Re­sults round-up

The Irish Times - Monday - Sport - - Sports -

Bas­ket­ball

– Py­ro­bel Killester 82 Gar­veys Tralee War­riors 86; UCC Demons 74 Tem­pleogue 71; Ma­ree 81 UCD Mar­ian Cala­sanc­tius Col­lege 73; Grif­fith Col­lege Swords Thun­der 93 Keanes Su­per­valu Kil­lor­glin 68; DCU Saints 85 Moy­cullen 83.

– Mar­ble City Hawks 34DCU Mercy 73.

Cricket

– v Africa won by 6 wkts.

Eques­trian Sport

(in Lyon, France) – 1 (Richard How­ley) 0, 59.33; 2 France’s Re­beca LS (Ed­ward Levy) 0, 61.04; 3 Czech Repub­lic’s Ru­bio Mono­coat Elec­tric (Emma Augier de Mous­sac) 0, 61.73; 4 France’s Ul­tra­chic de Char­mois (Me­gane Mois­son­nier) 0, 61.79; 5 Czech Repub­lic’s Diva (Emma Augier de Mous­sac) 0, 61.97; 6 France’s Terre du Ban­ney (Paul Delforge) 0, 63.10. 39 starters.

Hockey

(in Va­len­cia): Ire­land 2 (A Soth­ern, M Dar­ling) Nether­lands 5 (M van der Weer­den 3, T Pi­eters, J Hertzberger); Ire­land 2 (E Magee, S Mur­ray) Eng­land 2 (Z Wal­lace, L Tay­lor), Ire­land win shoot-out 4-3.

Cork C of I 1 (J Bru­ton) Cook­stown 1 (G Allen); YMCA 3 (J Tobin 2, B Camp­bell) Gle­nanne 3 (S O’Con­nor, G Shaw, B Ven­ter).

Ban­don 1 (F O’Leary) UCD 2 (D Nolan, A Tutty); Ban­gor 2 (J Easlea, R Cun­ning­ham) Rail­way Union 7 (R For­rest, M McKenzie, D McCarthy, S McKeever, F Keav­eney, E MacArthur, J McKeever).

Corinthian 5 (I Stew­art 2, D Howard, G Dagg, J Per­due) In­sto­ni­ans 2 (G Lecky 2); UCC 1 (J Costello) Kil­keel 5 (L Rus­sell 2, A Gra­ham, J Aiken, M Steven­son). Catholic In­sti­tute 2 Cork Har­lequins 2 Rail­way Union 1 (S Hawk­shaw) Cork Har­lequins 3 (M Barry 2, J Mur­phy); Ards 1 (C Adams) Old Alex 2 (A Con­nery, H McDer­mott); Pe­ga­sus 0 Loreto 2 (H Matthews, A Con­nery); Pem­broke 2 (E Beatty, G Pin­der) Muck­ross 1 (S Barn­well); UCD 1 (M Carey) Belfast Har­lequins 1 (Z Wil­son). Queen’s Univer­sity 3 (E McStea, B Ravey, T Hast­ings) Trin­ity 2 (S Camp­bell, E Markey); UCC 4 (S O’Leary 2, J Clein, A Collins) Green­fields 1 (S Dun­leavy). Dun­gan­non 1 (L White) Monkstown 5 (S Hoban-Lo­gan, L Gre­han, R Moore, E Kealy, A Barn­well); NUIG 1 (R He­skin) Catholic In­sti­tute 3 (E Ryan, C O’Shea, R Up­ton).

Avoca 3 (C Byrne, C Cody, C Bourke) Rath­gar 1; Corinthian 5 (E McKay 2, N Tor­rans, N Lynch, S Maleady) Our Lady’s 0; Naas 2 (S Far­rell, R McMullen) Ge­n­e­sis 0; North Kil­dare 0 Gle­nanne 4 (P Fitz­patrick 3, N Lyons).

Ban­don 0 Cork C of I 3 (A O’Ma­hony, S Peters, E Coyne); Lim­er­ick 0 Ash­ton 5 (A Richard­son 2, K Har­vey, A Har­vey, E O’Sul­li­van).

Rugby

At Tem­ple Hill: Cork Con­sti­tu­tion 27(JJ O Neill, B Scott, R Jermyn tries, A Moyni­hna pens (2), cons (3)) Gar­ry­owen 3(P Collins pen ) At Coon­agh: Shan­non 31(L Ni­cholas, L Clo­hessy, J Stafford tries, C Fitzger­ald try, cons(4), pen) U.C.C. 20(J Poland (2), J Hod­nett tries, J Tay­lor pen, con) At Tom Clif­ford Park: Young Mun­ster 12(D O’Neill try, C Hayes try, con) Lans­downe 23(E Mills(2), P Sul­li­van tries, H Byrne pens (2), con) Grath, 18.Tom Mur­phy, 19. Gareth Mol­loy, 20. Scott Deasy At Ea­ton Park: Bal­ly­mena 13(JJ McKee try, T Small pens (2), con) City of Ar­magh 22(A Mills, R Purvis, R Whit­ten tries, C Fox cons (2), pen) At Ri­fle Park: Ban­bridge 8(C Field try, A Roberts pen) Old Wes­ley 15(L An­der­son try, T Kiersey try, pen, con) At Dubarry Park: Buc­ca­neers 23(R O’Con­nor, D Cor­bett tries, L Carty pens (3), cons (2) Mal­one 24(B McCaughey, D Kerr, C Smith try, R Camp­bell cons (3), pen) Cur­tis, 20. Davy McMaster. At Fore­naughts: Naas 27(F Hig­gins (2), P Mon­a­han, M Wit­ting­ham tries, P Os­borne cons (2), pen) Bal­ly­nahinch 14(A Cairns, J Sim­spon tries, M Gib­bons, R Reaney cons) At An­gle­sea Road: Old Belvedere 29(J Keat­ing, M Moloney, J McAeese, P O’Beirne, R Solanoa tries, S Cros­bie cons (2)) St. Marys Col­lege 24(Penalty try, D Aspil, T McMa­hon, C Dean cons (2), pen)

Dol­phin 22 Gal­we­gians 17, Na­van 32 UL Bo­hemi­ans 7, Old Cres­cent 14 High­field 61, Queens Univser­ity Belfast 18 Black­rock Col­lege 12.

– Wan­der­ers 24 Belfast Har­lequins 25, Corinthi­ans 36 Dun­gan­non 12, Grey­stones 42 Sligo 8, MU Barn­hall 27 Sun­days Well 7, Rainey Old Boys 37 Sk­er­ries 30.

– Bal­lina 35 Thomond 20, Bruff 20 Sea­point 5, City of Derry 10 Omagh 19, Mi­dle­ton 6 Malahide 14, Tul­lam­ore 27 Ban­gor 0.

Snooker

(in Daqing, China) – Ire)btNeilRobert­son(Aus)10-5.

Athlone Town 3 (D Gavin 2-1 pen, A Len­non) Cork City 2 (R Di­nanga 2). Dun­dalk 4 (J O’Sul­li­van, J Wat­ters, D Doyle, R Ki­na­han) Wex­ford FC 2 (L Doyle, T Dunphy). Aet.

Ten­nis

(in Paris, France) - Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt (2) No­vak Djokovic (Ser) 7-5 6-4. (in Zhuhai, China) – Ash­leigh Barty (Aus) bt Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-4. Alabama, USA) – (4) Robert Kelly (USA)/Korey Lovett (USA) bt (2)

(Ire)/Jan Zielin­ski (Pol) 7-6 (8/6) 2-6 10/5. (Birm­ing­ham, (in Sint-Katelijne-Waver, Bel­gium) – (10) Olivier Ro­jas (Bel) bt (4) (Irl) 4-6 6-4 6-2. (in Fu­jairah, United Arab Emi­rates) – (1) (Ire)/Pa­trick-Yeh-Hsiang Wong (Tpe) bt (2) (Irl)/Cor­ban Crowther (Nzl) 7-6 (7/3) 4-6 10/4.

Women’sfoot­ball

Naomh Anna Leitir Moir (Gal­way) 1-15 Tourlestrane (Sligo) 3-12.

Car­na­con (Mayo) 1-8 Kilk­er­rin/Clon­berne (Gal­way) 3-4. St Bren­dans (Gal­way) 6-7 West­port (Mayo) 0-3.

Old Leigh­lin (Car­low) 2-12 Castle­knock (Dublin) 3-9 (Aet) – Re­play next Satur­day in Athy at 2pm. Clon­tarf (Dublin) 5-13 Naomh Ciarán (Of­faly) 2-8. Foxrock-Cabin­teely (Dublin) 4-11 Sars­fields (Laois) 1-8.

Lavey (Ca­van) 0-4 Tril­lick (Ty­rone) 0-6. Don­agh­moyne (Mon­aghan)1-15Glen­fin(Done­gal)1-8.

Em­met Og (Mon­aghan) 3-9 Ki­naw­ley (Fer­managh) 3-8. Roger Case­ments (Coven­try) 1-1 Glan­mire (Cork) 5-21. Dunedin Con­nollys (Ed­in­burgh) 2-11 Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-9. Lon­don SNOOKER Fi­nal SOC­CER (2.15) (4.30) DARTS Grand Slam RUGBY L (3.15) F1 São Paulo GOLF Mex­ico CRICKET (8.00) NBA De­troit

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.