Mary’s top quizzers

Le­in­ster semis in Al­len­wood Sun­day

New Ross Standard - - SPORT -

A VERY suc­cess­ful Scór na nÓg quiz was held on Thurs­day in St. Martin’s G.A.A. Club.

Win­ners were St. Mary’s (Ross­lare) with ex­cel­lent an­swer­ing from Olly Gould, Wil­liam Lin, Saoirse O’Con­nor and Danny Holden.

Sec­ond place went to Oisín Ó Fein­neadha, Josh Walsh, Cil­lian Bog­gan and Mark Henebery of Faythe Har­ri­ers.

This was a very close com­pe­ti­tion, with only one point be­tween first and sec­ond place.

St. Martin’s took third place and were rep­re­sented by Aoib­hinn and Conn Mer­nagh and Conor and Claragh Keane.

St. Martin’s were also rep­re­sented by Clare and Sally Bar­rett, Aoife O’Con­nor, Róisín, Ni­amh and Rachel Dempsey, and Melissa Quirke.

St. Pa­trick’s (Bal­ly­oughter) were rep­re­sented by two teams – Eoin Kelly, Joe Doyle, Dy­lan O’Brien, Úna Maguire, Conor Kelly, Cor­mac Row­some and Ciarán Row­some.

Three teams from Buf­fers Al­ley com­peted – Ja­son Hearne, Eva Cor­ri­gan, Niall Fur­long, Ciarán Mur­phy, Oisín Mac Con Io­maire, Cor­mac Walsh, Stephen Fur­long, Zack McKenna, Brian O’Meara, Colin Kin­sella, Tomás Walsh and Róisín O’Meara.

Teams from Ban­now-Bal­lymitty (Ser­ena Reville, Caoimhe O’Dwyer, Cil­lian Cullen, Aaron Ho­gan), Naomh Éanna (Mia Kin­sella, Siún Mur­diff, Mil­lie Do­ran, Caoimhe Browne), Craan­ford (Emma Byrne, Bríd Doyle, Ab­bie Byrne, Mol­lie Mul­roe), and Mon­ageer-Boolavogue (Eoin and Conor Dolan, Alan O’Neill and Rúairí Lacey) also did very well.

Fol­low­ing the quiz, the Scór Chair­per­son, Áine Kennedy, thanked St. Martin’s club for host­ing the event, the com­mit­tee who helped, and Joe Cum­mins who acted as quiz­mas­ter.

St. Mary’s (Ross­lare) will rep­re­sent the county at the All-Ire­land in Castle­bar in Fe­bru­ary, 2019.

Scór na nÓg Loch Gar­man county cham­pi­ons will com­pete in Al­len­wood, Co. Kil­dare, next Sun­day at 2 p.m. in the Le­in­ster semi-fi­nal and we wish the fol­low­ing the best of luck: fig­ure danc­ing, Clough­bawn; solo singing, Kayleigh Mo­ran (Ban­now-Bal­lymitty); recita­tion, Aoib­hinn Cooper (Clough­bawn); bal­lad group, Ban­now-Bal­lymitty; léiriú, Buf­fers Al­ley; in­stru­men­tal mu­sic, Bal­ly­gar­rett-Réalt na Mara; set danc­ing, St. Pa­trick’s (Bal­ly­oughter).

The county fi­nal win­ners who will be in ac­tion at pro­vin­cial level in Al­len­wood, Co. Kil­dare, on Sun­day.

The win­ning Ross­lare team with quiz­mas­ter Joe Cum­mins.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.