ADULT FIX­TURES

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

Thurs­day, Septem­ber 5

At Balt­in­glass - In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off: Strat­ford-Grange­con v An­nacurra at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Gar­rett Whe­lan)

Satur­day, Septem­ber 7 Sunday, Septem­ber 8

At Aughrim semi-fi­nal: - In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Kil­coole v Barn­dar­rig at 1pm (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van) At Aughrim semi-fi­nal: - Ju­nior B Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship

Ark­low Rock Par­nells v Gle­nealy at 11.30am (Ref­eree: Kieran O’Shea) At Aughrim - Ju­nior B Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal: Aughrim v Éire Óg Grey­stones at 3.30pm (Ref­eree: Rober t Roche) At Aughrim - Light­ning Pro­tec­tion Ire­land Wick­low Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship

quar­ter-fi­nal: St Pa­trick’s v Éire Óg Grey­stones at 5pm (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan jnr)

Thurs­day, Septem­ber 12

At Round­wood - Ju­nior B foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Avon­dale v Dunlavin at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan jnr)

At Avon­dale - Ju­nior B foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Rath­new v Knock­ananna at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Rober t Roche)

At Bal­li­nakill COE - Ju­nior B foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Avoca v Bray Emmets at 7.45 (Ref­eree: Eu­gene O’Brien) At Bal­li­nakill COE - Ju­nior B foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Tinahely v En­niskerry at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Diar­muid Haugh­ian)

At An­nacurra - Ju­nior C Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Éire Óg Grey­stones v St Pa­trick’s at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Kieran O’Shea) At New­town - Ju­nior C Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Kil­macanogue v Barn­dar­rig at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Trevor Cul­ber t)

At Bal­li­nakill COE - Ju­nior C Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Val­ley­mount v Kil­coole at 7.45pm (Ref: Ian Cul­ber t)

Fri­day, Septem­ber 13

At Bal­li­nakill - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1: Hol­ly­wood v Aughrim at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Ea­mon Doyle)

At Bal­li­nakill COE - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1: Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy v Bless­ing­ton at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Gar­rett Whe­lan)

At An­nacurra - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2: Ash­ford v Barn­dar­rig at 7.30pm (Ref­eree: Liam D Keenan Jnr)

At Hol­ly­wood - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2: Balt­in­glass v An Tóchar at 7.30pm (Ref­eree: Keith Pep­pard)

At Round­wood - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 2: St Pa­trick’s v Éire Óg Grey­stones at 7.30pm (Ref­eree: Ciaran Man­ley)

At Bal­li­nakill - Ju­nior C Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Donard-The Glen v Coolkenno at 7.45pm (Ref­eree: Dar­ragh Byrne)

Satur­day, Septem­ber 14

At Aughrim - In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball

Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Coolkenno v Carnew Emmets at 3pm (Ref­eree: John O’Brien)

Sunday, Septem­ber 15

At Hol­ly­wood - Ju­nior A Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship Group 1: Lacken-Kil­bride v Val­ley­mount at 4pm (Ref­eree: Stephen Fa­gan At Aughrim - In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pi­onship Rel­e­ga­tion Play Off: Rath­new v Bal­li­na­cor at 3.30pm (Ref­eree: Noel Kin­sella). At Aughrim - In­ter­me­di­ate Foot­ball

Cham­pi­onship: Kil­coole v Laragh at 11.30am (Ref­eree: Brendan Fur­long)

At Pearse’s Park, Ark­low - Keat­ing Cup: Kil­te­gan v Éire Óg Grey­stones at 11.30am (Ref­eree: Kieron Kenny)

At Donard - Keat­ing Cup: Balt­in­glass v Hol­ly­wood at 11.30am (Ref­eree: Gar­rett Whe­lan) At Aughrim - Se­nior Foot­ball Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nals: Tinahely v Bless­ing­ton at 1.15pm (Ref­eree: An­thony Nolan); Rath­new v Avon­dale at 5.15pm (Ref­eree: Eu­gene O’Brien)

LADIES FIX­TURES Satur­day, Septem­ber 7

At Bless­ing­ton - Wick­low Se­nior foot­ball fi­nal: Tinahely v St Pa­trick’s at 4pm.

At Bless­ing­ton - Wick­low In­ter­me­di­ate foot­ball fi­nal: St Pa­trick’s v Val­ley­mount at 2pm.

At Bless­ing­ton - Wick­low Ju­nior foot­ball fi­nal: AGB v Balt­in­glass at noon.

ADULT RE­SULTS

Ju­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Group 1: Bray Emmets 3-12, Aughrim 2-12. Ju­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Group 2: Kil­te­gan 3-18, Ark­low Rock Par­nell 2-12. Light­ning Pro­tec­tion Ire­land Wick­low Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 7: Bray Emmets 4-18, Kil­te­gan 0-8; Éire Óg Grey­stones 1-19, Avon­dale 0-15. Ark­low Bay Ho­tel In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Barn­dar­rig 2-11, Gle­nealy 0-13.

JU­VE­NILE FIX­TURES Wed­nes­day, Septem­ber 4

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 1 Round 12 (all games 7pm): Éire Óg Grey­stones Blue v Bless­ing­ton Blue (Ref­eree: Tony McLough­lin); An Tochar Blue v Bray Emmets Blue (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van); Dunlavin v Rath­new Red (Ref­eree: Liam Cullen); St Pa­tricks Blue v Bye.

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 2 Round 12 (all games 7pm): Donard-The Glen v An­nacurra (Ref­eree: Pat Dunne); Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy Navy v Aughrim (Ref­eree: Brendan Fur­long); AGB Green v Balt­in­glass (Ref­eree: Michael Owens); St Kevin’s v Kil­te­gan Red (Ref­eree: Diar­muid Haugh­ian). Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 3 Round 12

(all games 7pm): Bray Emmets White v Bless­ing­ton White (Ref­eree: Ciaran Goff); Éire Óg Grey­stones White v St Pa­tricks White (Ref­eree: Brian Mor­gan); An Tochar Navy v AGB Navy (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan); Kil­macanogue v Rath­new Green (Ref­eree: Con O Cheadaigh).

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 4 Round 12 (all games 7pm): Ash­ford v Barn­dar­rig (Ref­eree: Ian Cul­ber t); Éire Óg Grey­stones Green v Tinahely (Ref­eree: Peadar de Hora); New­town v Carnew Emmets (Ref­eree: Trevor Cul­ber t); Avon­dale v Avoca (Ref­eree: Pat Hickey); Kil­coole v Bye.

Un­der-11 Foot­ball Group 5 Round 12 (all games 7pm): Kil­te­gan Green v Shil­le­lagh/ Cool­boy White (Ref­eree: Jimmy Lawlor); Lacken/Kil­bride v Michael Dwyers (Ref­eree: Kevin Cullen); Bal­li­na­cor v En­niskerry (Ref­eree: Colm Gaskin); Laragh v Strat­ford Grange­con (Ref­eree: Lilly May Cullen); Bray Emmets Gold v Bye.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1 A Cham­pi­onship Round 2 (all games 7pm): Éire Óg Grey­stones v Rath­new (Ref­eree: Liam Keenan Jun); AGB Navy v Balt­in­glass (Ref­eree: Rober t Roche); St Ni­cholas Navy v Bye.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2B Cham­pi­onship Round 5 (all games 7pm): St Kevin’s v An Tochar (Ref­eree: John Whyte); Ballinglen Gaels v Aughrim (Ref­eree: Gar­rett Whe­lan); Bless­ing­ton v St Pa­tricks (Ref­eree: Keith Pep­pard); Bray Emmets v Bye.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 3C Cham­pi­onship Round 3 (all games 7pm) Group 1: Carnew Emmets v Clan na Gael (Ref­eree: Kieron Kenny); Ash­ford v Naomh Eoin Gaels (Ref­eree: Ne­van O’Sul­li­van).

Group 2: Michael Dwyers v AGB (Ref­eree: Stephen Fa­gan); Kil­coole v BYE. Un­der-12 Foot­ball Player Path­way League Round 5 at 6.45pm: AGB Green v St Kevin’s (Ref­eree: Pat Kelle­her).

Fri­day, Septem­ber 6

Un­der-12 Hurl­ing Player Path­way League Round 6 County Fi­nals (all games 7pm, all games in Bal­li­nakill): TBC V TBC (Ref­eree: TBC); TBC V TBC (Ref­eree: TBC); TBC V TBC Ref­eree: TBC).

Mi­nor Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 5 (all games 7pm): Carnew Emmets v Gle­nealy (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van); North Wick­low Gaels v Michael Dwyers (Ref­eree: Eddie Leonard); Ark­low Rocks/Avon­dale v Bray Emmets (Ref­eree: Ciaran Goff). Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2B Cham­pi­onship Round 4 at 7pm: St Kevin’s Red V Shil­le­lagh/Cool­boy (Ref­eree: Ciaran Flem­ing);

Satur­day, Septem­ber 7

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1 Cham­pi­onship Round 3 (all games 6.30pm): Balt­in­glass v Éire Óg Grey­stones (Ref­eree: Kieran O’Shea); Rath­new v St Ni­cholas Navy (Ref­eree: Chris Cana­van); AGB Navy v Bye.

Un­der 15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 3 Cham­pi­onship Round 4 (all games 6.30pm) Group 1: Naomh Eoin Gaels v Carnew Emmets (Ref­eree: Trevor Cul­ber t); Ash­ford v Clan na Gael (Ref­eree: Ne­van O’Sul­li­van). Group 2: Kil­coole v AGB (Ref­eree: John O’Brien); Michael Dwyer v BYE.

Un­der 7 and 9 Go Games Hurl­ing Mon­ster Blitz in Bal­li­nakill. Time TBC.

Mon­day, Septem­ber 9

Un­der-10 Foot­ball Player Path­way League Round 6 county fi­nal at 6.45pm in Bal­li­nakill - Play-off Fi­nal: Éire Óg Grey­stones White v Eire Og Grey­stones Blue/Tinahely (Ref­eree: TBC).

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 1A Cham­pi­onship Round 2 (all games 6.45pm) Group 1: An Tochar v St Ni­cholas 6.45pm (Ref­eree: TBC); Bray Emmets v Bye. Group 2: Bless­ing­ton v St Pa­tricks; Éire Óg Grey­stones v Bye.

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2B Cham­pi­onship Round 5 (all games 6.45pm): Rath­new v Balt­in­glass; St Kevin’s Red v Aughrim; Kil­coole v AGB Green; Shil­le­lagh/ Cool­boy v An­nacurra.

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 3C Cham­pi­onship Round 3 (all games 6.45pm) Group 1: Éire Óg Grey­stones v Bless­ing­ton at Laragh; Carnew Emmets V Tinahely Shil­le­lagh; Group 2 AGB V Bray Emmets at Bal­li­nakill; Michael Dwyers V An Tochar at Bal­li­nakill.

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 4D Cham­pi­onship Round 5 (all games 6.45pm): New­cas­tle v Clara Gaels; Michael Dwyers Blue v Avoca; BYE v Clan na Gael; St Pa­tricks White v Ash­ford.

Mi­nor Foot­ball League Di­vi­sion 1A Cham­pi­onship Round 2 (all games 6.45pm) Group 1: An Tochar v Rath­new 8.15pm; Tinahely v Éire Óg Grey­stones.

Group 2: Bray Emmets v St Ni­cholas; Bless­ing­ton V Balt­in­glass.

Mi­nor Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2B Cham­pi­onship Round 1 (all games 6.45pm) Group 1: Carnew Emmets v Derry Gaels; Clan na Gael v Clara Gaels.

Group 2: St Pa­tricks v Pearse Gaels; Michael Dwyers v St Kevin’s; AGB v Bye

Wed­nes­day, Septem­ber 11

Un­der-15 Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship Round 5 (all games 6.45pm): Gle­nealy v Carnew Emmets; St Pa­tricks v Nor th Wick­low Gaels; BYE v Michael Dwyers; Bray Emmets v Bye.

Un­der-11 Hurl­ing Group 1 Round 12 (all games 6.45pm): St Pa­tricks v Aughrim Blue; ARP v Kil­coole; Bray Emmets Navy v Michael Dwyers Navy; Carnew Emmets v Gle­nealy; Éire Óg Grey­stones Blue v Bye Un­der-11 Hurl­ing Group 2 Round 12 (all games 6.45pm): Aughrim White v Bray Emmets Green; Western Gaels v Éire Óg Grey­stones White (dou­ble points); Éire Óg Grey­stones Green v Michael Dwyers Blue; Barn­dar­rig v Avon­dale.

Un­der-15 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2 Cham­pi­onship Round 2 BACK MATCH 2 at 6.45pm: St Kevin’s v Bless­ing­ton (Ref­eree: Stephen Fa­gan).

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 2B Cham­pi­onship Round 4 at 6.45pm: Aughrim v Rath­new.

Un­der-13 Foot­ball Di­vi­sion 4 Cham­pi­onship Round 3 at 6.45pm: St Pa­tricks White v Clan na Gael (Ref­eree: Ciaran Goff). At Aughrim - In­ter­me­di­ate Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship semi-fi­nal: Carnew Emmets v Ark­low Rock Par­nells at 4.45pm (Ref­eree: Ciaran Man­ley) At Aughrim - Light­ning Pro­tec­tion Ire­land Wick­low Se­nior Hurl­ing Cham­pi­onship quar­ter-fi­nal: Carnew v Kil­te­gan at 3pm (Ref­eree: John Keenan)

One of the Kil­coole un­der-9 foot­ball teams at their home blitz last week­end.

An­other Rath­new team ready for ac­tion in Kil­coole GAA Club.

A Rath­new un­der-9 team at the Kil­coole GAA Club Go Games blitz last week­end.

Kil­coole un­der-9s pre­pared for bat­tle at their home blitz last week­end.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.