RE­SULTS AND FIX­TURES

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

ADULT RE­SULTS

Boom & Plat­form Hire Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1: Rath­new 2-13, New­town 2-9.

Light­ning Pro­tec­tion Ire­land Wick­low Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: Eire Og Grey­stones 2-15, Kil­te­gan 0-13; St Patrick’s Wick­low 2-18, Kil­te­gan 0-16; Bray Em­mets 4-15, Avon­dale 1-8.

Darcy Sands In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2: Dunlavin 1-18, Rath­new 1-4.

In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: Carnew 3-9, St Patrick’s Kil­coole 1-11. Di­vi­sion 3 Foot­ball League: Knock­ananna 1-17, Lacken-Kil­bride 2-11.

Di­vi­sion 4 North/East Foot­ball League: Newcastle 4-13, New­town 3-13; St Patrick’s Kil­coole 1-8, Bray Em­mets 0-11. Di­vi­sion 4 South/West Foot­ball League: Dunlavin 3-15, Kil­te­gan 1-3; Carnew 3-6, Balt­in­glass 1-11; Ark­low Geraldines-Bal­ly­money 1-12, Avon­dale 2-7.

Di­vi­sion 5 North/East Foot­ball League: St Patrick’s Wick­low 4-13, Barn­dar­rig 0-7. Di­vi­sion 5 South/West Foot­ball League: Donard-The Glen 3-19, Strat­ford-Grange­con 4-2.

Fin­negan Cup: Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy 1-19. Ash­ford 1-15.

Ju­nior Hurl­ing League: Gle­nealy 2-15, Eire Og Grey­stones 2-14.

ADULT FIX­TURES Thurs­day, July 18

Di­vi­sion 4 North/East Foot­ball League: New­town v St Patrick’s Kil­coole, 8 p.m. (Ref: Eu­gene Do­her ty ); Bray Em­mets v Rath­new, 8 p.m. (Ref: Pat Hickey); An Tóchar v Newcastle, 8 p.m. (Ref: Phillip Bracken).

Di­vi­sion 4 South/West Foot­ball League: Balt­in­glass v Dunlavin, 8 p.m. (Ref: Pat Dunne); Kil­te­gan v Ark­low Geraldines-Bal­ly­money, 8 p.m. (Ref: Christy O’Rourke); Bless­ing­ton v Carnew, 8 p.m. (Ref: Liam Cullen).

Di­vi­sion 5 North/East Foot­ball League: Kil­macanogue v St Patrick’s Wick­low, 8 p.m. (Ref: Tony Mclaugh­lin); Éire Óg Grey­stones v Tinahely, 8 p.m. (Ref: Peadar De Hora).

Di­vi­sion 5 South/West Foot­ball League: Donard-The Glen v Hol­ly­wood, 8 p.m. (Ref: Diar­muid Haugh­ian); Val­ley­mount v Strat­ford-Grange­con, 8 p.m. (Ref: John Whyte).

Fri­day, July 19

At Val­ley­mount: Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Hol­ly­wood v Bless­ing­ton, 7:30 p.m. (Ref: Rober t Roche).

At Rath­new: Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Éire Óg Grey­stones v Barn­dar­rig, 7:30 (Ref: Ian Cul­ber t)

At Round­wood: Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, St Patrick’s Wick­low v Balt­in­glass, 7:45 p.m. (Ref: Chris Cana­van).

Satur­day, July 20

At Ash­ford: In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Kil­macanogue v Bal­ly­manus, 5 p.m. (Ref: Ed­die Leonard). At Round­wood: In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, St Patrick’s Kil­coole v Donard-The Glen, 5 p.m. (Ref: Bren­dan Fur­long); In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Rath­new v Strat­ford-Grange­con, 6:45 p.m. (Ref: Phillip Bracken).

At Balt­in­glass: Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Hol­ly­wood v Kil­te­gan, 5 p.m. (Ref: Noel Kin­sella); In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Carnew v Dunlavin, 6:45 p.m. (Ref: Gar­rett Whe­lan).

At Aughrim: Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, New­town v Tinahely, 5 p.m. (Ref: Liam D. Keenan Jnr); Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Balt­in­glass v Bless­ing­ton, 6.45 p.m. (Ref: John Keenan).

Satur­day, July 21

At Aughrim: In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Coolkenno v Bal­li­na­cor, 11:30 (Ref: Pat Dunne); Laragh v An­nacurra, 1 p.m. (Ref: An­thony Nolan).

At Balt­in­glass: Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Val­ley­mount v Aughrim, 12:00 (Ref: Gar­rett Whe­lan); Lacken-Kil­bride v Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy, 1:30 p.m. (Ref: John Whyte).

At Wick­low Town: Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Ash­ford v An Tóchar, 5 p.m. (Ref: Kieran O’Shea).

At Aughrim: Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1, Ark­low Geraldines-Bal­ly­money v Rath­new, 5 p.m. (Ref: Ciaran Fleming); Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Bray Em­mets v St Patrick’s Wick­low, 6:45 p.m. (Ref: Dar­ragh Byrne).

At Ash­ford: Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2, Éire Óg Grey­stones v Avon­dale, 6:45 (Ref: Kieron Kenny).

Wednesday, July 24

Ju­nior Hurl­ing League: Kil­te­gan v Aughrim, 7:30 p.m. (Ref: Rober t Roche); Barn­dar­rig v Gle­nealy, 7:30 p.m. (Ref: Kieran O’Shea); Ark­low Rock Par­nell v Bray Em­mets, 7:30 p.m. (Ref: Liam D. Keenan Jnr); Éire Óg Grey­stones v Avon­dale, 8 p.m. (Ref: Con O Ceadaigh).

Satur­day, July 27

In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: Venue: TBC, Barn­dar­rig v Carnew, 4:30 p.m. (Ref: TBC); Venue: TBC, St Patrick’s Kil­coole v Ark­low Rock Par­nell, 6:30 p.m. (Ref: TBC).

Sun­day, July 28

Light­ning Pro­tec­tion Ire­land Wick­low Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship: Venue: TBC, Avon­dale v Carnew, 12:00 (Ref: Ciaran Manley); Venue: TBC, St Patrick’s Wick­low v Éire Óg Grey­stones, 2:30 p.m (Ref: John Keenan); Venue: TBC, Gle­nealy v Kil­te­gan, 4:15 p.m. (Ref: Chris Cana­van) ***Sun­day, July 28 hurl­ing fix­tures are sub­ject to change with the agree­ment of both clubs.

JU­VE­NILE FIX­TURES Wednesday, July 17

Coiste na nOg meet­ing in Bal­li­nakill at 8 p.m. (Clubs to re­turn all tro­phies and cups).

Un­der-15 Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 1: All games at 7.15 p.m.; ARP v Gle­nealy (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan Jun); Michael Dwyers v Bray Em­mets (Ref­eree: Ciaran Fleming); Nor th Wick­low Gaels v Carnew Em­mets Bal­li­nakill (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van); St Pa­tricks v Bye.

Un­der-11 Hurl­ing Group 1 Round 8:

All games at 7.15 p.m.; Aughrim Blue v St Patrick’s (Ref­eree: Dar­ragh Byrne); Kil­coole v ARP (Ref­eree: Ciaran Goff); Michael Dwyers Navy v Bray Em­mets Navy (Ref­eree: Lilly May Cullen); Gle­nealy v Carnew Em­mets (Ref­eree: Michael Owens); Eire Og Grey­stones Blue v Bye.

Un­der-11 Hurl­ing Group 2 Round 8: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Barn­dar­rig v Bray Em­mets Green (Ref­eree: Rober t Roche); Michael Dwyers Blue v Eire Og Grey­stones White (Ref­eree: Jimmy Lawlor); Avon­dale v West­ern Gaels (Ref­eree: Kieron Kenny); Eire Og Grey­stones Green v Aughrim White (Ref­eree: Tony McLough­lin).

Fri­day, July 19

Un­der-7 and 9 Go Games Foot­ball: Var­i­ous venues.

Mi­nor Hurl­ing League Round 6: Gle­nealy v Bray Em­mets, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: John Keenan);

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 4 Round 6: Eire Og Grey­stones Green v Carnew Em­mets Bal­li­nakill, 7 p.m. (Ref­eree: Cathy Forde). Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2 Round 7: St Patrick’s v St Kevin’s, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Ciaran Gaskin).

Un­der-12 Foot­ball Player Path­way League Round 4: St Kevin’s v An­nacurra, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Jimmy Lawlor). Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1 Round 8: 7.15pm Bal­li­nakill Eire Og Grey­stones v Balt­in­glass, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Ciaran Manley).

Un­der-13 Hurl­ing Di­vi­sion 1 Round 7: Bray Em­mets V Luke O Tooles at Bal­li­nakill, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Eu­gene Do­her ty).

Satur­day, July 20

Un­der-7 and 9 Go Games Foot­ball: Var­i­ous venues.

Sun­day, July 21

Un­der-12 Foot­ball Player Path­way League Round 4: St Patrick’s v An Tochar, 11 a.m. (Ref­eree: Philip Bracken).

Mon­day, July 22

Mi­nor Hurl­ing League Round 7: All games at 7.15 p.m.; BYE v Michael Dwyers; Gle­nealy v Nor th Wick­low Gaels (Ref­eree: Michael Owens); Bray Em­mets v Carnew Em­mets (Ref­eree: Con O Cheadaigh); Avon­dale/Par­nells v BYE.

Un­der-13 Hurl­ing Di­vi­sion 1 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Luke O’Tooles v Kil­coole (Ref­eree: Rober t Roche); Gle­nealy v Bray Em­mets Navy (Ref­eree: Ciaran Goff); Michael Dwyers Navy v ARP (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan); Carnew Em­mets v Eire Og Grey­stones Blue (Ref­eree: Ciaran Fleming); St Patrick’s Blue v Bye.

Un­der-13 Hurl­ing Di­vi­sion 2 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; St Patrick’s White v Eire Og Grey­stones White (Ref­eree: Eu­gene Do­her ty); Michael Dwyers Blue v Bray Em­mets Green (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van). Un­der-10 Foot­ball Player Path­way League Round 4: Eire Og Grey­stones Blue V Tinahely, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Tony McLough­lin).

Wednesday, July 24

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 1 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; St Pa­tricks Blue v Eire Og Grey­stones Blue (Ref­eree: TBC); Bless­ing­ton Blue v An Tochar Blue (Ref­eree: TBC); Bray Em­mets Blue v Dunlavin (Ref­eree: TBC); Rath­new Red v Bye. Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 2 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Balt­in­glass v Kil­te­gan Red (Ref­eree: TBC); Aughrim v An­nacurra (Ref­eree: TBC); Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy Navy v St Kevin’s (Ref­eree: TBC); AGB Green v Donard/Glen (Ref­eree: TBC).

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 3 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Bless­ing­ton White v AGB Navy (Ref­eree: TBC); St Patrick’s White v Rath­new Green (Ref­eree: TBC); Eire Og Grey­stones White v An Tochar Navy (Ref­eree: TBC); Kil­macanogue v Bray Em­mets White (Ref­eree: TBC).

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 4 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Eire Og Grey­stones Green v Avon­dale (Ref­eree: TBC); Kil­coole v Ash­ford (Ref­eree: TBC); Tinahely v Barn­dar­rig (Ref­eree: TBC); Carnew Em­mets v Avoca (Ref­eree: TBC); New­town v Bye.

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 5 Round 9:

All games at 7.15 p.m.; Kil­te­gan Green v Bal­li­na­cor (Ref­eree: TBC); BYE v En­niskerry (Ref­eree: TBC); Strat­ford/Grange­con v Michael Dwyers (Ref­eree: TBC); Bray Em­mets Gold v Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy White (Ref­eree: TBC); Lacken/Kil­bride v Laragh (Ref­eree: TBC).

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1 Round

9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; St Ni­cholas v Balt­in­glass in Donard (Ref­eree: TBC); AGB Navy v Eire Og Grey­stones (Ref­eree: TBC); Rath­new v Bye.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Di­vi­sion 2 Round 2: All games at 7.15 p.m.; An Tochar v Bray Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC); Aughrim v St Pa­tricks (Ref­eree: TBC); St Kevin’s v Bless­ing­ton (Ref­eree: TBC); Ballinglen Gaels v Bye.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 3 League Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Ash­ford v Kil­coole (Ref­eree: TBC); AGB Green v Carnew Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC); Naomh Eoin Gaels v Michael Dwyers (Ref­eree: TBC); Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy v BYE; Clan na Gael v BYE.

Thurs­day, July 25

Mi­nor Foot­ball League Di­vi­sion 1 Round 2: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Bray Em­mets v Eire Og Grey­stones (Ref­eree: TBC); An Tochar v Balt­in­glass (Ref­eree: TBC).

Fri­day, July 26

Un­der-12 Hurl­ing Player Path­way League Round 4: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Kil­coole v Luke O’Tooles (Ref­eree: TBC); ARP v St Patrick’s (Ref­eree: TBC); Eire Og Grey­stones v Bray Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC). Un­der-7 and 9 Go Games Hurl­ing: Var­i­ous venues.

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 3 Round 8: Rath­new Green v Eire Og Grey­stones White, 7.15 p.m. (Ref­eree: Cathy Forde).

Mon­day, July 29

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1 Round 9: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Eire Og Grey­stones Blue v An Tochar Navy (Ref­eree: TBC); Bray Em­mets Navy v St Ni­cholas Navy (Ref­eree: TBC); St Patrick’s Blue v Bless­ing­ton Blue in Bal­li­nakill (Ref­eree: TBC). Un­der-13 Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Di­vi­sion 2 Round 2: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Balt­in­glass v AGB Green (Ref­eree: TBC); Aughrim v An­nacurra (Ref­eree: TBC); St Kevin’s Red v Kil­coole Bal­li­nakill (Ref­eree: TBC); Rath­new v Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy (Ref­eree: TBC).

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 3 Round 9:

All games at 7.15 p.m.; Bless­ing­ton White v Tinahely challenge (Ref­eree: TBC); Bray Em­mets Green v AGB Navy (Ref­eree: TBC); An Tochar White v Carnew Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC); Michael Dwyers Navy v Eire Og Grey­stones White (Ref­eree: TBC). Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 4 Cham­pi­onship Round 2: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Clara Gaels v Clan na Gael (Ref­eree: TBC); Avoca v Ash­ford (Ref­eree: TBC); Michael Dwyers Blue v BYE; Newcastle v St Patrick’s White (Ref­eree: TBC).

Mi­nor Foot­ball League Di­vi­sion 1 Round 6: All games at 7.15 p.m.; St Ni­cholas v An Tochar (Ref­eree: TBC); Eire Og Grey­stones v Rath­new (Ref­eree: TBC); Balt­in­glass v Bray Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC); Bless­ing­ton v Tinahely (Ref­eree: TBC).

Mi­nor Foot­ball League Di­vi­sion 2 Round 6: All games at 7.15 p.m.; Derry Gaels v Clara Gaels (Ref­eree: TBC); Clan na Gaels v Carnew Em­mets (Ref­eree: TBC); Pearse Gaels v Michael Dwyers (Ref­eree: TBC); St Kevin’s v BYE.

Jackie (right) and Mar­cella Kinch (mid­dle) present the pro­ceeds of the Ellen Kinch Me­mo­rial 7s day to Donna Bar­rett, Com­mu­nity Fundrais­ing Co-or­di­na­tor at Bar­ret­stown.

Bren­dan Be­han of Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy gets away from Rian Dwyer and Robert Clarkson of Ash­ford dur­ing their Fin­negan Cup match.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.