WELL DESERVED, GIRLS!
STUDENTS OF the Loreto Secondary School enjoyed their end-of-year awards ceremony at Rowe Street Church recently.
A large number of awards were presented for academic, sporting, and extra-curricular achievements throughout the year, to students from all years.
Speaking at the event, school principal Billy O’Shea congratulated all of the award winners for their hard work and dedication, wishing them well in their future endeavours. To those doing State exams next month, he wished them the very best of luck in them and for wherever they ventured thereafter.
He also referred to the ongoing saga relating to the school’s new premises saying that they were tentatively hopeful of a move before the beginning of the next academic year.
THE AWARD RECIPIENTS
FIRST YEAR STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Blaithnaid Beaumont Howell, Laragh Frawley, Aoife Hore, Aisling Murphy, Nicole Power.
FIRST YEAR FULL ATTENDANCE:
Nicole Casey, Ciara Flanagan, Lily Forde, Ella Kavanagh, Emma Lynch, Shonagh McCourt, Aisling Murphy, Caelia Murphy, Caitlin Murray, Somer Penwell, Emma Reddy, Dobroslawa Staszeqska.
SECOND YEAR IRISH STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Cliodhna Creane, Brianne Doyle Kidd, Louiza Donnelly,
Abi Reynolds, Aneena Juddymon.
SECOND YEAR ATTENDANCE:
Molly Benson, Shauna Cullen,
Nessa Dunne, Aneena Juddymon Pyndath, Aoife O’Connor.
THIRD YEAR ENGLISH STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Fiona Pettit, Danika Gilshinan, Meabh Hogan,
Roisin O’Reilly, Eileen Roe.
THIRD YEAR ATTENDANCE:
Tiarna Jones, Clare McDonnell,
Hannah P Murphy, Philome Power.
FOURTH YEAR STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Lara O’Shea,
Roisin O’Sullivan, Ciara Banville,
Ellen Lambert, Cliona Power.
FOURTH YEAR ATTENDANCE:
Ellen Lambert.
FIFTH YEAR STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Claire Sutton, Aisling Gouldson,
Brona O’Dowd, Anna Mulligan, Kelly
Ann English, Andrea Carley.
FIFTH YEAR ATTENDANCE: Sadhbh Cullinane, Aisling Gouldson, Anna Harpur, Gia Simmons, Chelsea Uju-Amajirionwu.
SIXTH YEAR MATHS STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT: Tia Arekion,
Cliona Foley, Eimear Fahy, Clara
O’Doherty, Anna Gunning.
SIXTH YEAR ATTENDANCE:
Katie Browne, Yvonne Buttle, Eimear Fahy, Jodie Kent, Clare O’Grady.
THE SPIRIT OF MARIANNE MACGONAGLE AWARD: Clodagh Jackman.
SR MARY WALSHE MEMORIAL
CUP FOR MUSIC: Holly Rossiter.
UNA HICKEY PERPETUAL CUP
FOR ENGLISH: Aisling Caldicott.
SPIRIT OF INCLUSION
AWARD: Niamh Coleman.
ART AWARD: Philome Power.
ROTARY LEADERSHIP
AWARD: Gia Simmons.
GRADAM NA GAEILGE:
Doireann O’Sullivan.
MODERN LANGUAGES STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD: Aisling Caldicott.
JUSTICE AND PEACE
AWARD: Olivia Middleton.
SPIRIT OF TRANSITION YEAR
AWARD: Ellen Lambert.
PRINCIPAL’S PRIZE: Rebecca Jones.
SENIOR FOOTBALL: Niamh Dunne.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL: Shauna Hackett.
SENIOR HOCKEY: Chloe O’Connor. JUNIOR HOCKEY: Eileen Roe.
SENIOR BASKETBALL: Clodagh Dee.
JUNIOR BASKETBALL: Ruth Hendrick.
SENIOR CAMOGIE: Clodagh Jackman.
JUNIOR CAMOGIE: Aoife O’Connor.
SIXTH YEAR STUDENTS WHO PLAYED THE SAME SPORT FOR SIX YEARS:
Basketball: EImear Fahy, Carla
Fusciardi Wallace, Clodagh Dee.
Hockey: Chloe O’Connor, Sally
Shortle, Yvonne Buttle, Eva ARthur,
Kelly McGuinness, Gillian Banville,
Aoibhinn Butler, Emma Byrne.
Equestrian: Emma Byrne, Ciara Browne, Davina Murphy, Clodagh Jackman. Athletics: Amy Forde.
Camogie: Clodagh Jackman, Megan Carty, Mary Barrett, Katie Roche, Emma Codd, Aisling Halligan, Niamh O’Connor.
Football: Clodagh Jackman, Emma Codd, Aisling Halligan, Niamh O’Connor, Annie O’Gorman, Sadhbh McCarthy, Maura Molloy, Eva Crean, Emily Coakley, Rebecca Banville.
Swimming: Olivia Middleton.