Results and Fixtures
St John’s 0-7, Shamrock Gaels 6-8; St Molaise Gaels walkover St Patrick’s
Sligo LGFA U-14 League
DIVISION THREE: CT Gaels 1221, Shamrock Gaels 0-2
DIVISION FOUR: Eoghan Rua 3-9, Owenmore Gaels 4-3; St Mary’s 6-10, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 3-5; St Molaise Gaels 2-5, St John’s 5-10
Táin Óg U-16 Hurling League
DIVISION ONE – ULSTER-NORTH SECTION ROUND ONE: Cluainín Iomáint
(Leitrim) 4-11, St Molaise Gaels 2-6
Played on Tuesday, April 9
Sligo LGFA U-14 League
DIVISION ONE: St John’s 3-11, Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 4-5
DIVISION TWO: Coolera-Strandhill 0-4, St Molaise Gaels 7-13
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND ONE: St Mary’s 2-4,
St Molaise Gaels 3-14; Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 3-3, Shamrock Gaels 4-10
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘B1’ Football League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND ONE:
Curry 3-5, Tubbercurry-Cloonacool 2-2; Geevagh-St Michael’s 2-7, BallymoteBunninadden 7-11
DIVISION TWO – ROUND ONE: Eastern
Harps 4-12, Coolera-Strandhill 0-8
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘B2’ Football League
ROUND ONE:
St Farnan’s 2-9, Tourlestrane 1-10; CoolaneyMullinabreena 5-7, Calry-St Joseph’s 5-9
Played on Wednesday, April 10
Connacht GAA U-20 Football Championship
ROUND-ROBIN PHASE – ROUND
FOUR: Sligo L Leitrim L
Connacht LGFA Minor Championship
ROUND ONE: Sligo L Leitrim L
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘B’ Football League
GROUP ONE – ROUND ONE: EnniscroneKilglass L Coolaney-Mullinabreena L
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND ONE: St Molaise Gaels L Tubbercurry-Cloonacool L; St John’s
L St Mary’s L; Coolera-Strandhill L Drumcliffe-Rosses Point L
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND THREE: BallymoteBunninadden L Coolera-Strandhill
L; St Mary’s L St Molaise Gaels L
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. Referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Thursday, April 11
Sligo LGFA U-12 Go Games
GROUP THREE: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v Eoghan Rua (7.15pm) (Orla Devlin) GROUP FOUR: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v Eoghan Rua (6.15pm) (Orla Devlin)
Sligo LGFA All-Club U-18 League
DIVISION ONE – GROUP ONE: CooleraStrandhill v Curry (7pm) (David Dillon) DIVISION ONE – GROUP TWO: CT Gaels v St Molaise Gaels (7pm) (John Gilmartin); St Mary’s v St Nathy’s (7pm) (Des Henry) DIVISION TWO: St John’s v
Geevagh-St Michael’s (7pm) (Gerry O’Connell)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND ONE: St Mary’s v Shamrock Gaels (Kent Park, 6.30pm) (Kevin Hegarty)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND TWO: Eastern Harps v
St Molaise Gaels (Fr Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 6.30pm) (Joe Hynes); CooleraStrandhill v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (Ransboro Park, 6.30pm) (Gus Chapman)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘B1’ Football League
ROUND TWO: Enniscrone-Kilglass v Geevagh-St Michael’s (Enniscrone-Kilglass GAA Club pitch, Quigabar, 6.30pm) (TJ Keaveney); Curry v Easkey-St Farnan’s (Curry GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm)
(Donal McDermott); TubbercurryCloonacool
v Ballymote-Bunninadden
(TBC, 6.30pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘B2’ Football League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND TWO: Castleconnor v St Patrick’s (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway); Tourlestrane v Calry-St Joseph’s (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Ciaran McGovern)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘B2’ Football League
DIVISION TWO – ROUND TWO:
Owenmore Gaels v Shamrock Gaels (Connolly Park, Collooney, 6.30pm)
(John Griffin); St John’s v CoolaneyMullinabreena (Stenson Park,
Cuilbeg, 6.30pm) (Gavin Cawley)
Friday, April 12
GROUP ONE: Curry v Eastern Harps (7pm) (Declan O’Boyle); Tourlestrane v CT Gaels (Aisling Egan) GROUP TWO: Ballymote v Geevagh-St Michael’s (7pm) (Eric Rainey); Coolera-Strandhill v Calry-St Joseph’s (7pm) (Brian McCaughey); Owenmore Gaels v St Molaise Gaels (7pm) (Brian McGowan) GROUP THREE: St Mary’s v Shamrock
Gaels (7.15pm) (Rose Cawley); St Nathy’s v St John’s (7.15pm) (Gerry O’Connell) GROUP FOUR: St Nathy’s v St John’s (6.15pm) (Gerry O’Connell)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND ONE: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v Curry (Oxfield Park, 6.30pm) (Maeve Hayes); St John’s v Eastern Harps (Stenson Park, Cuilbeg, 6.30pm) (Pat Conway)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘B’ Football League
GROUP ONE – ROUND ONE: Owenmore Gaels v Castleconnor (Connolly Park, Collooney, 6.30pm) (Gerard Higgins)
GROUP TWO – ROUND ONE: Tubbercurry v Ballymote-Bunninadden (Kilycoyne Park, Tubbercurry, 6.30pm) (John Niland); Geevagh-St Michael’s v Calry-St Joseph’s (St Michael’s GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Gus Chapman) GROUP THREE – ROUND ONE: St Molaise Gaels v Coolera-Strandhill (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, 6.30pm) (Kevin Hegarty); St Farnan’s v Tourlestrane
(St Farnan’s Community Park,
Templeboy, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway)
Connacht GAA U-17 Football Championship
ROUND-ROBIN PHASE – ROUND ONE: Galway v Sligo (Tuam Stadium, 6.30pm) (Brendan Healy)
JBG Security Ltd South Division-West Division Junior Spring League
ROUND TWO: Easkey v St Farnan’s (Easkey GAA Club pitch, Castletown, 7pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell); Tubbercurry v Tourlestrane (Kilcoyne Park, Tubbercurry, 6.30pm) (Adrian Brehony)
JBG Security Ltd North Division-East Division Junior Spring League
ROUND TWO: Shamrock Gaels v
Owenmore Gaels (Riverstown Community Park, 7pm) (Joe Hynes); Eastern
Harps v Ballymote (Fr Kevin Brehony
Park, Keash, 7pm) (Paul Clavin)
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. Referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Saturday, April 13
GAA Celtic Challenge (U-17 Hurling)
GROUP FIVE – ROUND TWO: Westmeath v Sligo (TBC, 12 noon) (TBC)
JBG Security Ltd South Division Senior Spring League
ROUND TWO: Bunninadden v
Curry (Bunninadden Community
Park, 5pm) (Kevin Hegarty); Tubbercurry v Tourlestrane (Kilcoyne Park, Tubbercurry, 6.30pm) (John Gilmartin)
JBG Security Ltd East Division
Senior Spring League
ROUND TWO: St Michael’s v
Ballymote (St Michael’s GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Donal McDermott)
JBG Security Ltd North Division Senior Spring League
ROUND TWO: St Mary’s v
Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (Kent Park, Ballydoogan, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway); Calry-St Joseph’s v Shamrock Gaels (Hazelwood main pitch, 6.30pm) (Gavin Cawley); St Molaise Gaels v CooleraStrandhill (Monsignor Hynes Park,
Grange, 6.30pm) (Gerard Higgins)
JBG Security Ltd West Division
Senior Spring League
ROUND TWO: St Farnan’s v Easkey
(St Farnan’s Community Park,
Templeboy, 6.30pm) (Michael Duffy); Enniscrone-Kilglass v Cloonacoool (Enniscrone-Kilglass GAA Club pitch, Quigabar, 6.30pm) (Ronan Hynes)
Sligo LGFA Connacht Gold Adult League
DIVISION THREE: Eoghan Rua v
St Michael’s (6.30pm) (John Gilmartin) DIVISION FOUR – GROUP ONE: CT Gaels v Curry (6.30pm) (Brian McGowan); St John’s v St Mary’s (6.30pm) (Jacqui Mulligan) DIVISION FOUR – GROUP TWO: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v St Nathy’s (6.30pm) (TBC); Eastern Harps v Tourlestrane (6.30pm) (Eric Rainey)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup
ROUND ONE: Sligo v Kildare (Markievicz Park, 1pm) (Tarlach Conway)
Sunday, April 14
Sligo LGFA Connacht Gold Adult League
DIVISION ONE: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v Eoghan Rua (3pm) (Gerry O’Connell); Eastern Harps v St Nathy’s (3pm) (TBC); St Mary’s v Tourlestrane (3pm) (TBC) DIVISION TWO: CT Gaels v Geevagh
(5pm) (John Niland); Curry v CooleraStrandhill (5pm) (Ger Carmody);
Shamrock Gaels v Owenmore Gaels (Riverstown Park, 5pm) (TBC)
DIVISION THREE: Calry-St Joseph’s v St Farnan’s (3pm) (David Dillon); St Molaise Gaels v St Patrick’s (3pm) (TBC)
JBG Security Ltd East Division
Senior Spring League
ROUND TWO: Eastern Harps v Owenmore Gaels (Fr Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 2pm) (Bill Carty); St John’s v Geevagh (Stenson Park, Cuilbeg, 2pm) (Cathal Martyn)
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats
Tavern Martin Brennan Cup
GROUP ONE – ROUND ONE: CooleraStrandhill v Naomh Eoin (Ransboro
Park, 12 noon) (Michael Larkin); Tourlestrane v Easkey (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 12 noon) (Michael Connolly) GROUP TWO – ROUND ONE:
Calry-St Joseph’s v St Molaise
Gaels (Hazelwood main pitch, 12 noon) (Gavin Cawley)
Connacht LGFA U-16 Championship
‘B’ FINAL: Sligo v Roscommon (Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence, Bekan, 11am)
Monday, April 15
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘C’ Football League GROUP ONE: Easkey v St Mary’s (Easkey GAA Club pitch, Castletown, 6.30pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
GROUP TWO – ROUND TWO: Curry v Castleconnor (Curry GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (Ciaran McGovern)
GROUP THREE – ROUND TWO: Owenmore Gaels v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (Connolly Park, Collooney, 6.30pm) (TJ Keaveney) GROUP FOUR – ROUND TWO: St Patrick’s v St John’s (Seamie Donegan Memorial Park, 6.30pm) (Pat Conway); St Molaise Gaels v Shamrock Gaels (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, 6.30pm) (Declan O’Boyle)
Sligo LGFA U-14 League
DIVISION TWO: Eastern Harps v
St Mary’s (6.30pm) (Brian McGowan) DIVISION THREE: Calry-St Joseph’s v St Farnan’s-St Patrick’s (7pm)
(Gerry O’Connell)
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. Referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Tuesday, April 16
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘A’ Football League
ROUND TWO: St John’s v Shamrock Gaels (Stenson Park, Cuilbeg, 6.30pm) (David Dillon); Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v St Mary’s (Oxfield Park, 6.30pm) (Joe Hynes)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘B1’ Football League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND TWO: BallymoteBunninadden v Curry (Corran Park, 6.30pm) (Donal McDermott); TubbercurryCloonacool v Geevagh-St Michael’s
(TBC, 6.30pm) (Paul Clavin)
DIVISION TWO – ROUND TWO: Enniscrone-Kilglass v Eastern Harps (Enniscrone-Kilglass GAA Club pitch, Quigabar, 6.30pm) (Michael Conway)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘B2’ Football League
ROUND TWO: Tourlestrane v CoolaneyMullinabreena (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, 6.30pm) (John Niland); Easkey v St Farnan’s (Easkey GAA Club pitch, Castletown, 6.30pm) (TJ Keaveney)
Wednesday, April 17
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND TWO: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v St John’s (Oxfield Park, 6pm) (Gavin Cawley); St Mary’s v St Molaise Gaels
(Kent Park, Ballydoogan, 6.30pm)
(Adrian Brehony); TubbercurryCloonacool v Coolera-Strandhill
(TBC, 6.30pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘C’ Football League
ROUND FOUR: St Molaise Gaels v BallymoteBunninadden (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, 6.30pm) (Gerard Higgins); Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v St Mary’s
(Oxfield Park, 7.15pm) (David Dillon)
Sligo LGFA U-16 League
DIVISION THREE: Geevagh-St Michael’s v St Mary’s (St Michael’s GAA Club pitch, 7pm) (TBC)
Connacht GAA U-20 Football C’ship
ROUND-ROBIN PHASE – ROUND FIVE:
Mayo v Sligo (Hastings Insurance MacHale Park, Castlebar, 7pm) (James Molloy)