Ath­letes shine in Com­mu­nity Games fi­nals

Co. Wick­low ath­letes shine in Of­faly

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - FRONT PAGE -

WICK­LOW ath­letes brought home nearly a dozen gold medals from the Le­in­ster track and field ju­ve­nile cham­pi­onships in Tul­lam­ore last week­end.

Seven of those gold medals be­longed to ath­letes from Grey­stones and Dis­trict AC with Daniel Quirk bag­ging two (un­der-14 boys 75m hur­dles and un­der-14 boys long jump), Paul De­lahunty claim­ing top spot in the un­der-16 boys 3,000m in a time of 10:05.26, Joe Dowd clinch­ing gold in the un­der-18 boys 3,000m steeple­chase in 10:48.07, Ailbhe Gordon throw­ing 28.55m to win the un­der-14 girls javelin (400g) while Jack McGlone se­cured a beau­ti­ful pair of gold medals af­ter zip­ping home quick­est in the un­der-16 boys 400m sprint in 55.52 and prov­ing un­beat­able in the un­der-16 boys 800m race in a time of 2:07.47.

Ash­ford AC thor­oughly en­joyed the vic­tory of Roisin Treacy who stormed home in the un­der-18 girls 2,000m steeple­chase in 7:17.74. There was a gold medal for Inbhear Dee thanks to the per­for­mance of Katliegh Keogh in the un­der-15 800m in 2:21.77.

Round­wood and Dis­trict AC’s Eve Leacy jumped an im­pres­sive 1.55m to claim the ti­tle in the un­der-17 girls high jump com­pe­ti­tion while Grainne O’Sullivan from Bray run­ners cov­ered 5.34m to take gold in the un­der-16 girls long jump cham­pi­onship.

There were four sil­vers for Grey­stones and Dis­trict AC, three by way of Ro­nan Dempsey in the un­der-18 boys 400m, the 400m hur­dles at that age, and the un­der-18 boys 200m sprint, with the fourth com­ing thanks to a 10.8m triple jump by Ellen McNally in the un­der-17 girls triple jump com­pe­ti­tion.

Sil­ver medals also for Joseph O’Shea (un­der-18 boys 800m) and Os­car Durston (un­der-14 boys 800m) from Ash­ford AC, and for Alex Carey (un­der-15 girls 1,500m) and Hugh Kelly (un­der-16 boys javelin), both from Inbhear Dee.

Ash­ford AC’s Os­car Durston (un­der-14 boys 1,500m) and Joseph O’Shea (un­der-18 boys 1,500m), Ellen McNally from Grey­stones and Dis­trict (un­der-17 girls long jump), and her club col­leagues Aodhan Daly (un­der-18 boys long jump), Emma Quirk (un­der-17 girls triple jump, and Ailbhe Gordon (un­der-14 girls shot put) all claimed bronze medals in what was a su­per week­end for Co. Wick­low ath­letes.

Jack McGlone (Grey­stones AC) af­ter win­ning the Le­in­ster Track and Field boys un­der-16 800m ti­tle in Tul­lam­ore.

Paul De­lahunty (Grey­stones AC) on the top step of the podium af­ter win­ning the Le­in­ster T&F boys un­der-16 3k race.

Kaleigh Keogh (Inbhear Dee AC)with her gold medal from the Le­in­ster T&F girls un­der-15 800m.

Hugh Kelly (Inbhear Dee AC) who took a sil­ver medal in the boys un­der-16 Javelin at the Le­in­ster T&F.

Joe O’Shea (Ash­ford AC) in sec­ond place in the boys un­der-18 800m at the Le­in­ster T&F in Tul­lam­ore.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.