Re­sults round-up

The Irish Times - Sports Weekend - - SPORTS -

Baseball

MLB – Ari­zona Di­a­mond­backs 2 Los An­ge­les Dodgers 5, Chicago White Sox 6 Min­nesota Twins 5, Hous­ton As­tros 5 New York Yan­kees 6, Kansas City Roy­als 10 Detroit Tigers 6, LA An­gels 12 Bal­ti­more Orioles 3, New York Mets 0 At­lanta Braves 11, Seat­tle Mariners 4 Oak­land Ath­let­ics 1, Texas Rangers 11 Bos­ton Red Sox 5, Wash­ing­ton Na­tion­als 3 Pitts­burgh Pi­rates 1, Cleve­land In­di­ans 11 Toronto Blue Jays 13

Bas­ket­ball

NBA – Eastern Con­fer­ence Play-off semi-fi­nals: Bos­ton Celtics 108 Philadel­phia 76ers 103 (Bos­ton Celtics lead se­ries 2-0) Toronto Rap­tors 110 Cleve­land Cava­liers 128 (Cleve­land Cava­liers lead se­ries 2-0).

Cricket

IRE­LAND SQUAD (for Test v Pak­istan May 11-15th, Malahide) – Wil­liam Porter­field (North West War­riors/Formby, capt), An­drew Bal­birnie (Le­in­ster Light­ning/Pem­broke), Ed Joyce (Le­in­ster Light­ning/Mer­rion), Ty­rone Kane (Le­in­ster Light­ning/Mer­rion), Andy McBrine (North West War­riors/Done­m­ana), Tim Murtagh (Mid­dle­sex), Kevin O’Brien (Le­in­ster Light­ning/Rail­way Union), Niall O’Brien (North West War­riors/Nantwich), Boyd Rankin (North West War­riors/War­wick­shire), Nathan Smith (North­ern Knights/In­sto­ni­ans), Paul Stir­ling (Mid­dle­sex), James Shan­non (North­ern Knights/In­sto­ni­ans), Stu­art Thomp­son (North West War­riors/Eglin­ton), Gary Wil­son (Der­byshire).

Gaelic Games

Con­nacht U17FC first round (at Tuam Sta­dium)– Gal­way L Roscom­mon L. LE­IN­STER COL­LEGES – Jun FC C semi-fi­nal: Pres DLS Ba­ge­nal­stown 3-16 Mercy Kil­beg­gan 3-18 (aet).

Ice hockey

NHL – Eastern Con­fer­ence play-off semi-fi­nals: Pitts­burgh Pen­guins 3 Wash­ing­ton Cap­i­tals 1 (se­ries tied 2-2). Western Con­fer­ence play-off semi-fi­nals: Winnipeg Jets 1 Nashville Preda­tors 2 (se­ries tied 2-2)

Soc­cer

Scot­tish Pre­mier­ship – Partick This­tle 1 Ross County 1 . Play­off quar­ter-fi­nal, sec­ond leg: Dundee Utd 2 Dun­fermline 1 – (Dundee United win 2-1 on agg). SSE Air­tric­ity League – First Di­vi­sion: Athlone Town 0 Gal­way Utd 3; Finn Harps 2 Drogheda Utd 1; Shel­bourne 1 UCD 1; Wex­ford 0 Cabin­teely 1. Ir­ish League – Pro­mo­tion/rel­e­ga­tion play­off first leg: Newry City 3 Car­rick Rangers 2. Span­ish La Liga – Sevilla 1 Real So­ciedad 0. French Ligue 1 – Amiens 2 Paris Saint Ger­main 2.

Ten­nis

ATP IS­TAN­BUL OPEN,– Men’s sin­gles quar­ter-fi­nals: Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Thomas Fab­biano (Ita) 6-2 6-2, Taro Daniel (Jpn) bt Roge­rio Du­tra Silva (Bra) 1-6 6-1 6-4, Malek Jaziri (Tun) bt (7) Jiri Ve­sely (Cze) 3-6 6-4 6-1., Laslo Djere (Ser) bt (5) Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 7-6 (7-3). ATP BMW OPEN (Mu­nich) – Men’s sin­gles quar­ter-fi­nals: (4) Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt Martin Kl­izan (Svk) 6-3 6-4, (1) Alexan­der

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.