Cork/kerry fix­tures

Irish Examiner - Sport - - SPORTS INFORMATION -

NFL: Dal­las Cow­boys 13 New Or­leans Saints 10.

NBA: LA Lak­ers 104 In­di­ana Pac­ers 96, Sacra­mento Kings 121 LA Clip­pers 133, Toronto Rap­tors 131 Golden State War­riors 128 (OT).

Na­tional Se­nior Cham­pi­onships Na­tional Sta­dium, Dublin. Fi­nals

F48kg C Daly (Crum­lin) beat E Feeney (Vir­ginia) 5-0

49kg D Toland (Holy Fam­ily GG) W/O

F51kg C Fry­ers (Im­mac­u­lata) beat K Cre­sham (Castle­bar) 5-0 52kg A Hes­sion (Monivea) beat T Dono­hue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0 F54kg L Walsh (Castle­bar) beat E O’neill (St Ni­cholas) 5-0

56kg S Pur­cell (En­niskerry) beat C Kerr (Monkstown A) 5-0 F57kg S Blaney (Na­van) W/O 60kg P Adamus (Drim­nagh) beat M Noo­nan (River­stown) 5-0 64kg S Kelly (Crum­lin) beat D Kyne (Celtic Ea­gles) 4-1

F64kg S O’cal­laghan (Clann Naofa) beat I Hughes (Mount Tal­lant) 4-1

69kg C Green (Crum­lin) beat C Gal­lagher (Il­lies GG) 3-2

69kg P Dono­van (OLOL) beat J Kyne (Celtic Ea­gles) 5-0

75kg L Kelly (St Brigids Eden­derry) beat Re­nee Roche (Castle­bar) 5-0 75kg G Dossen (Olympic) beat C Mul­li­gan (Clann Naofa) 5-0

Mun­ster Post Pri­mary Schools Corn Sheáin Uí Mhaolomh­naigh (U19DFC): St Joseph’s SS, Span­ish Point 2-14 St Anne’s Kil­laloe 37, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blar­ney 1-4 Coláiste Dun Ias­caigh, Cahir 39.

Corn Thomáis Mhic Choilm (U19BHC): Hamil­ton High School, Ban­don 0-21 P.S. na Tri­on­ide, Youghal 1-13.

Corn Sheáin Uí Mhurchú (19CFC): St Au­gus­tine’s 7-14 Car­ri­ga­line CS 1-6

Eu­ro­pean Tour Afrasia Bank Mau­ri­tius Open at Anahita, Maur- itius (Gbr un­less stated, par 72):

130 Kurt Ki­tayama (USA) 65 65 132 S Chikkarangappa (Ind) 64 68 133 Matthieu Pavon (Fra) 67 66, Vic­tor Perez (Fra) 64 69

134 Gavin Moyni­han (Irl) 69 65 135 Trevor Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 69 66 136 Mer­rick Brem­ner (Rsa) 68 68, Justin Hard­ing (Rsa) 67 69, Oliver Bekker (Rsa) 67 69, Masahiro Kawa­mura (Jpn) 65 71, Lee Slat­tery 67 69

137 Max Sch­mitt (Ger) 71 66, Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 70 67, Raphael Jac­quelin (Fra) 70 67

138 Adri Ar­naus (Spa) 72 66, Mal­colm Kokocin­ski (Swe) 67 71, Christofer Blom­strand (Swe) 70 68, Cle­ment Sordet (Fra) 71 67, Yan­wei Liu (Chn) 71 67, Matthias Schwab (Aut) 67 71, Lionel We­ber (Fra) 69 69, An­toine Rozner (Fra) 70 68, Chris­ti­aan Bezuiden­hout (Rsa) 70 68, Jean Hugo (Rsa) 71 67

139 Alex Haindl (Rsa) 67 72, Ajeetesh Sandhu (Ind) 69 70, David Drys­dale 69 70, Yi-keun Chang (Kor) 71 68, Ernie Els (Rsa) 69 70, Keith Horne (Rsa) 68 71, Fabrizio Zan­otti (Pry) 71 68, Pe­dro Figueiredo (Por) 71 68, Dy­lan Frit­telli (Rsa) 69 70

140 Bowen Xiao (Chn) 73 67, Sid­dikur Rah­man (Ban) 70 70, Adil­son Da Silva (Bra) 73 67, Jaco Ah­lers (Rsa) 70 70, Berry Hen­son (USA) 69 71, Philip Eriks­son (Swe) 68 72, Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa) 65 75, Paul Peter­son (USA) 68 72, Es­ti­aan Con­radie (Rsa) 70 70, Rourke Van Der Spuy (Rsa) 68 72, Jor­dan Smith 68 72, Gre­gory Havret (Fra) 72 68 141 Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 70 71, Ty­rone Ryan (Rsa) 69 72, Ni­co­las Col­saerts (Bel) 72 69, Grant For­rest 70 71, Stu­art Man­ley 71 70, Gon­zalo Fer­nan­dez-cas­tano (Spa) 72 69, Ge­orge Coet­zee (Rsa) 69 72, Jack Har­ri­son 71 70, Kim Koivu (Fin) 70 71, Joachim B. Hansen (Den) 71 70, Dawie Van Der Walt (Rsa) 72 69, Hyo-won Park (Kor) 68 73, Je­unghun Wang (Kor) 76 65 142 Udayan Mane (Ind) 70 72, Haydn Por­te­ous (Rsa) 76 66, Hen­drik Otto (Rsa) 74 68, Julien Brun (Fra) 70 72, Vi­raj Madappa (Ind) 68 74, Joel Gir­rbach (Swi) 70 72, Ro­main Lan­gasque (Fra) 70 72 Eu­ro­pean Tour Aus­tralian PGA Cham­pi­onship, RACV Royal Pines Re­sort, Gold Coast, Queens­land (Gbr un­less stated, par 72):

135 Cameron Smith (Aus) 70 65 136 Jake Mcleod (Aus) 66 70, Marc Leish­man (Aus) 68 68 137 Matt Jager (Aus) 66 71, Chris- to­pher Wood (Aus) 71 66, Dim­itrios Pa­padatos (Aus) 67 70

138 Harold Varner III (USA) 69 69 139 An­drew John­ston 70 69, Paul Hay­den (Aus) 72 67, An­thony Quayle (Aus) 70 69, Ga­gan­jeet Bhullar (Ind) 69 70, David Brans­don (Aus) 71 68

140 Mathew Gog­gin (Aus) 68 72, Robert Al­lenby (Aus) 70 70, Oliver Farr 71 69

141 Ja­son Scrivener (Aus) 68 73, Ben Ec­cles (Aus) 70 71, Jae­woong Eom (Kor) 67 74, Aaron Cock­er­ill (Can) 72 69, Sam Brazel (Aus) 70 71

142 Matthew Mil­lar (Aus) 72 70, Daniel Fox (Aus) 73 69, Rhein Gib­son (Aus) 72 70, Aaron Wilkin (Aus) 73 69, Peter Cooke (Aus) 73 69, Daan Huiz­ing (Ned) 73 69, Michael CORK

To­day: Di­vi­sion 5 FL fi­nal: Knock­na­gree v May­field, Knock­na­gree, 4 pm.

Ju­nior B FL play-off fi­nal: Kil­murry v St Johns, Ovens, 2.30pm.

U21 Pre­mier 1 HC semi-fi­nals: Fr O’neills v Black­rock, Páirc Uí Rinn, 1.30pm; Dou­glas v Mi­dle­ton, Páirc Uí Rinn, 3.15pm.

To­mor­row: REDFM SHL semi- Wright (Aus) 72 70, Damien Jor­dan (Aus) 69 73, David Mcken­zie (Aus) 73 69, Har­ri­son Endy­cott (Aus) 70 72, Dou­glas Klein (Aus) 68 74, Jar­ryd Fel­ton (Aus) 69 73, Nick Tay­lor (Can) 74 68, Jor­dan Zu­nic (Aus) 70 72, Peter Se­nior (Aus) 72 70, Nick Flana­gan (Aus) 69 73, Gareth Pad­di­son (Nzl) 70 72, Tom Mur­ray 69 73, Frazer Droop (Aus) 73 69, Troy Mer­ritt (USA) 71 71 143 (a) Craig Ross 71 72, Ri­cardo Gou­veia (Por) 69 74, Terry Pilka­daris (Aus) 69 74, Alex Edge (Aus) 73 70, Si­mon Hawkes (Aus) 70 73, Jonathan Thom­son 72 71, Stephen Al­lan (Aus) 70 73, Re­nato Para­tore (Ita) 73 70, Braden Becker (Aus) 70 73, Josh Geary (Nzl) 72 71, Blake Proverbs (Aus) 71 72, Matthew Stieger (Aus) 74 69, Rod Pam­pling fi­nal: Glen Rovers v Sars­fields, River­stown, 11.30am.

JBHL play-off fi­nal: Lough Rovers v Water­grasshill, Ballinlough, 2.30pm.

U21 Pre­mier 2 HC fi­nal Ballincol­lig v Courcey Rovers, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2.30pm.

Wed­nes­day: U21A HC semi­fi­nal: Clough­duv v Fer­moy, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7.30pm.

KERRY

To­mor­row: Kerry SFL Di­vi­sion 1 fi­nal: Dr Crokes v Kerins O’rahilly’s, Lewis Road, 2pm. (Aus) 74 69, Austin Con­nelly (Can) 72 71, Matthew Grif­fin (Aus) 72 71 144 Daniel Gale (Aus) 70 74, Max Mc­car­dle (Aus) 76 68, Zack Mur­rary (Aus) 70 74, Alexan­der Knappe (Ger) 70 74, Sean Crocker (USA) 73 71, Tim Ste­wart (Aus) 70 74, Ash­ley Hall (Aus) 70 74, Dar­ren Beck (Aus) 73 71, Ryan Fox (Nzl) 69 75, Mark Brown (Nzl) 71 73, James Mor­ri­son 69 75, Ja­son Nor­ris (Aus) 70 74, Ryan Evans 72 72, Hugues Joannes (Bel) 72 72, Jack Munro (Aus) 73 71, Ross Mcgowan 71 73

Men’s Hockey World Cup, Pool B: Ire­land 1 (S O’donoghue) Aus­tralia 2 (B Govers, T Brand)

ICE HOCKEY

NHL: Bos­ton Bru­ins 2 New York Islanders 1 (PT), Colum­bus Blue Jack­ets 4 Min­nesota Wild 2, Ed­mon­ton Oil­ers 3 Los An­ge­les Kings 2, Nashville Preda­tors 0 Ari­zona Coy­otes 3, Ot­tawa Sen­a­tors 3 New York Rangers 0, Tampa Bay Light­ning 5 Buf­falo Sabres 4, Van­cou­ver Canucks 3 Ve­gas Golden Knights 4, Win­nipeg Jets 6 Chicago Black­hawks 5.

York, first rd: Mark King (Eng) bt El­liot Slessor (Eng) 6-5, Rory Mcleod (Eng) bt Peter Lines (Eng) 6-3, James Cahill (Eng) bt Mark Selby (Eng) 6-3, Lu Ning (Chn) bt An­thony Mcgill (Sco) 6-5, Daniel Wells (Wal) bt Zhao Xin­tong (Chn) 6-5, Scott Don­ald­son (Sco) bt Li Yuan (Chn) 6-3 ends Rustlers Ir­ish Uni­ver­si­ties Colling­wood Cup draw, first round: Mary Im­mac­u­late Col­lege v Uni­ver­sity Col­lege Dublin; NUI Gal­way v Ul­ster Uni­ver­sity; Maynooth Uni­ver­sity v Trin­ity Col­lege Dublin. (Games to be played no later that Wed­nes­day Jan­uary 23, 2019 with first named teams hav­ing home ad­van­tage. NUI Gal­way v Ul­ster Uni­ver­sity to be played at a Dublin venue).

Quar­ter-fi­nals: NUI Gal­way or Ul­ster Uni­ver­sity v Royal Col­lege of Sur­geons; Queens Uni­ver­sity Belfast v Mary Im­mac­u­late Col­lege Limerick or UCD; DCU v UCC; Uni­ver­sity of Limerick v Maynooth Uni­ver­sity or Trin­ity Col­lege Dublin. (Games to be played at Uni­ver­sity of Uni­ver­sity Limerick on Mon­day, Fe­bru­ary 4, 2019.

Semi-fi­nals: Uni­ver­sity of Limerick/maynooth Uni­ver­sity/trin­ity Col­lege Dublin v NUI Gal­way/ Ul­ster Uni­ver­sity/royal Col­lege of Sur­geons; DCU/UCC v Mary Im­mac­u­late Col­lege Limerick/ucd. Games to be played at Uni­ver­sity of Limerick on Tues­day, Fe­bru­ary 5.

Fi­nal: Wed­nes­day, Fe­bru­ary 6, Limerick, TBC. PSA World Se­ries: Golootlo Pak­istan Open, Karachi, Pak­istan, quar­ter-fi­nals:

Men’s: Karim Ab­del Gawad (Egy) bt Mazen Ga­mal (Egy) 11-9 11-7 11-1, Ar­turo Salazar (Mex) bt Mostafa Asal (Egy) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7, Nafi­izwan Ad­nan (Mal) bt Ivan Yuen (Mal) 6-11 11-6 11-7 12-10, Diego Elias (Per) bt Karim El Ham­mamy (Egy) 11-6 11-7 11-9 Women’s: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Rachel Arnold (Mal) 12-10 11-9 911 11-9, Zeina Mick­awy (Egy) bt Enora Vil­lard (Fra) 11-8 11-6 4-11 12-10, Si­vasan­gari Subrama­niam (Mal) bt Tsz-ling Liu (Hkg) 11-9 118 3-11 6-11 11-4, Na­dine Shahin (Egy) bt Satomi Watan­abe (Jpn) 11-6 11-3 14-12

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.