Champs on road to Rathnure
Martin’s begin camogie title defence on Tuesday week
THE WEXFORD adult club camogie championships will get under way on Tuesday, July 21, with champions St. Martin’s travelling to Rathnure to begin their Group A Senior campaign.
The Piercestown and Murrintown club are looking to complete a four-in-a-row of county titles after following up their maiden success in 2017 with an All-Ireland final appearance a year later, and a third county title in 2019.
Naomh Eanna host Rathnure on July 25, while the Gorey girls travel to face St. Martin’s nine days later.
Meanwhile, in Group B, Oulart-The Ballagh will begin their drive to go one better than their final appearance last season when they host St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier on the opening evening.
The Enniscorthy District side travel to Glynn-Barntown four days later, with the Killurin club going to Hollymount on August 3.
Games in the Senior ‘B’ championship start the same evening, with Buffers Alley hosting Bunclody and Clone Gaels travelling to Kilrush.
Oylegate-Glenbrien’s first game is against Kilrush on July 25.
Unlike the Premier championship, the Senior ‘B’ has four group games, with the top two qualifying for the final on the weekend of September 5.
An interesting Intermediate championship gets under way on July 22 when Castletown-Liam Mellows travel to Cloughbawn, and Blackwater host Duffry Rovers. Rathnure and Craanford join the fray three days later.
The Junior ‘A’ and Junior ‘C’ competitions get under way on July 22, with seven sides in contention for both.
Fourteen teams will compete for the hard-won Junior ‘ B’ title, starting on July 26.
The top two in each group will qualify for the quarter-finals, and the others will compete for the shield.
Fixtures (home team named first):
July 21: Rathnure v. St. Martin’s, 7.30 p.m. July 25: Naomh Eanna v. Rathnure, 7.30 p.m.
August 3:
7.30 p.m.
St. Martin’s v. Naomh Eanna,
GROUP 2
July 21: Oulart-The Ballagh v. St. Ibar’s/ Shelmalier, 7.30 p.m.
July 25: Glynn-Barntown v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m.
August 3: St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier Glynn-Barntown, 7.30 p.m.
August 17: Quarter-finals.
August 22: Semi-finals.
September 5/6: Final. v.
July 21: Buffers Alley v. Bunclody, Kilrush v. Clone Gaels, both 7.30 p.m.
July 25: Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Kilrush, Clone Gaels v. Buffers Alley, both 7.30 p.m.
August 3: Buffers Alley v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, Bunclody v. Clone Gaels, both 7.30 p.m.
August 17: Clone Gaels v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, Bunclody v. Kilrush, both 7.30 p.m.
August 22: Kilrush v. Buffers Alley, Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Bunclody, both 7.30 p.m.
September 5/6: Final.
July 22: Cloughbawn v. Castletown-Liam Mellows, 7.30 p.m.
July 25: Rathnure v. Cloughbawn, 7.30 p.m.
August 3: Castletown-Liam Mellows v. Rathnure, 11 a.m.
GROUP 2
Blackwater v. Duffry Rovers,
July 22:
7.30 p.m.
July 25:
7.30 p.m.
August 3: Craanford v. Blackwater, 11 a.m. August 17: Quarter-finals.
August 22: Semi-finals.
September 5/6: Final.
Duffry Rovers v. Craanford,
GROUP 1
July 22: St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier v. St. Anne’s, Rapparees v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 7.30 p.m.
July 26: Rapparees v. St. Anne’s, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown v. St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: St. Ibar’s/Shelmalier v. Rapparees, St. Anne’s v. Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, 7.30 p.m.
GROUP 2
July 22: St. Martin’s v. Clongeen, 7.30 p.m. July 26: Clongeen v. Taghmon-Camross, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Taghmon-Camross v. St. Martin’s, 7.30 p.m.
August 23: Quarter-finals.
August 31: Semi-finals.
September 5/6: Final.
July 26:
Tara Rocks v. Kilross Gaels,
Bannow-Ballymitty v. Horeswood, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Bannow-Ballymitty v. Kilross Gaels, Horeswood v. Tara Rocks, 7.30 p.m.
August 18: Tara Rocks v. Bannow-Ballymitty, Kilross Gaels v. Horeswood, 7.30 p.m.
GROUP 2
July 26: Oulart-The Ballagh v. Glynn-Barntown, Ballygarrett v. Fethard, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Ballygarrett v. Glynn-Barntown, Fethard v. Oulart-The Ballagh, 7.30 p.m.
August 18: Oulart-The Ballagh v. Ballygarrett, Glynn-Barntown v. Fethard, 7.30 p.m.
GROUP 3
Buffers Alley v. Duffry Rovers,
July 26: 7.30 p.m.
August 4: 7.30 p.m.
August 18: 7.30 p.m.
Duffry Rovers v. Bunclody,
Bunclody v. Buffers Alley,
GROUP 4
July 26: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy v. Geraldine O’Hanrahans, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Geraldine O’Hanrahans v. Oylegate-Glenbrien, 7.30 p.m.
August 18: Oylegate-Glenbrien v. Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, 7.30 p.m.
August 23: Quarter-finals.
August 31: Semi-finals.
September 5/6: Final.
July 22: Kilrush v. Blackwater, Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Clone Gaels, 7.30 p.m.
July 26: Marshalstown-Castledockrell v. Blackwater, Clone Gaels v. Kilrush, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Kilrush v. Marshalstown-Castledockrell, Blackwater v. Clone Gaels, 7.30 p.m.
GROUP 2 Cloughbawn v. Faythe Harriers,
July 22:
7.30 p.m.
July 26: Faythe Harriers v. Naomh Eanna, 7.30 p.m.
August 4: Naomh Eanna v. Cloyughbawn, 7.30 p.m.
August 18: Quarter-finals. August 23: Semi-finals. September 5: Final.