ON the FAIRWAYS

Wicklow People (West Edition) - - SPORT -

BRAY GOLF CLUB

LADIES COM­PE­TI­TION RE­SULTS

18-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Au­gust 25 - 1st Over­all: Maura O’Neill, 19, 33, last 6 holes; 2nd: Mary Lalor, 18, 33; 3rd: Sandra Ran­dolfe, 26, 32.

Tues­day, Au­gust 27 - Vice Lady Cap­tain’s Prize to the Ladies, 18-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford - 1st Over­all: Carmel Hen­der­son, 28, 38 points; 2nd: Marie Quinn, 17, 36 points; 3rd: Rita Gun­ning, 12, 34 points (back 9); 4th: Paula O’Don­nell, 22, 34 points; Div 1: Mary O’Reilly, 15, 33 points; Div 2: Rachel Nestor, 20, 32 points; Div 3: Alison Lambe, 40, 33 points. Men’s re­sults

Mon­day, Au­gust 26 - Open sin­gles: John Mad­den (09) 42, Gary Cleary (18) 41, Brien McNeice (12) 40.

Wed­nes­day, Au­gust 28 - 4-Per­son Scram­ble: Ray Lambe, John Dil­lon (Bless­ing­ton Lakes), Niall Cribben (Slieven­na­mon) 55.7; Niall Cun­nane, Mark Hen­ni­gan, Jim Mc Veigh, Jim But­ler 58.4.

9-Hole: Ir­fan Hameed (24) 21, Gregg Kilkenny (16) 21. Satur­day, Au­gust 31 - Swan Plant Hire Open: Sean Ma­her (19) 44, Gary Cleary (16) 43, Colin Mur­ray (5) 42, Paul Walsh (12) 42, Michael Camp­bell (12) 40.

Sunday, Septem­ber 1: Pat Har­ring­ton, Paul Ah­ern, Michael Mul­vaney, Stephen War­wick, 100; Tony Quinn, Barry Hen­ni­gan, Char­lie Rochford, Ste­wart O’Hig­gins 95; Mixed team, Ian Richard­son, Chalotte Fin­negan, Jim Swan, Mick Boyle.

Pow­er­scourt Cup semi-fi­nal: Bray GC 3–2 Del­gany GC.

BLAIN­ROE GOLF CLUB

LADIES COM­PE­TI­TION RE­SULTS

BACK 9-HOLE SIN­GLES, Wed­nes­day, Au­gust 28 - Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford - 1st: Dorothy Lev­ing­stone 33 (16), 16 points.

Au­gust 29 - Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford - 1st: Lulu O’Kane 18 C/B Back 9, 34 points.

Blain­roe men’s re­sults, Sunday, Septem­ber 1 - Win­ner: T Kelly (13) 39 points; 2nd: C Whe­lan (10) 39 points; 3rd: D Con­way (16); Gross: J L. Hughes (2) 33 points; 4th: M Sheehy (22) 38 points; Ju­nior: B Whe­lan (16) 37 points.

BRIDGE HO­TEL GOLF SO­CI­ETY

Prize win­ners and re­sults at the De­nis Naugh­ter me­mo­rial com­pe­ti­tion held at Black­wa­ter GC on Au­gust 31 - Win­ner: Fin­tan O’Con­nor; Class 1: John Braud­ers; Class 2: John Gil­bert; Class 1 run­ner up: Ste­wart Case; Class 2 run­ner up: Jim Hoey; Front 9: Tom Craine; Back 9: Martin Stokes; Near­est Pin: Paul Hoey; Birdie hole: Ste­wart Case.

Prize win­ners and re­sults at the Shaun Carey me­mo­rial com­pe­ti­tion held at En­nis­cor­thy Golf Club on Au­gust 24 - Win­ner: John Huszar; Run­ner up: Carl Doyle; Class 1: Stephen Byrne; Class 2: Tom Craine; Class 1 run­ner up: Martin Gil­bert; Class 2 run­ner up: Jimmy Rus­sell; Front 9: Paul Hoey; Back 9: Don Doyle; Near­est Pin 6th: To­mas Halpin; Near­est Pin 3rd: Stephen Byrne.

Many thanks to the Carey fam­ily for the spon­sor­ship of prizes

COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB

Coollattin Golf Club men’s re­sults

Sunday, Au­gust 25 - Open Sin­gles V Par Cm­pe­ti­tion 1st: Owen Young (8) 5UP; 2nd: Sean Car­roll (13) 2UP C/B; Gross: Mark Tim­mons (2) Level Par; 3rd: Ron­nie Ja­cob (13)

2Up C/B. CSS 71.

Tues­day, Au­gust 27 - Open Se­niors (age 50 plus) - 1st: Tony Ros­siter (20) 36 points C/B; 2nd: Tom Me­mery (7) 36 points C/B; 3rd: Wil­lie O’Neill (15) 36 points C/B. CSS 73.

Wed­nes­day, Au­gust 28 - Open Men’s Sin­gles - 1st: Cor­mac Red­mond (8) 39 points C/B; 2nd: Mick Shor­tall (9) 39 points; Gross: Daniel Curry (3) 34 Gross points; 3rd: Damien Os­bourne(12) 38 points.

Satur­day, Au­gust 31, Sunday, Septem­ber 1 - Open men’s sin­gles - 1st: James Harte (15) 43 points; 2nd: Si­mon O’Hal­lo­ran (15) 41 points; Gross: Shay Clin­ton (5 ) 35 points; 3rd: Philip Wadding (12) 40 C/B; 4th Kevin But­ler (7) 40 points C/B. CSS 72.

WICK­LOW GOLF CLUB

Men’s 18-Hole Monthly Medal (Blue), Satur­day/Sunday, Au­gust/Septem­ber 31/1 (Spon­sors: Rosanna Con­struc­tion) 1st: Derek Jenk­in­son (9) 67; 2nd: De­clan Brady (21) 68 (B9); 3rd: Justin Whe­lan (11) 68 (B9); Gross: Leigh Cleere (4) 74 (B9); 4th: Keith Carty (12) 68 (B9); 5th: Brendan Hickey (9) 68.

Ladies 18-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Satur­day/Sunday, Au­gust/Septem­ber 30/1 (Spon­sors: Michael Glee­son) 1st: Mary Stapleton (17) 36 points; 2nd: Ger Nel­son (20) 35 points (c/b).

Past Of­fi­cers Day, Fri­day, Au­gust 30 - 1st: Ai­dan Doyle, Ea­mon O’Mal­ley, Mary Copeland and Eve­lyn Phillips; 2nd: Ken Doyle, Pat Stapleton, Doreen McGet­ti­gan and Mar­garet Hop­kins; 3rd: Sean O’Brien, Moses Cof­fey, Una Doyle and Lady Cap­tain Terri Cullen.

Men’s 18-Hole Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford (White), Thurs­day, Au­gust 29 (Spon­sors: A Grade Driv­ing Academy) - 1st: Dave Fin­ni­gan (14) 41 points; 2nd:- Frank McGet­ti­gan (17) 39 points; 3rd: Bobby Vick­ers (18) 36 points; Gross: David Hal­li­han (8) 28 points.

Ladies 18-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Wed­nes­day, Au­gust 28 (Spon­sors: Michael Glee­son) - 1st: Maeve O’Boyle (14) 37 points; 2nd: Mar­garet Bol­ger (14) 36 points; 3rd: Phyl Long (22) 35 points.

Ladies 9-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Wed­nes­day, Au­gust

28 - 1st: Sinead Nolan (39) 15 points.

Ladies 18-Hole Se­niors Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Tues­day, Au­gust 27 - 1st: Ger Nel­son (20) 37 points.

Men’s 18-Hole Se­niors Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford (White), Tues­day, Au­gust 27 - 1st: Jared Carthy (10) 41 points; Cat 1: Gavin Car­roll (10) 40 points; Cat 2: Des Ni­chols (13) 36 points; Cat 3: John Gra­ham (30) 40 points.

Ladies 9-Hole Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Mon­day, Au­gust 26 1st: Marie O’Brien 15 points.

In­ter-Club Re­sults - Wick­low Pow­er­scourt Cup team de­feated Blain­roe 4-1 in their semi-fi­nal match on Sunday.

WOODENBRID­GE GOLF CLUB

Woodenbrid­ge G.C. Ladies, Au­gust 29 - Sea­mus and Mary De­laney’s Prize 18-Hole S/F - 1st: Anne Dowl­ing (25) 40 points; 2nd: Sandra Watkins (13) 39 points; 3rd: Miriam Scott (24) 38 points; Gross: Elaine Fitzger­ald (8) 29 gr. points; Front 9: Sandra Warde (12) 20 points; Back 9: Alexis Scott (24) 20 points; 9-Hole Win­ner: Mary McGrath.

BALT­IN­GLASS GOLF CLUB

Mens Re­sults - 18 hole V par - 1st; Peter Glynn 6 up; 2nd: John Traynor 4 up; 3rd: James Nor­ton 3 up.

18-Hole Sta­ble­ford Com­pe­ti­tion - 1st: Mikey Keogh 43 points; 2nd: Owen Cooney 39 points; 3rd: Ned O’Ke­effe 37 points.

Ladies 18-hole Scotch Four­somes - 1st: Mary Gorry/ Bernie Kil­coyne 37 points; 2nd: Patricia Fo­ley/An­gela Howard 36 points; 3rd: Bernie Hen­nessy/Eileen Mur­phy 34 points.

MA­CRED­DIN GOLF CLUB

Open Se­niors, Au­gust 28: Over­all Win­ner: P. Pren­der­gast (Castle­knock) (10) 29 points; 2nd: D. McBrien (Ban­bridge) (13) 27 points; 3rd: H. Rein­hardt (New Ross) (15) 27 points.

Open Sin­gles Sta­ble­ford, Au­gust 29: Over­all Win­ner: S. Ker­ri­gan (Old Conna) (6) 36 points.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Ireland

© PressReader. All rights reserved.