ON THE FAIR­WAYS

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

BRAY GOLF CLUB

Sun­day, June 9, 18-Hole Ladies Sin­gles Stable­ford (19) - 1st Over­all: Kay Fahy, 19, 27 points; 2nd: Mary Lalor, 19, 25 points.

Tues­day, June 11, 17-Hole 2-Lady Rum­ble - 1st: Hilda Fusco, Char­lotte Fin­negan, 18, 18, 42 points; 2nd: Geraldine Con­nick, Rita Gun­ning, 13, 13, 41 points; 3rd: Julie McDonald, Ellen Ka­vanagh, 19, 11, 40 points, back nine.

Tues­day, June 11, 8-Hole 2-Lady Rum­ble (8) 1st Over­all: Gay Weldon/Rosie Rochford, 37/37, 17 points.

Mon­day 4-Per­son Team Com­pe­ti­tion: Paul Walsh (12) 41, Michael Hen­nessy (07) 38, Conor Hayes (23) 37.

Wed­nes­day In­vi­ta­tional Four­ball: Richie Murphy (07) 51, Michael Camp­bell (08) 46, Niall Cun­nane (04) 49.

Sun­day June Medal GOY 6: James Devlin (18) 66, John McKenna (10) 67, John Basqueille (10) 69, Paul Walsh (11) 69, Gross: Paddy O’Sullivan (03) 71, Cl 1: Barry O’Brien (08) 70; Cl 2: Tony Quinn (11) 71; Cl 3: Ed­mund Flanagan (12) 73; Cl 4: Patrick McNiece (17) 72.

WOOD­EN­BRIDGE LADIES

Thurs­day, May 16, Cap­tain Roger Tyrrell’s Prize to Ladies 18 Hole Strokes Medal - 1st: Olive Or­mis­ton (40) 66 nett; 2nd: Michelle Crummy (7) 71 nett; 3rd: Rosie Graham (20) 72 nett; Gross: San­dra Watkins (13) 87gr. F9 Paula Tan­ham (20) 35 nett. B9 Irene Joan Fen­ton (28) 34 nett.

Thurs­day, June 13, Lady Vice Cap­tain Hi­lary Gale’s Prize 18 Hole Strokes Medal - 1st: Siobhan Saun­ders (22) 71 nett; 2nd: Tina O’Shaugh­nessy (25) 72 nett; 3rd: Cathy For­tune (26) 72 nett; Gross: Elaine Fitzger­ald (8) 83gr. F9 Naomi Sta­ple­ton (19) 33.5nett and B9 Marie He­garty (20) 34 nett.

COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB

Men’s re­sults - Satur­day and Sun­day, June 8 and 9 (Sec­re­tary Alex Shee­han’s Prize) - 1st: Conor O’Byrne (5) 71; 2nd: Glenn Austin (6) 72 C/B; Gross: Shay Clin­ton (5) 80; 3rd: Jimmy Quinn (15) 72; CSS Satur­day 74, CSS Sun­day 76.

Tues­day, June 11, Open Se­niors. (Age 50 Plus) 1st Over­all: Tom Wilkin­son (11) 41 points; Cat­e­gory 1. 1st: Tom Me­mery (8) 40 points; 2nd: Barty Turner (13) 39 points; Cat­e­gory 2 1st: Les­lie Master­son (19) 37 points (Cour­town) C/B; 2nd: An­drew Doyle (24) 37 points; Cat­e­gory 3 1st: Joe Hil­lard (12) 35 points C/B; 2nd: Robin Wall Mor­ris (21) 35 points.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Men’s 18-Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford (Blue) PGA Tankard, Satur­day/Sun­day, June 15/16 (Spon­sors: Club Pro Louise D’Arcy) - 1st: Pat Sta­ple­ton 41 points; 2nd: Frank Scanlan 40 points; 3rd: Johnathan Car­ton 40 points; Gross: Kevin Mon­aghan 31 points; 4th: Derek Quinn 39 points; 5th: Mark Ludgate 38 points.

Ladies 18-Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford, Satur­day/ Sun­day, June 15 and 16 - 1st: Caitri­ona Fog­a­rty (16) 37 points.

Men’s 18-Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Thurs­day, June 13 (Spon­sors: J.McNa­mara/L. Ka­vanagh) - 1st: Pat Smullen (23) 45 points; 2nd: Brendan Ja­cob (9) 44 points; 3rd: John Car­ton (23) 41 points; Gross: Charles McGet­ti­gan (5) 35 points; Hole in one: Martin McGet­ti­gan, on the seventh hole.

Ladies 18-Hole Se­niors Open Sin­gles Stable­ford, Tues­day, June 11 - 1st: Rose Kelle­her Cox (29) 32 points.

Men’s 18-Hole Se­niors Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Tues­day, June 11 - Cat 1: Ryan Dowling (10) 38 points; Cat 2: Robert Gille­spie (27) 36 points; Cat 3: Vin­cent Brady (23) 33 points. In­ter-Club:

Wick­low Ir­ish Mixed Four­somes team lost 1.5/3.5 to Old Conna on Thurs­day, June 13.

Wick­low Jimmy Bruen team were top qual­i­fiers on Satur­day, June 15, at Wick­low Golf Club. They will now play Wood­en­bridge in the semi-fi­nals at Wick­low Golf Club on Satur­day, June 22.

Wick­low Se­nior Cup team ad­vanced out of the qual­i­fy­ing stages at Grange Golf Club but lost their semi-fi­nal match against Old Conna on Sun­day, June 16.

Wick­low Provin­cial Towns Cup team de­feated Wex­ford 5-4 on Sun­day, June 16, and now ad­vance to the semi-fi­nals stage.

Wick­low Ladies Re­vive Ac­tive team de­feated Ark­low on Sun­day, June 16. GREY­STONES GOLF CLUB

Satur­day, June 15, Scram­ble - 1st: Robert O’Reily (20), Malachi Collins (17), Ken Moore (13), Stan McHugh (14) 53; 2nd: Ray McDonnell (7), Padraig Croke (13), Rod O’Shea (16), Neil Law­less (16) 53.5.

Sun­day, June 16, Sin­gles - 1st: Tom Dempsey (23) 46 points; 2nd: Eoin Crib­bin (17) 41 points; 3rd: Dennis Duff (11) 41 points; Gross: Eddie Lon­er­gan (1) 36 points.

ARK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Sun­day, June 16, Sin­gles V Par (Spon­sored by Tash On Tour) - 1st: Michael F. Byrne (12) 2 Up c/b; 2nd: Michael Braud­ers (11) 2 Up; 3rd: Wil­liam Donoghue (19) 1 Up c/b; Gross: Karl Fitz­patrick (6) 5 Down c/b; Back 9: Stephen Byrne (13) 1 Up; CSS: 1Down.

BALT­IN­GLASS GOLF CLUB

Ann Sheerin Open Com­pe­ti­tion in Aid of Breast Cancer Re­search - 1st: Mag­gie Kin­sella (42) 36 points; 2nd: Bernie Hen­nessy (18) 31 points; 3rd: Olivia Cooney (12) 31 points; 4th: Mary D’Arcy (23) 29 points; 5th: Mary O’Ke­effe (24) 29 points; Vis­i­tors Prize: M He­garty Athy 28 points.

Balt­in­glass Barton Cup team beat Cal­lan to go into the quar­ter-fi­nals of the Barton Cup.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.