Top stu­dents scoop top awards

Marlborough Express - The Saturday Express, Marlborough - - YOUR LOCAL NEWS -

Blen­heim’s se­condary schools have cel­e­brated their top stu­dents at their an­nual prize­giv­ings.

Ella Geris has been named Dux of Marl­bor­ough Girls’ Col­lege, af­ter scoop­ing the top stu­dent in Clas­si­cal Stud­ies, Eco­nom­ics, English 301 and His­tory.

She won the Athene Cup for Clas­si­cal Stud­ies, the MGC English Cup, the He­len Bean Cup for Ex­cel­lence in Se­nior His­tory, the So­cial Science Tro­phy for Ex­cel­lence in So­cial Sciences, and a Vic­to­ria Tangi­wai Schol­ar­ship for Ex­cel­lence to Vic­to­ria Uni­ver­sity.

Milly Bur­foot was named Prox­ime Ac­ces­sit to the Dux, as top stu­dent in Bi­ol­ogy, Math­e­mat­ics 302 and Physics, win­ning the Math­e­mat­ics De­part­ment Cup for Sta­tis­tics and Modelling, and the Forges­son Cup for Physics.

She also won the MGC Science Cup for Top Stu­dent in Science, the Zonta Cup for Good In­flu­ence and Ser­vice to Oth­ers, and an Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence En­trance Schol­ar­ship to Otago Uni­ver­sity

Marl­bor­ough Mayor John Leggett for­mally pre­sented Marl­bor­ough Girls’ Col­lege with an En­vi­roschools Sil­ver Award at the Se­nior Aca­demic Prize­giv­ing last week.

En­vi­ron­men­tal Science teacher Me­lynda Bent­ley said the award took about two years to achieve, with new cour­ses in hor­ti­cul­ture, en­vi­ron­men­tal science and sus­tain­abil­ity, and stu­dents and staff get­ting in­volved in events such as plant­ings and Earth Day.

The Marl­bor­ough Boys’ Col­lege Se­nior Prize­giv­ing on Thurs­day was also a spe­cial one, with stu­dents per­form­ing a haka for out­go­ing deputy prin­ci­pal Bill Wick, who re­tired af­ter 45 years at the school.

Steven Simp­son was named Dux of Marl­bor­ough Boys’ Col­lege, tak­ing out top stu­dent in Chem­istry, the John Davies Memo­rial Award for His­tor­i­cal Re­search, and the Ge­orge Spence Prize for Science.

Joshua Webb was named Prox­ime Ac­ces­sit to the Dux, as top stu­dent in Eco­nom­ics, Com­merce, Math­e­mat­ics, and Sta­tis­tics.

He also won the Ex­cel­lence in Com­merce Cham­ber of Com­merce Cup, the Daniel Cup for Math­e­mat­ics, the Frank Mo­gridge Prize for Head Li­brar­ian, a PTA Ser­vice Award, and a nom­i­na­tion for the Dr John Innes Schol­ar­ship.

Marl­bor­ough Boys’ Col­lege Se­nior Prize­giv­ing 2018

Blen­heim Round Ta­ble Award for Com­mu­nity Ser­vice Lotu Solomona

In­ner Wheel Cup for Com­mu­nity Ser­vice - Henry Thomp­son

Frank Mo­gridge Prize for Head Li­brar­ian - Joshua Webb

Pat­tie Cup for Lead­er­ship and Pub­lic Spirit - Laveng­a­monu Moli

PTA Ser­vice Awards - Ricky Wirepa, William Cross, James Ham­mond, Joshua Webb, Jamie Thomas

Zonta Cup for Ser­vice to Ju­niors - Oliver Law­son

Zonta Cup and Prize for Ser­vice to Oth­ers - Matthew May-Briggs

H L Sid­away Tro­phy for Ser­vice within the Col­lege William Day

Stephanie Doole Cup for Spe­cial Needs - Jared O’Neil

Wilder­ness Park Tro­phy for Emerg­ing En­vi­ron­men­tal Lead­er­ship - James Ham­mond

M W Gir­ling Memo­rial Cup for Best Col­lege House - Opaoa, led by William Day

Leos’ Science & Tech­nol­ogy Cup for the Science Fair Sa­muel Lee

The RSA Award for Lead­er­ship within the Col­lege James Ham­mond

The Maataa Waka Ki Te Tau Ihu Trust Tro­phy for Walk in Te au Ma¯ ori and Te au Pa¯ keha¯ Tris­tian Tay­lor

Don Mills Tro­phy for Lead­er­ship Po­ten­tial in Taha Ma¯ ori and Taha Pa¯ keha¯ - Ja­cob Collins MBC Level 1 Awards Ac­count­ing - Michael McNeil Agri­cul­ture/Hor­ti­cul­ture An­drew Reg­is­ter Art - Keelin Bell Clas­si­cal Stud­ies - Thomas Loza

De­sign and Graph­ics - Keelin Bell

Dig­i­tal Tech­nol­ogy - Ni­cholas Brown Drama - Joshua Leota Em­ploy­ment Skills - Scott Jiang English - Jude An­der­son En­ter­prise & Busi­ness Thomas Loza

Fur­ni­ture Mak­ing - Jayson Buck­ing­ham

Gen­eral En­gi­neer­ing - Wade Sweet­ing Ge­og­ra­phy - Thomas Loza Jamie Parkin Cup for His­tory - Joshua Leota Hos­pi­tal­ity - Lo­gan Lowther Math­e­mat­ics - Joseph Kalan Me­dia - Har­ri­son Ed­wards Mu­sic - Ethan Neal John Oliver Memo­rial Cup for Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion - Ryan Wood­house

Devine Prize for Science Lo­gan Lowther Tech­nol­ogy - Ni­cholas Brown Thomas Tro­phy for Te Reo Lu­cas Baker

The D M We­myss Memo­rial Awards for Over­all Ex­cel­lence in Year 11 - Eric Bekker, Keelin Bell, Fer­gus Greer, Lo­gan Lowther, Thomas Loza MBC Level 2 Awards WK Ad­vi­sors & Ac­coun­tants Prize for Ac­count­ing - Jack Win­stan­ley

Paul Ford Memo­rial Cup for Agri­cul­ture/Hor­ti­cul­ture - Ja­cob Mor­riss

Art/De­sign - Eli­jah Chol­monde­ley Art/Paint­ing - Felix Jack­son Art/Pho­tog­ra­phy - Felix Jack­son Bi­ol­ogy - Alexan­der Gas­son Busi­ness En­ter­prise - Hamish Turner Cal­cu­lus - Damien Bol­liger Chem­istry - Damien Bol­liger Clas­si­cal Stud­ies - Fer­gus Greer Con­struc­tion - Os­car Sch­luter De­sign & Graph­ics - Eli­jah Chol­monde­ley

Dig­i­tal Tech­nol­ogy - Bron­son Skip­per Drama - Vin­cent Gray ANZ Bank Tro­phy for Eco­nom­ics - Kai Li Elec­tron­ics - Bron­son Skip­per English - Alexan­der Gas­son Forestry - Adam McKen­zie TH Barnes Tro­phy for Fur­ni­ture Mak­ing - Con­nor Reed Gate­way - Luke Yar­rall John Cud­don Tro­phy for Gen­eral En­gi­neer­ing - Blake Ni­cholas Ge­og­ra­phy - Sam Smith His­tory - Fer­gus Greer Hos­pi­tal­ity - Max Kenny Math­e­mat­ics - Dil­lon Ham Me­dia Stud­ies - Max Kenny Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion - Sky Bos­kett Barnes

The William Grant Tro­phy for Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion - Jack Win­stan­ley Physics - Alexan­der Gas­son Rugby Academy - Josh Chap­man

Sport Stud­ies - Sky Bos­kett Barnes Sta­tis­tics - Bradley Thomas Sus­tain­able Marine Science An­dre Heb­berd Te Reo - Tris­tian Tay­lor Tech­nol­ogy - Sa­muel Lee Wine Pro­duc­tion - Kristopher God­sall

The Port Marl­bor­ough Awards for Over­all Ex­cel­lence in Year 12 - Damien Bol­liger, Eli­jah Chol­monde­ley, Alexan­der Gas­son, Felix Jack­son MBC Level 3 Awards WK Ad­vi­sors & Ac­coun­tants Prize for Ac­count­ing - William Pope

Young Farm­ers’ Cup for Agri­cul­ture/Hor­ti­cul­ture Daniel Pow­ell Art/De­sign - Jakeb Brown Art/Paint­ing - Danyon Cro­ker

Art/Pho­tog­ra­phy - Mitchell Blake

Nigel Leem­ing Award for Art - Liam Banks

B & G Collins’ Prize for Se­nior Cre­ative Writ­ing - Alexan­der Gas­son

Stratford Prize for Bi­ol­ogy Mi­lan Cun­liffe-Post

Busi­ness En­ter­prise - Con­nor Miller Cal­cu­lus - Eric Bekker Chem­istry - Steven Simp­son Peter Ol­liver Award for Clas­si­cal Stud­ies - Liam Pol Con­struc­tion - Luke Yar­rall John Oliver Prize for De­sign and Graph­ics - Hugh Ken­ning­ton

Guy Tom­lin­son Memo­rial Tro­phy and the NATCOL De­sign Tech­nol­ogy Prize for Dig­i­tal Tech­nol­ogy - Liam Pol Eco­nom­ics - Joshua Webb English for Speak­ers of other Lan­guages - Brandon Jewun

Clark­son Prize for English Lit­er­a­ture - Jean-Luc Hauswirth

Dr John Innes Memo­rial Prize for English Lit­er­a­ture Mi­lan Cun­liffe-Post

John Ste­wart Memo­rial Prize for English - Mi­lan Cun­liffe-Post

Cham­ber of Com­merce Cup for Ex­cel­lence in Com­merce Joshua Webb

Ross MacArthur Tro­phy for Forestry - Stephen Souness

Fur­ni­ture Mak­ing - Luke Yar­rall

Or­chard Tro­phy for Ge­og­ra­phy - Renz Nar­vadez

John Davies Memo­rial Award for His­tor­i­cal Re­search - Steven Simp­son

John Guard Memo­rial Prize for His­tory - Con­nor Miller Hos­pi­tal­ity - Sio­siua Pahulu Daniel Cup for Math­e­mat­ics Joshua Webb Me­dia Stud­ies - Liam Banks Mu­sic - Jonty Zy­den­bos Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion - Joel Mad­sen-Clark

Richards Cup for Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion - Kobe Miller

Marl­bor­ough Boys’ Col­lege stu­dents farewell re­tir­ing deputy prin­ci­pal Bill Wick with a haka.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.