ON the FAIR­WAYS

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

RATHSALLAG­H GOLF CLUB

Thursday Open - 1st: Aaron Howard 43 points; 2nd: Eoin Kelly 37 points; 3rd: Wil­liam Lalor 36 points.

Sin­gle S/F - 1st: Eu­gene Brennan 50 points; 2nd: Paul Bowens 37 points; 3rd: Thomas Davis 37 points.

WOOD­EN­BRIDGE GOLF CLUB

Ladies Sec­tion, Au­gust 1 - Stephen O’Leary Memo­rial Prize (Spon­sor: Mrs An­gela O’Leary) 1st: Mary E Byrne (33) 40 points; 2nd: Carol Leckie (31) 39 points; 3rd: El­iz­a­beth Byrne (16) 39 points; Front 9: Anne Dowl­ing (19) 22 points; Back 9: Bernie Do­ran (11) 22 points; Our 9 Hole S/F win­ner: Regina McCabe (16) 19 points.

BRIDGE HO­TEL GOLF SO­CI­ETY

Ark­low Golf Club, Au­gust 3 re­sults - First net: Jimmy Rus­sell 31 points; Class 1: Gerry Ka­vanagh 28 points; Class 2: Jim Hoey 25 points; Front 9: John Huszar 16 points; Back 9: Fin­tan Nu­gent 15 points; Near­est pin: John Gilbert 3ft.

BLAIN­ROE GOLF CLUB

Blain­roe re­sults from Sun­day, Au­gust 4 - Men’s Sin­gles Stable­ford - Win­ner and Gross: J Nei­land Jnr (4) 40 points; 2nd: M A. O’Neill (14) 40 points; 3rd: G Hawes (30) 39 points; 4th: P Mar­ren (17) 38 points.

COOL­LAT­TIN GOLF CLUB

Men’s re­sults from Wednesday, July 24 - Open Men’s Sin­gles - 1st: Damien Os­borne (14) 43 points; 2nd: Andy Doyle (24) 41 points; Gross: Daniel Curry (4) 34 Gross points; 3rd: Paddy MacNa­mara (23) 40 points (Tara Glen) C/B.

Satur­day, July 28, Sun­day, July 29 - Open Men’s Sin­gles. V Par Com­pe­ti­tion - 1st: Sandy Smith (9) 5 UP C/B; 2nd: Martin Lynch (12) 5 UP C/B; Gross: Daniel Curry 2 Down Gross Score; 3rd: Joe Beale (16) 5 UP. CSS Satur­day 71. CSS Sun­day 70.

Tuesday, July 30 - Open Men’s Se­niors. (age 50 plus) - 1st: John Ros­siter (17) 40 points. C/B.; 2nd: Paudge Cullen (15) 40 points.

CSS 71.

Wednesday, July 31 - Open Men’s Sin­gles - 1st: Pat O’Brien (17) 41 points; 2nd: Larry Kin­sella (20) 40 points; Gross: Gerry Bow­den (5) 34 points; 3rd. Stephen O’Reilly (15) 37 C/B.

CSS 71.

Satur­day, Au­gust 3/Sun­day, Au­gust 4 - Monthly Medal - 1st: Daniel Curry (4) 67 Nett; 2nd: Larry Kin­sella (19) 68 Nett; Gross: Shay Clin­ton (5) 75 Gross; 3rd: De­clan Doyle (8) 69 Nett. C/B; 4th. Robert Ryan (12) 70 Nett. C/B.

CSS. 73 Satur­day and Sun­day.

BRAY GOLF CLUB

Mon­day, July 29 - Open sin­gles: Paddy McLoughlin (16) 46, Sea­mus Kenny (24) 42, Tony Quinn (11) 42.

Wednesday, July 31: Tony Quinn and Jack How­ick 46; Colm Lynch and Kevin Far­rell (Bless­ing­ton Lakes) 46; Mark Baylis and Gre­gory Mur­phy 45.

9-Hole: Cor­mac Kelly (09) 22, Richard Ka­vanagh (06) 21.

Satur­day, Au­gust 3 - Ju­nior Fundraiser Scramble: Dar­ragh Rochford, Gavin Rochford, Luke Mer­ri­gan, Ben Kear­ney 53.3; James Carroll, Mary Carroll (Kil­mashogue) Stephen Carroll, Evan Keogh 56.3; Eoin Reade, Jack How­ick, Ai­den Joyce, David P O’Brien 56.4; Geral­dine Con­nick, Su­san Doyle, Paul McGlore, Alex Doyle 56.4; Gary Sheri­dan, Rory Vance, Ciaran Vance, Si­mon H Hunt (Dublin Moun­tain) 56.5.

Sun­day, Au­gust 4 - Medal GOY 10: Paul But­ler (06) 69; Colin Murray (05) 69; Bren­dan Lambe (04) 69; Gross: Kil­lian Cas­soni (08) 70; Cl 2: Des Hinchin (5) 72; Cl 2: Thomas Walker (11) 71; Cl 3: Gerry Arm­strong (13) 73; Cl 4: Al­fie Smith (19) 72.

ARK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Cap­tain’s Prize - Mr Wil­liam Donoghue - 1st: Gerry Ger­aghty, h/cap 12, 65 Nett; 2nd: Myles Doyle, h/ cap 19, 68 Nett c/b; 3rd: Rob­bie Red­din, h/cap 12, 68 Nett; Class1: Brian Mo­ran, h/cap 8, 70 Nett; Class 2: Richard Dig­nam, h/cap 10, 69 Nett C/B; Class 3: Joseph Mooney, h/cap 21, 70 Nett c/b; Gross: John Wil­liams, h/cap 4, 76 c/b; Front 9: Rory McLoughlin, h/ cap 12, 31 Nett; Back 9: De­nis Gor­dan, h/cap 3, Nett.

Past Cap­tain’s: Wil­liam Nolan, h/cap 10, 72 Nett; 5-Day: Pe­ter Lynch, h/cap 19, 67 Nett; Ju­nior: Con­nor Cronin, h/cap 17, 71 Nett; Near­est Pin 7th: Barry Kennedy; Near­est Pin 13th: Pa Costello.

Ladies - 1st: Han­nah Ha­mond, 22 points b/9; 2nd: Pat Nolan, 22 points; 3rd: Anna O’Brian 21 points.

MACREDDIN GOLF CLUB

In­ter­me­di­ate Scratch Cup (10-18) – July 28 - Over­all Win­ner (Gross and Nett): J. De­vitt (Macreddin) (11) 81 (70); 2nd: M. Browne (Balt­in­glass) (12) 83; 3rd: M. Keat­ing (Grey­stones) (13) 91.

Mi­nor Scratch Cup (19+) – July 28 – Over­all Win­ner (Gross): N. Sin­nott (Macreddin) (19) 95.

Monthly Medal (July) – July 28 – Over­all Win­ner and low­est gross: H. Flood (13) 69; 2nd: M. Gannon (15) 72; 3rd: J. De­vitt (11) 73.

Open Se­niors – 31/07/2019 – Over­all Win­ner: E. Mather (Hiber­nian) (13) 36 points; 2nd: R. Hendry (Macreddin) (20) 32 points; 3rd: M. Gannon (Macreddin) (15) 28 points.

Open Sin­gles Stable­ford – Au­gust 1 – Over­all Win­ner: K. Cro­cock (Co. Meath) (10) 38 points; 2nd: (Last 6 holes) D. Caf­frey (New­bridge) (12) 37 points; 3rd: B. Byrne (Macreddin) (6) 37 points.

Open Sin­gles Stable­ford – Au­gust 3 – Over­all Win­ner: S. Mc­Don­ald (Macreddin) (15) 39 points; 2nd: (Last 9 holes) E. Mur­phy (Kilkenny) (12) 37 points; 3rd: J. De­vitt (Macreddin) (11) 37 points.

Sin­gles Stable­ford – Au­gust 3 – Over­all Win­ner: M. Gannon (15) 45 points; 2nd: S. Mc­Don­ald (15) 39 points; 3rd: J. Moules (7) 38 points.

For Golf and So­ci­ety Book­ings call (0402) 36999. www.ma­cred­ding­golf­club.com. Open com­pe­ti­tion ev­ery Thursday. Macreddin – Golf by McGin­ley.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Cap­tain (Mr Ian Mooney’s) Prize, Sun­day, Au­gust 4 - 1st: Tommy Mur­phy (15) 136 (cb); 2nd: Michael Gavin (12) 136; 3rd: Colin Jame­son (13) 140; Gross:Conor Jame­son (2) 147; 4th: Gerry Ka­vanagh (13) 140; 5th: Brian Shannon (20) 141; 6th: Michael Doyle (13) 141; 7th: Lee Cleere (4) 141; Past Cap­tain: Rob Jacob (13) 146; 1st 18: Alan Reid (17) 63; 2nd: 18 - Mick Murray (4) 69; Hole in One: Ed­die Mason 7th Hole (Fri­day).

Men’s 18-Hole Open Sin­gles Stable­ford (White), Thursday, Au­gust 1 (Spon­sors: Byrnes Gifts) - 1st:Gas­ton Al­ric (v) (26) 44 points (B9); 2nd: Stephen Cum­mins (15) 44 points; 3rd: Gavin Carroll (10) 42 points; Gross: David Hal­li­han (8) 33 points.

Ladies 18-Hole Sin­gles V-Par PGA Tankard, Wednesday, July 31 (Spon­sors: Louise D’Arcy - Club Pro) - 1st: Nora Dunne (18) 6 up; 2nd: Teresa Scan­lon (20) 1 up (c/b); Gross: Mary Cahill (6) -7; 3rd: Pa­tri­cia O’Con­nor (45) 1up.

Ladies 9-Hole Sin­gles Stable­ford, Mon­day, July 29 - 1st: Rosemary Mor­ris­sey (46) 14 points; 2nd: Deirdre Small (46) 13 points.

Ladies 18-Hole Sin­gles V-Par, Sun­day, July 28 - 1st: Deirdre Carroll (20) 2 down.

Balt­in­glass Golf Club Cap­tain’s Prize win­ner Brian O’Hara re­ceives his prize from Club Cap­tain Martin Hen­nessy last week­end.

Balt­in­glass GC Cap­tains Prize Club Cap­tain Martin Hen­nessy presents runner up prize to Stephen Mann

Gross win­ner Fer­gal Doogue re­ceives his prize from Balt­in­glass Club Cap­tain Martin Hen­nessy.

Doyle Print.ie Mi­nor Scratch Cup win­ner Pat Flynn re­ceiv­ing the cup from Balt­in­glass Club Cap­tain Martin Hen­nessy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.