Re­lay fine dis­plays bring medals for St Ger­ard’s

The Argus - - SPORT -

THE Louth cross coun­try re­lay, se­nior and ju­nior cham­pi­onships took place on a beau­ti­ful Novem­ber day at Drogheda & Dis­trict AC’s course at New­town Cross just out­side the town.

The re­lays pro­vide great ex­cite­ment and it gives an op­por­tu­nity for ath­letes to come to­gether and show their abil­ity in a great team event.

Rep­re­sent­ing the Dun­dalk St Ger­ards AC club on the day were Sadie Mur­phy, Hazel Larkin, Chloe Cheshire Cara Miele, Anna Kearns, Blaithin Car­ragher, Lily McClean, Holly Grant, Shaun McGeary, Ben McKeon, Tom Philips, Finn O Con­nor, Tara O’Con­nor, Grainne Mo­ran, Abaigh Moo­nan, Enya Silkena, Rachel Cul­li­gan, Ciara Cun­ning­ham, Sile Kear­ney and Leah Miele.

First into ac­tion were the girls U-10s, with two teams rep­re­sent­ing the club. Both teams per­formed strongly, with team one con­sist­ing of Sadie Mur­phy, Hazel Larkin, Chloe Cheshire and Cara Miele, tak­ing a fine bronze medal.

Anna Kearns, Blaithin Car­ragher, Lily McClean and Holly Grant, who com­prised team two, ran well also just a few places be­hind.

In the boys U-10 race the team of Shaun McGeary, Ben McKeon, Tom Philips & Finn O’Con­nor per­formed re­ally well to fin­ish just out­side the medals.

The U-12 girls team of Tara O’Con­nor, the re­turn­ing Grainne Mo­ran, Abaigh Moo­nan and Enya Silkena showed their class with a dom­i­nant dis­play to win im­pres­sively.

The girls Un­der-14 squad of Rachel Cul­li­gan, Ciara Cun­ning­ham, debu­tante Sile Kear­ney and Leah Miele also ran their hearts out in a very strong con­test to take fifth place in their event with a great ef­fort. GLENMORE had a very suc­cess­ful morn­ing at the Louth Ju­ve­nile Cross-Coun­try re­lays on Sun­day last at the su­perb venue hosted by Drogheda & Dis­trict.

The U-10 girls were first to com­pete the 4x500m course, with the Glenmore team of Molly Anne Moore, Sarah Duffy, Aoife Mc Don­ald and Zoe White tak­ing sil­ver medal po­si­tion.

U-12 girls Mia Ashby, Ellen Cal­lan, Jes­sica White and Grace Keenan also were medal win­ners, tak­ing the bronze. while U-12 boys El­liot Ni­chols, Cian Magee, Peadar Walsh and Christo­pher Con­lon ran very well, fin­ish­ing in fifth.

Glenmore’s U-14 girls fin­ished a very suc­cess­ful morn­ing by tak­ing a bronze medal, with the team made up of Lisa Con­lon, Ava Brady, Ava Ashby and Lucy White.

In the ju­nior event Ciaran Flynn fin­ished first in a su­perb time of 19:30.

In the se­nior event Shane Toner led the Gle­more men home in fifth po­si­tion, fol­lowed by Donal Mc Mor­land, Ciaran Walsh, Ken­neth Mc Bride, Paddy White and Kevin Har­nett.

For more de­tails about the Glenmore club please see www.glen­moreac.com.

Tara O’Con­nor, Abaigh Moo­nan, Enya Silkena and Grainne Mo­ran en­joy­ing them­selves af­ter win­ning the U-12 girls 4 x 500m re­lay.

Chloe Cheshire, Sadie Mur­phy, Cara Miele and Hazel Larkin of Dun­dalk St Ger­ards AC who fin­ished third in the U-10 girls 4 x 500m re­lay.

Ciaran Flynn

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.