Babio Tro­phy 1.55m: 1. Usual Sus­pect d’auge/julien Epail­lard (FRA) 0/0 41.29; 2. Jasco vd Biss­chop/mark Mcauley (IRL) 0/0 42.30; 3. Her­mes Ryan/si­mon De­lestre (FRA) 0/0 42.38.

CSI4* Maas­tricht, Nether­lands VDL Grand Prix 1.50m: 1. Calle/ Mered­ith Michaels Beer­baum (GER) 0/0 33.31; 2. Gin Chin van het Lin­den­hof/bertram Allen (IRL) 0/0 33.86; 3. Zinius/har­rie Smold­ers (NED) 0/0 33.91.

Corn Ris­teard Uí Mhathuna Group D (U19CHC) R3: Scoil Ruain Kil­lenaule 3-11 Coláiste Treasa Kan­turk 3-12.

Corn Sheain Uí Mhaolomh­naigh (U19DFC) R2: Co­laiste Dun Ias- Premier IFC rel­e­ga­tion play-off round robin: Beal Athan Ghaorthaidh v Castle­town­bere, Ahio­hill, 2.30pm.

IHC rel­e­ga­tion play-off (R2): In­nis­carra v St Fin­barr’s, Páirc Uí Rinn, noon. U21 Premier 1 HC (R3): Fr O Neills v Charleville, Kil­worth, 2.30pm; Quar­ter-fi­nal: Dou­glas v Shan­drum, But­te­vant 2.30pm; U21 Premier 2 HC caigh 1-11 Mean Scoil Castle­gre­gory 3-4.

Corn Sheain Uí Mhurchu (U19CFC) R2: Pre­sen­ta­tion Col­lege Mardyke 7-12 St Pats Castleis­land 2-1.

Corn Sheain Uí Mhaolomh­naigh (U19DFC) R2: Davis Col­lege Mal­low Con­ceded v Pre­sen­ta­tion Ballingarry W/0l Bo­her­bue Com­pre­hen­sive School W/O V Coláiste An Chroí Naofa Con­ceded.

Corn Uí Mhuiri Group D (U19AFC) R2: St Bren­dan’s Kil­lar­ney 4-16 Clon­akilty Com­mu­nity Col­lege 0-5.

Kerry Post-pri­mary Dun­loe Cup (U16½ fi­nal):

PS Inbhear Sceine Ken­mare 1-9 In­ter­me­di­ate School Kil­lor­glin 09. Scor­ers for Ken­mare: C O’con­nor (1-1), C Han­ley (0-3), C Crow­ley (2 ‘45’s) and R Burns (0-2 each) and R Fo­ley (0-1) Scor­ers for Kil­lor­glin: M Leslie (0-7, 6f) and K Den­nehy (0-2)

PS Inbhear Sceine, Ken­mare: M Looney; S Lucey, G Ran­dles, P O’brien; K Har­ring­ton, T Cronin, C O’sullivan; C Crow­ley, M Casey; R Fo­ley, D Crow­ley, M Tor­pey; C O’con­nor, C Man­ley, R Burns.

Subs: L Palmer for Casey (42) and A Gul for Tor­pey (50)

In­ter­me­di­ate School, Kil­lor­glin: C Knight; S Cleary, D Mcgilly­cuddy, E Cof­fey; E Healy, R O’con­nor; C Mo­ri­arty, K O’sullivan; S O’brien, N Carey, M Leslie; D Blen­ner­has­sett, K Den­nehy, D Mc­k­e­ef­frey, R O’dono­van.

Subs: C Spil­lane for Blen­ner­has­ben­ito

semi-fi­nal: Car­ri­ga­line v Courcey Rovers, Brinny, 2.30pm.

REDFM SHL quar­ter-fi­nal: Erin’s Own v St Fin­barr’s, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7.30pm; Bride Rovers v Glen Rovers, Na Piar­saigh, 8pm. JBFL play-off semi-fi­nal: Glenville v Kil­murry, Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G Pitch, 7.15pm.

To­mor­row: JBHL fi­nal: Bal­ly­mar­tle v Bel­go­oly, Bal­ly­gar­van, 11.30am; JAHL semi-fi­nal: Kin­sale v Val­ley Rovers, Kin­sale, 11.30am. sett (20), E Has­sett for Carey (H/T) and M O’don­nell for Mc­k­e­ef­frey (55) Ref­eree: G Kerins (Austin Stacks)

SPS Handa Mel­bourne World Cup of Golf, Mel­bourne(par 72): 134: Korea (Byeong Hun An/si Woo Kim) 62 72, Bel­gium (Thomas Pi­eters/thomas Detry) 63 71

136: Eng­land (Tyrrell Hat­ton/ian Poul­ter) 62 74, Malaysia (Gavin Green & Ben Leong) 63 73, In­dia (Anir­ban Lahiri/ga­gan­jeet Bhullar) 64 72, Italy (An­drea Pa­van/re­nato Para­tore) 65 71

137: Mex­ico (Abra­ham Diaz) 67 70

138: Scot­land (Russell Knox/martin Laird) 67 71, Aus­tralia (Marc Leish­man/cameron Smith) 62 76

139: Swe­den (Alexan­der Bjork/ Joakim Lager­gren) 65 74, France (Alexan­der Levy/mike Loren­zovera) 66 73

140: Den­mark (Soren Kjeld­sen/ Thor­b­jorn Ole­sen) 63 77, Ire­land (Shane Lowry/paul Dunne) 64 76

141: Canada (Adam Had­win/nick Tay­lor) 68 73, New Zealand (Ryan Fox/mark Brown) 65 76, Fin­land (Mikko Korho­nen/mikko Ilo­nen) 66 75

142: China (Ashun Wu/hao­tong Li) 66 76, Spain (Adrian Otaegui/ Jorge Campillo) 68 74, South Africa (Dy­lan Frit­telli/erik van Rooyen) 66 76

143: Wales (Bradley Dredge/stu­art Man­ley) 70 73

Euro­pean Tour Honma Hong Kong Open (Gbr un­less stated, par 70):

(a) de­notes am­a­teurs

126: Aaron Rai 65 61

130: Hyo-won Park (Kor) 68 62

132: Matthew Fitz­patrick 70 62

133: Micah Lauren Shin (USA) 66 67

134: Ja­son Scrivener (Aus) 65 69, Scott Hend (Aus) 68 66, Adil­son Da Silva (Bra) 70 64, Tommy Fleet­wood 69 65, Jake Hig­gin­bot­tom (Aus) 69 65, Al­varo Quiros (Spa) 68 66

135: Je­unghun Wang (Kor) 68 67, David Lip­sky (USA) 69 66, Ashley Ch­esters 68 67

136: Mar­cus Kin­hult (Swe) 72 64, Yan-wei Liu (Chn) 68 68, Ni­co­las Col­saerts (Bel) 68 68, Vic­tor Perez (Fra) 71 65, Jack Singh Brar 66 70, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68 68, Kim Koivu (Fin) 69 67, Dan­thai Boonma (Tha) 67 69 Ancer/roberto 137: Natipong Srithong (Tha) 70 67, Ajeetesh Sandhu (Ind) 70 67, Shub­hankar Sharma (Ind) 69 68, David Drys­dale 68 69, Ser­gio Gar­cia (Spa) 70 67, Casey O’toole (USA) 69 68, Ale­jan­dro Canizares (Spa) 69 68, Wade Ormsby (Aus) 70 67

138: Ben Evans 71 67, Si­h­wan Kim (Kor) 69 69, Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 67 71, Justin Hard­ing (Rsa) 69 69, Rat­tanon Wan­nas­richan (Tha) 70 68, Haydn Por­te­ous (Rsa) 68 70, Berry Hen­son (USA) 68 70, Grant For­rest 70 68, Matthias Sch­wab (Aut) 69 69, Deyen Law­son (Aus) 70 68, Ar­jun At­wal (Ind) 66 72, YiKeun Chang (Kor) 71 67, Robert Macin­tyre 71 67, Sam Brazel (Aus) 68 70

139: Kurt Ki­tayama (USA) 72 67, Ri­cardo Gou­veia (Por) 74 65, Terry Pilka­daris (Aus) 68 71, Gib-whan Kim (Kor) 71 68, Khalin Joshi (Ind) 68 71, Jacques Kruyswijk (Rsa) 69 70, An­gelo Que (Phi) 71 68, Lorenzo Gagli (Ita) 72 67, Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn) 65 74, John Catlin (USA) 70 69, Jens Dan­torp (Swe) 72 67 140 David Law 71 69, An­ton Karls­son (Swe) 69 71, Shiv Ka­pur (Ind) 73 67, Zan­der Lombard (Rsa) 72 68, Scott Fer­nan­dez (Spa) 69 71, Liam John­ston 71 69, Jarin Todd (USA) 73 67, Nino Ber­ta­sio (Ita) 73 67, Pa­trick Reed (USA) 75 65, Edoardo Moli­nari (Ita) 71 69

2018/19 UEFA Women’s Un­der19 Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships: Elite Round: Spain, Repub­lic of Ire­land, Hun­gary, Ser­bia.

2018/19 UEFA Women’s Un­der17 Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships: Elite Round: Ger­many, Nor­way, Repub­lic of Ire­land, Scot­land

2019/20 UEFA Women’s Un­der19 Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships: Qual­i­fy­ing Round: Nether­lands, Repub­lic of Ire­land, Ukraine, Mon­tene­gro

2019/20 UEFA Women’s Un­der17 Euro­pean Cham­pi­onships: Qual­i­fy­ing Round: Repub­lic of Ire­land, Greece, Lithua­nia, Al­ba­nia

English Cham­pi­onship: Ip­swich 1 West Brom 2

League One: Coven­try 1 Peter­bor­ough 1

Laliga: Le­ganes 1 Alaves 0.

Bun­desliga: Bayer Lev­erkusen 2 Stuttgart 0

Ligue 1: Lyon 1 St Eti­enne 0

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.