Club Results and Fixtures
RESULTS Played on Thursday, September 15
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 Hurling Championship CUP SEMI-FINALS: Easkey 11-19, Tourlestrane 2-6; Western Gaels 6-11, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 5-4 SHIELD SEMI-FINALS: CooleraStrandhill 7-10, Calry-St Joseph’s 4-6;
St Molaise Gaels 1-7, Naomh Eoin 2-1
Played on Friday, September 16
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘A’
Football Championship
ROUND FIVE: St Molaise Gaels 2-1, St Mary’s 2-10; Easkey-St Farnan’s 3-7, Shamrock Gaels 3-16;
Eastern Harps 6-16, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 2-8
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘B’
Football Championship
GROUP ONE – ROUND FIVE: CoolaneyMullinabreena 1-12, Tourlestrane 5-8;
Geevagh-St Michael’s 2-7, Owenmore Gaels 6-13; Castleconnor 3-12, Curry 0-11
GROUP TWO – ROUND FIVE: BallymoteBunninadden 1-8, Coolera-Strandhil 5-11;
Calry-St Joseph’s 2-13, St John’s 6-11; St Patrick’s 1-11, Enniscrone-Kilglass 3-12
Connacht Gold Junior ‘B’ Football Championship
QUARTER-FINAL: Tubbercurry 2-14, St Mary’s 2-8
RESULTS
Played on Saturday, September 17
Connacht Gold Junior ‘A’ Football Championship RELEGATION FINAL: Curry 0-12, Tourlestrane 1-16 Connacht Gold Junior ‘B’ Football Championship QUARTER-FINALS: St Patrick’s 3-12, Owenmore Gaels 1-11; Calry-St Joseph’s 0-8, CooleraStrandhill 3-13; Eastern Harps 2-14, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 0-8
Played on Sunday, September 18
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 Hurling Championship
CUP SEMI-FINAL: Easkey 0-12, Coolera-Strandhill 1-13
Homeland Senior Football Championship
GROUP ONE – ROUND FIVE: Curry 0-11, St Mary’s 1-25; Calry-St Joseph’s 0-14, Shamrock Gaels 4-13
GROUP TWO – ROUND FIVE: CooleraStrandhill 5-16, Coolaney-Mullinabreena 1-6; Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 0-7, Tourlestrane 0-8
Connacht Gold Intermediate
Football Championship
GROUP ONE – ROUND FIVE: St Molaise Gaels 1-25, Ballymote 1-9; Eastern Harps 2-10, St Patrick’s 1-16 GROUP TWO – ROUND FIVE: Easkey 0-21, St John’s 1-9; Enniscrone-Kilglass 3-10, Castleconnor 2-16
RESULTS
Played on Monday, September 19
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘A’
Football Championship
SHIELD FINAL: Shamrock Gaels 9-7, Eastern Harps 2-21
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘B’
Football Championship
CUP FINAL: Coolera-Strandhill 5-12, Curry 2-4
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C’
Football Championship
SHIELD FINAL: Easkey 4-5, Tourlestrane 3-18
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 Hurling Championship
CUP SEMI-FINAL: Naomh Eoin 2-8, Western Gaels 3-12 SHIELD SEMI-FINAL: Calry-St Joseph’s walkover Tourlestrane
Played on Tuesday, September 20
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship
SHIELD FINAL: TubbercurryCloonacool 3-13, St Patrick’s 5-7
Played on Wednesday, September 21
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘A’ Football Championship
CUP FINAL: St John’s L St Mary’s L
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Thursday, September 22
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 ‘C’
Football Championship
CUP FINAL: Coolera-Strandhill v DrumcliffeRosses Point (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, Scarden, 6.15pm) (Gus Chapman)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 ‘C’
Football Championship
CUP FINAL: Tourlestrane v Shamrock
Gaels (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence,
Scarden, 6.15pm) (Cathal Martyn)
SHIELD FINAL: Easkey-St Farnan’s v Castleconnor (Quigabar, 6.15pm) (Michael Duffy)
Saturday, September 24
Expert Electrical Sligo U-13 Hurling Championship
CUP FINAL: Western Gaels v Tourlestrane (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, Scarden, 2pm) (Pat Maguire)
Connacht Gold Junior ‘A’ Football Championship
SEMI-FINAL: St Molaise Gaels v Owenmore
Gaels (Markievicz Park, 2pm) (Keith Henry)
Connacht Gold Intermediate
Football Championship
SEMI-FINAL: Easkey v St Patrick’s (Markievicz
Park, 4.30pm) (Gus Chapman)
RELEGATION SEMI-FINALS: Enniscrone-Kilglass v Ballymote (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence,
Scarden, 5pm) (Bill Carty); Geevagh v St John’s (Shamrock Gaels Park) (Michael Conway)
Homeland Senior Football Championship
RELEGATION SEMI-FINALS: Coolaney-Mullinabreena v Tubbercurry (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 5pm) (Michael Duffy); St Farnan’s v Curry (Cloonacool Community Park) (Jon Griffin)
Sunday, September 25
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘A’ Football Championship
CUP SEMI-FINALS: Shamrock Gaels v DrumcliffeRosses Point (Shamrock Gaels Park, 5pm) (Keith Henry); Eastern Harps v St Mary’s (Fr Kevin
Brehony Park, Keash, 5pm) (John Niland)
SHIELD FINAL: Easkey-St Farnan’s v
St Molaise Gaels (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, Scarden, 2pm) (Gavin Cawley)
Expert Electrical Sligo U-17 ‘B’
Football Championship
CUP SEMI-FINALS: Castleconnor v EnniscroneKilglass (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 5pm) (Ronan Hynes); Coolera-Strandhill v Owenmore
Gaels (Ransboro Park, 5pm) (John Griffin)
SHIELD SEMI-FINALS: Curry v BallymoteBunninadden (Curry GAA Club pitch, 12 noon)
(Michael Duffy); St John’s v Geevagh-St Michael’s (Stenson Park, Cuilbeg, 5pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
PLATE SEMI-FINALS: St Patrick’s v CoolaneyMullinabreena (Seamie Donegan Memorial Park, 5pm) (Gus Chapman); Tourlestrane v Calry-St Joseph’s (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 5pm) (Joe Hynes)
Sligo Senior Hurling Championship
ROUND FIVE: Coolera-Strandhill v Calry-St Joseph’s (Ransboro Park, 1pm) (Gus Chapman); Tourlestrane v Naomh Eoin (Tourlestrane, 1pm) (Timmy
McCarthy); Western Gaels v Easkey (Quigabar, 1pm) (Cathal O’Donnell)
Connacht Gold Junior ‘A’ Football Championship
SEMI-FINAL: Cloonacool v Shamrock Gaels
(Markievicz Park, 2pm) (Ronan Hynes)
Connacht Gold Intermediate
Football Championship
SEMI-FINAL: St Molaise Gaels v Bunninadden (Markievicz Park, 4.30pm) (John Gilmartin)
FIXTURES
Tuesday, September 27
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 Hurling Championship SHIELD FINAL: Coolera-Strandhill v St Molaise Gaels (Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, Scarden, TBC) (TBC)
Wednesday, September 28
Expert Electrical Sligo U-15 Hurling Championship CUP FINAL: Easkey v Western Gaels (Sligo GAA
Centre of Excellence, Scarden, TBC) (TBC)
Thursday, September 29
Expert Electrical U-13 Hurling Championship SHIELD SEMI-FINAL REPLAY: Coolera-Strandhill v St Molaise Gaels (Ransboro Park, 6pm) (TBC)