ALL THE GAA RE­SULTS AND FIX­TURES

New Ross Standard - - SPORT -

AIB Le­in­ster Club SHC quar­ter-fi­nal:

Eanna 3-18, Camross (Laois) 2-16.

AIB Le­in­ster Club IHC quar­ter-fi­nal:

2-9, Kil­tale (Meath) 2-5.

AIB Le­in­ster Club JHC quar­ter-fi­nal: Tagh­mon2-19, Wolfe Tones (Long­ford) 2-7.

Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 1 quar­ter-fi­nal: Shel­maliers 5-14, Glynn-Barntown 2-8.

Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 2 quar­ter-fi­nals: Dunbrody Gaels 2-13, Cross­abeg-Bal­ly­murn 1-12; Forth and Bargy Gaels 3-5, Oyle­gate-Glen­brien 1-1.

Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 3 semi-fi­nal: St. Anne’s 3-6, Ballyhogue 2-8.

Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 3 quar­ter-fi­nal: Rath­garogue2-10, Hol­low Rovers 1-11.

Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 4 semi-fi­nals: Kilrush 5-8, Mon­ageer-Boolavogue 1-6; St. Mary’s (Maudlin­town) 7-10, Geral­dine O’Hanrahans 3-4.

TUES. NOV. 6

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Rackard League girls’ foot­ball Roinn B fi­nal, Castle­bridge v. Bree, 5.45 p.m.

7 p.m. - Rackard League boys’ foot­ball Roinn B fi­nal, Gorey v. Glynn.

WEDS. NOV. 7

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Rackard League girls’ foot­ball Roinn A fi­nal, Ki­lanerin v. Pierces­town, 5.45 p.m.

7 p.m. - Rackard League boys’ foot­ball Roinn A fi­nal, Ki­lanerin v. Pierces­town. Naomh Fethard

THURS. NOV. 8

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Rackard League girls’ foot­ball Roinn C fi­nal, Kil­muck­ridge v. May­glass/Our Lady’s Is­land or Ban­now, 5.45 p.m.

7 p.m. - Rackard League boys’ foot­ball Roinn C fi­nal, Ou­lart v. Ban­now.

FRI. NOV. 9

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Rackard League girls’ foot­ball ur­ban fi­nal, Gaelscoil Inis Corthaidh v. St. Se­nan’s (En­nis­cor­thy), 5.45 p.m.

7 p.m. - Rackard League boys’ foot­ball ur­ban fi­nal, St. Ai­dan’s (En­nis­cor­thy) v. Wex­ford C.B.S.

SAT. NOV. 10

AT NEW ROSS: AIB Le­in­ster Club IFC quar­ter-fi­nal, Horeswood v. Rath­cline (Long­ford), 1.30 p.m.

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Green­star U20HC Di­vi­sion 3 fi­nal re­play, Munna Ab­báin v. Tara Rocks, 2.30 p.m. (Niall McDon­ald).

4.15 p.m. - Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 4 fi­nal, St. Mary’s (Maudlin­town) v. Kilrush (Jack Stafford).

AT PIERCES­TOWN: Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 1 quar­ter-fi­nal, St. Mar­tin’s v. Naomh Eanna, 6 p.m. (Stephen Burke).

AT BUN­CLODY: Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 1 semi-fi­nal, HWH-Bun­clody v. Shel­maliers, 6 p.m. (Paddy Brady).

AT CUSHIN­STOWN: Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 3 semi-fi­nal, Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown v. Ferns St. Ai­dan’s, 6 p.m. (Fin­tan O’Reilly).

SAT. NOV. 17

AT HOME VENUE: AIB Le­in­ster Club IHC semi-fi­nal, Fethard v. Graigue-Bal­ly­callan (Kilkenny), 1.30 p.m.

AT AWAY VENUE: AIB Le­in­ster Club JHC semi-fi­nal, Tagh­mon-Camross v. Na Fianna (Meath), 1.30 p.m.

AT HORESWOOD: Green­star U20F Di­vi­sion 2 semi-fi­nal, Dunbrody Gaels v. Castle­town, 6 p.m.

VENUE TBA: Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 3 fi­nal, St. Anne’s v. Rath­garogue-Cushin­stown or Ferns St. Ai­dan’s, time TBA.

SUN. NOV. 18

AT IN­NO­VATE WEX­FORD PARK: AIB Le­in­ster Club SHC semi-fi­nal, Naomh Eanna v. Bal­ly­hale Sham­rocks (Kilkenny), 1.30 p.m.

SAT. NOV. 24

AT KI­LANERIN: Green­star U20FC Di­vi­sion 2 quar­ter-fi­nal, Ki­lanerin v. Munna Ab­báin, 2 p.m. (Shane Quinn).

FRI. NOV. 9

AT ST. PATRICK’S PARK: Adult league Di­vi­sion 1 fi­nal, Shel­malier v. Adamstown, 7 p.m.

8.15 p.m. - Adult league Di­vi­sion 3 fi­nal, Castle­town v. Tagh­mon-Camross.

The county ladies’ foot­ball Con­ven­tion will be held in Fer­rycar­rig Ho­tel on Novem­ber 25 at 2 p.m.

Mem­bers of the Wex­ford Mi­nor and St. Peter’s Col­lege All-Ire­land win­ning hurl­ing teams of 1968 who re­ceived ju­bilee pre­sen­ta­tions in In­no­vate Wex­ford Park re­cently.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.