Havelock North High School senior prizegiving
General Awards
General house awards are awarded for effort, example to others and participation in house activities. General cultural awards are awarded for a valuable contribution to the cultural life of the school, and general sports awards are awarded for a contribution to the sporting life of the school, and for high sporting achievement and fair play.
House Awards: Kauri: Kara Billing, Rowan Bull, Sapphire Greening-Nuku, Stephanie Houghton, Benjamin Hulena, Maddy Johnston, Amanda Kelly, Tyler Kelly, Aishlin McIntyre, Sam Miller, Josh O'Halloran, Molly Power, Flynn
Redmond, Jacinta Redmond, Jasper Ross, Emily Selfe, Jaime Shadbolt, Oscar Smyth, Iris Talabucon, Opal Taylor, Ben Winterson, Samuel Wixon, Emily Young; Miro: Olivia Cotter, Niamh Edwards, James Ford, Sam Gilbert, Ashlee
Greaves, Ella Hoogerbrug, Phoebe
James, Phoebe Leake, Jack Ledword, Joe Ledword, Kendyll Miller, Yuki
Norimatsu, Manisha Phartyal, Jasmine Roydhouse-Ross, Eli Shaw Throp, Wiremu Shaw Throp, Jude Snee, Oliver Taylor, Oscar Treadwell, Ben Vautier, Risa Yamagata; Tainui House: Georgia Albertini, Sean Arcus, Holly Bensemann, Greer Edilson, Kane Elms, Grace Francois, Jack Hulls, Molly Lee, Sasha Liem, Rebecca Richards, Thomas Spurgeon, Julian Tabat, Jenna Tidswell, Will Tidswell, Alex White, Jono Williams; Rata House: Freyja Appleyard, Gabrielle Bell, Mason Blair, Grace Brebner, Eden Brondel, Aramata Collier-Rapaea, Memory Forbes, Ashleigh Godfrey, Tayla Hartemink, Ethan Hedge, Emily Hosford, Miharo Jones, Hamish Lee, Emma Millar, Amy Miller, Charliot Miller, Drew Olsen, Connor Parkhill, Jesse Perrott,
Alexander Philip, Megan Swanepoel, Jessica Tucker, Henry Twentyman.
Cultural Awards
Freyja Appleyard for participation in the cultural life of the school, Bridget Berry for Colla Voce and participation in the cultural life of the school, Mason Blair for Stage Band, lunchtime performances, assemblies and Matariki, Alice BowlerParkin for Colla Voce, Voix de Femmes, Concert Band, Stage Band and Sax Quintet, Cameron Brizzle for Future Prospect, Havelock Singers, Concert Band, Stage Band and participation in the cultural life of the school, Finn Bull for assemblies, Matariki, music technical crew and lunchtime performances,
Niamh Edwards for Stage Band, Colla Voce and Concert Band, Jonty Godfrey for Havelock Singers and Debating, Tayla Hartemink for participation in the cultural life of the school, Emily Hosford for participation in the cultural life of the school, Joshua Kirk for Future Prospect, Colla Voce and Havelock Singers, Charliot Miller for Colla Voce, Havelock Singers, ShowQuest, Dance and participation in the cultural life of the school, Jasper Ross for Colla Voce,
Future Prospect, Havelock Singers and ShowQuest, Marguerite Sandleback for Colla Voce, Voix de Femmes and Concert Band, Kayla Simpson for Colla Voce and Voix de Femmes, Julian Tabat for Stage Band, ShowQuest and participation in the cultural life of the school, Oscar Treadwell for Concert Band, Stage Band, Sax Quintet, Model United Nations and Debating, Emily Welch for Colla Voce, Concert Band and Voix de Femmes, Andre Wilbraham for Technical expertise.
Sports Awards
Zharnei Adams for Netball and Volleyball, Kaitlin Allan for Hockey and service to the Sports Committee, Gabrielle Bell for Equestrian and Netball, Sarah-Kate Birkett for Swimming, Hockey and Triathlon, Grace Brebner for Netball, Cricket, Volleyball and Athletics, Holly Brittin for Hockey and service to the Sports Committee, Blake Campbell for Hockey, Orienteering, Cross Country, Rogaining, Rowing and Cricket, Mason Cook for Football, Futsal and Cricket, Amy Culham for Orienteering, Cross Country, Adventure Racing and Rogaining, Robert Curtis for Football, Futsal, Athletics and service to the Sports Committee, Oscar Field for Cricket, Football and Squash, Memory Forbes for Basketball, Linda Gee for Badminton, Kaiyin Hardy for Football and Hockey, Benjamin Hulena for Canoe Polo, Hockey and Football, Hamish Jackson for Cricket and Basketball, Meihana Jennings for Basketball, Laura Johnson for Athletics, Surf Lifesaving and Netball, Felicity Keane for Volleyball, Cricket and Athletics, Finlay Keip for Athletics, Hockey and Orienteering, Jemma
Kendon for Netball, Philip Kim for Athletics and Football, Georgia Lane for Hockey and Cricket, Josh Lawson for Cricket, Football, Athletics, Futsal and service to the Sports Committee, Phoebe Leake for Netball, Volleyball and Cricket, Hamish Lee for Tennis, Hockey and service to the Sports Committee, Molly Lee for Netball and Volleyball, Lucas Maidens for Rugby and Volleyball, Bruno McDonald for Rugby, Orienteering, Rogaining, Adventure Racing and Cross Country, Aishlin McIntyre for Football, Futsal and Orienteering, Emma Millar for Basketball and Athletics, Amy Miller for Hockey and Squash, Brady Nicholson for Volleyball, Liam O'Reilly for Football, Futsal and Athletics, Jorja Pollock for Hockey, Netball and Volleyball, Casey Ralph for Football and Futsal, Guy
Reeves for Football, Futsal and Cricket, Amber Roydhouse-Ross for Hockey and Squash, Jasmine Roydhouse-Ross for Hockey and Squash, Eli Shaw Throp for Hockey and Surfing, Oscar Sowman for Rugby, Cricket and Orienteering, Jack Waby for Basketball, Samuel Wait for Football, Futsal and Athletics, Harriet Williams for Swimming and Rowing.
Year 11
Principal’s House Awards
The following students are awarded a principal's house award for an outstanding example to others in effort, reliability and participation in a range of house activities.
Kauri House: Amy Culham; Tainui House: Jaime Luisi, Oscar Moriarity.
Principal's Sports Award
The following students are awarded a principal’s sports award for an outstanding contribution to the sporting life of the school, and for excellent sporting achievement and fair play.
Will Tidswell for New Zealand Under 21 Orienteering, Athletics, Cross
Country, Road Racing, Triathlon and Football, Jessica Tucker for Hawke's Bay Under 18 Hockey, Surf Lifesaving, Athletics and Cross Country.
Academic Awards
There are two levels of award: prize in subject and distinction for a high placement in four subjects or more. Certificates of Distinction
Oscar Moriarity: Distinction in media studies, external English, Year 12 physics and Year 12 external mathematics.
Academic Prizes
Robyn Breytenbach: Prize in design and visual communication and distinction in visual art and fabric technology; James de Groot: Prize in music and prize in external English; Hermione Gregorash: Prize in fabric technology and distinction in visual art; Inderpreet Kalkat: Prize in visual art, prize in accounting and distinction in science and external English; Sasha Liem: Prize in food and nutrition; Kane Lowry: Prize in science with applications and prize in English literacy; Jaime Luisi: Prize in Spanish and distinction in external English and Year 12 external mathematics; Kayla Lythgoe: Prize in internal mathematics and distinction in visual art and external English; Sam McArdle: Prize in metal technology; Grace McKay: Prize in internal English; Quinn McKay: Prize in media studies, prize in musicianship and distinction in science; Liam O'Reilly: Prize in economics and distinction in science; Jesse Perrott: Prize in history and distinction in drama, external English and science; Malachi Purcell-Penn: Prize in numeracy mathematics; Marguerite Sandleback: Prize in drama and science, external English and Year 12 biology; Willow Shingleton: Prize in future pathways foundation, sponsored by AA Driving, and distinction in internal English;
Sophie Somerville: Prize in wood technology; Rana Stalker: Prize in computing and distinction in science; Natasha Stevenson: Prize in Japanese; Wiremu Te Pania: Prize in physical education with applications; Samuel Wixon: Prize in geography and distinction in external English, visual art and economics; Steven Zheng: Prize in English for speakers of other languages and distinction in computing.
Principal’s Awards for Academic Excellence
Principal’s Awards for academic excellence are awarded to students who have achieved at a very high level in four or more subjects.
Will Tidswell: Prize in physical education and distinction in visual art, external English, science, Year 12 physics and Year 12 external mathematics.
Adams Cup for the top academic student in Year 11
Amanda Kelly: Prize in digital technology, prize in science, prize in Year 12 external mathematics and distinction in Spanish.
Year 12
Principal’s House Awards
The following students are awarded a principal's house award for an outstanding example to others in effort, reliability and participation in a range of house activities.
Miro House: Zoe Baker, Felicity
Keane, Eli Lesperance.
Principal’s Sports Awards
The following student is awarded a principal’s sports award for an outstanding contribution to the sporting life of the school, and for excellent sporting achievement and fair play.
Greer Edilson New Zealand Under 21 Canoe Polo, Netball and Athletics.
Academic Awards
There are two levels of award: prize in subject and distinction for a high placement in four subjects or more. Certificates of Distinction:
Xenia Berger: Distinction in biology, Spanish, Year 13 physics, Year 13 mathematics with calculus and Year 13 chemistry.
Academic Prizes:
Clem Bateson: Prize in external English and distinction in drama, chemistry and biology; Manvi Bhatt:
Prize in digital technology and distinction in external mathematics and chemistry; Madeline Bristow: Prize in internal English; Finn Bull: Prize in musicianship and distinction in physics; Reece Craik: Prize in future pathways gateway baking sponsored by AA Driving; Royce Csontos: Prize in future pathways start up sponsored by AA Driving; Jubilee Engelke: Prize in internal mathematics and distinction in history; Mystikal Gilligan-Kingsley: Prize in science with applications; Phoebe James: Prize in photography and distinction in painting; Josh Johnston: Prize in numeracy mathematics; Felicity Keane: Prize in Japanese and distinction in external English; Erin Kelly: Prize in design and distinction in internal mathematics; Maddy MacErlich: Prize in painting, prize in hospitality and distinction in classical studies; Jonty Marsh: Prize in engineering skills and distinction in internal English; Kai Milligan: Prize in computing; Terri Morrison: Prize in fabric technology; Zoe Mussa: Prize in economics; Tanielu Newton: Prize in English literacy and distinction in numeracy mathematics; Brady
Nicholson: Prize in accounting and distinction in design; Jacinta Redmond: Prize in geography; Bronson Repko: Prize in physical education with applications, prize in metal technology and distinction in general science and computing; Jaime Shadbolt: Prize in history and distinction in physical education; Ben Vautier: Prize in music and prize in physical education; Claudia Ward: Prize in food and nutrition and distinction in biology and internal mathematics; Jono Williams: Prize in wood technology; Ella Wright: Prize in general science; Risa Yamagata: Prize in English for speakers of other languages.
Year 12 Principal's Academic Award
The following students receive a principal's academic award for outstanding academic achievement.
Jared Bawden: Prize in Year 13 physics, for which he receives the Kenwright Cup, prize in chemistry and distinction in accounting, biology and Year 13 mathematics with calculus; Sam Gilbert: Prize in physics, prize in design and visual communication, prize in business and distinction in external English and chemistry; Molly Power: Prize in drama, prize in classical studies, prize in media studies and distinction in external English.
Wilde Trophy for Academic Excellence in Year 12
Alice Bowler-Parkin: Prize in Year 13 chemistry, prize in Spanish, prize in biology and distinction in external English, Year 13 physics and Year 13 mathematics with calculus.
Year 13
Service to School Award
The following students are recognised for their service as school leaders at Havelock North High School.
Oscar Treadwell: Student Representative on the Board of Trustees; Kauri: Jasper Blokker, House Leader; Courtney Ellingham Prebble House Leader, Alexandra Miller Deputy House Leader, Zane Shadbolt Deputy House Leader, Tainui: Sophie Hooper House Leader, William Kimber House Leader, Samuel Bowering Deputy House Leader, Lizzie Harvey Deputy House Leader, Rata: Grace Jones House Leader, Thomas Pohio House Leader, Hollie Carrington Deputy House Leader, Philip Kim Deputy House Leader, Miro: Finlay Keip House Leader, Jemma Kendon House Leader, Harrison Fulford Deputy House Leader, Imke Kitchin Deputy House Leader, Academic Committee: Mitchell Beserra Committee Leader, Imke Kitchin Committee Leader, Environmental Committee: Nina Blair Committee
Leader, James Ford Committee Leader, Community Services Committee: Jonty Godfrey Committee Leader, Rebecca Jackson Committee Leader, Cultural Committee: Lizzie Harvey Committee Leader, Drew Olsen Committee Leader, Taiohi Tu Committee: Meihana Jennings Committee Leader, Lucy Kingi
Committee Leader, SADD Committee: Siobhan Dodd Committee Leader, Jack Hulls Committee Leader, HNHS A Good Place 2B: Kara Billing Committee Leader, Stephanie Houghton Committee Leader, Imre Scheidegger Committee Leader, Sports Committee: Thomas Culham Committee Leader, Jenna Tidswell Committee Leader, International Committee: Yuto Kuki Committee
Leader, Nesta Lade Committee Leader, Thomas Mackenzie Committee Leader, School Services Committee: Kendyll Miller Committee Leader, Marleen Slabbekoorn Committee Leader.
Principal’s House Awards
The following students are awarded a principal's house award for an outstanding example to others in effort, reliability and participation in a range of house activities.
Kauri House: Bridget Berry, Thomas Culham, Robert Curtis, Michael Houghton; Rata House: Kaitlin Allan, Nina Blair, Samuel Harris, Hamish Jackson, Meihana Jennings, Josh Lawson; Tainui House: Kate McKendrey, Marleen Slabbekoorn, Samantha Tait; Miro House: Mitchell Beserra, Jonty Godfrey, Arabella McArdle.
Principal’s Sports Awards
The following students are awarded a principal’s sports award for an outstanding contribution to the sporting life of the school, and for excellent sporting achievement and fair play.
Thomas Culham for Hockey, Canoe Polo, Adventure Racing, Orienteering, Rogaining and leader of the Sports Committee, Kane Elms for New Zealand Under 19 Cross Country, Road Racing and Athletics, Imke Kitchin for Netball including member of the Aotearoa Maori Secondary Schools team, Thomas Mackenzie for New Zealand Under 21 Judo and Football, Trinity Mildenhall for Futsal, member of the 1st X1 Hockey team for four years, coach of a Year 9 Hockey team and for her service on the Sports Committee.
Principal’s Cultural Awards
The following students are awarded a principal’s cultural award for an outstanding contribution to the cultural life of the school.
Nick Batey for ShowQuest and his technical expertise in all areas of school life, Samuel Harris for Future Prospect, Colla Voce, Havelock Singers and Stage Band, Philip Kim for Colla Voce, Future Prospect, Havelock Singers and Stage Band, Emily Selfe for Colla Voce, Concert Band and Stage Band, Jude Snee for Colla Voce, Future Prospect and Havelock Singers, Oliver Taylor for Future Prospect, Havelock Singers and ShowQuest.
Academic Awards
There are two levels of award: prize in subject and distinction for a high placement in three subjects or more. Certificate of Distinction
Jonty Godfrey: Distinction in drama, external English, media studies and external mathematics and statistics; Kayla Simpson: Distinction in biology, painting and external mathematics and statistics; Oscar Treadwell: Distinction in history, economics, physics and mathematics with calculus.
Academic Prizes
Scott Angus: Prize in internal mathematics and statistics and prize in metal technology; Kai Bayliss: Prize in Japanese; Timothy Beck: Prize in general science; Hayden Beedell: Prize in hospitality; Thomas Culham: Prize in accounting and distinction in design; Tess Gordon: Prize in fabric technology; Lizzie Harvey: Prize in drama, for which she receives Flight; Lily Jung-Pugh: Prize in internal English; Meg Kain: Prize in classical studies and distinction in biology and mathematics with calculus; Philip Kim: Prize in musicianship; Imke Kitchin: Prize in geography and prize in business; Luke Kneebone: Prize in computing; Niamh Lee: Prize in physical education; Kate McKendrey: Prize in design and visual communication and distinction in biology, physics, painting and mathematics with calculus; Ella Morgan: Prize in food and nutrition and distinction in chemistry and external mathematics and statistics; Josh O'Halloran: Prize in history; Drew Olsen: Prize in music, for which he receives Smoke, and distinction in biology; Emily Selfe: Prize in painting; Samantha Tait: Prize in Spanish and distinction in classical studies, biology and chemistry.